MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track & Field at Mtn. Pacific Sports Fed. Indoor Championships
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 02/23/2010
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Feb. 23, 2010

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS NEXT FOR WSU TRACK & FIELD: The Washington State track and field teams will travel across the Cascade Mountains this week for the 2010 Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Indoor Track & Field Championships at the Dempsey Indoor facility on the University of Washington campus Feb. 26-27...women's pentathlon and men's heptathlon events are conducted in these championships...Friday's events begins a 12:30 p.m. and are expected to conclude at 7 p.m...Saturday's competition begins at 11 a.m. with the final race slated to being at 3 p.m...Live Results will be available at the UW website...complete results will be posted at www.wsucougars.com, when available.

COUGARS AND THE MPSF INDOOR HISTORY: Because the Pacific-10 Conference does not sponsor indoor track and field competition, Washington State University competes in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation for an indoor track conference title, joining teams from the Pac-10 and Big West Conferences...2009 MPSF Indoor Championships order of placing for men's teams was: 1. UCLA (83.5), 2. Washington State (78.5) and California (78.5), 4. Oregon (78), 5. Arizona State (76.5), 6. Washington (75), 7. Stanford (68), 8. Cal St. Northridge (56), 9. Arizona (54), and 10. Long Beach State (14)...the women's team finish order was: 1. Stanford (115), 2. Oregon (91.5), 3. Arizona State (78), 4. UCLA (75.5), 5. Washington (72.5), 6. California (68.5), 7. Arizona (62), 8. Washington State (51.5), 9. Cal State Northridge (32.5), and 10. Long Beach State (14).

AND THEN THERE WERE TEN: Oregon State has notified the Pac-10 and the NCAA that it will have a men's outdoor track and field team competing this spring...comprised of mostly football players, it will be the first time OSU men have competed in outdoor track and field since 1988.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 37th season with the Cougar track program; 16th year as a head coach, 15th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...Sloan (decathlon/heptathlon) is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell (throws), and assistant coaches Pete Julian (cross country/distance), Mark Macdonald (hurdles/relays), Ellannee Richardson (sprints/relays) and Matt McGee (jumps)...volunteer coaches include Megan Johnson (throws), Elliott Hubler (jumps), and Tim Riley (distance).

COUGARS' NCAA INDOOR QUALIFYING MARKS: * = Automatic, # = Provisional (National Standing)

Men:	400m	        Jeshua Anderson	        # 47.24	                (27th)
	800m	        Joe Abbott	        # 1:50.24	        (t-38th)
	High Jump	Trent Arrivey	        * 2.24m/ 7-4 1/4	(t-1st)
		        Ryan Deese	        # 2.14m/ 7-0 1/4	(t-29th)
	Triple Jump	Stephan Scott-Ellis	# 15.47m/ 50-9 1/4	(27th)
Women:	800m	        Anna Layman	        # 2:06.86	        (19th)
	High Jump	Holly Parent	        # 1.82m/ 5-11 1/2	(t-9th)
	Pole Vault	Kendall Mays	        # 4.07m/ 13-4 1/4	(t-24th)

NCAA DESCENDING ORDER LISTS: The NCAA has qualifying provisional and automatic qualifying standards for Indoor competition that can be found on the 2010 Indoor Bests Lists posted on the WSU website (www.wsucougars.com)...national descending order lists can be viewed at the United States Track & Field/Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Track & Field Results Reporting System website (www.tfrrs.org).

USTFCCCA NCAA DI NATIONAL TEAM RANKINGS: The United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Feb. 23 find the Washington State men's team still out of the top 25 at 40th this week...Texas A&M men's team and Oregon's women's team are No. 1...WSU women are 63rd...USTFCCCA national rankings are a prediction of how teams and individuals will place at the 2010 NCAA Div. I Indoor Championships, March 12-13, Fayetteville, Ark...Pac-10 schools in the top 25 are Oregon (No. 2 men, No. 1 women), Arizona State (No. 5 men), Stanford (No. 14 men), Arizona (No. 18 men, No. 16 women), and California (No. 24 men)...next ranking will be published March 2.

USTFCCCA NCAA REGIONAL RANKINGS: New this season, the USTFCCCA is "scoring" nine award regions using current national-team ranking formulas...top 7 regional team index is best used to find a team's all-around strength, as it takes many athletes in many events to yield a high score, whereas the national-team rankings are taken in context with national championship where it takes a few very elite athletes to score well...in the fourth regional rankings, the Cougar men are listed 7th in the West Region (after Oregon, Arizona State, Arizona, Stanford, UCLA and California), and the WSU women remained 5th (after Oregon, Arizona, Stanford and UCLA)...these rankings can be found at www.ustfccca.org.

ARRIVEY (air-ah-vee) LEADS NATION IN HIGH JUMP: Senior Trent Arrivey (Woodinville, Wash.) won the men's high jump at the Cougar Indoor Invitational Jan. 23, with an NCAA Automatic Qualifying, meet record, and indoor PR height of 7-4 1/4 (2.24m)...Arrivey is in a three-way tie for the national lead...Arrivey is a three-time All-American and the reigning Pac-10 Champion...Arrivey's outdoor PR is 7-4 1/2 (2.25m) cleared in 2009...Arrivey was also named the Athlete of the Week (Jan. 26) by the website USAJumper.com (find site through www.runnerspace.usajumper.com).

ANDERSON ON BOWERMAN WATCH LIST: Junior Jeshua Anderson (Woodland Hills, Calif.) is one of 10 male collegiate track and field athletes named to the official preseason watch list for the 2010 awarding of The Bowerman as selected by The Bowerman Men's Watch Committee, the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced Jan. 14...the Bowerman is an award bestowed to the nation's top collegiate men's and women's track and field athlete each year at the USTFCCCA annual convention in December...the Bowerman is named in honor of track and field pioneer Bill Bowerman, who served the sport of track and field in numerous ways, including his leadership in the USTFCCCA's predecessor organization, the National Collegiate Track Coaches Association, and his contributions to NCAA track and field and the running community as a whole...initial awards given in 2009...complete 2010 Watch List for men and women is at www.thebowerman.org.

ANDERSON IS HON. MEN. ON TRACK & FIELD NEWS TOP 10 COLLEGIATE MEN OF DECADE: Jeshua Anderson, junior intermediate hurdler and two-time NCAA Champion, was an honorable mention selection for the Track & Field News Top 10 Collegiate Men of the Decade list (March 2010 issue)...six men were included on the honorable mention list...a total of four Pac-10 competitors were among the 16 men honored.

KIMPEL FOURTH AT USA CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS: Freshman Andrew Kimpel (Spokane) placed fourth (24:19) in the men's junior 8,000m race at the USA Cross Country Championships and World Cross Country Team Trials Feb. 13, at Plantes Ferry Park in Spokane Valley...Kimpel qualified for the USA Junior Team and will compete at the IAAF World Cross Country Championships March 28 in Bydgoszcz, Poland...Mark Moeller (senior, Spokane) finished 30th out of 91 competitors in the Men's Open 12k (38:04).

LAGAT MAKES HISTORY AT MILLROSE GAMES: Bernard Lagat, Washington State Athletic Hall of Fame member and two-time Olympic medalist, won his eighth Wanamaker Mile at the 103rd Millrose Games at Madison Square Garden, Friday, Jan. 29, in New York City...Lagat ran a time of 3:56.34 and surpassed the seven Wanamaker Mile wins of Ireland's Eamonn Coghlan for the most wins ever in the prestigious event...at the conclusion of the race, Lagat was an 11-time All-American while competing for Washington State...SETS AMERICAN 5K RECORD: Lagat shattered the American record for the 5000m Feb. 6, when he ran a time of 13:11.50 at the Reebok Boston Indoor Games, taking seven seconds of the American record.

PALOUSE MALL WSU ATHLETES OF THE WEEK: A male and female Washington State student-athlete is selected each week to be honored for their accomplishments...Jan. 11-16, Jeshua Anderson was honored for his double win at WSU Open (60m hurdles, 800m)...Jan. 18-22, Trent Arrivey won for soaring to NCAA AQ at Cougar Indoor high jump...Feb. 8-13, Holly Parent for her improved NCAA PQ in the high jump at the Husky Classic to 5-11 1/2 (1.82m).

COUGAR HIGHLIGHTS FROM VANDAL COLLEGIATE MEET: Cougs had 28 PRs and the throwers and jumpers had the best performances in Moscow Feb. 19...weight throwers Kjirsten Jensen (18.65m/61-2 1/4i) and Cassie Whitfield (17.88m/58-8i) tossed PRs, with Jensen's a five-foot improvement...Jensen's mark is fourth-best in WSU history and Whitfield's mark is sixth-best all-time...Jasmine Johnson-McKeown tossed the shot put 13.64m/44-9...pole vaulters John Brenteson and Jake Baertlein both cleared PR heights of 4.93m/16-2i while women's vaulter Hiliary Moore reached a OR of 3.72m/12-2 1/2i...Chelsea VanDeBrake won the mile (PR 5:07.47i)...Ashlee Wall won the 3000m (PR 10:27.09i)...Angela Jensen lead a first-through-third WSU finish in the 60m hurdles (PR 8.58i)...Brianne Brown (57.23i) led a one-two-three Cougar finish in the women's 400m...Greg Hornsby lead a first-through-fourth finish for the WSU men in the 200m (PR 21.71i)...Reny Follett won the 400m (48.40i)..Ryan Barrett and Dana Wells took the next two places...men's 4x400m relay of Barrett, Wesley McCann, Wells and Luke Lemenager won in a time of 3:19.94...Peter Miller (PR 4:13.37i) and Dan Geib (PR 4:17.72i) raced to a one-two finish in the men's mile...Joe Bartlett put the shot (PR 16.61m/54-6i).

BLOGING IS BACK: WSU Track & Field blog is online at wsucougars.com...new blogs will be posted at the beginning of each week by coaches, student-athletes and friends of the Cougar Track program.

TEAM CAPTAINS: Pole vaulter Kendall Mays (redshirt junior, Spokane) is the women's team captain...quartermiler Reny Follett (senior, Lewiston, Idaho) is the men's team captain.

2009 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS COMPETITORS: WSU produced five All-Americans from the 2009 NCAA Indoor Championship meet...Trent Arrivey (8th, high jump), 4x400m Relay (8th) - Barry Leavitt (graduated), Reny Follett, Justin Woods (graduated), and Jeshua Anderson...WSU men's team score was two points (t-53rd).

ABOUT THE WSU INDOOR FACILITY: Washington State track and field teams practice and compete in the Indoor Practice Facility on the WSU campus...IPF's track layout features an eight-lane Mondo straight-away track for 60m dash and hurdles racing, and a six-lane Mondo oval track for 200m, 400m, mile, 800m and 3000m as well as a 4x400m relay...jumping and throwing field events are contested on the artificial turf inside the oval...bleacher seating can accommodate up to 1,000 spectators.

WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED AT MTN PAC SPORTS FED CHAMPIONSHIPS, FEB 26-27, SEATTLE:

WSU Women
60m - Morgan Clem, Princess Joy Griffey, Jasmine Johnson-McKeown, Cindy Robinson
200m - Morgan Clem, Princess Joy Griffey, Cindy Robinson
400m - Brianne Brown, Vernonica Elseroad-Wall, Shawna Fermin, Jacki Hill
800m - Caroline Austin, Lisa Egami, Anna Layman, Courtney Zalud
Mile - Caroline Austin, Lisa Egami Amanda Andrews, Chelsea VanDeBrake
3000m - Lisa Egami, Chelsea VanDeBrake
5000m - Chelsea VanDeBrake
60m Hurdles - Angela Jensen, Shaquana Logan, Jalisa Williams
Dist. Medley Relay (in order) - Anna Layman, Shawna Fermin, Courtney Zalud, Lisa Egami
4x400m Relay - Brianne Brown, Veronica Elseroad-Wall, Shawna Fermin, Princess Joy Griffey, Jacki Hill, Anna Layman
High Jump - Holly Parent, Christine Rice
Pole Vault - Kendall Mays, Hilary Moore, Loreah Winlow
Long Jump - Candace Missouri
Triple Jump - Candace Missouri
Shot Put - Jennifer Hamilton, Jasmine Johnson-McKeown
Weight Throw - Kjirsten Jensen, Cassie Whitfield
Pentathlon - Angela Jensen, Jasmine Johnson-McKeown

WSU Men 60m - Brett Blanshan, Devin Giles, Greg Hornsby, Marlon Murray 200m - Brett Blanshan, Greg Hornsby, André Jennings, Marlon Murray 400m - Jeshua Anderson, Reny Follett, Dana Wells 800m - Joe Abbott, Luke Lemenager Mile - David Hickerson 3000m - Justin Englund, Dan Geib, Jono Lafler 5000m - Justin Englund, Dan Geib 60m Hurdles - Jeshua Anderson, Kyle Schauble, Dana Wells Dist. Medley Relay (in order) - David Hickerson, Dana Wells, Luke Lemenager, Jono Lafler 4x400m Relay - Joe Abbott, Jeshua Anderson, Reny Follett, Greg Hornsby High Jump - Trent Arrivey, Ryan Deese, Ross VanZanten Pole Vault - Jake Baertlein, John Brenteson Long Jump - Stephan Scott-Ellis Triple Jump - Stephan Scott-Ellis, Sean Wilson Shot Put - Jacob Weintraub Heptathlon - Sean Harris, Ramsey Hopkins, Kyle Schauble

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement