MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Fifteen From Track & Field Earn Pac-10 All-Academic Honors
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/01/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

June 1, 2004

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2004 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Men's Track & Field First Team, Yr., GPA, Major
Ryan Andrus, ORE Sr. 3.94 Business Administration
Brandon Bailey, WASH Jr. 3.77 Psychology
Travis Boyd, WASH So. 3.79 Premajor
Jeremy Cramer, ASU RS-Fr. 3.92 Mathematics
Thad Cullinan, WSU RS-Jr. 3.65 Marketing
Andy Fader, WASH Jr. 3.4 Economics
Evan Fox, STAN Jr. 3.70 Earth Systems
Ryan Freimuth, WSU So. 3.87 Accounting
Tim Gehring, WSU Sr. 3.63 Accounting
Ian Johnson, WSU RS-Sr. 3.71 General Linguistics
Gabriel LeMay, ORE RS-Sr. 3.77 Biology
Dan Maher, ASU Grad. 3.75 Sociology
Nick Mazur, CAL Sr. 3.63 History
Matt Scherer, ORE So. 3.74 Business Administration
Kurt Seefeld, CAL So. 3.59 Undeclared
Nik Williams, WASH Jr. 3.53 Architecture
Ahmad Wright, CAL Sr. 3.39 Sociology
Trevor Woods, ORE Sr. 3.74 Business Administration
Andy Young, ORE RS-So. 3.76 Exercise & Movement Science

Men's Track & Field Second Team Todd Arnold, WASH Sr. 3.35 English Lee Bartes, ASU Sr. 3.30 Bio-Chemistry Bruce Bridges, ARIZ Sr. 3.33 Finance Adam Burgh, CAL RS-Fr. 3.45 Economics & Political Science Teddy Davis, ORE So. 3.54 Undeclared Jay DeGroot, ASU RS-Jr. 3.30 Bio-Engineering Ian Dobson, STAN Jr. 3.23 Political Science David Glasgow, CAL Jr. 3.30 History Jon Hickey, WASH So. 3.59 Political Science Samuel Jacobson, ARIZ So. 3.50 Pre-Pharmacy Bryan Kelley, STAN So. 3.52 Undeclared Griffin Lee, ASU RS-Fr. 3.60 Kinesiology Eric Logsdon, ORE RS-Jr. 3.27 Business Administration Mark Mandi, WASH Jr. 3.37 Engineering Ryan Moore, ARIZ Sr. 3.39 Physical Education Scott Norby-Cedillo, CAL Sr. 3.34 Mechanical Engineering William O'Neill, STAN So. 3.53 History Greg Ross, CAL Jr. 3.52 Business Administration Ryan Warrenburg, ASU So. 3.58 Political Science

Men's Track & Field Honorable Mention: Martin Boston, So., WSU; Carlos Carballo, Jr., CAL; Christopher Chappell, Jr., ARIZ; Vinh Chung, So., WASH; Jeff Conkey, So., STAN; Will Conwell, Jr., WASH; Neil Davis, SO., STAN; Nick DeFelice, So., UCLA; Chris Emme, Jr., STAN; Chad Galbreath, So., UCLA; Curtis Goehring, Jr., STAN; Jacob Gomez, So., STAN; Brett Gotcher, RS-Fr., STAN; Greg Halver, RS-Fr., ASU; Isaac Hawkins, Sr., STAN; Anthony Heckman, Jr., USC; Seth Hejny, Sr., STAN; Andrew Hill, Sr., STAN; Brett Holts, RS-Jr., ORE; Daniel Knickerbocker, So., STAN; Louis Luchini, Sr., STAN; Jonathan Manthey, Jr., WSU; Kyle Mitchell, RS-So., WSU; David Moore, RS-Fr., ORE; Kevin Opalka, Sr., ARIZ; Mohammed Qazi, So., UCLA; Mark Ramos, Jr., ARIZ; Juan Reyes, RS-Jr., ASU; Sam Roberts, So., WASH; Justin Romaniuk, So., STAN; John Russell, Sr., WASH; Donald Sage, Jr., STAN; Nick Sebes, Jr., STAN; Rolf Steier, RS-Fr., STAN; Adrayn Thomas, Sr., ARIZ; David Vidal, So., STAN; Solomon Welch, So., STAN; Brandon Williams, Jr., CAL; Jonathan Williams, Jr., UCLA.

Women's Track & Field First Team, Yr., GPA, Major 
Melissa Astete, USC Jr. 3.94 Business
Leila Ben-Youssef, STAN Sr. 3.72 Human Biology
Rachel Bertholf, WSU Jr. 3.66 Marketing
Maribeth Buche, UCLA RS-So. 3.83 Economics
Ana Cabrera, WSU RS-Jr. 3.94 Communications/Spanish
Megan Cassidy, ARIZ So. 4.00 Political Science
Donielle Colich, STAN Jr. 3.65 Psychology
Kitty Currier, STAN Sr. 3.86 Biology
Erinn Gulbrandsen, ORE RS-Sr. 3.73 English
Connie Jerz, ARIZ Sr. 3.60 Pre-physiological Sciences
Kirsten Larwin, ORE Sr. 3.89 French
Chelsea Powell, ARIZ Jr. 3.88 Media Arts
Ruth Schmidt, ARIZ Sr. 3.80 Psychology
Sara Shisslak, ASU RS-Fr. 3.86 Anthropology
Jenna Timinsky, UCLA RS-So. 3.84 Linguistics & Anthropology
Amanda Underwood, ARIZ Jr. 3.58 Physiological Sciences
Carmen Winant, UCLA Jr. 3.83 Art
Angela Wishaar, WASH Jr. 3.84 Classics
Alicia Yee, ARIZ Sr. 3.86 Marketing

Women's Track & Field Second Team Jakki Bailey, STAN RS-Fr. 3.69 Undeclared Gina Clayton, USC Jr. 3.47 American Studies and Ethnicity Camille Connelly, WASH Jr. 3.69 Biology Jessica Corkill, ARIZ Jr. 3.70 Pre-Physiological Sciences Stephanie Cowling, CAL Sr. 3.58 Sociology Leslie Erickson, USC Jr. 3.56 Public Policy and Development Whitney Gum, ORE So. 3.51 Biology Lindsey Johnson, STAN Sr. 3.51 Cultural/Social Anthropology Jacqueline Nguyen, UCLA So. 3.64 Physiological Studies Osarhiemen Omwanghe, CAL So. 3.48 Undeclared Julia Pedersen, ASU Jr. 3.42 Nursing Shannon Rance, WSU Sr. 3.49 Health and Fitness Education Sara Schaff, ORE RS-So. 3.49 Mathematics Whitney Schauer, ARIZ Jr. 3.73 Pre-Physiological Studies Carolyn Shea, UCLA Jr. 3.52 Communications Studies Kate Soma, WASH Jr. 3.48 Marketing Alison Tubbs, WASH Jr. 3.50 Premajor Amber Varner, ARIZ Sr. 3.45 Pre-health Education Trinety White, CAL So. 3.49 Anthropology and Art

Women's Track and Field Academic Honorable Mention: Qadriyyah Abdullah, So., CAL; Lauren Barbieri, So., CAL; Undine Becker, Jr., STAN; Mary Beeman, Sr., WASH; Alvina Begay, Sr., ASU; Sara Bei, Jr., STAN; Christy Borak, So., CAL; Sidney Brown, Jr., WASH; Taylor Bryant, RS-Jr., ORE; Molly Bull, Jr., WSU; Ashley Caldwell, So., UCLA; Jill Camarena, Sr., STAN; Alicia Craig, So., STAN; Desiree Davila, Jr., ASU; Tamara Diles, RS-So., WSU; Michelle Donovan, Jr., ORE; Jackilyn Drake, Sr., ARIZ; Bridget Duffy, So., CAL; Lindsey Egerdahl, Jr., WASH; Jamie Gibbs, Jr., WASH; Jeane Goff, Jr., STAN; Sheena Gordon, So., UCLA; Emily Haigh, So., UCLA; Laura Halverson, Sr., WASH; Laura Harmon, RS-Jr., ORE; Nicole Hatcher, So., WSU; Shannan Hawes, Jr., CAL; Ahimsa Hodari, Jr., STAN; Sarah Hopping, So., STAN; Katie Hotchkiss, Sr., STAN; Jill Hoxmeier, Sr., ORE; Carrie Johnson, RS-Fr., CAL; Nashonme Johnson, So., STAN; Sharifa Jones, Jr., ARIZ; Haripurkh Khalsa, RS-So., ORE; Jennifer Lee, Jr., STAN; Liz Lindgren, RS-So., ASU; Jennifer Lint, So., STAN; Lindsay Maclise, Jr., CAL; Cynthia Mallory, Sr., CAL; Anna Masinelli, RS-Fr., ASU; Melissa McBain, Sr., UCLA; Kayla Mellott, Jr., ORE; Brooke Meredith, Jr., CAL; Christine Moschella, Jr., STAN; Danielle Navarre, So., CAL; Abby Parker, Jr., CAL; Karla Pfaff, RS-Fr., WSU; Jessica Pluth, Jr., STAN; Veronique Richardson, RS-Fr., CAL; Maja Ruznic, So., CAL; Lisa Sandoval, So., CAL; Magadalena Sandoval, RS-Jr., ORE; Lindsay Scarborough, Jr., ARIZ; Karen Schwager, So., WASH; Deanna Slaton, Sr., CAL; Brynne Steward, So., WASH; Katrice Walton, So., ASU; Sarah West, So., UCLA; Jenna Wrieden, RS-Fr., ASU; Hailey Young, So., WSU.

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement