MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Fourteen Cougars Named to Pac-10 Track All-Academic Teams
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/17/2003
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

June 17, 2003

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2003 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Men's Track & Field

First Team, Yr., GPA, Major
Mark Anderson, ARIZ, Jr., 3.82, Biochemistry
Ryan Andrus, ORE, Jr., 3.98, Business Administration
Brandon Bailey, WASH  So., 3.78, Psychology
John Burke, CAL, Sr., 3.58, Molecular and Cell Biology
Martin Conrad, CAL, Sr., 3.60, History and Political Science
Eric Dudley, WSU, Sr., 3.97, Mechanical Engineering
Tim Gehring, WSU, Jr., 3.60, Accounting
Ian Johnson, WSU, Jr., 3.67, General Linguistics
Santiago Lorenzo, ORE, Sr., 3.81, Exercise and Movement Science
Nick Mazur, CAL, Sr., 3.56, Political Science
Michael Mortensen, ARIZ, Jr., 3.96, Russian
Justin Nikbakhsh-Tali, WSU, Gr., 3.93, Accounting
Aaron Powell, ARIZ, So., 4.00, General Biology
John Stiegeler, ORE, Sr., 3.76, Business Administration/Pre-Dental
Adam Tenforde, STAN, Sr., 3.87, Human Biology
Brad Walker, WASH, Sr., 3.52, Business Administration-Finance
Nik Williams, WASH, So., 3.70, Architecture
Trevor Woods, ORE, Jr., 3.73, Accounting
Andrew Young, ORE, Fr., 3.73, Undeclared

Second Team

Todd Arnold, WASH, Jr., 3.36, English
Jon Balzer, CAL, So., 3.43, Civil Engineering
Bruce Bridges, ARIZ, Jr., 3.50, Finance
Thad Cullinan, WSU, So., 3.72, Undeclared
Jay DeGroot, ASU, So., 3.51, Bioengineering
Kevin Engelhardt, ARIZ, Jr., 3.47, Biochemistry
Evan Fox, STAN, So., 3.58, Earth Systems
Omer Inan, STAN, Sr., 3.30, Electrical Engineering
Sean Knapp, STAN, Jr., 3.36, Computer Science
Harrison Lee, USC, Sr., 3.50, Cinema
Milton Little, STAN, Sr., 3.35, Biology
John Lucas, ORE, Jr., 3.40, Psychology
Matt McGee, WSU, Sr., 3.26, Philosophy
Kevin Rabsatt, USC, Sr., 3.38, Engineering
Jeremy Rasmussen, ASU, Sr., 3.32, Computer Information Systems
Greg Ross, CAL, So., 3.56, Business Administration
Robert Smitson, STAN, RS Fr. 3.66, Human Biology
Philip West, STAN, Jr., 3.56, Engineering
Justin Williams, STAN, Jr., 3.46, Economics

Honorable Mention: Kris Alexander, ASU; Lee Bartes, ASU; Blake Bidleman, WASH; Carlos Carballo, CAL; Chris Chappell, ARIZ; Rick Collins, WSU; Gerren Crochet, STAN; Nate Cummings, WSU; Neil Davis, STAN; Ian Dobson, STAN; Jeff Dodge, ASU; Chris Emme, STAN; Andy Fader, WASH; David Glasgow, CAL; Curtis Goehring, STAN; Isaac Hawkins, STAN; Mike Heidt, WSU; Seth Hejny, STAN; Andrew Hill, STAN; Brett Holts, ORE; Michael Howard, ARIZ; Jeffrey Hunter, ARIZ; Jake Knight, UCLA; Ben Koss, WASH; Craig Lee, CAL; Eric Logsdon, ORE; Louis Luchini, STAN; Dan Maher, ASU; Mark Mandi, WASH; James March, ORE; Ryan Moore, ARIZ; Fumi Nagahisa, WASH; Kevin Opalka, ARIZ; Jeremy Park, WASH; Noel Paulson, ORE; Mark Ramos, ARIZ; Juan Reyes, ASU; Andrew Robinson, WASH; Justin Romaniuk, STAN; John Russell, WASH; Jeff Ryan, USC; Jeff Squires, CAL; William Svitek, STAN; Phil Tabor, WASH; Adrayn Thomas, ARIZ; Brendan Tuohy, WASH; Denye Versher, UCLA; David Vidal, STAN; Jonathan Williams, UCLA; Timi Wusu, STAN.

Women's Track & Field

First Team, Yr., GPA, Major 
Lisa Aguilera, ASU, Sr., 3.45, Finance
Melissa Astete, USC, So., 3.88, Business
Kelly Burke, ASU, So., 3.86, Broadcasting
Julia Corbett, WSU, So., 4.00, Undeclared
Kitty Currier, STAN, Jr., 3.87, Biology
Whitney Evans, WSU, Gr., 3.93, Finance
Erinn Gulbrandsen, ORE, Jr., 3.73, English
Beth Hoge, ARIZ, Jr., 3.85, Nutritional Sciences
Gail Larsen, UCLA, Jr., 3.72, Biology
Rosyln Lundeen, ORE, So., 3.91, Psychology
Eri Macdonald, ORE, Sr., 3.70, Journalism
Heather Murtaugh, ORE, Sr., 3.92, Exercise and Movement Science
Chelsea Powell, ARIZ, So., 3.88, Media Arts
Heather Reichmann, WASH, Sr., 3.72, Master's in Teaching
Ellannee Richardson, WSU, Gr., 3.67, Criminal Justice
Kristen Riley, ORE, Jr., 3.83, French
Cody Sohn, ASU, Sr., 3.67, Anthropology
Kate Spiegel, WASH, Jr., 3.68, Business Administration
Angela Wishaar, WASH, So., 3.80, Classics

Second Team

Cynthia Atencio, ASU, Jr., 3.65, Anthropology
Brooke Baires-Irvin, CAL, Sr., 3.52, Political Science
Leila Ben-Youssef, STAN, Jr., 3.63, Human Biology
Kate Bradshaw, WASH, Sr., 3.29, Psychology
Camille Connelly, WASH, So., 3.72, Biology
Donielle Colich, STAN, Jr., 3.60, Psychology
Jessica Corkill, ARIZ, Jr., 3.59, Pre-Physiological Sciences
Stephanie Cowling, CAL, Jr., 3.55, Sociology
Kathleen Donoghue, STAN, Sr., 3.65, Art
Nicole Gurnicz, ARIZ, Jr., 3.67, Accounting
Courtney Inman, WASH, Sr., 3.42, Business Administration
Amanda Lyon, ASU, RS Fr. 3.77, Pre-Business
Molly Meter, STAN, Jr., 3.67, Earth Systems
Hannah Moore, ORE, So., 3.78, Architecture
Rebecca Nott, ARIZ, Sr., 3.59, Teaching/Teacher Education
Shannon Rance, WSU, Jr., 3.59, Health-Fitness Education
Leora Ward, CAL, Sr., 3.52, Political Science
Briana Willis, WSU, Sr., 3.55, Education
Carmen Winant, UCLA, So., 3.77, Art

Honorable Mention: Jamara Alexander, WASH; Leah Atwood, CAL; Joanie Baca, ASU; Mary Beeman, WASH; Sara Bei, STAN; Alvina Begay, ASU; Rachel Bertholf, WSU; Jenny Brogdon, ORE; Sidney Brown, WASH; Jill Camerena, STAN; Kendra Caprye, WASH; Gina Clayton, USC; Alicia Craig, STAN; Elisa Crumley, ORE; Tamrya D'artenay, CAL; Desiree Davila, ASU; Janette Davis, ORE; Carly Dockendorf, WASH; Jackilyn Drake, ARIZ; Lindsey Egerdahl, WASH; Malindi Elmore, STAN; Leslie Erickson, USC; Lauren Fleshman, STAN; Kameko Gay, WASH; Jamie Gibbs, WASH; Jeane Goff, STAN; Laura Harmon, ORE; Ahimsa Hodar, STAN; April Holliverse, CAL; Sarah Hopping, STAN; Katie Hotchkiss, STAN; Jill Hoxmeier, ORE; Christina Ibia, CAL; Alexis Jaime, WASH; Chloe Jarvis, CAL; Lindsey Johnson, STAN; Jamie Kolar, UCLA; Jennifer Ladouceur, CAL; Lindsay Maclise, CAL; Cynthia Mallory, CAL; Lori Mann, UCLA; Melissa McBain, UCLA; Kayla Mellott, ORE; Erin Merriman, STAN; Rianna Moore, WASH; Danielle Morrell, USC; Christine Moschella, STAN; Georgette Moyle, ORE; Seynabou Ndiaye, ARIZ; Mia Norheim, WASH; Abby Parker, CAL; Julia Pedersen, ASU; Lisa Pohlit, ASU; Shalonda Reynolds, CAL; Maja Ruznic, CAL; Magdalena Sandoval, ORE; Carolyn Shea, UCLA; Deanna Slaton, CAL; Alicia Snyder-Carlson, ORE; Kate Soma, WASH; Janae Sonne, ASU; Kimberly Stone, STAN; Brooke Thomas, USC; Kathryn Touran, WASH; Amanda Underwood, ARIZ; Alexis Weatherspoon, USC; Katie White, CAL Trinety White, CAL; Carrie Zografos, ORE.

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement