MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Idaho Scoring Meet Next For Cougar Track
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 02/06/2001
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Feb. 6, 2001

COUGARS FIND TEAM COMPETITION AT IDAHO SCORING MEET: The Washington State University indoor track and field teams return to the Kibbie Dome for the University of Idaho Scoring Meet this Friday and Saturday...team scoring will be featured at this annual meet...WSU will have dual meet scores against three of the NCAA Division I teams competing: Idaho, Eastern Washington, University of Washington, University of Portland, Portland State, New Mexico State, Sacramento State, or Oregon (women only)...Western Oregon is also bringing teams...Friday's field events begin at 4 p.m. with running events set for 6 p.m...Saturday's field events start at 9 a.m., running events at 9:30 a.m.

MARKS ARE FLYING IN THE WSU RECORD BOOKS: Ellannee Richardson 400m 54.37 School record Tamara Gulley 55m Hurdles 7.82 Freshman record Agneta Rosenblad 55m Hurdles 7.73 School record Karla McGee Pole Vault 3.65m/11-11 3/4 Freshman record Blessing Ufodiama Triple Jump 12.17m/39-11 1/4 Freshman record Shannon Rance Shot Put 13.95m/45-9 1/4 Freshman record Anthony Buchanan 55m Dash 6.30 Freshman record

MPSF INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS MOVED: Originally scheduled for Long Beach, Calif., the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Indoor Track & Field Championships will now be held at Flagstaff, Arizona...for more information, go to the MPSF web page at www.mpsports.org.

COUGARS WITH NCAA QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE:. * = Automatic mark, # = Provisional mark, + = Converted marks from 55m, (National Standing)

WSU Women:
400m	        Ellannee Richardson	# 54.37	            (8th)
60m Hurdles	Agneta Rosenblad	# 7.73+	            (T6th)
	        Tamara Gulley	        # 8.28+	            (15th)
Weight Throw	Andrea Thornton	        # 18.34m / 60-2     (13th)
WSU Men:
60m Dash	Anson Henry	        # 6.71+	            (T12th)
60m Hurdles	Arend Watkins	        * 7.65+	            (2nd)
Triple Jump	Benson Jones	        # 16.12m/52-10 3/4  (6th)
ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 28th season with the Cougar track program (seventh year as a head coach, sixth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program)...Sloan was named District VIII Coach of the Year in 1998, 1999 and 2000...he is joined by associate coach Debra Lombardi Farwell, assistant coaches Dr. James Li, Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, and Francesca Sewell...WSU's volunteer assistant coaches are Dan O'Brien and Bernard Lagat.

TEAM HISTORY: Because the Pacific-10 Conference does not sponsor indoor track and field competition, Washington State University competes in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation for indoor track season joining teams from the Pac-10, Mountain West, Western Athletic, West Coast and Big West Conferences...the Cougar women's team won the MPSF Indoor Championships in 1999 and 2000 while the WSU men's team finished fourth in 2000...Cougar coach Rick Sloan was named West Region Women's Indoor Coach of the Year by the US Track Coaches Association...for more MPSF information and indoor best lists, go to at www.mpsports.org.

NATIONAL RANKINGS: In the latest USTCA Team Power Rankings, the WSU women's team is ranked 11th while the men's team is 17th...the Team Power Rankings are configured with a point system based on the quality of athletic performance, the team depth, and the dual meet scoring potential...to see the rankings, visit www.team-power.org...Trackwire selects a top 25 ranking for men's and women's team...WSU is not ranked this week...to see these weekly rankings, go to at www.trackwire.rivals.com.

TENTATIVE WSU ENTRANTS FOR IDAHO SCORING MEET, FEB. 9-10, MOSCOW:

WASHINGTON STATE WOMEN:
FRIDAY, FEB. 9
60m	        Gulley, Reed, Richardson
400m	        Giles, Reed, Skinner
Mile	        Blue, Cabrera, Johnson, Welander
Dist. Med. Relay - Gilmore, Green, H. Smith, R. Smith
High Jump	Clinkenbeard, Jaross, Willis
Long Jump	Richardson, Rosenblad, Ufodiama
20# Weight	Rance, Thornton

SATURDAY, FEB. 10 200m Reed, Richardson, Skinner 800m Johnson, H. Smith, R. Smith, Sodorff, Welander 3000m Blue, Cabrera, Filipy, Gilmore 55m HH Gulley, Odonkor, Richardson, Rosenblad, R. Smith 4x400m Rel. Green, Gulley, Reed, Skinner Pole Vault Doepker, Martus, McGee, Robinett Triple Jump Clinkenbeard, Eldridge, Ufodiama Shot Put Rance, Thornton

WASHINGTON STATE MEN: FRIDAY, FEB. 9 60m Brink, Buchanan, Dwyer, Haines, Henry 400m Fitzhugh, Ishmael, Kamau, Winslow Mile Barker, Childers, Neeway, Thrift, Welsh Dist. Med. Relay - Dudley, I. Johnson, S. Johnson, Wieseler Pole Vault Collins, Dwyer, Nikbakhsh-Tali, Preuss, Turner Long Jump Graham, Jones, Rizzardi 35# Weight Gehring, Thomas

SATURDAY, FEB. 10 200m Brink, Buchanan, Haines, Henry 800m Childers, Dudley, Hazelquist, Wieseler 3000m Barker, Franco-Parra, Hicks, I. Johnson, S. Johnson, Thrift, Welsh, Wicklander 55m HH Dudley, Dwyer, Randolph, Watkins 4x400m Rel. Buchanan, Henry, Ishmael, Kamau High Jump Alverson, Dwyer, Gordon Triple Jump Graham, Jones, Rizzardi Shot Put Gehring, Lightbody, Straka, Thomas

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement