MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Untitled Article
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 12/27/2001
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links



Brigham Young
Team Page
Statistics
Results
Roster
Conference
Head Coach:
Steve Cleveland
Assistants:
Dave Rose, Andy Toolson, John Wardenburg
How Earned NCAA Bid:
At-Large
Tournament History:
Appearances: 20th; Last Appearance: 2001; NCAA Tournament Record: 11-22; Best NCAA Finish: Elite Eight 1981, 1951, 1950.
2003 Results vs. Tournament Teams:
5-6. Defeated Arizona State 64-60, San Diego 64-49, Utah State 66-56, Colorado State 77-68 and 67-55. Lost to Creighton 74-64, Oklahoma State 78-65, Weber State 75-69, Utah 79-75 and 71-64, Colorado State 86-80 (ot).
Connecticut
Team Page
Statistics
Results
Roster
Conference
Head Coach:
Jim Calhoun
Assistants:
Tom Moore, George Blaney, Clyde Vaughan
How Earned NCAA Bid:
At-Large
Tournament History:
Appearances: 24th (second straight); Last Appearance: 2002; NCAA Tournament Record: 28-22; Best NCAA Finish: 1999 Champions.
2003 Results vs. Tournament Teams:
4-3. Defeated UNC-Asheville 117-67, Syracuse 75-61 and 80-67, Notre Dame 87-79. Lost to Oklahoma 73-63, Pittsburgh 71-67 and 74-56.
Dayton
Team Page
Statistics
Results
Roster
Conference
Head Coach:
Oliver Purnell
Assistants:
Ron Jirsa, Frank Smith, Josh Postorino
How Earned NCAA Bid:
Atlantic 10 Tournament Champion
Tournament History: Appearances:
12th; Last Appearance: 2000; NCAA Tournament Record: 13-13; Best NCAA Finish: 1967 Runner-up.
2003 Results vs. Tournament Teams:
5-3. Defeated Cincinnati 75-69, UNC-Wilmington 59-48, Marquette 92-85 (ot), St. Joseph's 66-56 and 76-73. Lost to Duke 85-74, Xavier 85-77 and 73-72.
San Diego
Team Page
Statistics
Results
Roster
Conference
Head Coach:
Brad Holland
Assistants:
Brian Fish, Steve Flint, Sam Scholl
How Earned NCAA Bid:
WCC Tournament Champion
Tournament History:
Appearances: 3rd; Last Appearance: 1987; NCAA Tournament Record: 0-2; Best NCAA Finish: First Round 1987 and 1984.
2003 Results vs. Tournament Teams:
2-5. Defeated UIPUI 71-74, Gonzaga 72-63. Lost to Purdue 95-65, BYU 64-49, Utah 64-58, Gonzaga 89-65, Gonzaga 72-69.

Stanford
Team Page
Statistics
Results
Roster
Conference
Head Coach:
Mike Montgomery
Assistants:
Tony Fuller, Eric Reveno, Russell Turner
How Earned NCAA Bid:
At-Large
Tournament History:
Appearances: 12th (ninth straight); Last Appearance: 2002; NCAA Tournament Record: 17-10; Best NCAA Finish: 1942 Champions.
2003 Results vs. Tournament Teams:
8-3. Defeated Xavier 63-62, Florida 69-55, Gonzaga 81-71, Oregon 81-57, Arizona 82-77, Arizona State 58-57 and 88-77, California 72-60. Lost to California 72-59, Oregon 79-64, Arizona 72-69.
Tulsa
Team Page
Statistics
Results
Roster
Conference
Head Coach:
John Phillips
Assistants:
Steve Cooper, Kwanza Johnson, Alvin Williamson
How Earned NCAA Bid:
WAC Tournament Champion
Tournament History:
Appearances: 14th (second straight); Last Appearance: 2002; NCAA Tournament Record: 11-13; Best NCAA Finish: 2000 Elite Eight.
2003 Results vs. Tournament Teams:
0-2. Lost to Kansas 89-80, Gonzaga 69-60.
Weber State
Team Page
Statistics
Results
Roster
Conference
Head Coach:
Joe Cravens
Assistants:
Kirk Earlywine, John Stroia, Andy Jensen
How Earned NCAA Bid:
Big Sky Tournament Champion
Tournament History:
Appearances: 13th; Last Appearance: 1999; NCAA Tournament Record: 6-13; Best NCAA Finish: Second Round.
2003 Results vs. Tournament Teams:
1-2. Defeated BYU 75-69. Lost to Utah State 66-64, Utah 72-58.
Wisconsin
Team Page
Statistics
Results
Roster
Conference
Head Coach:
Bo Ryan
Assistants:
Tony Bennett, Greg Gard, Rob Jeter
How Earned NCAA Bid:
At-Large
Tournament History:
Appearances: 9th (fifth straight); Last Appearance: 2002; NCAA Tournament Record: 10-7; Best NCAA Finish: 1941 Champions.
2003 Results vs. Tournament Teams:
5-4. Defeated UW-Milwaukee 82-72, Texas Southern 81-58, Michigan State 64-53, Indiana 71-59, Illinois 60-59. Lost to Wake Forest 90-80, Marquette 63-54, Illinois 69-63, Purdue 78-60.

DATES: March 20 & 22, 2003

Spokane - March 20 - 11:40 a.m. (South Regional)
#5 Connecticut
#12 Brigham Young

Spokane - March 20 - 25 minutes after preceding game (South Regional)
#4 Stanford
#13 San Diego

Spokane - March 20 - Approximately 4:25 p.m. (Midwest Regional)
#5 Wisconsin
#12 Weber State

Spokane - March 20 - 30 minutes after preceding game (Midwest Regional)
#4 Dayton
#13 Tulsa

Spokane - March 22 - 12:20 p.m.
Winner of Connecticut/Brigham Young
Winner of Stanford/San Diego
(Winner advances to the South Regional, San Antonio, Texas, March 28 & 30)

Spokane - March 22 - 30 minutes after preceding game
Winner of Wisconsin/Weber State
Winner of Dayton/Tulsa
(Winner advances to the Midwest Regional, Indianapolis, Indiana, March 27 & 29)

Washington State Cougars Cougar Athletic Fund
advertisement

advertisement