MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track & Field Advances to NCAA West Region/Preliminary Round
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 05/21/2010
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

May 21, 2010

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

Coach Sloan Podcast Interview

May 27-29 @ NCAA Championships West Regional / Preliminary Round, Austin

June 9-12 @ NCAA Championships, Eugene

NCAA WEST REGION/PRELIMINARY ROUND NEXT FOR COUGS: Washington State University will be represented by 13 men in 12 events and 17 women in 12 events at the NCAA West Regionals/Preliminary Round Track & Field Championships, Thursday through Saturday, May 27-29, at Mike A. Myers Stadium on the University of Texas Austin campus...this is the first year for the Preliminary Round competition at the East Regionals site in Greensboro, NC and in Austin...all events will be contested in the afternoon and evening hours...LIVE RESULTS (www.ncaa.com/sports/c-otrack/champpage/c-otrack-div1-west-index.html).

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 37th season with the Cougar track program; 16th year as a head coach, 15th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...Sloan (decathlon/heptathlon) is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell (throws), and assistant coaches Pete Julian (cross country/distance), Mark Macdonald (hurdles/relays), Ellannee Richardson (sprints/relays) and Matt McGee (jumps)...volunteer coaches include Megan Johnson (throws), Elliott Hubler (jumps), and Tim Riley (distance).

DOUBLING UP IN AUSTIN: There are five Cougs who will be competing in two events at the NCAA Regional/Preliminary Round competition in Austin next week...Princess Joy Griffey (100m and 4x100m relay), Shawna Fermin (400m and 4x100m relay), Brett Blanshan (100m and 200m), Stephan Scot-Ellis (long jump and triple jump) and Joe Bartlett (shot put and discus).

WSU YOUTH PREVAILS: Among the Cougars competing at the NCAA West Regionals/Preliminary Rounds in Austin, there are eight freshmen and seven sophomores...freshman women include Shawna Fermin (400m and 4x100m relay), Shaquana Logan (400m hurdles), Cindy Robinson (4x100m relay), Jasmine Johnson-McKeown (4x100m relay) and Holly Parent (high jump)...freshmen men include Brett Blanshan (100m and 200m), Greg Hornsby (100m) and Stephan Scott-Ellis (long jump and triple jump)...sophomore women include Brittnay Crabb (400m hurdles), Ashley Kenney (discus), Courtney Kirkwood (javelin) and Jennifer Hamilton (javelin)...sophomore men include Joe Abbott (800m), Jono Lafler (5000m), and Joe Bartlett (shot put and discus).

COUGARS DECLARED IN DIV. I WEST REGION/PRELIMINARY ROUND & RANKING IN REGION: Please go to the PDF attachment above.

NEW QUALIFYING FOR NCAA OUTDOOR PRELIMINARY ROUND: Qualification to the Preliminary Round competition of the Championship is based on the descending order list for the season, segregated by East and West sites, and prepared solely from the mandatory submission of meet results during the season and adhering to the Qualifying Regulations published in the Championship Handbook...for each individual event contested at each of the Championship Preliminary Round competitions, the top 48 declared student-athletes will be accepted into the competition...for each relay event contested at each of the Championship Preliminary Round competitions, the top 24 declared relay teams will be accepted into the competition...stated maximums are absolute and will not be extended as a result of ties...Heptathlon and Decathlon events are not contested during the Preliminary Round of Championship competition at the Preliminary Round sites...qualification to the Championship in these two events is accomplished through a competitor's position on the national descending order list...top 24 declared student-athletes in each of the hept and dec will be accepted into the competition...declaration for these two events is completed during the one and only declaration period, which is prior to the Preliminary Round of Championship competition.

USTFCCCA NCAA DI NATIONAL TEAM RANKINGS: The United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) published outdoor rankings for May 18 show the WSU men ranked 48th and the WSU women ranked 40th...Florida took over as the top-ranked men's team and Oregon rose to be the top-ranked women's team...Pac-10 teams ranked in preseason top 25 include Oregon (men No. 2, women No. 1), USC (men No. 4, women No. 15), Arizona State (men No. 6), Stanford (men No. 13, women No. 22), Washington (men No. 21), and Arizona (women No. 17)...USTFCCCA national rankings are a prediction of how teams and individuals will place at the 2010 NCAA Div. I Outdoor Championships, June 9-12, in Eugene.

REGIONAL TEAM RANKINGS: New this year, the USTFCCCA is "scoring" nine award regions using current national-team ranking formulas...regional team index is best used to find a team's all-around team strength, whereas the national-team rankings are taken in context with national championship where it takes a few very elite athletes to score well...in the May 18 regional rankings, the Cougar men are No. 7 in the West Region (order is Oregon, USC, Arizona State, Stanford, UCLA, Washington and WSU)...WSU women are unranked this week (Oregon, Stanford, USC, Arizona, Arizona State, UCLA and California)...these rankings can be found at www.ustfccca.org.

WSU's ATHLETES WITH NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS EXPERIENCE:

WOMEN
Lisa Egami, 1500m: 2009 (21st)
Anna Layman, 800m: 2008 (8th)
Marissa Tschida, Javelin: 2008 (18th), 2009 (6th)

MEN Sam Ahlbeck, Steeplechase: 2009 (17th) Jeshua Anderson, 400m Hurdles: 2008 (1st); 2009 (1st) Trent Arrivey, High Jump: 2008 (9th); 2009 (9th) Matt Lamb, Discus: 2006 (3rd), 2007 (6th), 2009 (5th)

TSCHIDA AND ANDERSON WIN PAC-10 TITLES: Marissa Tschida (junior, Missoula, Mont.) won the women's javelin competition at the Pac-10 Championships May 15-16 in Berkeley...threw 173-3 (52.80m) on her sixth and final throw of the competition although her first throw of 171-7 (52.30m) led the 12 women competitors going into the final round...Tschida is the national leader in the javelin with a school-record toss of 186-1 (56.71m) tossed at the Texas Relays last month...Jeshua Anderson (junior, Woodland Hills, Calif.) won the men's 400m hurdles in a season-best, national-leading and Pac-10 Championships Meet record time of 48.63 seconds...time is seventh best in world...time was just 16/100s of a second off his school-record time of 48.47 run last season...became the third man to win three Pac-10 400m hurdles titles (since 1976), and only the second student-athlete to win three consecutive times (UCLA's Kevin Young won intermediate hurdles in 1986, '87 and '88 and UCLA's Brandon Johnson won the titles in 2004, '05 and 2007)...Young held the Pac-10 Championship Meet record of 48.71 since 1988.

WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS SENIOR AWARDS: Cougar track & field seniors were among the WSU student-athletes honored May 7...Matt Lamb named Pac-10 Conference Medal Winner and Alumni Assoc. Big 10 Senior award for male athlete...Athletic Director's Star Performer Award - Sam Ahlbeck and Princess Joy Griffey...Senior Excellence in Academics - Lisa Egami, Marisa Sandoval, Chelsea VanDeBrake...PROWL Team Care Award - Marisa Sandoval...Cougar Pride Academic Salute - Lisa Egami, Matt Lamb, Marissa Tschida.

SCOTT-ELLIS AND JENSEN NAMED PAC-10 ATHLETES OF WEEK: Stephan Scott-Ellis (freshman, Tacoma) and Kjirsten Jensen (sophomore, Arlington) were named the Pac-10 Field Athletes of the Week for April 19-25...at the Cougar Invitational, April 24, Scott-Ellis won the men's long jump with a PR mark of 24-4 1/2 (7.43m) and Jensen placed second in the women's hammer throw with a PR toss of 185-4 (56.49m)...Jensen's hammer mark is the fourth-best distance in school history...it was the first Pac-10 AoW honors for both.

ANDERSON NAMED PAC-10 MALE TRACK ATHLETE OF WEEK: Jeshua Anderson, a junior from Woodland Hills, Calif., was named the Pacific-10 Conference Male Track Athlete of the Week for April 12-18, after winning the Mt. SAC Relays men's Invitational 400m hurdles race in a season-best time of 49.11...Anderson's time leads the nation in the 400m hurdles...this was Anderson's fourth AoW award in his three years at WSU...Anderson won twice in 2009 and once as a freshman in 2008.

KIRKWOOD JOINS THE PARTY: Courtney Kirkwood (sophomore, Othello, Wash.) threw a season-best javelin mark of 168-8 (51.42m) at the Mt. SAC Relays...mark is seventh-best in West region and ninth-best nationally.

AHLBECK'S PR STEEPLE: Sam Ahlbeck (senior, Renton) ran a lifetime-best time of 8:49.88 in the 3000m steeplechase at the Stanford Invitational...he has struggled with injury this season but looks to be a top form in time for the biggest meets of the season.

ANDERSON NATIONAL LEADER IN MEN'S INTERMEDIATE HURDLES: Jeshua Anderson (junior, Woodland Hills, Calif.) dropped his 400m hurdles time at the Pac-10 Championships to 48.63 seconds to maintain his national lead in the event...ran 49.11 at Mt. SAC Relays to lead nation...second on the national list is Stanford sophomore Amaechi Moore with a time of 48.94 who will race Anderson in Austin...Johnny Dutch of South Carolina, is third nationally with a time of 49.48 and Lee Moore of Mississippi is fourth with a time of 49.52...both Dutch and Moore will run in the East Regional/Preliminary Rounds...Anderson, the two-time NCAA, Pac-10 and Texas Relays intermediate hurdles champion, is the WSU record-holder at 48.47.

ANDERSON ON BOWERMAN WATCH LIST: Junior Jeshua Anderson (Woodland Hills, Calif.) is one of 10 male collegiate track and field athletes named to the official preseason watch list for the 2010 awarding of The Bowerman as selected by The Bowerman Men's Watch Committee, the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced Jan. 14...the Bowerman is an award bestowed to the nation's top collegiate men's and women's track and field athlete each year at the USTFCCCA annual convention in December...the Bowerman is named in honor of track and field pioneer Bill Bowerman, who served the sport of track and field in numerous ways, including his leadership in the USTFCCCA's predecessor organization, the National Collegiate Track Coaches Association, and his contributions to NCAA track and field and the running community as a whole...initial awards given in 2009...complete 2010 Watch List for men and women is at www.thebowerman.org.

ANDERSON IS HON. MEN. ON TRACK & FIELD NEWS TOP 10 COLLEGIATE MEN OF DECADE: Jeshua Anderson, junior intermediate hurdler and two-time NCAA Champion, was an honorable mention selection for the Track & Field News Top 10 Collegiate Men of the Decade list (March 2010 issue)...six men were included on the honorable mention list...a total of four Pac-10 competitors were among the 16 men honored.

ARRIVEY (pronounced air-eh-vee) FINDING AIR: Trent Arrivey (senior, Woodinville, Wash.) has high jumped 7-1 1/2 (2.17m) this season but has a PR height of 7-4 1/2 (2.25m) reached last year...his indoor best this season was 7-4 1/4 (2.24m).

LAYMAN BACK IN THE 800M LISTS: Anna Layman, redshirt junior from Spokane Valley, Wash., won the 800m invitational race at the UCLA Johnson/Joyner-Kersee meet in a time of 2:05.70 which is fourth-best in the region and eighth-fastest nationally...the next weekend she won the Mt. SAC Relays 800m Olympic Development race (2:06.70)...she ran a Pac-10 Championships time of 2:05.85 for fourth place...Layman is an All-American in the 800m, finishing eighth in the 2008 NCAA meet as a redshirt freshman.

EGAMI RUNS ONTO WSU RECORDS: Lisa Egami, a senior from Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada, ran a 1500m PR time of 4:19.31 at the Stanford Invitational...that mark is 10th in the region...she ran a 5000m time of 16:30.89, at Mt. SAC, fifth-best time in school history...Egami was an at-large berth at the 2009 NCAA Cross Country Championships last fall.

PRINCESS IS QUEEN OF COUGAR SPRINTS: Princess Joy Griffey, a senior from Federal Way, is the top sprinter for the Cougar women this spring...ran an 11.65 meet record in the WSU vs. UW Dual Meet May 1...also has a 200m time of 24.09w...runs second leg of 400m relay with season-best time of 45.54 at Pac-10 Championships.

INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE: Cougars with international experience while collegians include Jeshua Anderson (World Junior 400m hurdles champion), Matt Lamb (NACAC Under-23 discus champion), Joe Abbott (USA Junior champion), and Courtney Kirkwood (USA Junior javelin competitor)...Holly Parent competed internationally as part of the Canadian Junior team in the high jump prior to arriving at WSU.

KIMPEL 54th AT WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS: Redshirt freshman Andrew Kimpel (Spokane) finished 54th at the IAAF World Cross Country Championships March 28, in Bydgoszcz, Poland...Kimpel was the fourth American to cross the finish line...his time 24:37 over the 8000m course.

SANDOVAL RECEIVES UNIVERSITY EXCELLENCE AWARDS: Marisa Sandoval, a senior from Los Alamos, New Mexico, received two awards at the Washington State University College Awards Ceremony April 13...Sandoval, a middle distance and cross country runner, was awarded the Stanley P. Williams Award for Writing Center Tutor Excellence Award - Silver, and was also accorded the Tutor Legacy Fellowship award...she is an English major...awards were presented to 55 individuals from colleges and majors across campus.

Pete Julian IN RUNNING TIMES MAGAZINE: Cougar cross country coach Pete Julian is featured in the Coaches' Corner of the April 2010 edition of Running Times magazine (p. 37)...Julian talks about his decision to leave the Metro State program that he successfully rebuilt to coach in the Pacific-10 Conference.

COUGARS' YOUTH PREVAILS: A glance at the WSU outdoor marks bests lists (posted weekly at www.wsucougars.com) shows several freshmen or sophomores at the top of the events lists...freshmen women include Shawna Fermin (400m), Caroline Austin (3000m steeplechase), Holly Parent (high jump), Shaquana Logan (long jump), and Jasmine Johnson-McKeown (shot put)...sophomore women leading the team include Brittnay Crabb (tied in 400m hurdles), Ashley Kenney (discus) and Kjirsten Jensen (hammer)...on the WSU men's side, freshman in the lead includes Brett Blanshan (100m and 200m), Stephan Scott-Ellis (long jump and triple jump), and Kyle Stevens (javelin)...sophomore men taking the lead includes Joe Abbott (800m), Jono Lafler (3000m and 5000m), Jake Baertlein (pole vault), and Joe Bartlett (shot put and hammer).

TEAM CAPTAINS: Pole vaulter Kendall Mays (redshirt junior, Spokane) is the women's team captain...quartermiler Reny Follett (senior, Lewiston, Idaho) is the men's team captain.

ABOUT THE WSU MOOBERRY TRACK COMPLEX: Washington State track and field teams practice and compete at the Mooberry Track Complex, a state of the art outdoor facility...bleacher seating can accommodate up to 3,000 spectators with gently sloped grass hills that can comfortably accommodate another 500 fans.

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement