MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cross Country Teams to Compete at Sundodger Invitational
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 09/11/2006
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Sept. 11, 2006

THIS WEEK: The Cougars travel to Seattle with a large contingent of runners to compete in the 15th Annual Sundodger Invitational...University of Washington hosts the event...15 women and 13 men will run for WSU... unattached runners will be determined at the end of the week.

THE SUNDODGER: The Sundodger is typically a regional meet drawing teams from Washington, Idaho and Oregon...run takes place on the grass playing fields of Lincoln Park in Seattle...more meet information and directions to Lincoln Park can be found at the UW website, www.gohuskies.collegesports.com/sports/c-xc/spec-rel/060205aab.html.

LAST YEAR'S HIGHLIGHTS: Several Cougars finished strong at the 2005 Sundodger...Haley Paul led the Cougar women as the individual winner...Meghan Leonard finished 11th...Isley Gonzalez placed 17th...Collier Lawrence placed 20th...Kelly Ramirez was the final scorer at 29th overall...women's team placed third overall...on the men's side, Mike Heidt placed fifth and Andrew Jones placed 11th...both runners unattached...Woody Favinger placed 14th...Drew Polley finished 15th...Chris Concha placed 27th...Chris Williams placed 32nd...Ryan Freimuth finished 38th...men's team placed fourth overall.

COUGARS COMPETING: Below is a list of WSU men's and women's entries for the Sundodger Invitational races:

Cougar Men	Year	Hometown/Last School
Sam Ahlbeck	So.	Renton, Wash. (Lindbergh High)
Derry Betts	So.	Edmonds, Wash. (Edmonds-Woodway High)
Evan Blanshan	So.	Selah, Wash. (Selah High/Portland State)
Chris Concha	Jr.	Reno, Nev. (Reno High)
Woody Favinger	So.	Bellingham, Wash. (Sehome High)
Daniel Geib	Fr.	Reno, Nev. (Galena High)
Alex Grant	Jr.	Bellingham, Wash. (Sehome High)
Clay Hemlock	Sr.	Ferndale, Wash. (Ferndale High/Highline CC/Portland State)
Andrew Jones	Jr.	Gillette, Wyo. (Campbell County High)
Luke Lemenager	Fr.	Maple Valley, Wash. (Tahoma High)
Drew Polley	So.	Port Orchard, Wash. (South Kitsap High)
Dominic Smargiassi	RS-Fr.	Auburn, Wash. (Auburn High)
Chris Williams	Jr.	Federal Way, Wash. (Decatur High)

Cougar Women	Year	Hometown/Last School
Karen DeMartini	Sr.	Reno, Nev. (Reno High)
Lisa Egami	Fr.	Coquitlam, British Columbia (Centennial High)
Isley Gonzalez	Jr.	Sunnyside, Wash. (Sunnyside High)
Collier Lawrence	Jr.	Reno, Nev. (Reno High)
Anna Layman	Fr.	Spokane Valley, Wash. (Central Valley High)
Meghan Leonard	So.	Newberg, Ore. (Newberg High)
Piper Marshall	Fr.	Honolulu, Hawaii (Punahou High)
Alyssa Modrell	So.	Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish High)
Haley Paul	Jr.	Phoenix, Ariz. (Desert Vista High)
Kayle Peterson	Sr.	Port Orchard, Wash. (South Kitsap High)
Kelly Ramirez	Sr.	Duvall, Wash. (Cedarcrest High)
Stephanie Sipes	Fr.	Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor High)
Sara Trané	RS-Fr.	Pixbo, Sweden (Frolunda gymnasiet)
Chelsea VanDeBrake	Fr.	Yakima, Wash. (West Valley High)
Becky Williams 	Fr.	Federal Way, Wash. (Decatur High)

NEXT COMPETITION: Cougars head to Missoula, Mont., to compete in the Montana Invitational September 30.

Washington State Cougars Cross Country
advertisement