MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Track & Field Competes at Davis, Stanford This Week
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 03/25/2003
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 25, 2003

UC MULTI-EVENTS, STANFORD INVITE NEXT FOR WSU: Three heptathletes and one decathlete from Washington State University will compete at the Sixth Annual UC Multi-Events Meet, March 26-27, at Woody Wilson Track at the University of California, Davis...Ellannee Richardson, Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler and Darion Powell will compete at the Davis Meet...Richardson is the defending Pac-10 heptathlon champion and ranked third among US heptathletes...the freshmen Pickler twins make their collegiate debuts after each was ranked first among prep heptathletes the past two years...Powell is a redshirt freshman and the national prep decathlete in 2001...selected WSU men and women will compete at the Stanford Invitational, March 28-29, at Cobb Track and Angell Field on the Stanford University campus...this meet encompasses more than 1,000 participants in all age-ranges and ability levels...this year's collegiate competition will take place Friday night and in a compact format Saturday.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 30th season with the Cougar track program; ninth year as a head coach, eighth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, Francesca Green and Jason Drake...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien and Michael Friedberg.

COUGARS WITH NCAA OUTDOOR REGIONAL QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE:

Women:
100m Hurdles - Ellannee Richardson (13.91)
400m Hurdles - Monique Jessie (1:01.36)
400m Relay - Gulley, Giles, Skinner, Richardson (45.35)
Javelin - Jenna Dean (45.14m/148-1), Rachel Bertholf (43.68m/143-4)
Hammer - Sammy Jo Missel (52.58m/172-6)
Men:
400m Hurdles - Eric Dudley (51.49)
400m Relay - Chatman, McSwain, Brink, Buchanan (40.44)
Shot Put - Tim Gehring (17.98m/59-0)
Discus - Sam Lightbody (51.04m/167-5)
Javelin - Matt McGee (61.30m/201-1)
Hammer - Tim Gehring (57.30m/188-0)

NCAA REGIONAL QUALIFYING: This is the first year for NCAA Regional Meets...NCAA has divided the Division I schools into four vertically drawn regions: West, Midwest, Mideast, and East....there are 41 men's track and 42 women's track programs in the West Region...the meet will be at Stanford May 30-31...instead of national provisional and automatic qualifying standards (with exceptions for the 10k and heptathlon/decathlon events), the regional qualifying standards are based on the 100th best performance nationally from the previous year with all conference champions automatically invited to their respective regional...top-five finishers from each regional event automatically advance to the NCAA Championships, June 11-14, at Sacramento...in addition to top five regional finishers, an additional six to eight athletes nationally per event will be invited by the NCAA Championships selection committee based on a season performance list (in case of injury, illness, false-start/DQ, etc.) as long as that athlete competed in the regional...there will be an approximate 40 percent increase in competitor field sizes...individual events were 18-21 deep and relays 11-12, the 2003 fields will be 27-29 for individual events and 15-16 for relays with the total number of athletes expanded from 388 in 2002 to 544 in 2003.

COUGAR WILLIE WILLIAMS CLASSIC MEET HIGHLIGHTS: Ellannee Richardson opened the outdoor season with a win and NCAA Regional Qualifying time of 13.91 seconds in the 100m hurdles. She also anchored the winning 4x100m relay team with an NCAA RQ time of 45.35. Anthony Buchanan sprinted to first place in the 100m dash (10.53), third in the 200m (21.52), and anchored the winning 4x100m relay team to an NCAA RQ time of 40.44. Other Cougar women reaching NCAA RQs included (event, place, mark): Monique Jessie (400m hurdles, 2nd, 1:01.35), Jenna Dean (javelin, 3rd, 45.14m/148-1), Rachel Bertholf (javelin, 4th, 43.68m/143-4), Sammy Jo Missel (hammer, 2nd, 52.58m/172-6). WSU women claiming victories included Tiffany Giles in the 200m (24.06) and Hillary Smith in the 3000m steeplechase (11:33.04). Cougar men reaching NCAA RQs included: Eric Dudley (400m hurdles, 1st, 51.49), Sam Lightbody (discus, 7th, 51.04m/167-5), Matt McGee (javelin, 3rd, 61.30m/201-1), and Tim Gehring (shot put, 2nd, 17.98m/59-0, and hammer, 5th, 57.30m/188-0). WSU men claiming victories included, Darion Powell (110m hurdles, 14.52), and Rick Collins and Tyson Byers (pole vault, 5.00m/16-4 3/4). RANKINGS: Trackwire is an online newsletter for collegiate track and field...Trackwire Top 25 are weekly rankings to project the outcome of the 2003 NCAA Div. I Indoor Track & Field Championships...the outdoor rankings will begin April 8...USTCA Team Power Rankings, dual meet predictors that demonstrate team depth, have not yet begun for the outdoor season.

LIST OF WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED FOR STANFORD INVITE, MARCH 28-29:
WSU Men
100m - Dan Brink, Anthony Buchanan, Bennie Chatman
200m - Dan Brink, Anthony Buchanan, Bennie Chatman
400m - Eric Dudley, Qieed Ishmael, Lamarr Kirk
800m - Jon Manthey
1500m - Justin Ireland, Ian Johnson
10,000m - Mike Heidt, Mark Wicklander
110m Hurdles - Eric Dudley, Josh Leyk
400m Hurdles - Eric Dudley, Josh Leyk
4x100m Relay - Boston, Brink, Buchanan, Chatman
4x400m Relay - no entry
High Jump - Kurtiss Dilley
Pole Vault - Tyson Byers, Rick Collins, Paul Nicoletti
Long Jump - Martin Boston, Peter Rizzardi, Jamil Smith
Triple Jump - Ben Hampton, Peter Rizzardi
Shot Put - Tim Gehring
Discus - Sam Lightbody
Javelin - Nate Cummings, Matt McGee
Hammer Throw - Thad Cullinan, Tim Gehring

WSU Women 100m - Tamara Gulley, Nicole Hatcher, Bree Skinner 200m - Tiffany Giles, Nicole Hatcher, Bree Skinner 400m - Tiffany Giles, Monique Jessie 800m - Angelita Green 1500m - Molly Bull 3000m Steeplechase - Hillary Smith 5000m - Anna Blue, Julia Corbett 100m Hurdles - Louise Akesson, Tamara Gulley 400m Hurdles - Louise Akesson, Monique Jessie 4x100m Relay - no entry 4x400m Relay - no entry High Jump - Whitney Evans, Robin Mikesh, Briana Willis Pole Vault - Tamara Diles, Karla McGee, Stephanie Robinett Long Jump - Blessing Ufodiama Triple Jump - Bree Skinner, Blessing Ufodiama Shot Put - Marie Muai, Shannon Rance Discus - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Marie Muai, Shannon Rance Javelin - Rachel Bertholf, Jenna Dean, Katie Syring Hammer - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Sammy Jo Missel, Marie Muai

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement