MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track & Field Hosts Palouse Team Invitational
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 27, 1999

USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES AT PULLMAN: The Palouse Team Invitational meet at WSU's Mooberry Track Complex Saturday, May 1, is part of the United States Track Coaches Association's US Collegiate Track & Field Series...Purdue and Wyoming join Washington State in the coed triangular meet which will be scored 7-5-4-3-2-1 for individual events and 7-5-4 for relays...field events begin at 11 a.m. with the first running event at 1:05 p.m.

AREND WATKINS NAMED PAC-10 TRACK ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Arend Watkins, a sophomore hurdler from San Jose, Calif., was named the Pac-10 Male Track Athlete of the Week after winning the 110m high hurdles at the Cougar Invitational meet in a time of 13.88...running into a strong (1.5 mps) headwind, Watkins was neck-and-neck with Olympian and WSU volunteer assistant coach Dan O'Brien until O'Brien hit a hurdle and pulled up two-thirds into the race...Watkins' lifetime-best time of 13.77 was run at the Jim Click Shootout at Tucson last month...Watkins is the second Cougar to be honored this season - Bernard Lagat won the first award of the season.

NATIONAL POLLS: The Trackwire Top 20 Poll for April 22, list the Cougar men at 15th and do not list the WSU women...you can find this site at trackwire.com...the United States Track Coaches Association Team Power Rankings for the outdoor season find the WSU men ranked 11th and the Cougar women 5th through the April 24 competitive schedule...the USCTA website is located at http://tower.isu.edu/power.

COUGARS WITH NCAA QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE:

# = Provisional mark
* = Automatic mark
(Current National Standing)

WSU Women:

400m Relay 
A. Higgins, Mucker, Richardson, Sewell      #44.64 (13th)

High Jump Whitney Evans # 5-11 1/4 (T11th)

Pole Vault Jeannette Martus # 12-2 1/2 (23rd)

Long Jump Francesca Green Sewell # 20-3 1/2 (T18th)

Triple Jump Cicely Clinkenbeard # 41-9 3/4 (18th)

Discus Mandy Borschowa # 174-10 (9th)

Heptathlon Ellannee Richardson # 5,369 points (9th) Whitney Evans # 5,180 points (22nd)

WSU Men:

5000m 
Bernard Lagat                            #14:08.00 (29th)

110m Hurdles Arend Watkins # 13.77 (7th)

Triple Jump Demetrius Murray # 52-5 1/2 (9th)

Hammer B.J. Schade # 203-2 (24th)

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan (26th season overall - fifth year as a head coach, fourth year as director of combined men's and women's program)...Sloan was named 1999 Region VIII Women's Coach of the Year in addition to repeating as the MPSF Men's and Women's Coach of the Year...Sloan recently revealed his successful bout with prostate cancer...Sloan had surgery Oct. 1, 1998, and endured seven weeks of radiation treatment starting in January but has tested disease-free this spring...he is joined by associate coach Debra Lombardi, assistant coaches Dr. James Li, Mark Macdonald, Rohan Walker, and Kris Grimes...WSU's volunteer assistant coaches are Jason Wiens, Nancy Wenzel, and Dan O'Brien.

SPRINTERS RACE TO SCHOOL 400M RELAY RECORD: The Cougar women's sprint corps hesitated to run the short relay at the Cougar Open Meet, April 24, but in the end were rewarded for their efforts...WSU's Attrina Higgins, LaTroya Mucker, Ellannee Richardson and Francesca Sewell executed flawless handoffs and used effortless speed to clock in at 44.64 seconds...not only a school record - surpassing the 1998 time of 44.78 set by Sharika Higgins, Mucker, Tamika Brown and Sewell - but establishing an NCAA provisional qualifying mark that ranks third in the Pac-10 and 13th nationally this year.

LAST WEEK: The two-day Cougar Invitational that dried up as the prep teams withdrew early in the week due to low fields and teacher walkouts became the Cougar Open with teams from ...WSU competed against teams from Idaho, Community Colleges of Spokane and Mt. Hood CC and some field athletes from Washington...after setting the school record in the 400m relays, that talented group of young women went on to solid marks in other events...Ellannee Richardson won the 100m hurdles race in a wind-aided 13.84 and worked on her heptathlon events with a 17th place in the shot put at 34-1 1/2....Attrina Higgins ran a PR of 14.21 in her second-place finish in the 100m hurdles...Francesca Sewell won the long jump at 19-2 3/4...LaTroya Mucker, also a heptathlete, went on to win the 100m dash (12.23), place third in the long jump (17-3 1/2), and 16th in the shot put (PR - 36-9 3/4)...freshman heptathlete Whitney Evans tallied three personal-bests in four events as she won the high jump (5-8 3/4), placed second in the long jump (PR - 18-4 1/4), fifth in the 100m hurdles (PR - 14.75), and sixth in the javelin (PR - 127-0)...WSU women swept the women's 100m, long jump and hammer as the Cougs won 13 of the 18 events...Washington's Sesilia Thomas won the shot put (47-5 1/4), and Heather Reichman won the javelin (146-11)...Husky alum and defending NCAA champion Aretha Hill graced the meet and won the discus at a sub-spectacular 185-5...WSU's freshman Mandy Borschowa was second at 169-9...other Cougar women winners were: Cicely Clinkenbeard triple jump (41-4 1/2), Sharika Higgins 400m (54.42), Jeannette Martus pole vault (11-11 3/4), Megan Maynard 5000m (17:59.33), Lisa Schaures 800m (2:14.46), Randi Smith 400m hurdles (59.56), and Andrea Thornton hammer (170-6)...the highlight of the men's side of the meet came from a Vandal when Idaho's Joachim Olsen heaved an NCAA automatic qualifying mark of 63-0 3/4 to win the shot put - the fifth-best collegiate distance this year...another crowd favorite was Cougar junior Craig Allen's win in the high jump with a WSU career-best of 6-10 3/4, just below his Spokane University High top mark of 6-11...for the Cougar men, Bernard Lagat won the 5000m in a time of 14:08.00, Demetrius Murray won the long jump (23-8 1/4), Arend Watkins took advantage of a Dan O'Brien missed step and won the 110m hurdles (13.88), Guillermo Macias came back from a pulled calf muscle three weeks ago to win the 400m (47.36), and Scott Johnson won the steeplechase (9:35.90).

LAGAT GETS NATIONAL COVER: Bernard Lagat, the 1999 NCAA Div. I Indoor Male Athlete of the Year is the Track & Field News May 1999 cover boy...Lagat is shown crossing the finish line at the Indianapolis RCA Dome during the NCAA Indoor Championships.

RICHARDSON IN THE RECORD BOOKS: Ellannee Richardson, freshman from Gladstone, Ore., ran a school record 13.69 seconds in her second-place finish in the 100m hurdles at the Hayward Relays April 10 in Eugene, Ore...her time eclipsed the previous WSU best time of 13.75 run by Chris Gesch in Eugene in 1992...Richardson's hurdles time is only .04 seconds away from being an NCAA provisional qualifying mark...she's also in the Cougar all-time list with the second-best heptathlon total of 5,369 points.

BORSCHOWA IMPROVES FRESHMAN SCHOOL DISCUS RECORD: Mandy Borschowa (Snoqualmie, Wash.) improved her WSU freshman discus record with a heave of 174-10 to win that event at Seattle April 17...Borschowa's toss was the third-farthest in school history with only Kristy Andrews (177-2, 1994) and Laura Lavine (189-10, 1988) ahead of her in the all-time best standings.

HAMMER THROWERS PLAY MUSICAL CHAIRS: Andrea Thornton (sophomore, Shelton, Wash.) won the hammer throw last weekend with a school record toss of 174-1...she replaced senior Molly Moore (Kalispell, Mont.) as the season leader as well but this race is not over...Becky Potter (RS-sophomore, Gig Harbor, Wash.) had a career-best toss of 171-6 and Moore currently stands at 171-3 this season but has a career high of 172-3...each of these three have held the school record at one time in their careers at WSU...they are coached by WSU's first woman hammer thrower, Debra Lombardi.

PALOUSE TEAM INVITATIONAL - WSU ENTRANTS:

WASHINGTON STATE WOMEN:

100m         A. Higgins, Richardson, Sewell
200m         A. Higgins, Mucker, Richardson
400m         Abersfeller, Mucker, S. Higgins
800m         Booterbaugh, Schaures
1,500m       Gagner, Neel
3,000m       Gagner, Malgesini
5,000m       Malgesini, Maynard
100m         HH Evans, Rosenblad, Smith, Zapata
400m         IH Booth, Smith, Wood
400m Relay   A. Higgins, Mucker, Richardson, Sewell
1600m Rel.   S. Higgins, Evans, Smith, Richardson
High Jump    Evans, McNeely
Pole Vault   Heggie, Martus
Long Jump    Richardson, Rosenblad, Sewell
Triple Jump  Clinkenbeard, Eldridge, Elijah, Sewell
Shot Put     Borschowa, Moore, Potter
Discus       Borschowa, Potter, Thornton
Javelin      Church, Fazzari, Monroe
Hammer       Moore, Potter, Thornton

WASHINGTON STATE MEN:

100m         Sewell, Thomas, T. Williams
200m         DiSpaltro, Macias, T. Williams
400m         DiSpaltro, Macias, Randall
800m         Hazelquist, Kamau, Lagat
1,500m       Harris, Lagat
3,000m       Charles, S. Johnson
5,000m       Charles, Franco-Parra
100m         HH Dudley, Dwyer, Watkins
400m         IH Dudley, Dwyer, Sommer
400m Relay   Watkins, DiSpaltro, Macias, T. Williams
1600m Rel.   Dwyer, Dudley, Kamau, Randall
High Jump    Allen, Rushing
Pole Vault   Boitano, Katich, Tower
Long Jump    Laville, Murray, Schwendiman
Triple Jump  D. Johnson, Murray, Tower
Shot Put     Moore, Schade
Discus       Graves, Moore, Pecht, Schade
Javelin      Jones, Milam, Nichols
Hammer       Moore, Schade

OTHERS TO WATCH: WSU's volunteer assistant coach and World Champion decathlete, Dan O'Brien will be competing in a few events this Saturday, unattached...also making an exhibition showing will be Wyoming's assistant coach, Dawn Ellerbe, former American record-holder in the women's hammer from her collegiate days at South Carolina...Ellerbe finished second in the hammer at the USA Outdoor Championships last summer.

COUGAR TRACK AND FIELD- MEN'S AND WOMEN'S SCHEDULE OF EVENTS FOR MAY 1, 1999

11:00 a.m.  Pole Vault Women
11:00 a.m.  Long Jump Women
11:00 a.m.  Javelin Throw Women
12:00 p.m.  Hammer Throw Men (Outside ring)
12:30 p.m.  Long Jump Men
12:30 p.m.  Shot Put Women
12:45 p.m.  Javelin Throw Men
 1:00 p.m.  High Jump Women
 1:05 p.m.  5000m Women
 1:30 p.m.  Steeplechase Men
 1:45 p.m.  400m Relay Women
 1:50 p.m.  400m Relay Men
 2:00 p.m.  Pole Vault Men
 2:00 p.m.  Triple Jump Women
 2:00 p.m.  1500m Run Women
 2:10 p.m.  1500m Run Men
 2:15 p.m.  Discus Women (Inside Ring)
 2:15 p.m.  Shot Put Men
 2:20 p.m.  100m Hurdles Women
 2:25 p.m.  110m Hurdles Men
 2:30 p.m.  High Jump Men
 2:30 p.m.  400m Women
 2:35 p.m.  400m Men
 2:40 p.m.  100m Women
 2:45 p.m.  100m Men
 2:50 p.m.  800m Women
 2:55 p.m.  800m Men
 3:00 p.m.  400m Hurdles Women
 3:15 p.m.  400m Hurdles Men
 3:15 p.m.  Triple Jump Men
 3:25 p.m.  200m Women
 3:30 p.m.  200m Men
 3:30 p.m.  Discus Men (Inside Ring)
 3:30 p.m.  Hammer Throw Women (Outside ring)
 3:35 p.m.  3000m Run Women
 3:50 p.m.  5000m Run Men
 4:10 p.m.  1600m Relay Women
 4:15 p.m.  1600m Relay Men

WASHINGTON STATE 1999 MEN'S OUTDOOR BESTS
Event Qualifying Marks: (NCAA Automatic/NCAA Provisional/Pac-10)
Revised 4/27/99

100m (10.18/10.34/10.74) 
                        1999            LIFETIME
+ Anson Henry           10.61 (d)       10.52 10.40w
Terrence Williams       10.93 (h)       10.87
Clay Thomas             11.11 (c)       10.6
Colan Sewell            11.15 (d)       10.87
Larry Williams          11.20 (h)       10.60
Nick DiSpaltro          11.49 (b)       10.94
Steve Dwyer             11.61 (a)       11.61

200m (20.50/20.85/21.44) 1999 LIFETIME Guillermo Macias 21.62i 21.53 Anson Henry 21.63 (c) 21.63 Terrence Williams 21.85 (h) 21.85 Nick DiSpaltro 22.07 (h) 21.64 Clay Thomas 22.42 (f) 22.08 Colan Sewell 22.56 (h) 22.10 Arend Watkins 22.63 (c) 22.63 Larry Williams 22.68 (f) 21.78 Paul Sommer 22.94 (h) 21.79 Chad Randall 23.18 (f) 23.06i

400m (45.40/46.40/47.84) 1999 LIFETIME + Guillermo Macias 47.19 (c) 47.19 Nick DiSpaltro 48.96 (h) 48.96 Chad Randall 50.05 (c) 50.05 Steve Dwyer 50.89 (a) 50.86i

800m (1:47.20/1:48.80/1:51.44) 1999 LIFETIME + Bernard Lagat 1:47.07i 1:46.02 Simon Kamau 1:53.41 (g) 1:51.85 Rob Harris 1:55.28 (g) 1:52.69 Jacob Hazelquist 1:56.96 (g) 1:56.96 Justin Baerlocker 1:58.72 (h) 1:56.04

1,500m (3:41.30/3:45.00/3:50.14) 1999 LIFETIME + Bernard Lagat 3:47.24 (c) 3:34.48 Chris Charles 3:57.38 (b) 3:57.38 Oscar Franco-Parra 4:01.90 (b) 4:01.90 Scott Johnson 4:01.01 (g) 4:01.01 Rob Harris 4:03.64 (b) 3:58.6 Steve Dwyer 4:47.62 (a) 4:47.62

MILE (3:59.00/4:03.54) 1999 LIFETIME Bernard Lagat 3:55.65i 3:55.65i

3,000m 1999 LIFETIME Bernard Lagat 8:37.08 (d) 8:37.08 Chris Charles 8:37.90 (d) 8:27.06 Oscar Franco-Parra 8:46.97 (d) 8:46.97

3,000m STEEPLE (8:43.00/8:54.00/9:09.14) 1999 LIFETIME + Chris Charles 9:04.21 (g) 9:04.21 Scott Johnson 9:35.90 (h) 9:35.90

5,000m (13:48.00/14:10.00/14:35.14) 1999 LIFETIME #+ Bernard Lagat 14:08.00 (h) 13:42.73 Oscar Franco-Parra 14:51.17 (g) 14:51.17 Chris Charles 14:52.31 (g) 14:36.56

10,000m (29:10.00/29:55.00/NS) 1999 LIFETIME Chris Charles 31:54.18

110m HURDLES (13.72/14.00/14.74) 1999 LIFETIME #+ Arend Watkins 13.77 (c) 13.77 Eric Dudley 15.14 (g) 15.14 Steve Dwyer 15.16 (c) 15.16 Damien Johnson 16.06 (g) 16:06

400m HURDLES (50.15/51.30/53.64) 1999 LIFETIME + Eric Dudley 52.33 (c) 52.33 Steve Dwyer 54.46 (c) 54.46 Paul Sommer 54.92 (c) 52.98

400m RELAY (39.35/40.00/NS) 1999 Thomas, Watkins, Macias, Henry 40.98 (c)

1600m RELAY (3:04.00/3:07.00/NS) 1999 Dwyer, Dudley, Randall, Macias 3:16.73 (c)

HIGH JUMP (2.25/2.18/2.05m) [7-4 1/2 / 7-1 3/4 / 6-8 3/4] 1999 LIFETIME + Craig Allen 2.10 / 6-10 3/4 (h) 2.11 (6-11) + Chris Rushing 2.06i / 6-9i 2.15 (7-0 1/2) Steve Dwyer 1.90 / 6-2 3/4 (h) 2.03 (6-8)

WSU 1999 MEN'S OUTDOOR BESTS - 2
Event Qualifying Marks: (NCAA Automatic/NCAA Provisional/Pac-10)

POLE VAULT (5.55/5.30/5.00m) [18-2 1/2 / 17-4 1/2 / 16-4 3/4]
                        1999                    LIFETIME
+ Lex Katich            5.15i / 16-10 3/4i      5.15i (16-10 3/4i)
+ Tony Boitano          5.00 / 16-4 3/4 (h)     5.05 (16-6 3/4)
+ Kyllan Tower          5.00i / 16-4 3/4i       5.00i (16-4 3/4i)
Steve Dwyer             4.40 / 14-5 1/4 (h)     4.40 (14-5 1/4)

LONG JUMP (8.00/7.65/7.30m) [26-3 / 25-1 1/4 / 23-11 1/2] 1999 LIFETIME + Dem. Murray 7.50i / 24-7 1/4i 7.50i (24-7 1/4i) Brian Laville 7.33i / 24-0 3/4i 7.62 (25-0) C. Schwendiman 6.95 / 22-9 3/4 (c) 6.98 (22-11 hs) Steve Dwyer 6.70 / 21-11 3/4 (a) 6.70 (21-11 3/4) Damien Johnson 6.30 / 20-8 (g) 6.30 (20-8)

TRIPLE JUMP (16.40/15.70/14.50m) [53-9 3/4 / 51-6 1/4 / 47-7] 1999 LIFETIME #+ D. Murray 15.99w / 52-5 1/2w (d) 15.79 (51-9 3/4) 15.99w (52-5 1/2w) + D. Johnson 14.51w / 47-7 1/4w (d) 13.99 (45-10 3/4) 14.51 (47-7 1/4) Kyllan Tower 14.35 / 47-1 (d) 14.35 (47-1) C. Schwendiman 13.63w / 44-8 3/4w (c) 13.63w (44-8 3/4) Chris Rushing 12.90 / 42-4 (g) 12.90 (42-4)

SHOT PUT (19.00/18.00/17.00m) [62-4 / 59-0 3/4 / 55-9 1/4] 1999 LIFETIME Kevin Moore 15.59 / 51-1 3/4 (g) 16.08 (52-9 1/4) B.J. Schade 14.70 / 48-2 3/4 (d) 14.70 (48-2 3/4) Bryan Jones 12.74 / 41-9 3/4 (c) 12.74 (41-9 3/4) Steve Dwyer 9.24 / 30-3 3/4 (a) 9.43i (30-11 1/4i)

DISCUS (60.00/56.00/51.50m) [196-10 / 183-9 / 168-11] 1999 LIFETIME + Vinnie Pecht 54.42 / 178-6 (f) 54.42 (178-6) + Cameron Graves 53.06 / 174-1 (d) 55.14 (180-11) + Kevin Moore 52.28 / 171-6 (f) 54.52i (178-10i) + B.J. Schade 51.60 / 169-3 (h) 54.02 (177-3) Steve Dwyer 32.50 / 106-7 (f) 32.50 (106-7) JAVELIN (73.00/67.00/60.00m) [239-6 / 219-10 / 196-10] 1999 LIFETIME + Ryan Nichols 64.84 / 212-9 (f) 64.84 (212-9) + Bryan Jones 63.56 / 208-6 (h) 63.56 (208-6) + Russ Milam 60.46 / 198-4 (b) 60.46 (198-4) Steve Dwyer 40.64 / 133-4 (a) 40.64 (133-4)

HAMMER (67.50/60.00/58.00m) [221-5 / 196-10 / 190-3] 1999 LIFETIME #+ B.J. Schade 61.94 / 203-2 (d) 61.94 (203-2) Kevin Moore 57.50 / 188-8 (d) 59.14 (194-0) Ryan Nichols 39.64 / 130-1 (d) 41.40 (135-10)

DECATHLON (7,600/7,100/6,800) 1999 LIFETIME Steve Dwyer 6,432 (a) 6,432 (100m- 11.61, LJ - 6.70m / 21-11 3/4, SP - 9.24m / 30-3 3/4, HJ - 1.88m / 6-2, 400m - 50.89, 110mHH - 15.27, D - 30.56m / 100-3, PV - 4.20m / 13-9 1/4, Jav - 40.64m / 133-4, 1500m - 4:47.62)

* = NCAA outdoor automatic qualifier. # = NCAA outdoor provisional qualifier. + = Pacific-10 outdoor qualifier (Indoor marks allowed) SR = WSU school record.

MEET LEGEND a @ Arizona Multi Invitational, Tucson 3/17-18 b @ Big Foot Open, Spokane 3/20 c @ Jim Click Shootout, Tucson 3/27 Team results: Nebraska 273.5, WSU 263, UA 245.5 d Oregon, Idaho, Pullman 4/3 Team results: WSU 83 UO 65, WSU 94 Idaho 54 f @ Hayward Relays, Eugene 4/10 g @ Washington, Seattle 4/17 Team results: UW 86 WSU 77 h Cougar Invitational, Pullman 4/23-24 j Palouse Team Invitational, Pullman 5/1 k WSU Invitational, Pullman, 5/8 m @ Pac-10 Multi Championships, Tempe 5/14-15 n @ Pre Pac-10 Invite, Tucson 5/16 o @ Pac-10 Championships, Tempe 5/21-22 p @ NCAA Championships, Boise 6/2-5

WASHINGTON STATE 1999 WOMEN'S OUTDOOR BESTS
Event Qualifying Marks: (NCAA Automatic/NCAA Provisional/Pac-10)
Revised: 4/25/99

100m (11.25/11.55/12.04) 
                        1999            LIFETIME
+ Fran Green Sewell     11.68 (c)       11.55w 11.61
+ LaTroya Mucker        11.82 (d)       11.80w 11.82
+ Attrina Higgins       12.01 (g)       11.83 
Sharika Higgins         11.87           11.81w

200m (23.00/23.55/24.64) 1999 LIFETIME + LaTroya Mucker 23.83 (d) 23.83 + Ellannee Richardson 24.01 (d) 24.01 + Sharika Higgins 24.20 (g) 24.07 24.02w + Attrina Higgins 24.37 (g) 24.37 24.36w Whitney Evans 25.80 (a) 25.80 Agneta Rosenblad 25.86 (h) 25.86 Heidi Abersfeller 25.88 (b) 24.7 Nicole Henderson 26.84 (b) 25.76

400m (52.20/53.70/55.44) 1999 LIFETIME + Sharika Higgins 54.42 (h) 54.27 Heidi Abersfeller 57.62 (h) 56.8 Whitney Evans 57.76 (d) 57.76 Nicole Henderson 59.32 (g) 56.01 LaTroya Mucker 53.90

800m (2:05.00/2:07.50/2:11.14) 1999 LIFETIME + Alishia Booterbaugh 2:08.18i 2:07.32 Lisa Schaures 2:12.55 (g) 2:12.55 Charlotte Neel 2:14.16 (g) 2:10.68 Ellannee Richardson 2:19.31 (a) 2:19.31 Whitney Evans 2:19.65 (a) 2:19.65 April Gagner 2:24.91 (b) 2:24.91 LaTroya Mucker 2:28.00

1,500m (4:18.00/4:24.30/4:40.14) 1999 LIFETIME + April Gagner 4:37.92 (g) 4:37.92 + Alishia Booterbaugh 4:38.42 (h) 4:38.42 Megan Maynard 4:43.90 (b) 4:39.93 Charlotte Neel 4:46.27 (h) 4:39.58 Lisa Schaures 4:53.11 (g) 4:45.79

3,000m (9:19.00/9:39.00/9:54.14) 1999 LIFETIME Megan Maynard 9:56.36 (g) 9:50.48 April Gagner 10:11.14 (f) 10:11.14 Crystal Malgesini 10:23.52 (g) 10:23.52 Alishia Booterbaugh 10:28.34

5,000m (16:16.00/16:50.00/17:30.14) 1999 LIFETIME + Megan Maynard 17:07.83i 16:54.13 Crystal Malgesini 18:09.72 (h) 17:45.45

10,000m (34:30.00/35:40.00/NS) 1999 LIFETIME Crystal Malgesini 36:38.50

100m HURDLES (13.10/13.65/14.34) 1999 LIFETIME + Ellannee Richardson 13.69 (f) 13.69 SR + Agneta Rosenblad 14.13 (d) 13.76 + Attrina Higgins 14.21w (h) 14.21w 14.90 (f) 14.22 Randi Smith 14.38 (f) 14.20 Lucita Zapata 14.48 (c) 14.21 LaTroya Mucker 14.74 (f) 14.26w Whitney Evans 14.75 (h) 14.75

400m HURDLES (57.50/59.40/62.04) 1999 LIFETIME + Randi Smith 59.56 (h) 59.39 Nicky Booth 63.37 (f) 60.21 Autumn Wood 63.49 (d) 62.11

400m RELAY (44.00/45.10/NS) 1999 # A. Higgins, Mucker, Richardson, Sewell 44.64 (h) SR

1600m RELAY (3:32.50/3:39.00/NS) 1999 Evans, Smith, Booterbaugh, Richardson 3:41.13 (g)

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY 1999 Schaures, S. Higgins, Booterbaugh, Maynard 11:47.11 (f)

HIGH JUMP (1.87/1.79/1.70m) [6-1 1/2 / 5-10 1/2/ 5-7] 1999 LIFETIME #+ Whitney Evans 1.81 / 5-11 1/4 (f) 1.85 (6-0 3/4) + Fran Green Sewell 1.72i / 5-7 3/4i 1.78 (5-10) Cathy McNeely 1.66 / 5-5 1/4 (f) 1.76 (5-9) Ellannee Richardson 1.63 / 5-4 1/2 (a) 1.63 (5-4 1/2) LaTroya Mucker 1.58 (5-2 1/4)

POLE VAULT (4.00/3.55/3.35m) [13-1 1/2 / 11-7 3/4 / 10-11 3/4] 1999 LIFETIME #+ Jeannette Martus 3.72 / 12-2 1/2 (b) 3.72 (12-2 1/2) SR Whitney Evans 3.20m / 10-6 (g) 3:20 (10-6) FSR Candice Heggie 3.05 / 10-0 (b,h) 3.20 (10-6i)

WSU 1999 WOMEN'S OUTDOOR BESTS - 2
Event Qualifying Marks: (NCAA Automatic/NCAA Provisional/Pac-10)

 LONG JUMP (6.50/6.15/5.80m) [21-4 / 20-2 / 19-0 1/2]
                        1999                    LIFETIME
#+ Fran Sewell          6.18 / 20-3 1/2 (b)     6.36 (20-10 1/2)
+ E. Richardson         5.91w / 19-4 3/4w (d)   5.91w (19-4 3/4w) 5.79 (19-0)
+ A. Rosenblad          5.84i / 19-2i           6.24 (20-5 3/4)
+ C. Clinkenbeard       5.81 / 19-0 3/4 (c)     5.81 (19-0 3/4)
Whitney Evans           5.59 / 18-4 1/4 (h)     5.59 (18-4 1/4)
LaTroya Mucker          5.27 / 17-3 1/2 (h)     5.28 (17-4)
Itoro Elijah            5.12 / 16-9 3/4 (b)     5.61 (18-5 hs)
Alison Eldridge         5.02 / 16-5 3/4 (b)     5.02 (16-5 3/4)

TRIPLE JUMP (13.30/12.60/11.60m) [43-7 3/4 / 41-4 1/4 / 38-0 3/4] 1999 LIFETIME #+ C. Clinkenbeard 12.74 / 41-9 3/4 (c) 12.74 (41-9 3/4) SR + Fran Sewell 12.23 / 40-1 1/2 (g) 12.23 (40-1 1/2) 12.32w / 40-5w (g) 12.32w (40-5w) + Itoro Elijah 11.67 / 38-3 1/2 (g) 11.81 (38-9 hs) Alison Eldridge 11.55 / 37-10 3/4 (g) 11.55 (37-10 3/4) Cathy McNeely 11.31 / 37-1 1/4 (g) 11.77 (38-7 1/2)

SHOT PUT (16.05/15.00/13.25m) [52-8 / 49-2 1/2 / 43-5 3/4] 1999 LIFETIME + Becky Potter 14.44i / 47-4 1/2i 14.44i (47-4 1/2i) + M. Borschowa 13.85 / 45-5 1/2 (c) 14.12 (46-4) + Molly Moore 13.76i / 45-1 3/4i 13.97i (45-10i) + A. Thornton 13.41i / 44-0i 13.41i (44-0i) LaTroya Mucker 11.22 / 36-9 3/4 (h) 11.22 (36-9 3/4) E. Richardson 10.58 / 34-8 1/2 (a) 10.58 (34-8 1/2) Whitney Evans 10.00 / 32-9 3/4 (a) 10.19 (33-5 3/4)

DISCUS (56.00/50.50/46.00m) [178-10 / 165-8 / 150-11] 1999 LIFETIME #+ M. Borschowa 53.28 / 174-10 (g) FSR 55.48 (182-0) Becky Potter 46.92 / 153-11 (d) 46.92 (153-11) Andrea Thornton 45.52 / 149-4 (c) 45.52 (149-4)

JAVELIN (52.50/47.00/43.50m) [172-3 / 154-2 / 142-8] 1999 LIFETIME + Anna Church 44.52 / 146-1 (f) SR 44.52 (146-1) + Molly Monroe 44.30 / 145-4 (b) 44.30 (145-4) Ellannee Richardson 43.22 / 141-9 (d) 43.22 (141-9) Angela Fazzari 38.88 / 127-7 (g) 38.88 (127-7) Whitney Evans 38.72 / 127-0 (h) 38.72 (127-0)

HAMMER (59.00/55.00/47.00m) [193-7 / 160-5 / 154-2] 1999 LIFETIME + Andrea Thornton 53.06 / 174-1 (g) 53.06 (174-1) SR + Becky Potter 52.28 / 171-6 (g) 52.28 (171-6) + Molly Moore 52.20 / 171-3 (b) 52.50 (172-3) HEPTATHLON (5,550 points/ 5,075 points / 4,400 points) 1999 LIFETIME #+ Ellannee Richardson 5,369 (a) 5,369 (100mH - 14.29, HJ - 1.63m / 5-4 1/2, SP - 10.58m / 34-8 1/2, 200m - 24.84, LJ - 5.32m / 17-5 1/2, Jav - 42.24m / 138-7, 800m - 2:19.31)

#+ Whitney Evans 5,180 (a) 5,180 (100mH - 15.09, HJ - 1.78m / 5-10, SP - 10.00m / 32-9 3/4, 200m - 25.80, LJ - 5.37m / 17-7 1/2, Jav - 34.48m / 113-1, 800m - 2:19.65)

LaTroya Mucker 5,015 (100mH - 14.26w, HJ - 1.58m / 5-2 1/4, SP - 10.90im / 35-9 1/4i, 200m - 24.04, LJ - 5.28m / 17-4, Jav - 28.94m / 94-11, 800m - 2:28.00)

* = NCAA outdoor automatic qualifier. # = NCAA outdoor provisional qualifier. + = Pacific-10 outdoor qualifier. SR = WSU school record.

MEET LEGEND a @ Arizona Multi Invitational, Tucson 3/17-18 b @ Big Foot Open, Spokane 3/20 c @ Jim Click Shootout, Tucson 3/27 Team Results: Nebraska 129, UA 126, WSU 125 d Oregon, Idaho, Pullman 4/3 Team Results: WSU 114 UO 40, WSU 135 Idaho 18 f @ Hayward Relays, Eugene 4/10 g @ Washington, Seattle 4/17 Team results: WSU 107 UW 47 h Cougar Invitational, Pullman 4/23-24 j Palouse Team Invitational, Pullman 5/1 k WSU Invitational, Pullman, 5/8 m @ Pac-10 Multi Championships, Tempe 5/14-15 n @ Pre Pac-10 Invite, Tucson 5/16 o @ Pac-10 Championships, Tempe 5/21-22 p @ NCAA Championships, Boise 6/2-5

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement