MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cougar Men In Lead, Women Fourth At MPSF Indoor Track Championships
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 02/23/2001
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Feb. 23, 2001

FLAGSTAFF, Ariz. -- The Washington State men lead and the Cougar women are fourth in team competition after the first day of the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Indoor Track & Field Championships, being held at the Walkup Skydome on the Northern Arizona University campus.

The Cougar men racked up 29.5 points to hold off UCLA with 27. WSU, the two-time defending MPSF Indoor women's champions, have 26.5 for fourth place, behind Arizona (37), Stanford (27.5) and UCLA (27).

Agneta Rosenblad, a senior from Sweden, won the long jump competition with a school-record and NCAA Automatic Qualifying mark of 6.41m/21-feet, 1/2 inch.

"A fantastic job by Agneta with the longest jump in school history, indoors or out," Cougar coach Rick Sloan said. "She beat out Arizona's Tiffany Greer and Brianna Glenn, two of the top women long jumpers in the country. I just wish we would have been able to have Cicely compete. We'll miss her triple jump points tomorrow."

Cicely Clinkenbeard, senior captain and a three-time MPSF triple jump champion sprained her ankle last weekend at the Vandal Indoor triple jump and is not able to participate this weekend.

Rosenblad's distance equals Greer's best effort this year, which is ranked second nationally. Rosenblad also ran the fastest time in the preliminary heats of the 60m high hurdles, clocked at 8.30 seconds. Following Rosenblad into the Saturday finals are WSU's Ellannee Richardson (third, 8.47) and Randi Smith (eight, 8.68)

WSU's Benson Jones won the men's triple jump with a leap of 16.02m/52-6 3/4, just below his season-best NCAA PQ mark of 52-10 3/4.

In other women's final events contested Friday night, WSU's Jeannette Martus tied for third in the pole vault (3.68m/12- 3/4) and Karla McGee finished sixth (3.68m/12- 3/4) as UCLA's Tracy O'Hara won the event with an NCAA AQ of 4.31m/14-1 3/4.

"Coming into the meet, we were in the very back of the scorers in the women's pole vault, but we get 8.5 points out of this event," Sloan said.

Andrea Thornton placed fifth in the 20# weight throw with a heave of 18.24m/59-10 1/4, an NCAA PQ but not better than her already thrown 60-2 at the beginning of the season. UCLA's Christina Tolson won the weight throw at 19.69m/64-7 1/4, an NCAA AQ mark.

In the 3,000m race, WSU's Ryan Gilmore finished sixth (10:43.27) after running in third place most of the race. Ana Cabrera was eighth (11:10.00) as Arizona's Tara Chaplin won the race in 10:08.11.

Cougar women advancing to Saturday finals and their prelim finishes ( ) include: 60m - Erin Reed (2nd) and Bree Skinner (7th), 200m - Richardson (2nd), Reed (4th), Randi Smith (5th) and Skinner (9th), 400m - Richardson (1st), Reed (3rd), and R. Smith (7th), 800m - Angelita Green (6th) and Hillary Smith (7th).

Garnering points in final events on the men's side, WSU's Matt Alverson placed in a tie for third in the high jump with a clearance of 2.09m/6-10 1/4. Oregon's Jason Boness won the event and Michael Ponikvar of Stanford was second at the NCAA PQ height of 2.19m/7-2 1/4.

"Matt's last attempt at 7-feet, 1/4 inch, looked like he made it, he just kicked the bar and it looked like it was going to stay on but as we got ready to cheer, it fell off," Sloan said.

Jon Welsh finished second in the 3,000m race with a time of 8:50.14 as Arizona's Tom Prindiville won in 8:47.85. WSU's Will Thrift was fifth (8:53.19) and Kyle Barker seventh (8:59.71).

"A great job by Jon Welsh, getting second in the 3000m," Sloan said. "And Will Thrift ran a strong finish, especially considering the altitude."

Cougar men advancing to Saturday finals and their prelim finishes ( ) include: 60m - Anson Henry (2nd) and Anthony Buchanan (T4th), 200m - Buchanan (2nd), Henry (4th), J.K. Haines (5th) and Dan Brink (8th), 400m - Eric Dudley (2nd), Qieed Ishmael (3rd) and Simon Kamau (10th), 800m - Jacob Hazelquist (9th) and Ryan Wieseler (10th), 60m high hurdles - Arend Watkins (1st) and Dudley (10th),

"I think our men are positioned pretty well after getting some big break-throughs today," Sloan said. "Having Anson Henry and Anthony Buchanan in the top 60m dash and four guys in the 200m dash is going to be very helpful for us."

"I'm very pleased with the performances of the Cougs," Sloan said. "We just kept popping up. It seemed like every time you turned around, somebody was doing something great in the crimson and gray. I'm very excited about what we might be able to do tomorrow. Our women look like they might be in the driver's seat, although UCLA has a full team here of 27 people. If we can push through this and come away with a victory, I'd be very pleased.

"The men are in the hunt and we have enough people. If we compete well tomorrow, we'll be a factor and we'll be challenging the top teams."

The Saturday sprint finals will include two heats of five, seeded by decending times.

The second and final day of MPSF Indoor Championships competition is Saturday, Feb. 24, back at the Walkup Skydome at Flagstaff.

MPSF Indoor Championships 02/23/01 - 02/24/01
Day One Results

Men's Team Scores Washington State, 29.50 UCLA, 27 Oregon, 21 Arizona, 21 Washington, 19 Utah State, 17 Stanford 15 Arizona State 6.50.

Women's Team Scores Arizona, 37 Stanford 27.50 UCLA, 27 Washington State 26.50 Arizona State, 19 Utah State, 10 Washington, 9.

Prelims WOMEN'S 60 METER DASH

Heat 1: 1. Sharesa Turner, Arizona St. 7.67, 2. Erin Reed, Wash. St. 7.67, 3.

Shavon Hawkins, Washington 7.90, 4. Jessica Williams, Long Beach 8.00.

Heat 2: 1. Eboni Grayson, UCLA 7.73, 2. Christie Winkle, Arizona St. 7.76, 3.

Jamara Smith, Washington 7.81, 4. Sandra Reategui, Utah State 8.06.

Heat 3: 1. Brianna Glenn, Arizona 7.40, 2. Bree Skinner, Wash. St. 7.87, 3.

Kathleen Hobbs, Utah State 7.97.

Prelims MEN'S 60 METER DASH

Heat 1: 1. Anson Henry, Wash. St. 6.71, 2. Anthony Buchanan, Wash. St. 6.86,

3. Jason Dolison, Long Beach 6.92, 4. Greg Forney, Washington 6.96, 5. J.K.

Haines, Wash. St. 7.00.

Heat 2: 1. Vincent Jones, Arizona St. 6.74, 2. Dwayne Foster, Utah State

6.90, 3. Chris Harris, Arizona 6.97, 4. Chandler White, Long Beach 6.98, 5.

Dan Brink, Wash. St. 7.13.

Heat 3: 1. Ja'Warren Hooker, Washington 6.58, 2. Anthony Stewart, Utah State

6.86, 3. Leroy Sims, Stanford 6.97, - Brad Bair, Utah State FS.

Prelims WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH

Heat 1: 1. Danielle Kot, Utah State 23.97, 2. Erin Reed, Wash. St. 24.32, 3.

Bree Skinner, Wash. St. 25.47, - Lindsey Johnson, Stanford FS.

Heat 2: 1. Brianna Glenn, Arizona 24.15, 2. Randi Smith, Wash. St. 24.72, 3.

Sani Roseby, UCLA 25.02, 4. Kathleen Hobbs, Utah State 25.82.

Heat 3: 1. Ellannee Richardson, Wash. St. 24.14, 2. Rori Kelly, Arizona

24.86, 3. Nicole Gaskins, UCLA 25.31, 4. Sandra Reategui, Utah State 25.47, -

Ami Goldhammer, Long Beach FS.

Prelims MEN'S 200 METER DASH

Heat 1: 1. Anthony Stewart, Utah State 21.47, 2. Anson Henry, Wash. St.

21.77, 3. Leroy Sims, Stanford 22.29, 4. Clint Edmunds, Utah State 22.49.

Heat 2: 1. Anthony Buchanan, Wash. St. 21.40, 2. J.K. Haines, Wash. St.

21.81, 3. Greg Forney, Washington 22.12, 4. Dan Brink, Wash. St. 22.15.

Heat 3: 1. Ja'Warren Hooker, Washington 21.18, 2. Chris Harris, Arizona

21.99, 3. Chandler White, Long Beach 22.50.

Prelims WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH

Heat 1: 1. Jayna Smith, Stanford 55.19, 2. Kelsey Sheppard, Washington 55.73,

3. Nicole Gaskins, UCLA 59.16, 4. Heather Smith, Utah State 59.38.

Heat 2: 1. Teresa Frierson, Arizona 55.68, 2. Chelsie Pentz, Washington

56.41, 3. Arlene Bledsoe, Washington 57.02, 4. Kristen Hillam, Utah State

58.44.

Heat 3: 1. Erin Reed, Wash. St. 55.43, 2. Randi Smith, Wash. St. 56.05, 3.

Letesha Moore, Washington 58.62, 4. Meghan Atkinson, Long Beach 58.67.

Heat 4: 1. Ellannee Richardson, Wash. St. 54.71, 2. Candida Coulson, Arizona

St. 55.83, 3. Kristi Connors, Utah State 56.71, 4. Jessica Williams, Long

Beach 1:02.79.

Prelims MEN'S 400 METER DASH

Heat 1: 1. Qieed Ismael, Wash. St. 48.52, 2. Evan Kelty, Stanford 48.98, 3.

Nick Sebes, Stanford 49.16, - Dave Gray, Utah State FS.

Heat 2: 1. Eric Dudley, Wash. St. 48.35, 2. Brett Guymon, Utah State 48.56,

3. Jason Dolison, Long Beach 49.39.

Heat 3: 1. Matt Lea, Arizona 47.08, 2. Brad Goodrich, Washington 49.25, 3.

Anthony Walters, Washington 49.55, 4. Trevor Bentenson, Utah State 50.49, 5.

Jake Garlick, Oregon 51.01.

Heat 4: 1. Mike Kenyon, Arizona 48.76, 2. Simon Kamau, Wash. St. 49.45, 3.

Brandon Holiday, Oregon 49.85, 4. Cristian Adams, Washington 50.84.

Prelims WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN

Heat 1: 1. Bridie Hatch, UCLA 2:12.10, 2. Jessica Marr, UCLA 2:14.01, 3.

Danielle Price, Arizona 2:15.17, 4. Angelita Green, Wash. St. 2:16.90, 5.

Amber Jensen, Utah State 2:22.11, 6. Melissa Chapman, Washington 2:42.88.

Heat 2: 1. Tiffany Burgess, UCLA 2:16.26, 2. Cara Cline, Arizona 2:16.99, 3.

Hillary Smith, Wash. St. 2:17.47, 4. Elizabeth Rogers, Washington 2:20.49, 5.

Kristy Guymon, Utah State 2:21.22, 6. Susan Werner, Washington 2:22.12, 7.

Jennifer Bridgeman, Arizona St. 2:25.04.

Prelims MEN'S 800 METER RUN

Heat 1: 1. Brick Bergeson, Utah State 1:55.13, 2. Mitch Zundel, Utah State

1:55.40, 3. Andrew Wulf, UCLA 1:55.68, 4. Ross Krempley, Oregon 1:56.32, 5.

Bevan Brian, Washington 1:59.32, 6. Jacob Hazelquist, Wash. St. 2:00.30.

Heat 2: 1. Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona 1:56.33, 2. Zach Sahlberg, Washington

1:57.47, 3. Basayo Ojumu, Stanford 1:58.35, 4. Ryan Wieseler, Wash. St.

2:00.48, 5. Todd Arnold, Washington 2:00.82.

Finals WOMEN'S 3,000 METER RUN

1. Tara Chaplin, Arizona 10:08.11, 2. Kate Bradshaw, Washington 10:09.41, 3.

Beka Leffler, Utah State 10:27.48, 4. Katrin Engelen, Arizona 10:39.59, 5.

Nicole Gurnicz, Arizona 10:41.22, 6. Ryan Gilmore, Wash. St. 10:43.27, 7.

Kristin Coombs, Utah State 10:55.31, 8. Ana Cabrera, Wash. St. 11:10.00, 9.

Christine Riel, Long Beach 11:24.42, 10. Shae Messersmith, Utah State

11:39.74.

Finals MEN'S 3,000 METER RUN

1. Tom Prindiville, Arizona 8:47.85, 2. Jonathan Welsh, Wash. St. 8:50.14, 3.

Will Bernaldo, UCLA 8:50.78, 4. Jason Fayant, Washington 8:52.94, 5. Will

Thrift, Wash. St. 8:53.19, 6. Andrew Carlson, Arizona 8:56.11, 7. Kyle Barker,

Wash. St. 8:59.71, 8. Mike Howard, Arizona 9:00.27, 9. Steve Prescott, Utah

State 9:00.76, 10. Jesse Hodges, Utah State 9:18.18, 11. Mike Hill, Washington

9:22.20, 12. Jake Geyer, Utah State 9:31.67, 13. Matt McInvale, Arizona

9:34.24.

Prelims WOMEN'S 60 METER HIGH HURDLES

Heat 1: 1. Ellannee Richardson, Wash. St. 8.47, 2. Alexandra Komnos, Arizona

8.57, 3. Shannon Livingston, Long Beach 8.99, 4. Heather Smith, Utah State

9.10.

Heat 2: 1. Seneca Holmes, Arizona St. 8.49, 2. Rori Kelly, Arizona 8.69, 3.

Robyn Woolfork, Stanford 8.88, 4. Jessica Benson, Utah State 8.92.

Heat 3: 1. Michelle Perry, UCLA 8.32, 2. Sani Roseby, UCLA 8.57, 3. Lindsey

Johnson, Stanford 8.64, 4. Kelsey Sheppard, Washington 8.81, - Gina Londono,

Long Beach DNF.

Heat 4: 1. Agneta Rosenblad, Wash. St. 8.30, 2. Randi Smith, Wash. St. 8.68,

3. Sarah Odonkor, Wash. St. 8.87, 4. Shavon Hawkins, Washington 9.20, 5. Nina

Grubbs, Long Beach 9.43.

Prelims MEN'S 60 METER HIGH HURDLES

Heat 1: 1. Jake Garlick, Oregon 7.96, 2. Justin Williams, Stanford 8.18, 3.

Brad Bair, Utah State 8.45, 4. Chayne Shaldu, Long Beach 8.78, - Marc James,

Washington FS.

Heat 2: 1. Terry Ellis, Oregon 8.01, 2. Josh Renz, Washington 8.35, 3. Joel

Johnson, Utah State 8.58, 4. Jason Goff, Stanford 8.65, 5. Steve Dwyer, Wash.

St. 8.66.

Heat 3: 1. Anthony Galaviz, Arizona St. 7.88, 2. Billy Pappas, Oregon 8.17,

3. Keith Varga, Arizona 8.18, 4. Trevor Bentenson, Utah State 8.43, 5. Jimmy

Camilo, Long Beach 8.58.

Heat 4: 1. Arend Watkins, Wash. St. 7.70, 2. Kenny Vinh, Long Beach 8.29, 3.

Brett Guymon, Utah State 8.32, 4. Eric Dudley, Wash. St. 8.33, 5. Raymond

Wells, Arizona 8.65.

Finals MEN'S HIGH JUMP

1. Jason Boness, Oregon 2.19m (7-02.25), 2. Michael Ponikvar, Stanford 2.19m

(7-02.25), 3. Ebon Glenn, Arizona St. 2.09m (6-10.25), 3. Matt Alverson, Wash.

St. 2.09m (6-10.25), 5. Dave Hoffman, Utah State 2.04m (6-08.25), 6. Demario

Franklin, Utah State 2.04m (6-08.25), 7. Kyley Johnson, Oregon 2.04m

(6-08.25), 8. Jake Horner, Oregon 2.04m (6-08.25), 9. Rob Crockett, Utah State

2.04m (6-08.25), 10. Chris Staton, UCLA 1.99m (6-06.25), 11. Sean Steele,

Washington 1.99m (6-06.25), 11. Ezra Gordon, Wash. St. 1.99m (6-06.25), 13.

Frank Remund, Washington 1.99m (6-06.25), 14. Tony Parkinson, Utah State 1.99m

(6-06.25), 14. Josh Levy, UCLA 1.99m (6-06.25), 16. Peter Fabian, Arizona

1.89m (6-02.25), - Steve Dwyer, Wash. St. NH, - Keith Varga, Arizona NH, -

Casey Clark, Arizona St. NH.

Finals WOMEN'S POLE VAULT

1. Tracy O'Hara, UCLA 4.31m (14-01.75), 2. Amy Linnen, Arizona 4.03m

(13-02.50), 3. Leila Ben-Youssef, Stanford 3.68m (12-00.75), 3. Jeanette

Martus, Wash. St. 3.68m (12-00.75), 5. Melissa Feinstein, Stanford 3.68m

(12-00.75), 6. Karla McGee, Wash. St. 3.68m (12-00.75), 7. Phyllis Brown,

Arizona 3.68m (12-00.75), 8. Mary Jane Bendico, Washington 3.68m (12-00.75),

9. Karen Bewley, UCLA 3.68m (12-00.75), 10. Connie Jerz, Long Beach 3.53m

(11-07), 11. Kathleen Donoghue, Stanford 3.53m (11-07), 12. Deborah Barker,

Utah State 3.38m (11-01), 12. Olivia Mazzaglia, Arizona St. 3.38m (11-01), 12.

Gail Larsen, UCLA 3.38m (11-01), 12. Christina Lee, Long Beach 3.38m (11-01),

- Andrea Dutoit, Arizona NH.

Finals WOMEN'S LONG JUMP

1. Agneta Rosenblad, Wash. St. 6.41m (21-00.50), 2. Brianna Glenn, Arizona

6.28m (20-07.25), 3. Tiffany Greer, Arizona St. 6.04m (19-09.75), 4. Julie

Tinker, Stanford 5.86m (19-02.75), 5. Valerie Williams, Arizona St. 5.77m

(18-11.25), 6. Lillian Bush, Stanford 5.70m (18-08.50), 7. Darnesha Griffith,

UCLA 5.66m (18-07), 8. Shannon Overly, Stanford 5.55m (18-02.50), 9. Jamara

Smith, Washington 5.26m (17-03.25), 10. Nina Grubbs, Long Beach 5.12m

(16-09.75), 11. Gina Londono, Long Beach 5.10m (16-08.75), 12. TaKisha Morgan,

Arizona 4.96m (16-03.25), - Katie Farner, Utah State FOUL.

Finals MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP

1. Benson Jones, Wash. St. 16.02m (52-06.75), 2. Marcus Kelly, Washington

15.14m (49-08.25), 3. Tyriff Rudder, Washington 14.92m (48-11.50), 4. Foluso

Akinradewo, Oregon 14.89m (48-10.25), 5. Oliver Jackson, UCLA 14.74m

(48-04.50), 6. Warrick McDowell, Stanford 14.69m (48-02.50), 7. David Kurian,

UCLA 14.65m (48-00.75), 8. Juane Armon, UCLA 14.42m (47-03.75), 9. Tony Ortiz,

UCLA 14.29m (46-10.75), 10. Milton Little, Stanford 14.10m (46-03.25), 11.

Brian Graham, Wash. St. 13.90m (45-07.25), 12. Ryan Belinda, Long Beach 13.85m

(45-05.25), 13. Kyle Frerichs, Arizona St. 13.38m (43-10.75), - Peter

Rizzardi, Wash. St. FOUL.

Finals WOMEN'S WEIGHT THROW 20-LB.

1. Christina Tolson, UCLA 19.69m (64-07.25), 2. Adrienne Judie, Arizona St.

19.37m (63-06.75), 3. Maureen Onyeagbako, Stanford 18.77m (61-07), 4. Caroline

Soong, UCLA 18.54m (60-10), 5. Andrea Thornton, Wash. St. 18.24m (59-10.25),

6. Jessica Pluth, Stanford 18.20m (59-08.50), 7. Jessica Owen, Utah State

16.89m (55-05), 8. Yoly Meservy, Arizona St. 16.21m (53-02.25), 9. Candice

Workman, Utah State 15.76m (51-08.50), 10. Angela Foster, Arizona 15.72m

(51-07), 11. Nicole Kraus, Arizona 15.70m (51-06.25), 12. Stephanie Sampson,

Long Beach 15.62m (51-03), 13. Jennifer Jepson, Utah State 15.18m (49-09.75),

14. Sandra Orsund, Arizona St. 13.20m (43-03.75).

Finals MEN'S WEIGHT THROW 35-LB.

1. James Parker, Utah State 21.57m (70-09.25), 2. Scott Moser, UCLA 19.41m

(63-08.25), 3. Dan Ames, UCLA 19.09m (62-07.75), 4. Richard Legarra, Arizona

18.48m (60-07.75), 5. Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford 18.24m (59-10.25), 6. Adam

Kriz, Oregon 17.95m (58-10.75), 7. Ryan Moore, Arizona 17.38m (57-00.25), 8.

Dave Wood, Arizona St. 16.45m (53-11.75), 9. John Napolitan, Arizona St.

16.37m (53-08.50), 10. Tyler Olsen, Utah State 15.96m (52-04.50), 11. Brian

Cherry, Arizona 15.86m (52-00.50), 12. Karl Atkinson, Arizona St. 15.85m

(52-0), 13. Tim Sparks, Utah State 15.43m (50-07.50), 14. Tim Gehring, Wash.

St. 15.17m (49-09.25), 15. Mat Schwinn, Washington 14.48m (47-06.25).

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement