MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
WSU Women Place 4th, Men 5th at Sundodger Invitational
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 09/23/2000
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Sept. 23, 2000

SEATTLE- Led by junior Ryan Gilmore and junior Oscar Franco-Parra, the Washington State University women's cross country team placed fourth and the Cougar men fifth at the Sundodger Invitational Saturday.

For the second week in a row, Ryan Gilmore led the Cougar women, as they finished just seven points out of second place on the 6,000 meter course. Gilmore placed seventh, followed by Alishia Booterbaugh 14th, Megan Maynard 25th and Jenny Filipy 29th. Freshmen Anna Blue in 32nd and Ana Cabrera 46th rounded out the finishers for WSU.

The WSU women's team score of 88 placed them ahead of Portland State 142, UNLV 168, Gonzaga 181, and Eastern Washington 187. Finishing ahead of the Cougars were first place Washington with 24, Idaho 81, and Texas Tech 84.

Oscar Franco-Parra continues to lead the WSU men's team, as they finished fifth on the 8,000 meter course. Franco-Parra placed 19th, followed by Jon Welsh 28th, and Kyle Barker 33rd. Running in his first race of the season, Scott Johnson placed 45th. Freshman Jim Neeway finished 51st, Loren Childers 59th, Kurt Hicks 65th and Mike Merrick 83rd.

Washington won the men's race with 41 points, followed by Michigan 58, UCLA 63, Texas Tech 112, Washington State 140, Eastern Washington 178, Idaho 224, Portland State 316 and Gonzaga 329.

WSU races again, Saturday, September 30, at the Big Cross Invitational in Pasco.

Sundodger Invitational (Lincoln Park, Seattle, Wash., 8,000 meters)
September 23, 2000

Men's Team Results: 1. Washington 41, 2. Michigan 58, 3. UCLA 63, 4. Texas Tech 112, 5. Washington State 140, 6. Eastern Washington 178, 7. Idaho 244, 8. Portland State 316, 9. Gonzaga 329.
Top Ten Individuals: 1. Mark Pilja (Michigan) 23:52.04, 2. David Bazzi (Unattached) 24:09.08, 3. Gezachw Yossef (Texas Tech) 24:17.91, 4. Graeme Fell (Unattached) 24:29.12, 5. John Rullel (UW) 24:23.23, 6. Uli Steidl (Club Northwest) 24:29.54, 7. Bryan Green (UCLA) 24:33.52, 8. Dave Davis (Unattached) 24:36.22, 9. Paul Muite (UCLA) 24:36.61, 10. Chris Ledford (Jimbo's Discount Joggers) 24:38.57.
WSU Results: 19. Oscar Franco-Parra 24:51.17, 28. Jon Welsh 25:03.57, 33. Kyle Barker 25:14.55, 45. Scott Johnson 25:35.91, 51. Jim Neeway 25:52.45, 59. Loren Childers 26:33.84, 65. Kurt Hicks 26:47.74, 83. Mike Merrick 29:03.88.

Sundodger Invitational (Lincoln Park, Seattle, Wash., 6,000 meters)
September 23, 2000

Women's Team Results: 1. Washington 24, 2. Idaho 81, 3. Texas Tech 84, 4. Washington State 88, 5. Portland State 142, 6. UNLV 168, 7. Gonzaga 181, 8. Eastern Washington 187.
Top Ten Individuals: 1. Gillian Palmer (UW) 20:49.14, 2. Cari Rampersad (Unattached) 20:59.21, 3. Kate Bradshaw (UW) 21:02.47, 4. Melinda Campbell (UW) 21:07.40, 5. Cami Matson (UW) 21:13.39, 6. Jen Hillier (Unattached) 21:18.74, 7. Ryan Gilmore (WSU) 21:23.03, 8. Leigh Daniel (Texas Tech) 21:26.28, 9. Katie Barto (UNLV) 21:44.30, 10. Jenni Lopez (UNLV) 21:48.67.
WSU Results: 7. Ryan Gilmore 21:23.03, 14. Alishia Booterbaugh 21:57.33, 25. Megan Maynard 22:23.42, 29. Jenny Filipy 22:50.92, 32. Anna Blue 22:58.00, 46. Ana Cabrera 23:31.63.

Washington State Cougars Cougar Athletic Fund
advertisement

advertisement