MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
1999 Washington State Outdoor Bests
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 12/28/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Dec. 28, 1999

1999 Men's Final Outdoor Bests

Event Qualifying Marks: (NCAA Automatic/NCAA Provisional/Pac-10)

100m (10.18/10.34/10.74)1999LIFETIME
+ Anson Henry10.61 (d)10.52
10.40w
Terrence Williams10.93 (h)10.87
Colan Sewell10.97w (j)10.87
11.06 (m)
Clay Thomas11.05w (j)10.6
11.11 (c)
Brian Laville11.08 (n)10.64
Guillermo Macias11.15 (m)10.79
Larry Williams11.20 (h)10.60
Nick DiSpaltro11.27 (n)10.94
Steve Dwyer11.61 (a)11.61

200m (20.50/20.85/21.44)1999LIFETIME
Guillermo Macias21.62i21.53
Anson Henry21.63 (c)21.63
Terrence Williams21.85 (h)21.85
Nick DiSpaltro22.07 (h)21.64
Clay Thomas22.42 (f)22.08
Colan Sewell22.56 (h)22.10
Arend Watkins22.63 (c)22.63
Larry Williams22.68 (f)21.78
Paul Sommer22.94 (h)21.79
Chad Randall23.18 (f)23.06i

400m (45.40/46.40/47.84)1999LIFETIME
+ Guillermo Macias47.19 (c)47.19
Nick DiSpaltro48.96 (h)48.96
Chad Randall50.05 (c)50.05
Steve Dwyer50.18 (o)50.18

800m (1:47.20/1:48.80/1:51.54)1999LIFETIME
*+ Bernard Lagat1:46.90 (r)1:46.02
Simon Kamau1:53.41 (g)1:51.85
Rob Harris1:55.28 (g)1:52.69
Jacob Hazelquist1:56.96 (g)1:56.96
Justin Baerlocker1:58.72 (h)1:56.04

1,500m (3:41.30/3:45.00/3:50.14)1999LIFETIME
*+ Bernard Lagat3:30.56 (t)3:30.56 SR
Chris Charles3:57.38 (b)3:57.38
Oscar Franco-Parra4:01.33(n)4:01.33
Scott Johnson4:01.01 (g)4:01.01
Rob Harris 4:03.64 (b)3:58.6
Steve Dwyer4:37.49 (o)4:37.49

MILE (3:59.00/4:03.54)1999LIFETIME
Bernard Lagat4:02.04 (k)3:30.65i

3,000m 1999LIFETIME
Bernard Lagat8:37.08 (d)8:37.08
Chris Charles8:37.90 (d)8:27.06
Oscar Franco-Parra8:46.97 (d)8:46.97

3,000m STEEPLE (8:43.00/8:54.00/9:17.35)1999LIFETIME
+ Chris Charles9:04.21 (g)9:04.21
Scott Johnson9:35.90 (h)9:35.90

5,000m (13:48.00/14:10.00/14:35.14)1999LIFETIME
*+ Bernard Lagat13:36.12 (k)13:36.12
Chris Charles14:36.88 (k)14:36.56
Oscar Franco-Parra14:51.17 (g)14:51.17

10,000m (29:10.00/29:55.00/NS)1999LIFETIME
Chris Charles31:54.18

110m HURDLES (13.72/14.00/14.74)1999LIFETIME
*+ Arend Watkins13.63w (m)13.63w
13.77 (c)13.77
Eric Dudley14.95w (j)14.95w
15.14 (g)15.14
Steve Dwyer15.16 (c)15.16
Damien Johnson16.06 (g)16:06

400m HURDLES (50.15/51.30/53.64)1999LIFETIME
+ Eric Dudley52.02 (q)52.02
Steve Dwyer54.46 (c)54.46
Paul Sommer54.92 (c)52.98

400m RELAY (39.35/40.00/NS)1999
Thomas, Watkins, Macias, Henry40.98 (c)

1600m RELAY (3:04.00/3:07.00/NS)1999
Dwyer, Dudley, Kamau, DiSpaltro3:15.8 (r)

HIGH JUMP (2.25/2.18/2.05m) [7-4 1/2 / 7-1 3/4 / 6-8 3/4]1999LIFETIME
+ Craig Allen2.10 / 6-10 3/4 (h)2.11 (6-11)
+ Chris Rushing2.06i / 6-9i2.15 (7-0 1/2)
Steve Dwyer1.90 / 6-2 3/4 (h)2.03 (6-8)

POLE VAULT (5.55/5.30/5.00m) [18-2 1/2 / 17-4 1/2 / 16-4 3/4]

1999LIFETIME
+ Tony Boitano5.05 / 16-6 3/4 (n)5.05 (16-6 3/4)
+ Kyllan Tower4.97 / 16-3 1/2 (r)5.00i (16-4 3/4i)
+ Lex Katich4.90 / 16-0 3/4 (d,g,j)5.15i (16-10 3/4i)
Steve Dwyer4.50 / 14-9 (o)4.50 (14-9)

LONG JUMP (8.00/7.65/7.12m) [26-3 / 25-1 1/4 / 23-4 1/2]

1999LIFETIME
+ Dem. Murray7.71w / 25-3 1/2w (r)7.71w (25-3 1/2w)
7.31 / 23-11 3/4 (c)7.31 (23-11 3/4)
+ Brian Laville7.26 / 23-10 (r)7.62 (25-0)
C. Schwendiman6.95 / 22-9 3/4 (c)6.98 (22-11 hs)
Steve Dwyer6.70 / 21-11 3/4 (a)6.70 (21-11 3/4)
Damien Johnson6.30 / 20-8 (g)6.30 (20-8)

TRIPLE JUMP (16.40/15.70/14.50m) [53-9 3/4 / 51-6 1/4 / 47-7]

1999LIFETIME
*+ D. Murray16.29 / 53-5 3/4 (m)16.29 (53-5 3/4)
16.46w / 54-0w ($)16.46w (54-0w)
+ D. Johnson14.51w / 47-7 1/4w (d)14.51w (47-7 1/4w)
13.99 (45-10 3/4)
Kyllan Tower14.35 / 47-1 (d)14.35 (47-1)
C. Schwendiman13.63w / 44-8 3/4w (c)13.63w (44-8 3/4)
Chris Rushing12.90 / 42-4 (g)12.90 (42-4)

SHOT PUT (19.00/18.00/16.18m) [62-4 / 59-0 3/4 / 53-1]

1999LIFETIME
Kevin Moore15.59 / 51-1 3/4 (g)16.08 (52-9 1/4)
B.J. Schade14.70 / 48-2 3/4 (d)14.70 (48-2 3/4)
Bryan Jones12.74 / 41-9 3/4 (c)12.74 (41-9 3/4)
Steve Dwyer10.94 / 35-10 3/4 (q)10.94 (35-10 3/4)

DISCUS (60.00/56.00/51.50m) [196-10 / 183-9 / 168-11]

1999LIFETIME
+ Vinnie Pecht55.16 / 181-0 (k)55.16 (181-0)
+ Cameron Graves54.00 / 177-2 (j)55.14 (180-11)
+ Kevin Moore52.28 / 171-6 (f)54.52i (178-10i)
+ B.J. Schade51.60 / 169-3 (h)54.02 (177-3)
Steve Dwyer33.24 / 109-1 (n)33.24 (109-1)

HAMMER (67.50/60.00/55.44m) [221-5 / 196-10 / 181-11]

1999LIFETIME
#+ B.J. Schade64.20 / 210-7 (q)64.20 (210-7)
+ Kevin Moore57.50 / 188-8 (d)59.14 (194-0)
Ryan Nichols39.64 / 130-1 (d)41.40 (135-10)

JAVELIN (73.00/67.00/60.00m) [239-6 / 219-10 / 196-10]

1999LIFETIME
#+ Ryan Nichols68.14 / 223-7 (r)68.14 (223-7)
+ Bryan Jones66.00 / 216-6 (j)66.00 (216-6)
+ Russ Milam60.46 / 198-4 (b)60.46 (198-4)
Steve Dwyer48.76 / 160-0 (n)48.76 (160-0)

DECATHLON (7,600/7,100/6,094)1999LIFETIME
+ Steve Dwyer6,734 (o)6,734
(100m- 11.69, LJ - 6.64m / 21-9 1/4, SP - 10.94m / 35-10 3/4, HJ - 1.84m / 6-0 1/2, 400m - 50.18, 110mHH - 15.47, D - 31.40m / 103-0, PV - 4.50m / 14-9, Jav - 46.80m / 153-6, 1500m - 4:37.49)

* = NCAA automatic qualifier. # = NCAA provisional qualifier. 1999 NCAA Participant. + = Pacific-10 outdoor qualifier (Indoor marks allowed). SR = WSU school record. FSR = Freshman WSU record.

MEET LEGEND

a@ Arizona Multi Invitational, Tucson 3/17-18
b@ Big Foot Open, Spokane 3/20
c@ Jim Click Shootout, Tucson 3/27
Team results: Nebraska 273.5, WSU 263, UA 245.5
dOregon, Idaho, Pullman 4/3
Team results: WSU 83 UO 65, WSU 94 Idaho 54
f@ Hayward Relays, Eugene 4/10
g@ Washington, Seattle 4/17
Team results: UW 86 WSU 77
hCougar Invitational, Pullman 4/23-24
jPalouse Team Invitational, Pullman 5/1
Team results: WSU 169, Purdue 128, Wyoming 93
kCardinal Invitational, Stanford 5/7
mModesto Relays, Modesto 5/8
nWSU Invitational, Pullman, 5/8
o@ Pac-10 Multi Championships, Tempe 5/14-15
p@ Cardinal Qualifier, Stanford 5/15
q@ Pre Pac-10 Invite, Tucson 5/16
r@ Pac-10 Championships, Tempe 5/21-22
Team results: USC 164, UCLA 136, Stanford 105.5,
Arizona 78, Arizona 77.5, Oregon 76.5, WSU 69,
California 59.5, Washington 52.
$@ NCAA Championships, Boise 6/2-5
Team results: WSU 11th, 23 points
(t)IAAF Weltklasse Zurich Meet, Switzerland, 8/11

1999 Women's Final Outdoor Bests

Event Qualifying Marks: (NCAA Automatic/NCAA Provisional/Pac-10)

100m (11.25/11.55/12.04)1999LIFETIME
+ Fran Green Sewell11.63w (j)11.55w
11.65 (r)11.61
+ Ellannee Richardson11.72w (j)11.72w
11.94
+ LaTroya Mucker11.82 (d)11.80w
11.82
+ Attrina Higgins11.99 (n)11.83
Agneta Rosenblad12.48w (j)12.48w

200m (23.00/23.55/24.64)1999LIFETIME
+ Ellannee Richardson23.78 (o)23.78
23.75w (r)23.75w
+ LaTroya Mucker23.83 (d)23.83
+ Sharika Higgins24.20 (g)24.07
24.02w
+ Attrina Higgins24.37 (g)24.37
24.36w
Whitney Evans25.04 ($)25.04
Agneta Rosenblad25.86 (h)25.86
Heidi Abersfeller25.88 (b)24.7
Nicky Booth26.36 (o)26.20i
Nicole Henderson26.84 (b)25.76

400m (52.20/53.70/55.44)1999LIFETIME
+ Sharika Higgins54.42 (h)54.27
Heidi Abersfeller57.62 (h)56.8
Whitney Evans57.76 (d)57.76
Nicole Henderson59.32 (g)56.01
LaTroya Mucker60.54 (j)53.90

800m (2:05.00/2:07.50/2:11.14)1999LIFETIME
+ Alishia Booterbaugh2:07.61 (k)2:07.32
Lisa Schaures2:12.55 (g)2:12.55
Charlotte Neel2:14.16 (g)2:10.68
Ellannee Richardson2:14.95 ($)2:14.95
Whitney Evans2:18.56 ($)2:18.56
Nicky Booth2:20.96 (o)2:20.96
April Gagner2:24.91 (b)2:24.91
LaTroya Mucker2:43.41 (o)2:28.00

1,500m (4:18.00/4:24.30/4:40.14)1999LIFETIME
+ April Gagner4:37.92 (g)4:37.92
+ Alishia Booterbaugh4:38.42 (h)4:38.42
Megan Maynard4:43.90 (b)4:39.93
Charlotte Neel4:44.77 (j)4:39.58
Lisa Schaures4:53.11 (g)4:45.79

3,000m (9:19.00/9:39.00/9:54.14)1999LIFETIME
Megan Maynard9:56.36 (g)9:50.48
April Gagner10:11.14 (f)10:11.14
Crystal Malgesini10:23.52 (g)10:23.52

5,000m (16:16.00/16:50.00/17:30.14)

1999LIFETIME
#+ Megan Maynard16:36.33 (k)16:36.33
Crystal Malgesini18:09.72 (h)17:45.45

100m HURDLES (13.10/13.65/14.34)

1999LIFETIME
+ Ellannee Richardson13.69 (f)13.69 SR
+ Randi Smith13.81w (r)13.81w
13.84 (q)13.84
+ Attrina Higgins13.99w (r)13.99w
14.15 (q)14.15
+ Agneta Rosenblad14.05w (j)13.76
14.13 (d)
Lucita Zapata14.39w (j)14.21
14.48 (c)
Whitney Evans14.51w ($)14.51w
14.58 (t)14.58
LaTroya Mucker14.68 (o)14.68
14.26w
Nicky Booth14.74 (o)14.13
13.87w

400m HURDLES (57.50/59.40/62.04)

1999LIFETIME
#+ Randi Smith58.86 (s)58.86
Nicky Booth62.65 (n)60.21
Autumn Wood63.49 (d)62.11

400m RELAY (44.00/45.10/NS)1999
# A. Higgins, Mucker, Richardson, Sewell44.50 (r) SR

1600m RELAY (3:32.50/3:39.00/NS)1999
# S. Higgins, Evans, Smith, Richardson3:38.08 (r) SR

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY1999
Schaures, S. Higgins, Booterbaugh, Maynard11:47.11 (f)

HIGH JUMP (1.87/1.79/1.65m) [6-1 1/2 / 5-10 1/2/ 5-5]

1999LIFETIME
#+ Whitney Evans1.84 / 6-0 1/2 ($)1.85 (6-0 3/4)
+ Fran Green Sewell1.75 / 5-8 3/4 (r)1.78 (5-10)
+ Cathy McNeely1.66 / 5-5 1/4 (f)1.76 (5-9)
Ellannee Richardson1.66 / 5-5 1/4 ($)1.66 (5-5 1/4)
Nicky Booth1.55 / 5-1 (o)1.55 (5-1)
LaTroya Mucker1.52 / 4-11 3/4 (o)1.58 (5-2 1/4)

POLE VAULT (4.00/3.55/3.35m) [13-1 1/2 / 11-7 3/4 / 10-11 3/4]

1999LIFETIME
#+ Jeannette Martus3.75 / 12-3 1/2 (j)3.75 (12-3 1/2) SR
Whitney Evans3.20m / 10-6 (g)3.20 (10-6) FSR
Candice Heggie3.15 / 10-4 (j)3.20 (10-6i)

LONG JUMP (6.50/6.15/5.80m) [21-4 / 20-2 / 19-0 1/2]

1999LIFETIME
#+ Fran Sewell6.30 / 20-8 (r)6.36 (20-10 1/2)
+ E. Richardson5.95w / 19-6 1/4w ($)5.95w (19-6 1/4w)
5.86 / 19-2 3/4 ($)
+ A. Rosenblad5.84i / 19-2i6.24 (20-5 3/4)
+ C. Clinkenbeard5.81 / 19-0 3/4 (c)5.81 (19-0 3/4)
Whitney Evans5.77w / 18-11 1/4w ($)5.77w (18-11 1/4w)
5.69 / 18-8 (o)
LaTroya Mucker5.27 / 17-3 1/2 (h)5.28 (17-4)
Itoro Elijah5.12 / 16-9 3/4 (b)5.61 (18-5 hs)
Nicky Booth5.03 / 16-6 (o)5.03 (16-6)
Alison Eldridge5.02 / 16-5 3/4 (b)5.02 (16-5 3/4)

TRIPLE JUMP (13.30/12.60/11.60m) [43-7 3/4 / 41-4 1/4 / 38-0 3/4]

1999LIFETIME
#+ C. Clinkenbeard12.96 / 42-6 1/4 ($)12.96 (42-6 1/4) SR
13.01w / 42-8 1/4w (r)13.01w (42-8 1/4w)
#+ Fran Sewell12.63 / 41-5 1/4 (q)12.63 (41-5 1/4)
+ Itoro Elijah11.82 / 38-9 1/2 (n)11.82 (38-9 1/2)
Alison Eldridge11.55 / 37-10 3/4 (g)11.55 (37-10 3/4)
Cathy McNeely11.31 / 37-1 1/4 (g)11.77 (38-7 1/2)

SHOT PUT (16.05/15.00/13.25m) [52-8 / 49-2 1/2 / 43-5 3/4]

1999LIFETIME
+ Becky Potter14.80 / 48-6 3/4 (r)14.80 (48-6 3/4)
+ M. Borschowa13.85 / 45-5 1/2 (c)14.12 (46-4)
+ Molly Moore13.75 / 45-1 1/2 (f)13.97i (45-10i)
+ A. Thornton12.88 / 42-3 1/4 (h)13.41i (44-0i)
LaTroya Mucker11.84 / 38-10 1/4 (o)11.84 (38-10 1/4)
E. Richardson11.14 / 36-6 3/4 (s)11.14 (36-6 3/4)
Whitney Evans10.48 / 34-4 3/4 ($)10.48 (34-4 3/4)
Nicky Booth7.98 / 26-2 1/4 (o)7.98 (26-2 1/4)

DISCUS (56.00/50.50/46.00m) [178-10 / 165-8 / 150-11]

1999LIFETIME
*+ M. Borschowa57.52 / 188-8 (j) FSR57.52 (188-8)
+ Becky Potter48.54 / 159-3 (r)48.54 (159-3)
+ Andrea Thornton47.76 / 156-8 (q)47.76 (156-8)

HAMMER (59.00/55.00/47.00m) [193-7 / 160-5 / 154-2]

1999LIFETIME
+ Andrea Thornton54.24 / 177-11 (r)54.24 (177-11) SR
+ Becky Potter52.28 / 171-6 (g)52.28 (171-6)
+ Molly Moore52.20 / 171-3 (b)52.50 (172-3)

* = NCAA automatic qualifier, # = Provisional qualifier 1999 NCAA Participant. + = Pacific-10 outdoor qualifier. SR = WSU school record. FSR = Freshman WSU record. AJR = American Junior Record

JAVELIN (52.50/47.00/40.40m) [172-3 / 154-2 / 132-6]

1999LIFETIME
+ Anna Church44.52 / 146-1 (f)44.52 (146-1) SR
+ Molly Monroe44.30 / 145-4 (b)44.30 (145-4)
+ E. Richardson43.22 / 141-9 (d)43.22 (141-9)FSR
Angela Fazzari38.88 / 127-7 (g)38.88 (127-7)
Whitney Evans38.72 / 127-0 (h)38.72 (127-0)
LaTroya Mucker31.64 / 103-10 (o)31.64 (103-10)
Nicky Booth23.50 / 77-1 (o)23.50 (77-1)

HEPTATHLON (5,550 points/ 5,075 points / 4,400 points)

1999LIFETIME
*+ Ellannee Richardson5,678 ($)5,678 AJR(100mH - 13.93, HJ - 1.66m / 5-5 1/4, SP - 10.28m / 33-8 3/4, 200m - 24.04, LJ - 5.95m / 19-6 1/4, Jav - 38.18m / 125-3, 800m - 2:14.95)
#+ Whitney Evans5,579 ($)5,579(100mH - 14.51, HJ - 1.81m / 5-11 1/4, SP - 10.48m / 34-4 3/4, 200m - 25.04, LJ - 5.77m / 18-11 1/4, Jav - 37.22m / 122-1, 800m - 2:18.56)
LaTroya Mucker4,835 (o)5,015(100mH - 14.68, HJ - 1.52m / 4-11 3/4, SP - 11.84im / 38-10 1/4, 200m - 24.01, LJ - 5.27m / 17-3 1/2w, Jav - 31.64m / 103-10, 800m - 2:43.41)
Nicky Booth4,450 (o)4,450(100mH - 14.74, HJ - 1.55m / 5-1, SP - 7.98m / 26-2 1/4, 200m - 26.36, LJ - 5.03m / 16-6, Jav - 23.50m / 77-1, 800m - 2:20.96)

MEET LEGEND

a@ Arizona Multi Invitational, Tucson 3/17-18
b@ Big Foot Open, Spokane 3/20
c@ Jim Click Shootout, Tucson 3/27
Team Results: Nebraska 129, UA 126, WSU 125
dOregon, Idaho, Pullman 4/3
Team Results: WSU 114 UO 40, WSU 135 Idaho 18
f@ Hayward Relays, Eugene 4/10
g@ Washington, Seattle 4/17
Team results: WSU 107 UW 47
hCougar Invitational, Pullman 4/23-24
jPalouse Team Invitational, Pullman 5/1
Team results: WSU 175, Purdue 137, Wyoming 78
kCardinal Invitational, Stanford 5/7
mModesto Relays, Modesto 5/8
nWSU Invitational, Pullman, 5/8
o@ Pac-10 Multi Championships, Tempe 5/14-15
p@ Cardinal Qualifier, Stanford 5/15
q@ Pre Pac-10 Invite, Tucson 5/16
r@ Pac-10 Championships, Tempe 5/21-22
Team results: UCLA 160.5, UCS 140, WSU 123,
Stanford 122..5, Oregon 64, Arizona 52, Washington 56,
Arizona State 45, California 41.
$@ NCAA Championships, Boise 6/2-5
Team results: WSU T-20th, 12 points
sUSATF Junior National Champ., Denton, TX 6/19-21
tCaltaf Relays, Calgary, Alberta, Canada 6/19

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement