MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Six Cougars Travel to NCAA Track & Field Championships in Eugene
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/07/2010
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

June 7, 2010

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

NCAA TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS IN EUGENE THIS WEEK: Washington State University will be represented by two men and four women at the NCAA Track & Field Championships, Wednesday through Saturday, June 9-12, at Hayward Field on the University of Oregon campus...while a small contingent, these Cougars are among the best in WSU all-time records: Jeshua Anderson school record 400m hurdles, Trent Arrivey 4th best high jump, Marissa Tschida school record javelin, Courtney Kirkwood 2nd best javelin, Anna Layman 2nd best 800m, and Holly Parent 6th best high jump...all events will be contested in the afternoon and evening hours...see below on how to follow the action online or on television.

TELEVISION COVERAGE OF 2010 NCAA TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS: The 2010 NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championships can be viewed live each day online at NCAA TV (go to www.ncaa.com)...CBS College Sports Network (cable channel formerly CSTV) will broadcast Friday, June 11 beginning at 5 p.m. PT...the CBS network will broadcast Saturday, June 12, from 10 a.m. to Noon PT...to access the LIVE RESULTS and Online Video, go to the NCAA Championships website HERE

WSU Men's & Women's Schedule of Events at the 2010 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Wednesday, June 9 4:45 p.m. Women's High Jump Final Holly Parent 4:45 p.m. Women's 800m Semifinals Anna Layman 6:45 p.m. Men's 400m Hurdles Semifinals Jeshua Anderson

Friday, June 11 3:30 p.m. Men's High Jump Final Trent Arrivey 5:05 p.m. Men's 400m Hurdles Final Jeshua Anderson 5:50 p.m. Women's 800m Final Anna Layman

Saturday, June 12 9:30 a.m. Women's Javelin Final Courtney Kirkwood & Marissa Tschida

ABOUT THE WASHINGTON STATE COUGARS AT THE 2010 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Jeshua Anderson, 400m Hurdles (Junior, Woodland Hills, Calif.)
•	PR time is 48.47 (2009); best 2010 season time is 48.63
•	All-American - two-time defending NCAA 400m hurdles champion
•	Runs a 13-step stride pattern
•	Three-time NCAA West Regional Champion
•	Three-time Pac-10 Champion
•	Ran Pac-10 Championships Meet record time of 48.63 in 2010
•	Three-time Texas Relays Champion
•	2010 Bowerman Award Watch List
•	Honorable mention for Track & Field News Top 10 Collegiate Men of the Decade list (March 2010 issue)
•	Indoor All-American - 2009 NCAA Indoor Championships, men's 4x400m relay, eighth place
•	2008 USA Junior Outdoor Champion
•	2008 IAAF World Junior Champion
•	2008 Olympic Trials, 9th (48.92 - semifinals)
•	School records: 400m hurdles (48.47 - 2009), 4x400m relay (3:06.74i - 2009)
•	Hernia surgery in August 2008
•	Two-year letterwinner as wide receiver on WSU football team; left team in August 2009

Trent Arrivey, High Jump (Senior, Woodinville, Wash.) - pronounced air-eh-vee • PR height is 2.25m / 7-4 1/2 (2009); indoor PR 2.24m / 7-4 1/4i (2010) - fourth best in WSU all-time • Three-time All-American • 2010 Pac-10 runner-up with season-best of 2.17m / 7-1 1/2 • 2010 NCAA West Regionals, sixth 2.16m / 7-1 • 2010 NCAA Indoor Championships, 13th 2.09m / 6-10 1 /4i • 2009 Pac-10 Champion (2.19m / 7- 2 1/4) • 2009 NCAA West Regional, fifth (2.09m / 6-10 1/4) • PR of 2.25m / 7-4 1/2 is tied for 4th-best in WSU all-time records • All-American - 2009 NCAA Indoor Championships, eighth (2.09m / 6-10 1/4i) • All-American - 2008 NCAA Outdoor Championships, ninth (2.14m / 7-0 1/4) • Won 2008 NCAA West Regional high jump with PR of 2.22m / 7-3 1/4 • Became the 28th Cougar man to clear seven-feet • 2008 NCAA Indoor Championships but did not clear a bar

Courtney Kirkwood, Javelin (Sophomore, Othello, Wash.) • PR is 52.01m / 170-8 (2009) - second-best in WSU history • Season-best is 51.42m / 168-8 at Mt. SAC Relays • 2010 NCAA West Regional, seventh 50.18m / 164-7 • 2010 Pac-10 Championships, fourth 47.09m / 154-6 • 2009 NCAA West Regional, fifth 48.60m / 159-5 • 2009 USA Junior Championships, third 44.74m / 146-9 • 2009 Pan American Athletics Championship, seventh 41.46m / 136-7

Anna Layman 800m (Junior, Spokane Valley) • PR time is 2:04.03 (2008) - second-fastest time in WSU history • 2010 NCAA West Regional, second in quarterfinal (season-best 2:05.17) after finishing 24th in first round • 2010 Pac-10 Championships - fourth place, 2:05.85 • 2008 All-American, fifth (48.60m / 159-5) • Has struggled with injury/illness during career

Holly Parent, High Jump (Freshman, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada) • Outdoor PR at NCAA West Regional, ninth 1.81m / 5-11 1/4 • 2010 Pac-10 Championships, fourth 1.80m / 5-10 3/4 • 12th at 2010 NCAA Indoor Championships • 2010 Indoor season, cleared PR 1.82m / 5-11 1/2: sixth-best mark in WSU all-time records • Gold medal at 2009 Canada Summer Games • Competed at 2008 World Junior Championships in Poland

Marissa Tschida, Javelin (Junior, Missoula, Mont.) - pronounced chee-tah • National leader with school record javelin throw of 56.71m / 186-1 • 2010 Pac-10 Champion, 52.80m / 173-3 • 2010 NCAA West Regional, runner-up 52.37m / 171-10 • Pac-10 2010 All-Academic honorable mention team • 2009 NCAA West Regional, fifth 48.60m / 159-5 • 2009 Pac-10 Championships, fourth 48.54m / 159-3 • 2009 threw school record 55.38m / 181-8 at WSU vs. Washington Dual Meet • Top collegiate thrower at 2009 Mt. SAC Relays (53.63m / 175-11) • 2008 USA Junior Championships, fourth 49.03m / 160-10 • 2008 NCAA Outdoor Championships, 18th 47.73m / 156-7 • 2008 NCAA West Regional, fourth 48.25m / 158-4 • 2008 Pac-10 Championships, third 48.29m / 158-5 • Has a tattoo of a cheetah on her shoulder; named the tattoo Chester the cheetah

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 37th season with the Cougar track program; 16th year as a head coach, 15th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...Sloan (decathlon/heptathlon) is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell (throws), and assistant coaches Pete Julian (cross country/distance), Mark Macdonald (hurdles/relays), Ellannee Richardson (sprints/relays) and Matt McGee (jumps)...volunteer coaches include Megan Johnson (throws), Elliott Hubler (jumps), and Tim Riley (distance).

USTFCCCA NCAA DI NATIONAL TEAM RANKINGS: The United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) published outdoor rankings for June 1 show the WSU men ranked 52nd and the WSU women ranked 31st...Texas A&M have the top-ranked men's and women's team...Pac-10 teams ranked in preseason top 25 include Oregon (men No. 3, women No. 2), Arizona State (men No. 6), USC (men No. 7, women No. 21), Stanford (men No. 10), Washington (men No. 18), and Arizona (women No. 15)...USTFCCCA national rankings are a prediction of how teams will place at the 2010 NCAA Div. I Outdoor Championships, June 9-12, in Eugene.

TSCHIDA AND ANDERSON WIN PAC-10 TITLES: Marissa Tschida (junior, Missoula, Mont.) won the women's javelin competition at the 2010 Pac-10 Championships in Berkeley...threw 173-3 (52.80m) on her sixth and final throw of the competition although her first throw of 171-7 (52.30m) led the 12 women going into the final round...Jeshua Anderson (junior, Woodland Hills, Calif.) won the men's 400m hurdles in a season-best, national-leading and Pac-10 Championships Meet record time of 48.63 seconds...time was just 16/100s of a second off his school-record time of 48.47 run last season...third man to win three Pac-10 400m hurdles titles (since 1976), and only the second man to win three consecutive times (UCLA's Kevin Young won intermediate hurdles in 1986, '87 and '88 and UCLA's Brandon Johnson won the titles in 2004, '05 and 2007)...Young held the Pac-10 Championship Meet record of 48.71 since 1988.

PAC-10 TRACK & FIELD ATHLETES OF THE WEEK:
Stephan Scott-Ellis (freshman, Tacoma) Male Field Athlete for April 19-25...at the April 24 Cougar Invitational, Scott-Ellis won the men's long jump with a PR mark of 24-4 1/2 (7.43m)
Kjirsten Jensen (sophomore, Arlington) Female Field Athlete for April 19-25...at the April 24 Cougar Invitational, Jensen placed second in the women's hammer throw with a PR toss of 185-4 (56.49m)...Jensen's hammer mark is the fourth-best distance in school history.
Jeshua Anderson (junior, Woodland Hills, Calif.) Male Track Athlete for April 12-18...at Mt. SAC Relays won men's Invitational 400m hurdles race in a season-best and national-leading time of 49.11...this was Anderson's fourth AoW award in his three years at WSU...Anderson won twice in 2009 and once as a freshman in 2008.

ANDERSON ON BOWERMAN WATCH LIST: Junior Jeshua Anderson (Woodland Hills, Calif.) is one of 10 male collegiate track and field athletes named to the official 2010 watch list for awarding of The Bowerman as selected by The Bowerman Men's Watch Committee, the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA)...the Bowerman is an award bestowed to the nation's top collegiate men's and women's track and field athlete each year at the USTFCCCA annual convention in December...named in honor of track and field pioneer Bill Bowerman, who served the sport of track and field in numerous ways, including his leadership in the USTFCCCA's predecessor organization, the National Collegiate Track Coaches Association, and his contributions to NCAA track and field and the running community as a whole...initial awards given in 2009...complete 2010 Watch List for men and women is at www.thebowerman.org.

COUGARS' YOUTH PREVAILS: A glance at the WSU outdoor marks bests lists (posted weekly at www.wsucougars.com) shows several freshmen or sophomores at the top of the events lists...freshmen women include Shawna Fermin (400m), Caroline Austin (3000m steeplechase), Holly Parent (high jump), Shaquana Logan (long jump), and Jasmine Johnson-McKeown (shot put)...sophomore women leading the team include Ashley Kenney (discus) and Kjirsten Jensen (hammer)...on the WSU men's side, freshman in the lead includes Brett Blanshan (200m), Stephan Scott-Ellis (long jump and triple jump), and Kyle Stevens (javelin)...sophomore men taking the lead includes Joe Abbott (800m), Jono Lafler (3000m and 5000m), Jake Baertlein (pole vault), and Joe Bartlett (shot put).

FUTURE COUGARS: The following have committed to attend and compete for WSU track and field/cross country for the 2010-11 school year:

Mary Barnett, throws, Hermiston High, Hermiston, Ore.
Sarah Bobbe, distance, Columbia River High, Vancouver, Wash.
Kyle Boe, distance, Columbia River High, Vancouver, Wash.
Kelsey Bueno, pole vault, Kent-Meridian High, Kent, Wash.
Allison Clark, distance, Columbia River High, Vancouver, Wash.
Chanel James, sprints, Spokane CC, Wilson High, Tacoma
Andrew "Drew" Jordan, distance, North Medford High, Medford, Ore.
Ruby Roberts, distance, Kingston High, Kingston, Wash.
Wilder Schaaf, distance, Ashland High, Ashland, Ore.
Trevor Thompson, distance, Lindbergh High, Renton, Wash.
Mack Young, distance, Redmond High, Redmond, Wash.
Justin Zimmerman, distance, Ferris High, Spokane
Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement