MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Cougar Track & Field Hosts State Challenge Cup Meet
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 04/13/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 13, 2004

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

COUGARS HOST STATE CHALLENGE CUP: Washington State University men's and women's track and field teams are set to compete at home for the next three weekends...this Saturday, April 17, the State Challenge Cup will feature competition affiliated by state between WSU, Washington, Eastern Washington against Idaho and Boise State...championship scoring will be used (10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)...State Challenge Cup field events begin at 10 a.m. while the running events begin at 1 p.m...Admission is $5 for adults, $2 for youths and senior citizens, and WSU students are FREE with valid ID...complete results will be posted at the official website of Washington State University Athletics, www.wsucougars.com...WSU heptathlete Julie Pickler, triple jumper Blessing Ufodiama and volunteer assistant coach Andrea Thornton (hammer, discus) will be competing at the Mt. SAC Relays.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 31st season with the Cougar track program; tenth year as a head coach, ninth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, Jason Drake and Ellannee Richardson...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien, Michael Friedberg, and Andrea Thornton.

COUGAR HIGHLIGHTS FROM LAST WEEK: At California's Brutus Hamilton Invite, senior Tim Gehring won the shot put with a PR toss of 19.35m/63-6, third-best nationally this year and the fourth-best put in WSU history...freshman Drew Ulrick threw an NCAA RQ in the discus (51.58m/169-3)...sophomore James McSwain won the men's 100m dash (10.72)...junior Marie Muai threw the hammer an NCAA RQ (53.20m/174-6)...senior Ana Cabrera won the 5000m race (17:32.45)...sophomore Jenna Dean won the javelin with a toss (45.16m/148-2)...senior Angelita Green lowered her season-best 800m time to 2:10.84 (7th)...Kayle Peterson finished second in the steeplechase with the freshman school record time of 11:03.41.

MISSING IN ACTION: Tyson Byers (sophomore, Spokane, Wash.) has not seen competitive action in the pole vault yet this year, is still week-to-week with a hamstring condition but is planning to jump unattached next weekend...sprinter Dione Cason (redshirt sophomore, Long Beach, Calif.) has begun to practice after a hamstring pull the end of February but participation is determined day-to-day...John Cassleman (freshman, Pullman) has a strained calf muscle, is back to practicing the hurdles but is being evaluated week-to-week...high jumper Pat Harrigan (redshirt sophomore, Reno, Nev.) is still in the process of having his ankle re-evaluated and will not compete again this week...decathlete Darion Powell (redshirt sophomore, Kirkland, Wash.) has a stress fracture in his right foot and will not be able to compete indefinitely...Peter Rizzardi (senior, Seattle) is suffering from a stress facture in his right foot and will be reevaluated the middle of May...Curt Borland (senior, Cowiche, Wash.), Martin Boston (sophomore, Hayward, Calif.) and Matt Mason (redshirt junior, Marietta, Ga.) are suspended indefinitely for violation of team rules...heptathlete Diana Pickler (sophomore, Sachse, Texas) has a sprained spring ligament in her left foot and after a week of non-weight-bearing rest, will be evaluated weekly...Nicole McClendon (freshman, Granada Hills, Calif.) has an inflamed shin and currently not practicing.

LIST OF WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED FOR STATE CHALLENGE CUP, APRIL 17:
Men
100m - Dan Brink, James, McSwain, Jarrell Nelson, Jaycee Robertson
200m - Dan Brink, James McSwain, Jarrell Nelson, Jaycee Robertson
400m - Qieed Ishmael, Lamarr Kirk
800m - Steve Barrus, Chris Concha, Jon Manthey
1500m - Daniel Frederick, Ian Johnson
3000m - Geoff Casazza, Ryan Freimuth, Alex Grant, Andrew Jones, Matt Knoff, Chris Williams, Danny Wolf
110m Hurdles - Brandon Brownell, Tyler Fischback, Bob Frey, Barry Leavitt, Josh Leyk, David Turpin
400m Hurdles - Tyler Fischback, Barry Leavitt, Josh Leyk, Eric Nygard
4x100m Relay - TBA
4x400m Relay - TBA
High Jump - Matt Alverson, David Turpin
Pole Vault - Paul Nicoletti
Long Jump - Brandon Brownell, Jamil Smith, David Turpin
Triple Jump - Ben Hampton, Jamil Smith
Shot Put - Tim Gehring, Cameron Neel, Mike Schramm, Drew Ulrick
Discus - Cameron Neel, Mike Schramm, Drew Ulrick
Javelin - Brandon Brownell, Kyle Mitchell, Brett Orgtiesen, David Turpin
Hammer Throw - Tim Gehring

Women
100m - Tamara Gulley, Nicole Hatcher
200m - Nicole Hatcher, Brandi Probasco-Canda
400m - Teresa Brooks, Brandi Probasco-Canda, Kameko Wilson
800m - Angelita Green, Katie Troy
1500m - Julie Jewett
3000m - Molly Bull, Kayle Peterson
3000m Steeplechase - Natalie Smith, Hailey Young
100m Hurdles - Tamara Gulley
400m Hurdles - Louise Akesson, Monique Jessie
4x100m Relay - TBA
4x400m Relay - TBA
High Jump - Robin Mikesh, LaToya Harris
Pole Vault - Tamara Diles, Karla McGee, Audrea Nolan
Long Jump - no entry
Triple Jump - Kaylee Gardner, Bree Skinner
Shot Put - Marie Muai, Shannon Rance
Discus - Marie Muai, Shannon Rance
Javelin - Brittany Bekins, Rachel Bertholf, Jenna Dean, Sami Fisher, Karla Pfaff, Katie Syring
Hammer - Sarah Hineline, Sammy Jo Missel, Marie Muai

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement