MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Women 7th, Men 10th At National Invitational Team Championship Track
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 04/22/2000
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 22, 2000

AUSTIN, Texas -- Ian Waltz was the sole Cougar winner of the day as the Washington State's track and field teams completed the second and final day at the prestigious 2000 United States Track Coaches Association National Team Invitational Meet at Mike A. Myers Stadium on the University of Texas campus.

Waltz won the men's shot put with a throw of 62-feet, 3 3/4 inches, a little more than five inches less than his NCAA automatic qualifying mark thrown last month. The senior All-American also finished third in the discus with an NCAA provisional qualifying throw of 190-7, below his NCAA AQ of 197-2. Vinnie Pecht tossed a lifetime-best of 184-7, for fifth place in the discus.

Host Texas won both the men's and women's team titles. The Longhorn women scored 109.5 points while the WSU women finished seventh with 59 points in the 14-team field. The Texas men tallied 103 points for first while the Cougar men had 35 points for 10th out of 14 teams. The top eight places in each event of the meet were scored 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1.

Sharika Higgins ran to personal-best times in the women's 100m and 200m dash races and ran the first leg of the 4x100m relay. Higgins, a senior from Oxnard, Calif., finished fifth in the 200m dash in 23.43 seconds, and eighth in the 100m dash in 11.50 seconds but both races were aided by 4.7mps wind so they do not qualify for NCAA consideration. The women's 400m relay team finished fourth in 45.85.

Agneta Rosenblad leaped a career-best of 20-feet, 9 inches, for fifth place and an NCAA provisional qualifying mark in the women's long jump. Francesca Sewell was 11th at 20-0 1/4w and finished 12th in the high jump at 5-6 1/2.

Mandy Borschowa threw a season-best and NCAA PQ of 170-3 for second in the women's discus. Teammate Andrea Thornton was sixth in the discus (153-4) and seventh in the hammer with an NCAA PQ of 192-5, just four inches less than her school-record throw of last week. Becky Potter, still recovering from a foot injury, was 12th in the hammer (166-8).

Randi Smith placed second in the women's 400m intermediate hurdles in 57.84, an NCAA PQ but not as quick as her school record 57.61 run March 26.

Alishia Booterbaugh was just off her NCAA PQ as she clocked a 2:06.72 for second in the women's 800m race. Lisa Schaures was eighth at 2:13.48.

Jeannette Martus cleared 12-3 1/2 for fifth place, also an NCAA PQ but below her previous mark of 12-7 1/2. UCLA's Tracy O'Hara broke the collegiate record when she cleared 14-7 1/4.

In the women's triple jump, Cicely Clinkenbeard finished eighth at 40-6 3/4w and Alison Eldridge was 18th at 37-8 1/2w.

Ryan Gilmore was 12th (10:19.40) and Greta Johnson 16th (10:39.36) in the women's 3000m.

Other than Waltz and Pecht, the Cougar men struggled in Saturday's competition on the track and in the field. With All-American hurdler Arend Watkins at home nursing an injured leg, and Eric Dudley scratched from the weekend's racing because of an IT band problem in his knee, WSU had no entries in the men's high hurdles, intermediate hurdles, and had to scratch out of both relay races.

All-American Demetrius Murray had a "lost weekend" as he fouled out of the triple jump and finished 11th in the long jump (23-2w).

No other Cougar men scored points in Saturday events. In Friday's events, Bryan Jones won the javelin, B.J. Schade was fifth in the hammer, and Oscar Franco-Parra was eighth in the 5000m.

"It wasn't a bad job, we got some good marks on the men's side," Cougar head coach Rick Sloan. "But if we had Dudley and Watkins able to compete, we might have been able to get to sixth instead of tenth.

"On the women's side, certainly with Megan Maynard, Ellannee Richardson and Whitney Evans in the mix, then we are looking at least at fifth place. The only teams that would have beat us are Texas, UCLA, Nebraska and South Carolina. And we'd be ahead of LSU, Kansas State, USC and some pretty doggone good teams in there. In a meet that is billed as the National team Championship, we finish in seventh place and we're kind of bummed about it. I think that's a good thing, that we've come to that level of expectation. With just a tweak here and there with a couple of our people who are not competing and we're thumping on the door.

"We're in good shape. Getting those (redshirt) people back next year and the people we have coming in, the women's team is going to continue to roll. Now what we have to do is identify some more guys and get them in here to get the men's team back up there."


University of Texas                                                                                           Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                                                      USTCA Team Championship                                                Page 1
                                          Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Texas, 109.50, 2. UCLA, 103, 3. Nebraska, 84, 4. South Carolina, 82, 5. Louisiana State, 63, 6. Kansas State, 61, 7. Washington State, 59, 8. Southern Cal, 42.50, 9. Texas A&M, 39, 10. Houston, 33, 11. Texas-El Paso, 25, 12. Purdue, 13, 12. Cal Poly, 13, 14. Fresno State, 10.

MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Texas, 103, 2. Louisiana State, 86, 3. Texas A&M, 81, 4. Nebraska, 68, 5. Southern Cal, 62, 6. Texas-El Paso, 53, 7. Tennessee, 52, 7. UCLA, 52, 9. Florida, 48.50, 10. Washington State, 35, 11. South Carolina, 30, 12. Houston, 26, 13. Cal Poly, 24, 14. Fresno State, 18.50.

Women's 100 Meter Dash

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== Heat 1 Wind Reading: 0.5 1 White, Lakeesha Texas 11.39 2 Young, Candace Southern Cal 11.54 3 Bass, Valma Louisiana State 11.60 4 Williams, Kanisa South Carolina 11.84 5 Higgins, Attrina Washington State 12.04 6 Ellis, Jemia Louisiana State 12.13 7 Onyebuchi, Chika Kansas State 12.17 8 Johnson, Tina Purdue 12.47 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 0.9 1 Williams, Aleah Texas 11.44 2 Thornton, Sadonna Louisiana State 11.65 3 Barr, Rodena South Carolina 11.73 4 Lewis, Mechelle South Carolina 11.79 5 Higgins, Sharika Washington State 11.93 6 Hill, Ragean Kansas State 12.14 7 Hine, Akuvai Cal Poly 12.37 8 Williams, Dwanice Fresno State 12.60 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 1.2 1 Dowdie, Peta-Gaye Louisiana State 11.30 2 Jones, Shakedia UCLA 11.56 3 Barber, Melisa South Carolina 11.59 4 Jackson, Jemia Texas-El Paso 11.95 5 Sewell, Francesca Washington State 11.98 6 Brown, Shelly-Ann Nebraska 12.14 7 Robinson, Shonda Purdue 12.21

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === Wind Reading: 4.7 1 White, Lakeesha Texas 11.22 10 2 Williams, Aleah Texas 11.25 8 3 Thornton, Sadonna Louisiana State 11.30 6 4 Jones, Shakedia UCLA 11.34 5 5 Bass, Valma Louisiana State 11.42 4 6 Barber, Melisa South Carolina 11.45 3

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 2 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's 100 Meter Dash (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === 7 Lewis, Mechelle South Carolina 11.50 2 8 Higgins, Sharika Washington State 11.50 1 9 Young, Candace Southern Cal 11.56

Women's 200 Meter Dash

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== Heat 1 Wind Reading: 0.4 1 Dowdie, Peta-Gaye Louisiana State 23.14 2 Jones, Shakedia UCLA 23.69 3 Young, Candace Southern Cal 23.85 4 Williams, Kanisa South Carolina 24.60 5 Hine, Akuvai Cal Poly 24.72 6 Hill, Ragean Kansas State 25.26 7 Higgins, Attrina Washington State 26.32 - Williams, Dwanice Fresno State DQ Heat 2 Wind Reading: 0.7 1 Bass, Valma Louisiana State 23.30 2 White, Lakeesha Texas 23.32 3 Lewis, Mechelle South Carolina 23.79 4 Harmon, Cheryl Nebraska 24.39 5 Ellie, Astrid Texas-El Paso 24.89 6 Onyebuchi, Chika Kansas State 25.03 Heat 3 Wind Reading: -0.3 1 Williams, Aleah Texas 23.24 2 Barber, Melisa South Carolina 23.34 3 Higgins, Sharika Washington State 23.95 4 Combs, Myra Louisiana State 24.13 5 Ellis, Jemia Louisiana State 24.95 6 Robinson, Shonda Purdue 25.06 7 Nurudeen, Kemi Texas A&M 26.01

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === Wind Reading: 4.7 1 Dowdie, Peta-Gaye Louisiana State 22.43 10 2 White, Lakeesha Texas 22.74 8 3 Williams, Aleah Texas 22.81 6 4 Lewis, Mechelle South Carolina 23.33 5 5 Higgins, Sharika Washington State 23.43 4 6 Jones, Shakedia UCLA 23.81 3

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 3 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's 200 Meter Dash (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === - Barber, Melisa South Carolina DNF

Women's 400 Meter Dash

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== Heat 1 1 Barber, Miki South Carolina 51.76 2 Owusu, Lesley Nebraska 53.84 3 Rivers, Theodoesha Houston 54.35 4 Cherebin, Tamar UCLA 55.41 5 Stewart, Charon Cal Poly 56.27 6 Oney, Bronwyn Texas-El Paso 59.40 7 Sowell, Tomika Texas A&M 59.51 Heat 2 1 Langerholc, Brigita Southern Cal 52.93 2 Williams, Claudine Louisiana State 53.81 3 Lewis, Mikisha South Carolina 55.01 4 Grayson, Jynette Fresno State 55.56 5 Ike, Margaret Texas-El Paso 55.85 6 Grose, Nicole Kansas State 56.24 Heat 3 1 Washington, Demetria South Carolina 52.37 2 Johnson, Nakiya Texas 53.78 3 Stanisavljevic, Jelena Nebraska 54.81 4 Ogunleye, Bunmi UCLA 54.90 5 Estes, Carla Southern Cal 55.85 6 Teague, Regan Texas A&M 58.18 7 Lindsay, Somalia Louisiana State 59.12 Heat 4 1 Robinson, Moushaumi Texas 52.69 2 Davis, Kinshasa Southern Cal 53.04 3 Klassen, Stella Nebraska 53.61 4 Pejic, Barbara Texas-El Paso 55.32 5 Holmes, Bromeka Kansas State 56.62 6 Fiedler, Jennifer Fresno State 57.03 7 Torres, Alejandro Cal Poly 58.92

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 4 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's 400 Meter Dash

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === 1 Barber, Miki South Carolina 51.54 10 2 Washington, Demetria South Carolina 51.96 8 3 Robinson, Moushaumi Texas 52.37 6 4 Langerholc, Brigita Southern Cal 53.32 5 5 Klassen, Stella Nebraska 53.43 4 6 Owusu, Lesley Nebraska 53.69 3 7 Williams, Claudine Louisiana State 54.01 2 8 Johnson, Nakiya Texas 54.08 1 9 Rivers, Theodoesha Houston 54.75

Women's 800 Meter Run

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ======= Heat 1 1 Diaz, Liz Texas 2:06.61 2 Van Der Veen, Jose Texas-El Paso 2:10.04 3 Brown, Kristina South Carolina 2:10.77 4 Flynn, Melissa Cal Poly 2:11.94 5 Hatch, Bridie UCLA 2:13.82 6 Quesada, Karina Houston 2:16.33 7 Denley, Briena Fresno State 2:19.94 8 Reynolds, Rachel Louisiana State 2:22.53 Heat 2 1 Hallmon, Andrea South Carolina 2:10.26 2 Badrankova, Svetlana Texas-El Paso 2:10.70 3 Schaures, Lisa Washington State 2:10.75 4 Biehl, Liz Nebraska 2:12.67 5 Van Den Hurk, Anne Texas-El Paso 2:15.49 6 Draper, Angie Purdue 2:19.41 7 Ortiz, Jessica Texas 2:21.44 8 Dyer, Pamela Houston 2:29.55 Heat 3 1 Booterbaugh, Alishia Washington State 2:08.58 2 Dwyer, Ann Texas A&M 2:09.53 3 Williams, Ysanne UCLA 2:13.27 4 Rolle, Vernetta Houston 2:17.13 5 Zebrowski, Jenna Texas 2:19.59 6 Angerstein, Jessica Texas-El Paso 2:24.17

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 5 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's 800 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ======= === 1 Diaz, Liz Texas 2:06.18 10 2 Booterbaugh, Alishia Washington State 2:06.72 8 3 Badrankova, Svetlana Texas-El Paso 2:10.36 6 4 Van Der Veen, Jose Texas-El Paso 2:10.55 5 5 Flynn, Melissa Cal Poly 2:11.55 4 6 Dwyer, Ann Texas A&M 2:12.02 3 7 Hallmon, Andrea South Carolina 2:13.26 2 8 Schaures, Lisa Washington State 2:13.48 1 9 Brown, Kristina South Carolina 2:16.84

Women's 1,500 Meter Run

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ======= Heat 1 1 Hinds, Korene Kansas State 4:30.33 2 Sims, Erin Texas 4:30.43 3 Brooks, Michelle Nebraska 4:31.15 4 Bowen, Christina UCLA 4:33.93 5 Montoya, Lorian Texas-El Paso 4:38.08 6 Lindblom, Emma Houston 4:38.52 7 Bookout, Andrea Texas A&M 4:40.19 8 Guitierrez, Kristen Louisiana State 4:42.57 9 Hall, Jasmine Cal Poly 4:44.01 10 Davis, Sarah South Carolina 4:47.88 11 Forst, Elizabeth Texas A&M 4:53.57 Heat 2 1 Charlier, Dawn Houston 4:26.97 2 Mortimer, Amy Kansas State 4:28.94 3 Nuanes, Katie UCLA 4:31.02 4 Stechschulte, Ann Purdue 4:31.07 5 Pauli, Jaime Nebraska 4:31.34 6 Peebles, Joyce South Carolina 4:34.94 7 Steadman, Sarah Texas A&M 4:39.14 8 Wilder, Jessie Purdue 4:40.26 9 Whatley, Jennifer Texas A&M 4:40.52 10 Cusimano, Staci Louisiana State 4:47.59 11 Russler, Sandi Fresno State 4:52.39

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 6 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's 1,500 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ======= === 1 Hinds, Korene Kansas State 4:24.98 10 2 Mortimer, Amy Kansas State 4:25.42 8 3 Brooks, Michelle Nebraska 4:26.82 6 4 Sims, Erin Texas 4:28.84 5 5 Bowen, Christina UCLA 4:30.19 4 6 Charlier, Dawn Houston 4:34.49 3 7 Pauli, Jaime Nebraska 4:36.39 2 8 Stechschulte, Ann Purdue 4:36.46 1 9 Montoya, Lorian Texas-El Paso 4:37.17 10 Nuanes, Katie UCLA 4:38.63 11 Peebles, Joyce South Carolina 4:44.97 12 Lindblom, Emma Houston 4:48.69

Women's 3,000 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ======== === 1 Hinds, Korene Kansas State 9:46.38 10 2 Mortimer, Amy Kansas State 9:46.94 8 3 Gulli, Melissa Texas A&M 9:55.05 6 4 Bowen, Christina UCLA 9:56.02 5 5 Cusack, Bridget Louisiana State 10:03.78 4 6 Wenger, Barbara Purdue 10:05.83 3 7 Rzepecki, Jackie Houston 10:08.89 2 8 Bonn, Kristy Texas A&M 10:09.82 1 9 Llerena, Maria Texas-El Paso 10:13.66 10 Dompier, Samantha Texas 10:18.14 11 Lucas, Jenna Nebraska 10:18.86 12 Gilmore, Ryan Washington State 10:19.40 13 Derego, Jen Cal Poly 10:21.72 14 Doyle, Sarah Texas 10:25.82 15 Nuanes, Katie UCLA 10:30.29 16 Johnson, Greta Washington State 10:39.36 17 Millhollen, Allison Cal Poly 10:44.93 18 Davis, Sarah South Carolina 10:47.10 19 Perez, Julie Houston 10:51.35 20 Russler, Sandi Fresno State 10:51.96 21 June, Michelle Fresno State 11:41.67 - Stechschulte, Ann Purdue DNF

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 7 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's 5,000 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ======== === 1 Sweeney, Maureen Texas 16:49.33 10 2 Lancashire, Courtney Texas 16:49.36 8 3 Gilmore, Ryan Washington State 17:02.78 6 4 Canchola, Elaine UCLA 17:07.56 5 5 Kamleiter, Teresa Purdue 17:12.29 4 6 Matthews, Jessica UCLA 17:12.90 3 7 Crouse, Amanda Kansas State 17:13.66 2 8 Edwards, Brooke Texas A&M 17:17.62 1 9 Nigh, Nicole Purdue 17:17.69 10 Strunz, Susanne Louisiana State 17:22.02 11 Finker, Amie Nebraska 17:23.74 12 Wetterhus, Annie Kansas State 17:30.45 13 Waters, Kaycie Texas A&M 17:38.01 14 Poole, Stacy Houston 17:42.83 15 Kruger, Jaimie Nebraska 17:53.35 16 Orr, Katie South Carolina 17:59.79 17 Reyna, Monica Houston 18:45.14 18 June, Michelle Fresno State 19:00.43 19 Szmajda, Megan Louisiana State 19:23.95

Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== Heat 1 Wind Reading: 2.3 1 Bates, Joyce Louisiana State 13.02 2 Madison, Jackie South Carolina 13.15 3 Neal, Natasha Texas 13.44 4 Smith, Lauren Houston 13.87 5 Liphardt, Krissy Purdue 14.09 6 Smith, Tiana Houston 14.25 7 Brown, Shelly-Ann Nebraska 14.36 8 Nikitenko, Olga Texas-El Paso 15.03 9 Hollister, Mandy Fresno State 15.15 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 2.5 1 Sams, April Louisiana State 13.39 2 Adams, Jenny Houston 13.47 3 Perry, Michelle UCLA 13.70 4 Higgins, Attrina Washington State 14.04 5 Powell, Shontel South Carolina 14.48 6 Clincy, Teena Kansas State 14.53 7 Allen, Tamisha Fresno State 14.78 8 Long, Carri Purdue 15.07 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 2.0 1 Williamson, Ellakisha South Carolina 13.19

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 8 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles (Continued)

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== 2 Danvers, Natasha Southern Cal 13.38 3 Waibel, Emily Nebraska 13.57 4 Smith, Randi Washington State 13.79 5 Carter, Akilah Houston 14.05 6 Nurudeen, Kemi Texas A&M 14.21 7 Leaverton, Loren Louisiana State 14.53 8 Fryar, Erica Texas 15.65 Heat 4 Wind Reading: 2.5 1 Hoxie, Nicole Texas 12.99 2 Ohaeri, Christina Texas A&M 13.33 3 Tschomba, Myriam Southern Cal 13.62 4 Rosenblad, Agneta Washington State 13.78 5 Wright, Carmen Kansas State 14.08 6 Pretorius, Rene Nebraska 14.11 7 Reed, Latoya Houston 14.39 8 Jones, Ifoma Houston 14.64

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === Wind Reading: 3.7 1 Bates, Joyce Louisiana State 12.79 10 2 Williamson, Ellakisha South Carolina 12.93 8 3 Hoxie, Nicole Texas 12.96 6 4 Adams, Jenny Houston 13.07 5 5 Ohaeri, Christina Texas A&M 13.16 4 6 Madison, Jackie South Carolina 13.18 3 7 Danvers, Natasha Southern Cal 13.19 2 8 Neal, Natasha Texas 13.22 1 9 Sams, April Louisiana State 13.24

Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ======= Heat 1 1 Patterson, Angel Texas 57.11 2 Williamson, Ellakisha South Carolina 57.89 3 Smith, Lauren Houston 1:00.71 4 Ohaeri, Christina Texas A&M 1:01.00 5 Craft, Angela Purdue 1:02.27 6 Harwell, Elaine UCLA 1:03.26 7 Hollister, Mandy Fresno State 1:05.21

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 9 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles (Continued)

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ======= Heat 2 1 Jarrett, Tanya Texas 56.84 2 Bass, Tacita South Carolina 59.42 3 Smith, Tiana Houston 59.90 4 Liphardt, Krissy Purdue 1:01.48 5 Wood, Autumn Washington State 1:02.11 6 Bonilla, Sarah Cal Poly 1:02.74 7 Bauer, Rachel Fresno State 1:03.02 Heat 3 1 Smith, Randi Washington State 58.14 2 Onauga, Saidat Texas-El Paso 1:00.12 3 Thomas, Althea Louisiana State 1:00.84 4 Wright, Carmen Kansas State 1:01.67 5 Powell, Shontel South Carolina 1:03.97 6 Reed, Latoya Houston 1:04.90

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ======= === 1 Patterson, Angel Texas 57.67 10 2 Smith, Randi Washington State 57.84 8 3 Williamson, Ellakisha South Carolina 58.50 6 4 Onauga, Saidat Texas-El Paso 58.90 5 5 Bass, Tacita South Carolina 1:00.54 4 6 Thomas, Althea Louisiana State 1:00.62 3 7 Smith, Lauren Houston 1:02.17 2 - Jarrett, Tanya Texas DNF - Smith, Tiana Houston FS

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS == ========================================================== ===== === Section 1 1 KSU Kansas State 46.28 4 1) Hill, Ragean 2) Holmes, Bromeka 3) Wright, Carmen 4) Onyebuchi, Chika 2 UNEB Nebraska 46.89 3 1) Ingram, Dalhia 2) Kostic, Vesna 3) Waibel, Emily 4) Brown, Shelly-Ann 3 FSU Fresno State 47.13 2 1) Withey, Naeemah 2) Simons, Tiffany 3) Grayson, Jynette 4) Williams, Dwanice

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 10 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS == ========================================================== ===== === 4 PU Purdue 47.48 1 1) Draper, Angie 2) Johnson, Tina 3) Liphardt, Krissy 4) Robinson, Shonda 5 TAMU Texas A&M 48.52 1) Ohaeri, Christina 2) Teague, Regan 3) Sowell, Tomika 4) Nurudeen, Kemi Section 2 1 UT Texas 43.89 10 1) Hoxie, Nicole 2) Robinson, Moushaumi 3) White, Lakeesha 4) Williams, Aleah 2 LSU Louisiana State 43.98 8 1) Bates, Joyce 2) Bass, Valma 3) Combs, Myra 4) Dowdie, Peta-Gaye 3 SCAR South Carolina 44.32 6 1) Barber, Melisa 2) Barber, Miki 3) Lewis, Mechelle 4) Washington, Demetria 4 WSU Washington State 45.85 5 1) Higgins, Sharika 2) Smith, Randi 3) Higgins, Attrina 4) Sewell, Francesca - UTEP Texas-El Paso DQ 1) Ellie, Astrid 2) Onauga, Saidat 3) Jackson, Jemia 4) Nikitenko, Olga

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS == ========================================================== ======= === Section 1 1 UH Houston 3:47.19 3 1) Smith, Lauren 2) Smith, Tiana 3) Rolle, Vernetta 4) Rivers, Theodoesha 2 PU Purdue 3:47.46 2 1) Draper, Angie 2) Robinson, Shonda 3) Craft, Angela 4) Liphardt, Krissy 3 KSU Kansas State 3:48.02 1 1) Grose, Nicole 2) Wright, Carmen 3) Clincy, Teena 4) Holmes, Bromeka 4 CPSU Cal Poly 3:48.37 5 FSU Fresno State 3:50.30 1) Fiedler, Jennifer 2) Grayson, Jynette 3) Williams, Dwanice 4) Allen, Tamisha - TAMU Texas A&M DNF 1) Ohaeri, Christina 2) Pantoja, Angeles 3) Dwyer, Ann 4) Hudson, Desi

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 11 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS == ========================================================== ======= === - WSU Washington State DQ 1) Higgins, Sharika 2) Booterbaugh, Alishia 3) Schaures, Lisa 4) Smith, Randi Section 2 1 USC Southern Cal 3:31.31 10 1) Langerholc, Brigita 2) Danvers, Natasha 3) Edmonson, Milika 4) Davis, Kinshasa 2 SCAR South Carolina 3:31.61 8 1) Williamson, Ellakisha 2) Washington, Demetria 3) Bass, Tacita 4) Barber, Miki 3 UT Texas 3:36.12 6 1) Neal, Natasha 2) Johnson, Nakiya 3) Patterson, Angel 4) Robinson, Moushaumi 4 UNEB Nebraska 3:38.62 5 1) Harmon, Cheryl 2) Stanisavljevic, Jelena 3) Owusu, Lesley 4) Klassen, Stella 5 UCLA UCLA 3:41.39 4 1) Cherebin, Tamar 2) Soley, Keyon 3) Williams, Ysanne 4) Ogunleye, Bunmi

Women's High Jump

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === 1 Braness, Carrie Nebraska 1.79m 5'10.50 10 2 Anderson, Erin Kansas State 1.79m 5'10.50 8 3 Burkhardt, Robyn Texas A&M 1.79m 5'10.50 6 4 Danvers, Natasha Southern Cal 1.74m 5'08.50 4.50 4 Aldrich, Erin Texas 1.74m 5'08.50 4.50 6 Thompson, Jessica Nebraska 1.74m 5'08.50 3 7 Griffith, Darnesha UCLA 1.74m 5'08.50 2 8 Long, Carri Purdue 1.74m 5'08.50 1 9 Derossett, Terresha Kansas State 1.69m 5'06.50 10 Wallace, Tonya Texas 1.69m 5'06.50 11 Reid, Beth Purdue 1.69m 5'06.50 12 Newlin, Heather UCLA 1.69m 5'06.50 12 Sewell, Francesca Washington State 1.69m 5'06.50 14 Reinhardt, Rebecca Texas A&M 1.64m 5'04.50 14 Leaverton, Loren Louisiana State 1.64m 5'04.50 16 Weichmann, April Fresno State 1.59m 5'02.50 - Bass, Tacita South Carolina NH - Booth, Erin Fresno State NH

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 12 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's Pole Vault

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === 1 O'Hara, Tracy UCLA 4.45m 14'07.25 10 2 Clarke, Rhian Houston 4.00m 13'01.50 8 3 Anderson, Erin Kansas State 3.90m 12'09.50 6 4 Hoernig, Erica UCLA 3.90m 12'09.50 5 5 Martus, Jeannette Washington State 3.75m 12'03.50 4 6 Flett, Shannon Cal Poly 3.75m 12'03.50 3 7 Boren, Erica Texas A&M 3.75m 12'03.50 2 8 Metzinger, Ebbie Purdue 3.75m 12'03.50 1 9 Lankard, Brooke Fresno State 3.60m 11'09.75 9 Rorem, Katie Purdue 3.60m 11'09.75 9 Nixon, Kylene South Carolina 3.60m 11'09.75 9 Dennison, Natalie Nebraska 3.60m 11'09.75 9 Tomate, Alyna Fresno State 3.60m 11'09.75 14 Kostina, Yuliya Texas-El Paso 3.45m 11'03.75 15 Stallman, Kim Houston 3.30m 10'10.00 15 Wallace, Imelda Texas-El Paso 3.30m 10'10.00 17 Tvarkunas, Lori South Carolina 3.15m 10'04.00 - Hardin, Julie Texas A&M NH - Reaves, Margaret Louisiana State NH

Women's Long Jump

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === Flight 1 1 Johnson, Janelle Purdue 5.82m 2.9 19'01.25 2 Nurudeen, Kemi Texas A&M 5.75m 2.1 18'10.50 3 Owusu, Jaclyn Texas 5.70m 3.7 18'08.50 4 Contreras, Heather Cal Poly 5.58m 4.4 18'03.75 5 Fryar, Erica Texas 5.55m 1.9 18'02.50 6 Bonser, Lisa Texas-El Paso 5.31m 2.5 17'05.25 7 Teague, Regan Texas A&M 5.19m 4.5 17'00.50 - Clincy, Teena Kansas State FOUL NWI Flight 2 1 Ogunleye, Bunmi UCLA 6.20m 3.4 20'04.25 2 2 Wright, Carmen Kansas State 6.13m 2.0 20'01.50 3 Barr, Rodena South Carolina 6.06m 3.0 19'10.75 4 Obuchova, Tatyana Southern Cal 5.97m 2.7 19'07.00 5 Jones, Ifoma Houston 5.96m 4.1 19'06.75 6 Simmons, Crystal Fresno State 5.88m 2.1 19'03.50 7 Kovesi, Krisztina Nebraska 5.84m 4.0 19'02.00 8 Tarasova, Anna Texas-El Paso 5.68m 1.6 18'07.75 9 Johnson, Tina Purdue 5.59m 2.0 18'04.25 Flight 3 1 Adams, Jenny Houston 6.64m 1.4 21'09.50 10

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 13 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's Long Jump (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === 2 Soley, Keyon UCLA 6.56m 3.1 21'06.25 8 3 Ingram, Dalhia Nebraska 6.56m 4.6 21'06.25 6 4 Freeman, Monique Louisiana State 6.39m 2.0 20'11.75 5 5 Rosenblad, Agneta Washington State 6.32m 1.2 20'09.00 4 6 Jones, Stephine Southern Cal 6.21m 6.1 20'04.50 3 7 Marshall, Chenelle Louisiana State 6.15m 6.1 20'02.25 1 8 Wilks, Antoinette South Carolina 6.12m 3.4 20'01.00 9 Sewell, Francesca Washington State 6.11m 3.5 20'00.50

Women's Triple Jump

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === Flight 1 1 Clincy, Teena Kansas State 12.05m 5.2 39'06.50 2 Johnson, Janelle Purdue 11.90m 3.1 39'00.50 3 Nurudeen, Kemi Texas A&M 11.74m 3.7 38'06.25 4 Payne, Sylvia Texas-El Paso 11.64m 2.2 38'02.25 5 Eldridge, Allison Washington State 11.49m 5.5 37'08.50 6 Upperton, Helen Texas 11.24m 2.1 36'10.50 7 Teague, Regan Texas A&M 11.00m 2.6 36'01.25 Flight 2 1 Simmons, Crystal Fresno State 12.72m 6.1 41'08.75 4 2 Porter, Kristee UCLA 12.47m 3.2 40'11.00 2 3 Owusu, Jaclyn Texas 12.13m 2.8 39'09.75 4 Wilks, Antoinette South Carolina 12.13m 4.7 39'09.75 5 Ingram, Christine Kansas State 11.98m 5.6 39'03.75 6 Prebyl, Angie Nebraska 11.95m 5.4 39'02.50 7 Bonser, Lisa Texas-El Paso 11.83m 3.8 38'09.75 Flight 3 1 Spencer, Keisha Louisiana State 14.15m 4.6 46'05.25 10 2 Ingram, Dalhia Nebraska 13.18m 3.0 43'03.00 8 3 Simmons, Deana UCLA 13.13m 3.2 43'01.00 6 4 Barr, Rodena South Carolina 12.92m 5.8 42'04.75 5 5 Obuchova, Tatyana Southern Cal 12.50m 8.2 41'00.25 3 6 Clinkenbeard, Cicely Washington State 12.36m 3.9 40'06.75 1

Women's Shot Put

Finals - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === Flight 1 1 Clayton, Darria Purdue 13.73m 45'00.50

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 14 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's Shot Put (Continued)

Finals - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === 2 Trotter, Meshell Texas A&M 12.95m 42'06.00 3 Koonce, Meghan Texas A&M 12.91m 42'04.25 4 Farley, Jamie Fresno State 11.84m 38'10.25 5 Reid, Beth Purdue 11.39m 37'04.50 6 Weichmann, April Fresno State 10.78m 35'04.50 Flight 2 1 Trofholz, Brandy Nebraska 14.66m 48'01.25 4 2 Bryden, Kristin Cal Poly 14.64m 48'00.50 3 3 Thornton, Andrea Washington State 13.86m 45'05.75 4 Uher, Lori Kansas State 13.78m 45'02.50 5 Groves, Mamee South Carolina 13.37m 43'10.50 6 Potter, Becky Washington State 13.15m 43'01.75 7 Lipp, Jill Louisiana State 12.53m 41'01.50 Flight 3 1 Sua, Seilala UCLA 16.66m 54'08.00 10 2 Tolson, Christina UCLA 15.74m 51'07.75 8 3 Boerema, Leann Nebraska 15.25m 50'00.50 6 4 Ademiluyi, Cynthia Southern Cal 15.07m 49'05.50 5 5 Green, Rebekah Kansas State 14.44m 47'04.50 2 6 Keppeler, Lynette South Carolina 14.34m 47'00.75 1 7 Vail, Jennifer Southern Cal 13.92m 45'08.00

Women's Discus Throw

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === Flight 1 1 Weichmann, April Fresno State 43.60m 143'00.00 2 Trofholz, Brandy Nebraska 41.86m 137'04.00 3 Clayton, Darria Purdue 41.68m 136'09.00 4 Groves, Mamee South Carolina 41.20m 135'02.00 5 McFarland, Serina Houston 39.98m 131'02.00 6 Lipp, Jill Louisiana State 39.50m 129'07.00 7 Green, Rebekah Kansas State 39.10m 128'03.00 8 McNaughton, Misty Fresno State 39.06m 128'02.00 9 Kucera, Kim Texas 38.78m 127'03.00 10 Bortz, Cynthia Purdue 37.66m 123'07.00 Flight 2 1 Sua, Seilala UCLA 63.50m 208'04.00 10 2 Borschowa, Mandy Washington State 51.90m 170'03.00 8 3 Robinson, Alana South Carolina 49.52m 162'05.00 6 4 Koonce, Meghan Texas A&M 48.44m 158'11.00 5 5 Ademiluyi, Cynthia Southern Cal 48.24m 158'03.00 4 6 Thornton, Andrea Washington State 46.74m 153'04.00 3

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 15 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's Discus Throw (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === 7 Uher, Lori Kansas State 45.58m 149'06.00 2 8 Bryden, Kristin Cal Poly 45.38m 148'11.00 1 9 Soong, Cari UCLA 42.14m 138'03.00 10 Cowher, Jennifer Nebraska 41.18m 135'01.00

Women's Hammer Throw

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === Flight 1 1 Thouvenot, Loren South Carolina 52.26m 171'05.00 2 Mikos, Leslie Kansas State 48.98m 160'08.00 3 Bortz, Cynthia Purdue 47.38m 155'05.00 4 Gonzales, Candice Louisiana State 47.00m 154'02.00 5 Weichmann, April Fresno State 46.30m 151'11.00 6 Lipp, Jill Louisiana State 41.30m 135'06.00 - Mitchell, Candy South Carolina FOUL Flight 2 1 Wibbels, Erin Nebraska 59.46m 195'01.00 4 2 Gremillet, Anne-Laure Texas-El Paso 57.64m 189'01.00 1 3 Bryden, Kristin Cal Poly 52.80m 173'03.00 4 Potter, Becky Washington State 50.80m 166'08.00 5 Green, Rebekah Kansas State 50.24m 164'10.00 6 Taylor, Terra Texas A&M 49.66m 162'11.00 7 Stelter, Andrea Fresno State 48.24m 158'03.00 Flight 3 1 Price, Melissa Nebraska 64.94m 213'01.00 10 2 Tolson, Christina UCLA 63.68m 208'11.00 8 3 Vail, Jennifer Southern Cal 61.76m 202'07.00 6 4 Trotter, Meshell Texas A&M 60.96m 200'00.00 5 5 Sua, Seilala UCLA 59.06m 193'09.00 3 6 Thornton, Andrea Washington State 58.66m 192'05.00 2 7 Ross, Sereme Purdue 52.52m 172'04.00

Women's Javelin Throw

Finals - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === Flight 1 1 Russum, Kayla Fresno State 46.06m 151'01.00 4 2 Peirano, Candi Nebraska 40.08m 131'06.00 3 Linn, Suzanne UCLA 39.82m 130'08.00

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 16 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Women's Javelin Throw (Continued)

Finals - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === 4 Jones, Ifoma Houston 36.54m 119'10.00 5 Vogt, Megan Texas A&M 34.84m 114'04.00 6 Weichmann, April Fresno State 33.70m 110'07.00 7 Pearson, Bridget UCLA 33.38m 109'06.00 8 Long, Carri Purdue 32.42m 106'04.00 - Bassler, Briana Houston FOUL Flight 2 1 Morelock, Cassi Nebraska 55.16m 181'00.00 10 2 Tsiolakoudi, Angeliki Texas-El Paso 54.72m 179'06.00 8 3 Doyle, Katy Texas A&M 53.80m 176'06.00 6 4 Mitchell, Candy South Carolina 51.26m 168'02.00 5 5 Monroe, Molly Washington State 45.42m 149'00.00 3 6 Warfield, Jennifer Cal Poly 44.20m 145'00.00 2 7 Lektorich, Casey Washington State 44.14m 144'10.00 1 8 Ross, Sereme Purdue 43.78m 143'08.00 9 Peterson, Mandi Kansas State 43.62m 143'01.00

Men's 100 Meter Dash

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== Heat 1 Wind Reading: 1.6 1 Williams, Bernard Florida 10.27 2 Medvedev, Vitaly Texas-El Paso 10.41 3 Johnson, Amar Texas 10.50 4 Harrison, Brian UCLA 10.52 5 Crenshaw, Clint South Carolina 10.56 6 McClary, Dwayne Nebraska 10.65 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 0.6 1 Armstrong, Lawrence Texas 10.24 2 Evans, Brandon Texas A&M 10.42 3 Jackson, E.J. Fresno State 10.44 4 Scott, Leonard Tennessee 10.48 5 Singletary, Shamus South Carolina 10.67 6 Henry, Anson Washington State 10.71 7 Barrett, Dwyhte Louisiana State 10.76 8 Hoyle, Arman Houston 10.88 9 Yeo, Timothy UCLA 11.12 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 1.1 1 Carroll, Daymon Florida 10.36 1 Chandler, Chris Nebraska 10.36 3 Conwright, Kaaron Cal Poly 10.44 4 Hodge, Jason Houston 10.62 4 Fletcher, Miguel Southern Cal 10.62

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 17 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 100 Meter Dash (Continued)

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== 6 Garcia, Carlos Louisiana State 10.67 7 Foster, Robert Houston 10.71 8 Egbele, Aaron Texas-El Paso 10.72 9 Hammock, Darnell Fresno State 10.96

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === Wind Reading: 3.4 1 Armstrong, Lawrence Texas 10.07 10 2 Williams, Bernard Florida 10.08 8 3 Carroll, Daymon Florida 10.17 6 4 Chandler, Chris Nebraska 10.24 5 5 Conwright, Kaaron Cal Poly 10.27 4 6 Medvedev, Vitaly Texas-El Paso 10.30 3 7 Jackson, E.J. Fresno State 10.34 2 8 Scott, Leonard Tennessee 10.38 1 9 Evans, Brandon Texas A&M 10.57

Men's 200 Meter Dash

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== Heat 1 Wind Reading: 0.3 1 Brew, Derrick Louisiana State 20.95 2 Armstrong, Aaron Florida 21.03 3 Fletcher, Miguel Southern Cal 21.06 4 Frye, Russell Tennessee 21.25 5 Douglas, Caimin Texas-El Paso 21.29 6 Foster, Robert Houston 21.31 7 Green, Gerald Louisiana State 21.44 - Clay, Chris Texas DNF Heat 2 Wind Reading: 0.6 1 Evans, Brandon Texas A&M 20.43 2 Chandler, Chris Nebraska 20.60 3 Harrison, Brian UCLA 20.94 4 Jackson, E.J. Fresno State 20.98 5 Joseph, Jermaine Texas-El Paso 21.16 6 Crenshaw, Clint South Carolina 21.19 7 Henry, Anson Washington State 21.52 - Dempers, Wynand Louisiana State DNF Heat 3 Wind Reading: 0.8 1 Armstrong, Lawrence Texas 20.66

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 18 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 200 Meter Dash (Continued)

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== 2 Conwright, Kaaron Cal Poly 20.90 3 Scott, Leonard Tennessee 20.91 4 Patterson, Deryell Louisiana State 20.95 5 Singletary, Shamus South Carolina 21.48 5 Pino, Jimmy Nebraska 21.48 7 Yeo, Timothy UCLA 22.01 - Sams, Tierre Fresno State DNF

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === Wind Reading: 4.3 1 Armstrong, Lawrence Texas 20.44 10 2 Chandler, Chris Nebraska 20.56 8 3 Brew, Derrick Louisiana State 20.59 6 4 Patterson, Deryell Louisiana State 21.00 5 5 Conwright, Kaaron Cal Poly 21.02 4 6 Jackson, E.J. Fresno State 21.35 3 7 Harrison, Brian UCLA 21.45 2

Men's 400 Meter Dash

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== Heat 1 1 Hackley, Jimmie South Carolina 46.51 2 Lannefors, Johan Texas A&M 46.89 3 Jordan, Leroy Southern Cal 47.00 4 Costa, Nuno Cal Poly 48.70 5 Dempers, Wynand Louisiana State 49.00 6 Stewart, Nick Texas-El Paso 49.22 7 Fitzhugh, Josh Washington State 49.78 8 Pippens, Jerrell Nebraska 50.03 9 Kawohl, Boris Tennessee 51.10 Heat 2 1 White, Geno Florida 46.49 2 Davis, Malachi UCLA 46.96 3 Singleton, Sam Texas-El Paso 47.42 4 Nakayama, C.J. Fresno State 48.47 5 Belgrave, Malik Houston 48.63 6 Smith, Marc Louisiana State 49.30 7 Machol, Chris South Carolina 49.78 8 Thompson, Kevin Tennessee 50.38

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 19 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 400 Meter Dash (Continued)

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== 9 Kamau, Simon Washington State 51.59 Heat 3 1 Authorlee, Anthony Houston 46.60 2 Wheatley, Shannon Tennessee 47.21 3 Jonnson, Tom UCLA 48.18 4 Wakefield, Terrance Texas 48.24 5 Lovan, Kimani Cal Poly 48.46 6 Green, Gerald Louisiana State 48.74 7 Howard, Josephus South Carolina 49.13 8 Harris, Stephen Tennessee 50.09 Heat 4 1 Ammons, Andre Southern Cal 46.98 2 Wilkerson, Leon Florida 47.87 3 Vasquez, Aaron Fresno State 48.47 4 Bernard, Claston Louisiana State 48.72 5 Macias, Guillermo Washington State 50.17 6 Buckheit, Pat Tennessee 51.58 - Granville, Michael UCLA DNF

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === 1 Hackley, Jimmie South Carolina 45.64 10 2 White, Geno Florida 45.76 8 3 Authorlee, Anthony Houston 46.55 6 4 Wheatley, Shannon Tennessee 46.91 5 5 Davis, Malachi UCLA 47.07 4 6 Lannefors, Johan Texas A&M 47.21 3 7 Ammons, Andre Southern Cal 47.24 2 8 Jordan, Leroy Southern Cal 47.28 1 9 Singleton, Sam Texas-El Paso 48.15

Men's 800 Meter Run

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ======= Heat 1 1 Burns, Chris Nebraska 1:54.08 2 Strutzel, Jess UCLA 1:54.10 3 Crockett, Aaron Texas 1:54.69 4 Ulibari, David Cal Poly 1:54.87 5 Scott, Ebony Houston 1:55.29 6 Tanner, Travis Texas 1:55.96

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 20 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 800 Meter Run (Continued)

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ======= 7 Mason, Alex Fresno State 1:56.38 8 Atkinson, Jason Texas-El Paso 1:57.46 9 Bohlke, Billy Louisiana State 2:01.56 Heat 2 1 McCambridge, Jordan Texas 1:51.51 2 Williams, Terrance UCLA 1:51.54 3 Harris, Jebreh Tennessee 1:51.67 4 Orosco, Gabe Fresno State 1:51.82 5 Martin, Brent Louisiana State 1:53.24 6 Pennington, Lamonte South Carolina 1:53.87 7 Baese, Eric Texas 1:54.20 8 Sterling, Howard Houston 1:56.95 Heat 3 1 Alston, Karim Houston 1:52.41 2 Rue, Brian Texas 1:52.56 3 Bauman, Lucas Nebraska 1:52.90 4 Price, Travis Texas A&M 1:53.94 5 Dickson, John Tennessee 1:55.41 6 Hernandez, Eric Texas 1:55.83 7 Ervin, Elton Texas 1:58.11

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ======= === 1 Strutzel, Jess UCLA 1:49.66 10 2 Alston, Karim Houston 1:51.17 8 3 Harris, Jebreh Tennessee 1:51.33 6 4 Burns, Chris Nebraska 1:51.51 5 5 McCambridge, Jordan Texas 1:51.93 4 6 Rue, Brian Texas 1:52.31 3 7 Orosco, Gabe Fresno State 1:53.91 2 8 Bauman, Lucas Nebraska 1:54.94 1 9 Williams, Terrance UCLA 2:03.19

Men's 1,500 Meter Run

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ======= Heat 1 1 Schimper, Frans Louisiana State 3:51.10 2 Phillips, Sean Cal Poly 3:51.29 3 Suarez, Carlos Texas-El Paso 3:51.65 4 Hummel, Mike Texas A&M 3:51.77

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 21 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 1,500 Meter Run (Continued)

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ======= 5 Wells, Chris Texas 3:52.15 6 Kamm, Mike Nebraska 3:54.01 7 De Bruhl, James Nebraska 3:54.98 8 D'Angnolo, Jayme Texas A&M 3:55.71 9 Ogilvie, Phillip Fresno State 3:56.95 10 Olague, Mike Houston 3:57.92 11 Lee, Charles Florida 3:58.12 12 Brix, Martin UCLA 3:59.28 13 Keel, Cameron Texas 3:59.42 14 Raiford, Ryan Louisiana State 4:00.10 15 Wulf, Andrew UCLA 4:00.86 Heat 2 1 Tanner, Marcus Tennessee 3:50.65 2 Wood, Jeff Texas 3:51.58 3 Bonn, Tommy Texas A&M 3:52.62 4 Duncan, Chris Florida 3:52.78 5 Chambers, Courtney Florida 3:53.23 6 Roddy, Josh Fresno State 3:54.23 7 Pascucci, Ron Houston 3:56.17 8 Newman, Thomas Tennessee 3:57.57 9 Seals, Cordelle Louisiana State 3:59.10 10 Beasley, Brandon Texas A&M 4:01.61 11 Wright, Jared Texas 4:01.99 12 Avila, Moses Fresno State 4:03.12 13 Parker, Lance Houston 4:05.25 14 Thompson, Theo Texas 4:07.60 15 Hogan, Partick Fresno State 4:11.52

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ======= === 1 Suarez, Carlos Texas-El Paso 3:47.07 10 2 Hummel, Mike Texas A&M 3:48.33 8 3 Tanner, Marcus Tennessee 3:49.32 6 4 Wood, Jeff Texas 3:49.56 5 5 Phillips, Sean Cal Poly 3:50.57 4 6 Duncan, Chris Florida 3:50.98 3 7 Wells, Chris Texas 3:51.03 2 8 Schimper, Frans Louisiana State 3:52.86 1 9 Bonn, Tommy Texas A&M 3:54.74 10 Chambers, Courtney Florida 3:56.41 11 Roddy, Josh Fresno State 3:56.87 12 Kamm, Mike Nebraska 3:58.83

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 22 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 5,000 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ======== === 1 Lengefeld, Scott Texas A&M 14:18.59 10 2 Dayile, Likhaya Louisiana State 14:26.91 8 3 Witter, Marcus Nebraska 14:34.10 6 4 Dawson, Ben Texas 14:35.10 5 5 Muriby, Jason Texas 14:43.71 4 6 Muite, Paul UCLA 14:44.11 3 7 Ernest-Jones, Eddie Florida 14:48.99 2 8 Franco-Parra, Oscar Washington State 14:53.59 1 9 Espinoza, Dario Texas-El Paso 14:57.07 10 Lee, Chris Texas A&M 15:01.64 11 Welsh, Jonathan Washington State 15:05.87 12 Green, Brian UCLA 15:09.80 13 Vaca, Robert Fresno State 15:10.44 14 Ortiz, Rolando Florida 15:22.37 15 Skinner, Gary Houston 15:39.91

Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== Heat 1 Wind Reading: 2.1 1 Trammell, Terrence South Carolina 13.69 2 Williams, Calvin Texas 13.89 3 Rush, Matt Tennessee 13.94 4 Mays, Lee Texas-El Paso 13.99 5 Hall, John UCLA 14.55 6 Coles, Adonis Houston 14.60 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 2.4 1 Wilson, Ryan Southern Cal 13.90 2 Ramzy, Bashir Texas A&M 13.98 3 Cooper, Jermaine Texas 14.04 4 Anderson, C.J. South Carolina 14.24 5 Carter, Kevin Nebraska 14.30 6 Kawohl, Boris Tennessee 15.14 7 Woolf, Jake Fresno State 15.38 8 Guinnan, Matt Texas-El Paso 15.43 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 1.9 1 Scott, Greg Louisiana State 13.98 2 Taylor, Corey South Carolina 14.04 3 Jennings, Karl Tennessee 14.05 4 Rashid, Nur Texas 14.66 5 Narcisse, Narc UCLA 14.83 6 Smith, Aaron Texas A&M 14.94 7 McClure, Cameron Fresno State 15.38

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 23 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles (Continued)

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== Heat 4 Wind Reading: 2.1 1 Jones, Stephen Florida 13.71 2 Allen, Kris Texas A&M 13.79 3 Aaron, David Texas 14.24 4 Harris, Stephen Tennessee 14.91 5 Bernard, Claston Louisiana State 15.02 6 Wenholz, Scott Fresno State 15.51 7 Thompson, Kevin Tennessee 15.77

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === Wind Reading: 4.5 1 Trammell, Terrence South Carolina 13.30 10 2 Jones, Stephen Florida 13.66 8 3 Wilson, Ryan Southern Cal 13.79 6 4 Ramzy, Bashir Texas A&M 13.80 5 5 Scott, Greg Louisiana State 13.85 4 6 Mays, Lee Texas-El Paso 13.87 3 7 Rush, Matt Tennessee 13.97 2

Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== Heat 1 1 McAshan, Travis Texas A&M 50.68 2 Rashid, Nur Texas 52.26 3 Jennings, Karl Tennessee 52.67 4 Wilson, Ryan Southern Cal 53.63 5 Mann, Adrian Florida 55.33 Heat 2 1 Aaron, David Texas 51.12 2 Christie, Greg Houston 51.18 3 Danners, Rocky Tennessee 51.75 4 King, Mike Florida 52.46 5 Erickson, Kyle UCLA 52.59 6 Wickett, Donnell Fresno State 57.36 Heat 3 1 Hall, John UCLA 50.78 2 Williams, Calvin Texas 51.60 3 Stamps, Hassaan Tennessee 51.99 4 Carter, Kevin Nebraska 52.33

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 24 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles (Continued)

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ================================= ========================= ===== 5 Bender, Keith Texas A&M 53.11 6 Woolf, Jake Fresno State 55.14 7 Nero, Richard Cal Poly 55.37

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === 1 Aaron, David Texas 51.20 10 2 Hall, John UCLA 51.56 8 3 McAshan, Travis Texas A&M 51.57 6 4 Williams, Calvin Texas 52.42 5 5 Stamps, Hassaan Tennessee 52.96 4 6 Christie, Greg Houston 53.22 3 7 Carter, Kevin Nebraska 53.58 2 8 King, Mike Florida 54.06 1

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ======== === 1 Famiglietti, Anthony Tennessee 8:47.41 10 2 Perez, Cesar Texas-El Paso 8:48.54 8 3 Duncan, Chris Florida 9:16.14 6 4 Barta, Jed Nebraska 9:18.25 5 5 Stewart, Carl Texas A&M 9:21.06 4 6 Brecht, Dan UCLA 9:22.40 3 7 Moore, Mason UCLA 9:22.57 2 8 Beals, David Cal Poly 9:26.33 1 9 Barker, Kyle Washington State 9:26.88 10 Johnson, Scott Washington State 9:27.29 11 Ogilvie, Phillip Fresno State 9:40.44 12 Oubre, Bryan Texas A&M 9:45.70 13 Padilla, Tim Fresno State 9:45.83 14 Bolton, Eric Tennessee 9:48.56 15 Barra, Kevin Texas 9:54.23 16 Bowen, Donnell Florida 9:57.82 17 Henry, Kenny Louisiana State 10:01.72 18 Kargov, Toarton Houston 10:25.07

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 25 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS == ========================================================== ===== === Section 1 1 TAMU Texas A&M 40.07 4 1) Allen, Kris 2) Evans, Brandon 3) Ramzy, Bashir 4) Lannefors, Johan 2 UTEP Texas-El Paso 40.13 3 1) Egbele, Aaron 2) Douglas, Caimin 3) Joseph, Jermaine 4) Medvedev, Vitaly 3 UH Houston 40.30 1 1) Hodge, Jason 2) Authorlee, Anthony 3) Sanford, Ketric 4) Foster, Robert 4 TENN Tennessee 40.68 1) Frye, Russell 2) Scott, Leonard 3) Stamps, Hassaan 4) Wheatley, Shannon 5 CPSU Cal Poly 41.35 1) Gordon, Paki 2) Nero, Richard 3) Costa, Nuno 4) Conwright, Kaaron 6 FSU Fresno State 41.39 1) Jackson, E.J. 2) Sams, Tierre 3) Hammock, Darnell 4) Nakayama, C.J. Section 2 1 SCAR South Carolina 39.25 10 1) Crenshaw, Clint 2) Trammell, Terrence 3) Hackley, Jimmie 4) Taylor, Corey 2 USC Southern Cal 39.59 8 1) Rideaux, Daryl 2) Ammons, Andre 3) Williams, Vince 4) McCullough, Sultan 3 LSU Louisiana State 39.64 6 1) Garcia, Carlos 2) Brew, Derrick 3) Patterson, Deryell 4) Barrett, Dwyhte 4 UT Texas 40.04 5 1) Johnson, Amar 2) Armstrong, Lawrence 3) Williams, Calvin 4) Clay, Chris 5 UNEB Nebraska 40.14 2 1) Chandler, Chris 2) Pino, Jimmy 3) McClary, Dwayne 4) Craver, Keyuo

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS == ========================================================== ======= === Section 1 1 UTEP Texas-El Paso 3:13.45 3 1) Taylor, Chris 2) Stewart, Nick 3) Joseph, Jermaine 4) Singleton, Sam

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 26 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS == ========================================================== ======= === 2 UNEB Nebraska 3:13.70 2 1) Pippens, Jerrell 2) Chandler, Chris 3) Burns, Chris 4) Pino, Jimmy 3 CPSU Cal Poly 3:14.20 1 1) Littlefield, Dan 2) Costa, Nuno 3) Lovan, Kimani 4) Conwright, Kaaron 4 FSU Fresno State 3:14.25 1) Nakayama, C.J. 2) Vasquez, Aaron 3) Wickett, Donnell 4) Orosco, Gabe - SCAR South Carolina DQ 1) Hackley, Jimmie 2) Howard, Josephus 3) Pressley, Gerald 4) Crenshaw, Clint Section 2 1 LSU Louisiana State 3:06.21 10 1) Garcia, Carlos 2) Colquhoun, Lueroy 3) Patterson, Deryell 4) Brew, Derrick 2 USC Southern Cal 3:06.90 8 1) Ammons, Andre 2) Jordan, Leroy 3) Williams, Vince 4) Sanchez, Felix 3 UT Texas 3:07.45 6 1) Rue, Brian 2) Aaron, David 3) Williams, Calvin 4) Wakefield, Terrance 4 TAMU Texas A&M 3:08.56 5 1) Ramzy, Bashir 2) Evans, Brandon 3) Lannefors, Johan 4) McAshan, Travis 5 TENN Tennessee 3:10.32 4 1) Wheatley, Shannon 2) Stamps, Hassaan 3) Harris, Jebreh 4) Frye, Russell

Men's High Jump

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === 1 Boswell, Mark Texas 2.19m 7'02.25 10 2 Barton, J.J. Louisiana State 2.19m 7'02.25 8 3 Decker, Nick Houston 2.14m 7'00.25 6 4 Furman, David Florida 2.14m 7'00.25 4.50 4 Kologinczak, Shaun Nebraska 2.14m 7'00.25 4.50 6 Naber, Mitch Cal Poly 2.14m 7'00.25 3 7 Mueller, Jeff Houston 2.09m 6'10.25 2 8 Bell, Tim Tennessee 2.09m 6'10.25 1 9 Wagner, Ivan Texas 2.09m 6'10.25 10 Vincent, Matt Florida 2.09m 6'10.25 11 Anderson, C.J. South Carolina 2.04m 6'08.25

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 27 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's High Jump (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === 12 Alverson, Matt Washington State 2.04m 6'08.25 13 Rushing, Chris Washington State 2.04m 6'08.25 13 Hurd, Matt Cal Poly 2.04m 6'08.25 15 Bernard, Claston Louisiana State 2.04m 6'08.25 16 Levy, Josh UCLA 2.04m 6'08.25 17 Agins, Bobby Texas-El Paso 1.99m 6'06.25 18 Smith, Aaron Texas A&M 1.94m 6'04.25 19 Twining, Jeff UCLA 1.94m 6'04.25 20 Taylor, Brandon Fresno State 1.94m 6'04.25 - Alfaro, Josh Fresno State NH - Harris, Stephen Tennessee NH

Men's Pole Vault

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === 1 Buller, Russ Louisiana State 5.65m 18'06.50 10 2 Nance, Jon Texas A&M 5.55m 18'02.50 8 3 Kholev, Dennis Southern Cal 5.45m 17'10.50 6 4 Eshbach, Eric Nebraska 5.30m 17'04.50 4.50 4 Davis, Jim Fresno State 5.30m 17'04.50 4.50 6 McLauglin, Brian UCLA 5.30m 17'04.50 3 7 Paramo, Nick Fresno State 5.30m 17'04.50 2 8 Michels, Steve UCLA 5.30m 17'04.50 1 9 Sweetser, Chandler Florida 5.15m 16'10.75 10 Henley, Jonathan Nebraska 5.00m 16'04.75 10 Binder, Clint Tennessee 5.00m 16'04.75 10 Steddum, Chris South Carolina 5.00m 16'04.75 10 Danners, Rocky Tennessee 5.00m 16'04.75 14 Lameier, Michael South Carolina 4.85m 15'11.00 14 Collins, Rick Washington State 4.85m 15'11.00 14 Boitano, Tony Washington State 4.85m 15'11.00 14 Walters, Chad Texas A&M 4.85m 15'11.00 18 Benke, Russ Texas 4.70m 15'05.00 - Collins, Bill Houston NH - Davis, Jacob Texas NH - Brookins, Mike Houston NH - Hissam, Mike Florida NH - Koenig, Joe Cal Poly NH

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 28 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's Long Jump

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ===== === Flight 1 1 Mambo, Kedjeloba Southern Cal 7.55m 2.5 24'09.25 5 2 Archie, Duran Fresno State 7.37m 3.5 24'02.25 3 3 Chruchwell, Jason UCLA 7.00m 1.9 22'11.75 4 Badger, Andrew Cal Poly 6.98m 2.7 22'11.00 5 Anderson, C.J. South Carolina 6.75m 1.9 22'01.75 6 Harris, Stephen Tennessee 6.25m 1.1 20'06.25 - Clayton, Sean Houston FOUL NWI Flight 2 1 Taylor, Brandon Fresno State 7.36m 1.3 24'01.75 2 2 Walker, Elliott Southern Cal 7.29m 2.7 23'11.00 1 3 Littlefield, Dan Cal Poly 7.18m 3.7 23'06.75 4 Narcisse, Narc UCLA 7.10m 2.4 23'03.50 5 Schwartz, Mark Texas 7.04m 2.7 23'01.25 6 Johnson, Daniel Nebraska 6.91m 2.7 22'08.00 - Nichols, Kenyatta Florida FOUL NWI - Barrett, Dwyhte Louisiana State FOUL NWI Flight 3 1 Thomas, Marcus Louisiana State 7.95m 1.9 26'01.00 10 2 Ramzy, Bashir Texas A&M 7.71m 3.7 25'03.50 8 3 Hercules, Chris Texas 7.58m 1.6 24'10.50 6 4 Sanders, Jerrod Texas-El Paso 7.46m 2.9 24'05.75 4 5 Murray, Demetrius Washington State 7.06m 2.2 23'02.00 6 Evans, Brandon Texas A&M 6.89m 2.3 22'07.25 7 Hutchinson, Sheldon Nebraska 6.75m 1.5 22'01.75

Men's Triple Jump

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === Flight 1 1 Agins, Bobby Texas-El Paso 15.41m 1.5 50'06.75 3 2 Sanders, Jerrod Texas-El Paso 14.96m 2.3 49'01.00 3 Carono, Kyle Fresno State 14.77m 1.1 48'05.50 4 Carano, Kevin Fresno State 14.57m 1.7 47'09.75 5 Kurien, David UCLA 14.52m 2.2 47'07.75 6 Danners, Rocky Tennessee 14.07m 1.0 46'02.00 Flight 2 1 Mizell, Will Florida 15.27m 3.1 50'01.25 2 2 Johnson, Daniel Nebraska 15.23m 1.1 49'11.75 1 3 Badger, Andrew Cal Poly 15.22m 2.9 49'11.25 4 Smith, Traun Louisiana State 15.04m 1.9 49'04.25 5 Mershon, Rondell Tennessee 14.46m 1.8 47'05.25 6 Furman, David Florida 14.17m 2.2 46'06.00

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 29 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's Triple Jump (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === Flight 3 1 Ramzy, Bashir Texas A&M 16.37m 2.7 53'08.50 10 2 Hercules, Chris Texas 16.19m 2.5 53'01.50 8 3 Thomas, Marcus Louisiana State 15.90m 2.7 52'02.00 6 4 Brown, Charnc'ey Texas 15.52m 3.6 50'11.00 5 5 Hutchinson, Sheldon Nebraska 15.43m 1.3 50'07.50 4 - Murray, Demetrius Washington State FOUL NWI

Men's Shot Put

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === Flight 1 1 Beckhauer, Ryan Fresno State 16.92m 55'06.25 2 Koseoglu, Tolga Texas A&M 15.65m 51'04.25 3 Colyer, Toby Tennessee 15.39m 50'06.00 4 Melius, Quint Texas-El Paso 14.84m 48'08.25 5 Caskey, Kyle Texas A&M 13.39m 43'11.25 - Rubenstein, Jeff Florida FOUL Flight 2 1 Garrett, Tyler Tennessee 18.19m 59'08.25 5 2 Middleton, Corey Texas 17.66m 57'11.25 3 3 Alexandrow, Joe UCLA 17.63m 57'10.25 2 4 Shovlain, John Nebraska 16.66m 54'08.00 5 Konstas, Stefanos Texas-El Paso 16.28m 53'05.00 6 Kirchhoff, Jess Nebraska 16.13m 52'11.00 7 Briley, Nicolas Florida 15.81m 51'10.50 Flight 3 1 Waltz, Ian Washington State 18.99m 62'03.75 10 2 Mounts, Van Southern Cal 18.73m 61'05.50 8 3 Mayhew, Jon Cal Poly 18.34m 60'02.00 6 4 Clamon, Jack UCLA 18.15m 59'06.75 4 5 Nehme, Christian Louisiana State 17.57m 57'07.75 1 6 Forst, Alex Louisiana State 17.11m 56'01.75 7 Mott, Barry Texas 17.04m 55'11.00

Men's Discus Throw

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === Flight 1 1 Caskey, Kyle Texas A&M 52.62m 172'08.00

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 30 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's Discus Throw (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/22/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === 2 Blackburn, Will Houston 51.20m 168'00.00 3 Shovlain, John Nebraska 49.24m 161'06.00 4 Briley, Nicolas Florida 46.70m 153'02.00 5 Eaton, Shylo Fresno State 45.50m 149'03.00 6 Melius, Quint Texas-El Paso 44.28m 145'03.00 - Wiegand, Scott UCLA FOUL Flight 2 1 Pecht, Vinnie Washington State 56.26m 184'07.00 4 2 McKay, Lucus Southern Cal 54.88m 180'01.00 1 3 Nehme, Christian Louisiana State 53.90m 176'10.00 4 Middleton, Corey Texas 53.68m 176'01.00 5 Riggert, Dave Nebraska 53.16m 174'05.00 6 Woessner, Brian Florida 52.20m 171'03.00 7 Guidry, Mike Fresno State 50.78m 166'07.00 Flight 3 1 Koseoglu, Tolga Texas A&M 62.12m 203'10.00 10 2 Konstas, Stefanos Texas-El Paso 58.36m 191'06.00 8 3 Waltz, Ian Washington State 58.10m 190'07.00 6 4 Moser, Scott UCLA 57.92m 190'00.00 5 5 Forst, Alex Louisiana State 55.84m 183'02.00 3 6 Jauron, Lance Tennessee 55.02m 180'06.00 2 7 Garrett, Tyler Tennessee 54.48m 178'09.00 8 Mayhew, Jon Cal Poly 53.86m 176'08.00

Men's Hammer Throw

Finals - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === Flight 1 1 Middleton, Corey Texas 54.96m 180'04.00 2 Deckert, James Cal Poly 54.66m 179'04.00 3 Jauron, Lance Tennessee 53.92m 176'11.00 4 Eaton, Shylo Fresno State 52.36m 171'09.00 5 Gardner, Paul Louisiana State 50.92m 167'01.00 6 Pitlik, Steve Tennessee 50.88m 166'11.00 7 Jacob, Jason Texas A&M 50.40m 165'04.00 8 Woessner, Brian Florida 49.74m 163'02.00 9 Mott, Barry Texas 48.36m 158'08.00 Flight 2 1 Maroti, Szaboles Southern Cal 68.38m 224'04.00 10 2 Vartia, Janne Texas-El Paso 67.80m 222'05.00 8 3 Horvath, Norbert Southern Cal 67.38m 221'01.00 6 4 Nieto, Javier Louisiana State 65.88m 216'02.00 5 5 Schade, B.J. Washington State 59.64m 195'08.00 4

University of Texas Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER USTCA Team Championship Page 31 Friday April 21, 2000 to Saturday April 22, 2000

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's Hammer Throw (Continued)

Finals - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === 6 Riggert, Dave Nebraska 57.80m 189'07.00 3 7 Brethouwer, Nick Nebraska 56.92m 186'09.00 2 8 Moser, Scott UCLA 55.88m 183'04.00 1 9 Mayhew, Jon Cal Poly 53.60m 175'10.00

Men's Javelin Throw

Finals - Results - Friday 04/21/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ================================= ========================= ====== === Flight 1 1 James, Ryan Cal Poly 61.84m 202'11.00 1 2 Franklin, Joe UCLA 59.18m 194'02.00 3 Uribe, Chris Fresno State 58.72m 192'08.00 4 Wenholz, Scott Fresno State 55.90m 183'05.00 5 Nunez, Keith Louisiana State 54.10m 177'06.00 6 Adams, Charlie Texas A&M 53.52m 175'07.00 7 Bell, Tim Tennessee 53.38m 175'01.00 8 Mizell, Will Florida 46.36m 152'01.00 9 Havran, Barrett Texas 44.26m 145'02.00 Flight 2 1 Jones, Bryan Washington State 68.22m 223'10.00 10 2 Lehman, Cory Nebraska 67.08m 220'01.00 8 3 Colyer, Toby Tennessee 65.56m 215'01.00 6 4 Josephson, Zach Nebraska 65.22m 214'00.00 5 5 Marum, Nate UCLA 65.14m 213'08.00 4 6 Theriot, Blake Louisiana State 63.70m 209'00.00 3 7 Mott, Barry Texas 62.98m 206'07.00 2 8 Duplichan, James Texas A&M 56.24m 184'06.00

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement