MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cougar Rowers Host Stanford, Kansas St., UC Davis and Gonzaga
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 8, 1999

THIS WEEK: WSU Invitational Regatta, Wawawai Landing, Snake River, April 9-10
Next Week: No competition
Two Weeks: Novice racing at Wawawai Landing, Saturday, April 24 California at Montlake Cut, Seattle, Sunday, April 25

A DAY (OR TWO) AT THE RIVER: The WSU Invitational finds the Cougars hosting Pac-10 foes Stanford along with Kansas State, UC Davis and Gonzaga this weekend at the WSU home course at Wawawai Landing on the Snake River...in the latest USRowing National Collegiate Coaches Poll for women's varsity eight boats, WSU was ranked 11th and Kansas State and UC Davis had received votes...there will be a dinner of chicken / veggie burger or hot dog with chips and a drink available Saturday afternoon for $6.

FRIDAY, APRIL 9 SCHEDULE:

Time      Event                   Lane 1         Lane 2 Lane 3
4:40 p.m. Novice Eight            KSU N8         Stanford N8 WSU 2N8
4:50 p.m. Novice Eight            UC Davis N8    WSU-A 
5:10 p.m. Varsity Jayvee Eight    KSU            Gonzaga 

Break

5:20 p.m. Varsity Eight UC Davis KSU 5:30 p.m. Varsity Eight WSU V8 Stanford V8 WSU JV8 5:40 p.m. Varsity Four Stanford WSU

SATURDAY, APRIL 10 SCHEDULES:

Time Event Lane 1 Lane 2 Lane 3 8:00 a.m. Novice Eight Stanford WSU 8:10 a.m. Novice Eight UC Davis N8 KSU N8 WSU 2N8 8:20 a.m. Varsity Eight Stanford V8 KSU V8 8:30 a.m. Varsity Eight UC Davis Gonzaga WSU

Time Event Lane 1 Lane 2 Lane 3 4:00 p.m. Novice Eight Stanford N8 Gonzaga 1N8 UC Davis N8 4:10 p.m. Varsity Eight Gonzaga Stanford 4:20 p.m. Novice Eight KSU N8 WSU 1N8 4:30 p.m. Junior Varsity Eight KSU Gonzaga WSU

Break

4:50 p.m. Varsity Eight KSU WSU 5:00 p.m. Novice Eight WSU 3N8 Gonzaga 2N8 5:10 p.m. Varsity Four UC Davis WSU 5:20 p.m. Varsity Four UC Davis Gonzaga Stanford (?)

DIRECTIONS TO WAWAWAI LANDING: From Highway 195 (north or south), turn west on Wawawai Road at the blinking yellow lighttravel on Wawawai Road for 10 miles...the road will end at a stop sign, turn right and drive down into the canyon six milesat the bottom of the canyon, go past the county park on the right and over the railroad tracksthe boathouse is a cinderblock building on rightpark on the side of the road or in the parking lot south of the boathouse.

COUGAR WOMEN'S ROWING COACHES: Varsity coach Tammy Crawford returns for her ninth season as the head coach of the Washington State women's rowing team and 13th season of collegiate coachingJodi Winchell, novice coach, begins her seventh year as a coach with the first-year rowersMichele Kistler, a four-year letterwinner with the Cougar rowers, has joined the staff as an assistant coach.

LAST WEEK: The Washington Huskies swept WSU in all races in a blustery and chilly rowing regatta at the Cougars home course on the Snake River...the UW women, two-time defending national champions and ranked first nationally, outdistanced the 11th-ranked WSU women's crew in the varsity eight 6:52.6 to 7:03.8...in the junior varsity eight race it was UW (A) 7:16.71, WSU 7:29.25 and UW (B) 7:43.9...the novice eight results were UW 7:22.02, WSU 7:46.67...and in the varsity four race UW 8:02.6, WSU (A) 8:05.7, WSU (B) 8:25.9...approximately one and one-half inches of snow fell overnight in the Palouse prior to the race.

COUGAR WOMEN'S ROWING LINEUPS - WSU INVITATIONAL
APRIL 9-10:

Varsity Eight
cox - Autumn Miller (Jr., Tacoma)
  8 - Lisa Phillips (Jr., Vancouver)
  7 - Kristin McClintock (Sr., Ilwaco)
  6 - Liz Snook (Jr., Colville)
  5 - Amy Armstrong (So., Victoria, B.C.)
  4 - Christy Shanahan (Jr., Vancouver)
  3 - Emily Larson (Fr., Bothell)
  2 - Anna Carlson (Sr., Fair Oaks, Calif.)
bow - Sarah Allen (So., Seattle)

Junior Varsity Eight

cox - Marissa Merker (Sr., Poulsbo)
  8 - Dana Passons (Sr., Spokane)
  7 - Angela Scott (So., Victoria, B.C.)
  6 - Catherine Lortie (Fr., Saanichton, B.C.)
  5 - Raina Demos (Sr., Casper, Wyo.
  4 - Megan Wedin (Jr., Ellensburg)
  3 - Amber Brown (Sr., Mt. Vernon)
  2 - Allison Neal (So., Sea Tac)
bow - Kim Oergel (So., Rainier)

Varsity Four

cox - Chris Bowers (Sr., Everett)
  4 - Monica Peters (So., Corvallis, Ore.)
  3 - Kirsten Koci (Fr., Mt. Vernon)
  2 - Lydia Prichard (Fr., Nooksack Valley)
bow - Amy Baker (Jr., Issaquah)

Novice Eight

cox - Robin Heggum (Jr., Redwood City, Calif.)
  8 - Pam Foley (Fr., White Plains, NY)
  7 - Nicole Windau (Fr., Snohomish)
  6 - Chelsea Kellso (Fr., Tumwater)
  5 - Dina de Nys (So., Prince George, B.C.)
  4 - Alisha Howard (Jr., Omak)
  3 - Amanda Stoneham (Fr., Bainbridge Isl.)
  2 - Rachel Anderson (Fr., Arlington)
bow - Jackie Kern (Fr., Ellensburg)

Second Novice Eight - Friday

cox - Rose Marie Blair (Fr., Seattle)
 8 - Dayna Watson (Fr., Woodland)
 7 - Lindsey Warren (Fr., Bothell)
 6 - Kim Mains (So., Camano Isl.)
 5 - Kelly Grimes (Fr., Clinton)
 4 - Becky Carlson (Fr., Grand Junction, Colo.)
 3 - Rebekah Melzer (So., Olympia)
 2 - Amanda Compson (Fr., Dayton)
bow - Monica Schreck (Fr., Dayton)

Second Novice Eight - Saturday a.m.

cox - Rose Marie Blair (Fr., Seattle)
  8 - Kirsten Koci (Fr., Mt. Vernon)
  7 - Lindsey Warren (Fr., Bothell)
  6 - Kim Mains (So., Camano Isl.)
  5 - Kelly Grimes (Fr., Clinton)
  4 - Amy Baker (Jr., Issaquah)
  3 - Rebekah Melzer (So., Olympia)
  2 - Amanda Compson (Fr., Dayton)
bow - Monica Schreck (Fr., Dayton)

Third Novice Eight

cox - Holly Cahow (Fr., Kennewick)
  8 - Dayna Watson (Fr., Woodland)
  7 - Amanda Wright (So., Olympia)
  6 - Becky Carlson (Fr., Grand Junction, Colo.)
  5 - Jordan Steinwand (Fr., Lewiston, Ida.)
  4 - Amy Arenas (Fr., Tacoma)
  3 - Shannon Wedam (Fr., Silver Creek)
  2 - Jasmine McCann (Fr., Port Orchard)
bow - Lindsey Warren (Fr., Bothell)

Rowers not participating this weekend: Sarah Slagg (Fr., Tieton) Angela Menck (So., Puyallup)

Washington State Cougars Cougar Athletic Fund
advertisement

advertisement