MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cougar Women Finish Third, Men Place Seventh
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links
TEMPE, Arizona. - The Washington State University women's track team, behind victories from Cicely Clinkenbeard in the triple jump and the 400 meter relay team finished third at the Pacific-10 Conference Track and Field Championships Saturday at Arizona State's Sun Angel Stadium.

The performance by the Cougar women was the best in WSU history, bettering three fifth-place finishes in 1987, 1989 and 1992 and last year's sixth place finish.

Meanwhile, the Cougar men, despite wins Saturday by Bernard Lagat in the 1500 meters and Arend Watkin's victory in the high hurdles, finished seventh. A year ago the Cougar men finished fourth.

The Cougars' women's 400 meter relay team bettered the school record with a 44.50 performance in winning the event Saturday. The quartet of Attrina Higgins, LaTroya Mucker, Ellannee Richardson and Fran Sewell topped their own performance from earlier in the season, 44.64.

In addition, Clinkbeard captured the women's triple jump with a wind-aided leap of 42-8 , better than her school record mark of 42-5 , although the wind reading of 4.3 meters per second was over the allowable standard for record purposes.

On the men's side, Lagat came up short in his quest for a pair of victories. He captured the 1500 meter race in 3:52.06, but was second to Arizona's Patrick Nduwimana in the 800 meter event by less than half a second. Nduwimana hit the tape in 1:46.43 and Lagat was right behind in 1:46.90.

Watkins came close to his personal best in winning the men's 100 meter hurdles for WSU. Watkins, who went into the race with a best of 13.77, was clocked in 13.84 to edge out USC's William Erese, who was one one-hundredth of a second back in 13.85.

WSU Results From 1999 Pac-10 Track and Field Championships, May 22, 1999

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER RUN - 4. Francesca Sewell, WSU 11.65.

Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER RUN - 2. Ellannee Richardson, WSU 24.12; 3. 5. LaTroya Mucker, WSU 24.34.

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER RUN - 6. Sharika Higgins, WSU 56.18.

Finals WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN - 9. Alishia Booterbaugh, WSU 2:11.06.

Finals WOMEN'S 5,000 METER - 5. Megan Maynard, WSU 16:54.17

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER HIGH HURDLES - 5. Ellannee Richardson, WSU 14.01. 8. Randi Smith, WSU 14.07.

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES - 5. Randi Smith, WSU 1:00.12.

Finals WOMEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY - 1. WSU 44.50.

Finals WOMEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY - 4. WSU 3:38.08.

Finals WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP - 2. Whitney Evans, WSU 1.80m (5-10.75. 5. Francesca Sewell, WSU 1.75m (5-08.75. 9. Cathy McNeely, WSU 1.60m (5-03).

Finals WOMEN'S POLE VAULT - 7. Jeanette Martus, WSU 3.65m (11-11.75.

Finals WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Cicely Clinkenbeard, WSU 13.01m w:4.3 (42-08.25). 7. Francesca Sewell, WSU 12.25m w:3.5 (40-02.25. 13. Itoro Elijah, WSU 11.57m w:2.0 (37-11.50.

Finals WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW - 4. Mandy Borschowa, WSU 52.62m (172-08. 9. Becky Potter, WSU 48.54m (159-03).

Finals MEN'S 800 METER RUN - 2. Bernard Lagat, WSU 1:46.90.

Finals MEN'S 1,500 METER RUN - 1. Bernard Lagat, WSU 3:52.06.

Finals MEN'S 5,000 METER RUN - 10. Chris Charles, WSU 14:56.57. 12. Oscar Franco-Parra, WSU 15:03.75;

Finals MEN'S 110 METER HIGH HURDLES - (w:-0.2): 1. Arend Watkins, WSU 13.84.

Finals MEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY - 8. WSU 41.89.

Finals MEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY - 8. WSU 3:15.8h.

Finals MEN'S HIGH JUMP - 7. Chris Rushing, WSU 2.05m (6-08.75). 13. Craig Allen, WSU 1.95m (6-04.75).

Finals MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP - 3. Demetrius Murray, WSU 15.73m w:0.1 (51-07.25). 10. Kyllan Tower, WSU 13.78m w:0.6 (45-02.50).

Finals MEN'S DISCUS THROW - 8. Vinnie Pecht, WSU 52.32m (171-08). 12. B.J. Schade, WSU 50.28m (164-11); 13. Cameron Graves, WSU 48.60m (159-05).

Finals MEN'S HAMMER THROW - 6. B.J. Schade, WSU 58.20m (190-11. 11. Kevin Moore, WSU 53.28m (174-10).

1999 PACIFIC-10 CONFERENCE TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS - Agate
Tempe, Arizona, May 22, 1999

WOMEN TEAM STANDING: 1. UCLA, 160.50; 2. USC, 140; 3. Washington State, 123; 4. Stanford, 122.50; 5. Oregon, 64; 6. Arizona, 62; 7. Washington, 56; 8. Arizona State, 45; 9. California, 41.

SCORES FOR MEN: 1. USC, 164; 2. UCLA, 136; 3. Stanford, 105.50; 4. Arizona, 78; 5. Arizona State, 77.50; 6. Oregon, 76.50; 7. Washington State, 69; 8. California, 59.50; 9. Washington, 52.

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER RUN
(w:-1.7): 1. Torri Edwards, USC 11.33; 2. Angela Williams, USC 11.38; 3. Candace Young, USC 11.56; 4. Francesca Sewell, WSU 11.65; 5. Esi Benyarku, USC 11.65; 6. Wilsa Charles, Stanford 11.76; 7. Brianna Glenn, Arizona 11.76; 8. Christie Winkle, ASU 11.84.

Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER RUN
(w:-2.3): 1. Torri Edwards, USC 23.23; 2. Ellannee Richardson, WSU 24.12; 3. Tracye Lawyer, Stanford 24.13; 4. Christie Winkle, ASU 24.21; 5. LaTroya Mucker, WSU 24.34; 6. Wilsa Charles, Stanford 24.43.

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER RUN
1. Andrea Anderson, UCLA 52.44; 2. Malika Edmonson, USC 53.17; 3. Joronda White, ASU 53.55; 4. Kinshasa Davis, USC 54.11; 5. Jayna Smith, Stanford 54.31; 6. Sharika Higgins, WSU 56.18; 7. Mandy Mazik, Cal 56.43; - Arlaina Davis, ASU DQ; - Monique Glass, UW DQ.

Finals WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Brigita Lancerhole, USC 2:05.85; 2. Grazyna Penc, USC 2:06.20; 3. Shanna Griffin, Arizona 2:06.53; 4. Kaarin Knudson, Oregon 2:08.28; 4. Ysanne Williams, UCLA 2:08.28; 6. LaShawndra Pace, Stanford 2:09.51; 7. Anna Lopaciuch, USC 2:10.45; 8. Jennifer Bridgeman, ASU 2:10.56; 9. Alishia Booterbaugh, WSU 2:11.06.

Finals WOMEN'S 1,500 METER RUN
1. Anna Lopaciuch, USC 4:25.79; 2. Grazyna Penc, USC 4:26.22; 3. Elissa Riedy, Cal 4:28.10; 4. Priscilla Hein, ASU 4:28.63; 5. Sally Glynn, Stanford 4:30.42; 6. Mary Cobb, Stanford 4:32.34; 7. Katie Crabb, Oregon 4:33.50; 8. Erin Doherty, Arizona 4:35.95; 9. Jennifer Burris, Arizona 4:41.32; 10. Nicole Simmons, ASU 4:44.78; 11. Kristen Parrish, Arizona 4:50.34; 12. Genevieva DeBose, Cal 4:57.82.

Finals WOMEN'S 5,000 METER RUN
1. Tara Chaplin, Arizona 16:35.98; 2. Julia Stamps, Stanford 16:36.58; 3. Marie Davis, Oregon 16:42.35; 4. Kara Sydral, UW 16:52.12; 5. Megan Maynard, WSU 16:54.17; 6. Mary Cobb, Stanford 16:57.62; 7. Sally Glynn, Stanford 16:58.55; 8. Kelly Cohn, UCLA 17:10.41; 9. Caroline Annis, Stanford 17:19.20; 10. Melinda George, UCLA 17:31.05; 11. Sarna Renfro, Stanford 17:34.14; 12. Heather McMahon, Oregon 17:36.85; 13. Linn Schulte-Sasse, Stanford 17:37.30; 14. Cami Matson, UW 17:51.99; 15. Lori Riedy, Cal 17:54.95; 16. Amy Maciasek, ASU 17:57.17; - Laura Turner, Stanford DNF; - Courtney Adams, Stanford DNF; - Mary Huang, Stanford DNF; - Christina Bowen, UCLA DNF.

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER HIGH HURDLES
(w:-0.4): 1. Michelle Perry, UCLA 13.37; 2. Natasha Danvers, USC 13.48; 3. Joanna Hayes, UCLA 13.73; 4. Tracye Lawyer, Stanford 13.95; 5. Ellannee Richardson, WSU 14.01; 6. Robyn Woolfolk, Stanford 14.03; 7. Myriam Tschomba, USC 14.05; 8. Randi Smith, WSU 14.07; 9. Nicole Thomas, Arizona 14.25.

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES
1. Natasha Danvers, USC 55.75; 2. Joanna Hayes, UCLA 56.49; 3. Keisha Griffis, UW 58.00; 4. Michelle Perry, UCLA 58.48; 5. Randi Smith, WSU 1:00.12; 6. Lara Kelley, UW 1:00.58; 7. Tish Henes, Oregon 1:00.71; 8. Myriam Tschomba, USC 1:01.38; 9. Nneka Black, Cal 1:03.39.

Finals WOMEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY
1. WSU 44.50; 2. Stanford 45.32; 3. Cal 45.67; 4. UCLA 46.41; 5. UW 46.47; 6. Oregon 47.04; 7. Arizona 47.09; - USC DQ; - ASU DQ.

Finals WOMEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. USC 3:31.63; 2. UCLA 3:34.28; 3. ASU 3:37.09; 4. WSU 3:38.08; 5. Oregon 3:43.22; 6. UW 3:43.23; 7. Cal 3:43.65; 8. Stanford 3:44.85; 9. Arizona 3:46.19.

Finals WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Fiona Daly, ASU 1.80m (5-10.75); 2. Whitney Evans, WSU 1.80m (5-10.75); 3. Daresha Griffith, UCLA 1.80m (5-10.75); 4. Tracye Lawyer, Stanford 1.80m (5-10.75); 5. Francesca Sewell, WSU 1.75m (5-08.75); 6. Olivia Mazzaglia, ASU 1.70m (5-07); 7. Tara Flaming, Arizona 1.70m (5-07); 8. Lauren Dudugjian, Cal 1.65m (5-05); 9. Cathy McNeely, WSU 1.60m (5-03); 10. Tiffany Barnett, Cal 1.55m (5-01).

Finals WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Tracy O'Hara, UCLA 3.85m (12-07.50); 2. Nikole Reed, Oregon 3.85m (12-07.50); 3. Erica Hoernig, UCLA 3.75m (12-03.50); 4. Andrea Neary, Arizona 3.65m (11-11.75); 5. Karina Elstrom, Oregon 3.65m (11-11.75); 5. Melissa Feinstein, Stanford 3.65m (11-11.75); 7. Jeanette Martus, WSU 3.65m (11-11.75); 8. Sandra Erickson, UW 3.65m (11-11.75); 9. Holly Speight, Oregon 3.55m (11-07.75); 10. Chris Withey, UW 3.45m (11-03.75); 11. Heather Sickler, UCLA 3.45m (11-03.75); 12. Maria Lopez, Cal 3.35m (10-11.75); 13. Olivia Mazzaglia, ASU 3.25m (10-08); - Jocelyn Chase, UCLA NH.

Finals WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Cicely Clinkenbeard, WSU 13.01m w:4.3 (42-08.25); 2. Deana Simmons, UCLA 12.78m w:4.0 (41-11.25); 3. Kristee Porter, UCLA 12.74m w:5.3 (41-09.75); 4. Brianna Glenn, Arizona 12.38m w:4.4 (40-07.50); 5. Reynda King, Cal 12.30m w:3.3 (40-04.25); 6. Kiesha Porter, UCLA 12.27m w:7.2 (40-03.25); 7. Francesca Sewell, WSU 12.25m w:3.5 (40-02.25); 8. Erika Johnson, ASU 12.06m w:2.4 (39-07); 9. Shanna Adkins, Cal 12.00m w:3.8 (39-04.50); 10. Stacy Robson, Oregon 11.77m w:3.0 (38-07.50); 11. Hilary Holly, Oregon 11.73m w:6.8 (38-06); 12. Takisha Morgan, Arizona 11.63m w:1.8 (38-02); 13. Itoro Elijah, WSU 11.57m w:2.0 (37-11.50); 14. Tamara Espinoza, ASU 11.39m w:6.1 (37-04.50); 15. Tara Oettinger, Stanford 11.31m w:3.5 (37-01.25).

Finals WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Seilala Sua, UCLA 60.88m (199-09); 2. Cecilia Barnes, UW 53.54m (175-08); 3. Summer Pierson, Stanford 53.52m (175-07); 4. Mandy Borschowa, WSU 52.62m (172-08); 5. Heidi Fisk, Oregon 51.98m (170-06); 6. Chaniqua Ross, UCLA 51.38m (168-07); 7. Cynthia Ademiluyi, USC 49.46m (162-03); 8. Kristin Heaston, Cal 49.34m (161-10); 9. Becky Potter, WSU 48.54m (159-03); 10. Andrea Thornton, WSU 47.10m (154-06); 11. Cassie Romuld, Stanford 46.24m (151-08); 11. Mandy Shefman, Arizona 46.24m (151-08); 13. Maggie Isaac, Stanford 46.11m (151-03); 14. Jennifer Vail, USC 44.18m (144-11); 15. Heather Hill, Oregon 42.08m (138-01); 16. Adrienne Judie, ASU 40.08m (131-06).

Finals MEN'S 100 METER RUN
(w:0.4): 1. Sultan McCullough, USC 10.18; 2. Bryan Harrison, UCLA 10.30; 3. Demian Allen, UCLA 10.32; 4. Ja'Warren Hooker, UW 10.34; 5. Phillip Pipersburg, Cal 10.47; 6. Jim McGee, ASU 10.65; 7. Brian Raspberry, ASU 10.89; - Charles Lee, USC FS; - Maurice Lee, ASU FS.

Finals MEN'S 200 METER RUN
(w:0.1): 1. Jerome Davis, USC 20.58; 2. Charles Lee, USC 20.68; 3. Ja'Warren Hooker, UW 20.80; 4. Tony Berrian, ASU 21.09; 5. Demian Allen, UCLA 21.12; 6. Dwight Phillips, ASU 21.21; 7. LaVell R-Blanchard, ASU 21.26; 8. Jason Manly, Cal 21.81; 9. Brian Raspberry, ASU 21.91.

Finals MEN'S 400 METER RUN
1. Jerome Davis, USC 44.95; 2. Tony Berrian, ASU 45.83; 3. Brian Fell, UCLA 46.03; 4. Leroy Jordan, USC 46.60; 5. Terrence Williams, UCLA 46.77; 6. LaVell R-Blanchard, ASU 46.86; 7. Matt Lea, Arizona 46.96; 8. Howard Moore, Oregon 47.49; 9. Undrekus Easter, ASU 49.01.

Finals MEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona 1:46.43; 2. Bernard Lagat, WSU 1:46.90; 3. Michael Granville, UCLA 1:49.09; 4. Jess Strutzel, UCLA 1:50.44; 5. Ryan Carroll, Stanford 1:51.19; 6. Diego Ash, USC 1:51.43; 7. Erik Mickelson, UW 1:51.73; 8. Vondre Armour, ASU 1:52.16; 9. Ross Krempley, Oregon 1:52.22.

Finals MEN'S 1,500 METER RUN
1. Bernard Lagat, WSU 3:52.06; 2. Brad Hauser, Stanford 3:53.71; 3. Micheil Jones, Arizona 3:53.99; 4. Jake Maas, Stanford 3:54.03; 5. Geoff Perry, UW 3:56.62; 6. Jess Strutzel, UCLA 3:57.82; 7. Paul Muite, UCLA 3:58.86; 8. Steven Fein, Oregon 3:59.95; 9. Brandon Strong, ASU 4:02.44; 10. Steve Immel, Cal 4:02.60; 11. Todd Humcke, Oregon 4:03.98; 12. Chris Maier, Cal 4:09.11.

Finals MEN'S 5,000 METER RUN
1. Abdi Abdirahman, Arizona 14:00.80; 2. Nathan Nutter, Stanford 14:03.78; 3. Brent Hauser, Stanford 14:12.15; 4. Jason Balkman, Stanford 14:12.46; 5. Micah Davis, Oregon 14:25.98; 6. Thomas Murley, Stanford 14:40.87; 7. David Lopez, Arizona 14:42.55; 8. Micheil Jones, Arizona 14:49.11; 9. Oliver Wirz, Oregon 14:55.46; 10. Chris Charles, WSU 14:56.57; 11. Dan Brecht, UCLA 15:02.63; 12. Oscar Franco-Parra, WSU 15:03.75; 13. Brett Pedersen, Arizona 15:06.35; 14. David Bazzi, UW 15:08.57; - Jonathan Weldon, Stanford DNF; - Paul Muite, UCLA DNF; - Brad Hauser, Stanford DNF; - Bolota Asmeron, Cal DNF; - Chris Maier, Cal DNF; - Steve Immel, Cal DNF; - Bryan Green, UCLA DNF.

Finals MEN'S 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
(w:-0.2): 1. Arend Watkins, WSU 13.84; 2. William Erese, USC 13.85; 3. Djeke Mambo, USC 14.23; 4. Marlon Beaver, Cal 14.34; 5. Ben Meyer, UW 14.41; 6. Delrik Lindsey, ASU 14.46; 7. Michael Harte, Stanford 14.65; 8. Keith Varga, Arizona 14.70; 9. Lovell Houston, UCLA 14.74.

Finals MEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES
1. Felix Sanchez, USC 50.00; 2. Willem Driessen, Oregon 51.83; 3. Marlon Beaver, Cal 52.34; 4. John Hall, UCLA 52.46; 5. Delrik Lindsey, ASU 52.61; 6. Narc Narcisse, UCLA 52.63; 7. Dejan Joyner, USC 52.78; 8. Coke Edmon, Cal 53.74; - Eric Dudley, WSU DQ.

Finals MEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY
1. USC 39.46; 2. ASU 39.98; 3. UCLA 40.01; 4. Cal 40.26; 5. UW 40.66; 6. Oregon 41.40; 7. Arizona 41.71; 8. WSU 41.89.

Finals MEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. USC 3:02.68; 2. UCLA 3:03.18; 3. Oregon 3:08.17; 4. ASU 3:08.5h; 5. Cal 3:12.0h; 6. Arizona 3:12.5h; 7. Stanford 3:13.0h; 8. WSU 3:15.8h; 9. UW 3:15.9h.

Finals MEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Michael Ponikvar, Stanford 2.15m (7-00.50); 2. Jeff Trepagnier, USC 2.15m (7-00.50); 3. Kyley Johnson, Oregon 2.10m (6-10.75); 4. Greg Walker, Cal 2.10m (6-10.75); 4. Joe DeRieux, Oregon 2.10m (6-10.75); 6. Chris Ferreira, Cal 2.10m (6-10.75); 7. Chris Rushing, WSU 2.05m (6-08.75); 8. Todd Beyerlein, Stanford 2.05m (6-08.75); 8. Maurice Lee, ASU 2.05m (6-08.75); 10. Pat Leonard, Cal 2.00m (6-06.75); 10. Andrew Damberville, UW 2.00m (6-06.75); 10. Peter Fabian, Arizona 2.00m (6-06.75); 13. Craig Allen, WSU 1.95m (6-04.75); - Warren Peters, Arizona NH.

Finals MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Dwight Phillips, ASU 16.27m w:-0.3 (53-04.50); 2. Kedjeloba Mambo, USC 15.95m w:0.4 (52-04); 3. Demetrius Murray, WSU 15.73m w:0.1 (51-07.25); 4. Djeke Mambo, USC 15.53m w:-0.1 (50-11.50); 5. Tye Anderson, UCLA 15.33m w:-0.8 (50-03.50); 6. Jerriod Mack, Cal 15.25m w:-0.1 (50-00.50); 7. Ki Evans, Cal 15.05m w:-0.3 (49-04.50); 8. Warick McDowell, Stanford 14.51m w:-0.1 (47-07.25); 9. Brian Marcum, Oregon 14.01m w:0.4 (45-11.75); 10. Kyllan Tower, WSU 13.78m w:0.6 (45-02.50); 11. Troy Lindner, ASU 13.64m w:0.1 (44-09).

Finals MEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Gordon Hovey, USC 57.38m (188-03); 2. Scott Moser, UCLA 57.36m (188-02); 3. Luke Sullivan, UCLA 57.34m (188-01); 4. Travis Haynes, UCLA 56.08m (184-0); 5. Ben Lindsey, UW 55.70m (182-09); 6. Ed Stansbury, UCLA 53.14m (174-04); 7. Jon Paxton, Cal 52.82m (173-03); 8. Vinnie Pecht, WSU 52.32m (171-08); 9. Ira Bello, Oregon 51.70m (169-07); 10. Kevin Moore, WSU 50.52m (165-09); 11. Richard Legarra, Arizona 50.38m (165-03); 12. B.J. Schade, WSU 50.28m (164-11); 13. Cameron Graves, WSU 48.60m (159-05); 14. Mark Ganek, Stanford 47.80m (156-10); 15. John Napolitan, ASU 45.02m (147-08).

Finals MEN'S HAMMER THROW
1. Norbert Horvath, USC 69.42m (227-09); 2. Adam Connolly, Stanford 68.90m (226-0); 3. Luke Sullivan, UCLA 63.68m (208-11); 4. Mark Ganek, Stanford 63.32m (207-09); 5. Szaboles Maroti, USC 61.62m (202-02); 6. B.J. Schade, WSU 58.20m (190-11); 7. Dagan Massey, USC 57.96m (190-02); 8. Garrett Collier, Cal 57.62m (189-0); 9. David Spitz, USC 56.22m (184-05); 10. Rian Ingrim, Oregon 54.92m (180-02); 11. Kevin Moore, WSU 53.28m (174-10); 12. Richard Legarra, Arizona 50.88m (166-11).

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement