MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Track & Field Opens Outdoor Season at Tucson
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 03/18/2003
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 18, 2003

BREAK OUT THE SPIKES, OUTDOOR TRACK BEGINS: The Washington State University men's and women's track and field teams will compete in the first outdoor meet of the season this weekend...the Cougars will travel 29 men and 25 women to the 19th Annual Willie Williams Classic at the Roy P. Drachman Stadium on the University of Arizona campus...full or partial teams from BYU, Minnesota, and Western State University will join Arizona and WSU at the two-day meet...there is no team scoring...a large high school competition runs concurrently with the collegiate meet...men's javelin opens the Friday events at 4 p.m. with the concluding event, the men's 5000m slated to begin at 9 p.m...Saturday's events begin at 10 a.m. and finish with the men's 4x400m relay at 2:30 p.m. (all times Arizona Time)...redshirt senior high jumper Whitney Evans, coming off her seventh All-American performance at the NCAA Indoor Championships last weekend, will skip this weekend's competition.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 30th season with the Cougar track program; ninth year as a head coach, eighth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, Francesca Green and Jason Drake...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien and Michael Friedberg.

COUGAR NCAA INDOOR HIGHLIGHTS: Washington State was represented by six student-athletes at the NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships and all six left Fayetteville as All-Americans...redshirt senior Whitney Evans (Calgary, Alb., Canada) earned her sixth high jump (third indoor) and seventh overall All-America honors with her fourth-place finish...Evans cleared a height equal to her career-best of 1.85m/6-0 3/4...junior transfer Kurtiss Dilley (Elverta, Calif.) earned his first NCAA Div. I AA certificate with his fifth-place finish in the men's high jump...Dilley equaled his season-best effort with a leap over the bar at 2.17m/7-1 1/2...the WSU 4x400m relay team of Tiffany Giles (Seattle), Monique Jessie (Compton, Calif.), Angelita Green (Long Beach, Calif.) and Ellannee Richardson (Gladstone, Ore.) ran to seventh-place time with a school record time of 3:35.49...the previous week in Seattle the squad had set the SR of 3:36.08...Giles ran a first leg split of 53.3 seconds followed by junior transfer (West LA College) Jessie's 53.8 seconds...Green, a junior 800m specialist, ran the third leg in 55.4 seconds with senior heptathlete Richardson racing the anchor leg of the first section in 52.6 seconds...Dilley gave WSU four points and a tie for 45th...the Cougar women scored seven points and finished 26th.

RANKINGS: Trackwire is an online newsletter for collegiate track and field...Trackwire Top 25 are weekly rankings to project the outcome of the 2003 NCAA Div. I Indoor Track & Field Championships...in the last rankings, March 4, the WSU women dropped out of the top 25 and the men are not ranked......USTCA Team Power Rankings as of March 9, the Cougar women were 13th and the men are 30th...Team Power Rankings are dual meet predictors and demonstrate team depth.

NEW MARKS FOR THE WSU INDOOR TRACK & FIELD RECORD BOOKS:

Tiffany Giles, W 400m, 54.08i School Record
Anna Blue, W 5000m, 16:35.18i School Record
Tiffany Giles, Monique Jessie, Angelita Green, Ellannee Richardson, W 4x400m Relay, 3:35.49i School record
Marie Muai, W 20# Weight Throw, 18.83m/61-9 1/2i School record
Tyson Byers, M Pole Vault, 5.15m/16-10 3/4i Freshman School Record

LIST OF WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED FOR WILLIE WILLIAMS MEET, MARCH 21-22:

WSU Men
100m - Martin Boston, Dan Brink, Anthony Buchanan, Bennie Chatman, James McSwain
200m - Dan Brink, Anthony Buchanan, Bennie Chatman, Qieed Ishmael, Lamarr Kirk, James McSwain
400m - Qieed Ishmael, Lamarr Kirk, Ryan Osborne
800m - no entry
1500m - Mike Heidt, Justin Ireland, Mark Wicklander
3000m Steeplechase - Reid Carrell
5000m - no entry
110m Hurdles - Eric DudleyJosh Leyk, Darion Powell
400m Hurdles - Eric Dudley, Josh Leyk
4x100m Relay - TBA
4x400m Relay - TBA
High Jump - Kurtiss Dilley
Pole Vault - Tyson Byers, Paul Nicoletti
Long Jump - Martin Boston, Ben Hampton, James McSwain, Justin Nikbakhsh-Tali, Peter Rizzardi, Jamil Smith
Triple Jump - Martin Boston, Ben Hampton, Justin Nikbakhsh-Tali, Jamil Smith
Shot Put - Tim Gehring, Mark Matthey
Discus - Sam Lightbody, Darion Powell
Javelin - Nate Cummings, Matt McGee, Kyle Mitchell, Darion Powell, Brett Ortgiessen
Hammer Throw - Tim Gehring, Mark Matthey

WSU Women 100m - Tiffany Giles, Tamara Gulley, Nicole Hatcher, Monique Jessie, Bree Skinner 200m - Tiffany Giles, Tamara Gulley, Nicole Hatcher, Bree Skinner 400m - Monique Jessie 800m - Molly Bull, Angelita Green 1500m - Anna Blue, Hillary Smith 3000m Steeplechase - no entry 5000m - Julia Corbett 100m Hurdles - Louise Akesson, Tamara Gulley, Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler, Ellannee Richardson 400m Hurdles - Louise Akesson, Monique Jessie 4x100m Relay - TBA 4x400m Relay - TBA High Jump - Robin Mikesh, Briana Willis Pole Vault - Tamara Diles, Karla McGee Long Jump - Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler, Ellannee Richardson, Blessing Ufodiama Triple Jump - Bree Skinner, Blessing Ufodiama Shot Put - Marie Muai, Shannon Rance Discus - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Marie Muai, Shannon Rance Javelin - Rachel Bertholf, Jenna Dean, Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler, Ellanee Richardson Hammer - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Sammy Jo Missel, Marie Muai

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement