MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cougars Conclude Competition at Cougar Invitational
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 24, 1999

PULLMAN, Wash. - The Washington State women's 4x100m relay team was reluctant to run in the mid-day heat in Pullman Saturday. The two-day Cougar Invitational that dried up as the prep teams withdrew early in the week due to low fields and teacher walkouts became the Cougar Open. Faced with a sunny day, around 75 degrees with a light breeze, you'd have thought all the Cougars would be raring to go with personal bests galore.

But Cougar coach Rick Sloan became the driving force for the women's relay. "I heard some of our kids saying they weren't too keen on running the relay today," Sloan said after the meet. "I listened for a minute and then told them to go check in. That was a good decision, wasn't it?"

Competing against teams from Idaho, Community Colleges of Spokane and Mt. Hood CC in the race, WSU's Attrina Higgins, LaTroya Mucker, Ellannee Richardson and Francesca Sewell executed flawless handoffs and used effortless speed to clock in at 44.64 seconds. Not only a school record - surpassing the 1998 time of 44.78 set by Sharika Higgins, Mucker, Tamika Brown and Sewell - but establishing an NCAA provisional qualifying mark that ranks third in the Pac-10 and 13th nationally this year.

A talented group, together and apart, these women didn't stop at the relay. Richardson (freshman, Gladstone, Ore.), who already owns the school record (13.69) in the 100m hurdles, won that race in a wind-aided 13.84 and worked on her heptathlon events with a 17th place in the shot put at 34-1 1/2. Attrina Higgins (junior, Chino, Calif.) ran a PR of 14.21 in her second-place finish in the 100m hurdles. Sewell (RS-junior, Kennewick) won the long jump at 19-2 3/4. Mucker (junior, Los Angeles), also a heptathlete, went on to win the 100m dash (12.23), place third in the long jump (17-3 1/2), and 16th in the shot put (PR - 36-9 3/4).

Not to be overlooked in the hard work department, freshman heptathlete Whitney Evans (Calgary, Canada) tallied three personal-bests in four events as she won the high jump (5-8 3/4), placed second in the long jump (PR - 18-4 1/4), fifth in the 100m hurdles (PR - 14.75), and sixth in the javelin (PR - 127-0).

WSU women swept the women's 100m, long jump and hammer as the Cougs won 13 of the 18 events. The University of Washington entered several field events athletes with Sesilia Thomas winning the shot put (47-5 1/4) as well as Heather Reichman winning the javelin (146-11). Husky alum and defending NCAA champion Aretha Hill graced the meet and won the discus at a sub-spectacular 185-5. WSU's Mandy Borschowa (freshman, Snoqualmie) was second at 169-9.

Other Cougar women winners were: Cicely Clinkenbeard (sophomore, Okanogan) triple jump (41-4 1/2), Sharika Higgins (junior, Oxnard, Calif.) 400m (54.42), Jeannette Martus (sophomore, Lavonia, Mich.) pole vault (11-11 3/4), Megan Maynard (sophomore, Langley) 5000m (17:59.33), Lisa Schaures (junior, Castle Rock) 800m (2:14.46), Randi Smith (freshman, Beverly Hills, Calif.) 400m hurdles (59.56), and Andrea Thornton (sophomore, Shelton) hammer (170-6).

The highlight of the men's side of the meet came from a Vandal when Idaho's Joachim Olsen heaved an NCAA automatic qualifying mark of 63-0 3/4 to win the shot put - the fifth-best collegiate distance this year.

Another crowd favorite was Cougar junior Craig Allen's win in the high jump with a WSU career-best of 6-10 3/4, just below his Spokane University High top mark of 6-11.

For the Cougar men, Bernard Lagat (senior, Kenya) won the 5000m in a time of 14:08.00, Demetrius Murray (junior, Tacoma) won the long jump (23-8 1/4), Arend Watkins (sophomore, San Jose, Calif.) took advantage of a Dan O'Brien missed step and won the 110m hurdles (13.88), Guillermo Macias (junior, LaPuente, Calif.) came back from a pulled calf muscle three weeks ago to win the 400m (47.36), and Scott Johnson (freshman, Bellevue) won the steeplechase (9:35.90).

The Cougars will compete at home at Mooberry Track for the next two weekends with a triangular meet with Purdue and Wyoming May 1, and the WSU Invitational May 8.

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH
 1. Mucker, LaTroya, WSU 12.23 w:-2.0; 2. Dennis, Heather, Idaho 12.49
w:-2.0; 3. Little, Bethany, Idaho 13.08 w:-2.0.
   
Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH
 1. Dennis, Heather, Idaho 25.30 w:-1.1; 2. Rosenblad, Agneta, WSU 25.86
 w:-1.1; 3. Little, Bethany, Idaho 27.20 w:-1.1.
   
Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER RUN
 1. Higgins, Sharika, WSU 54.42; 2. Korus, Jeannine, Idaho 55.02; 3. Ogden,
 Debbie, Idaho 56.54; 4. Schmaljohn, Whitney, CC Spokane 56.98; 5.
Abersfeller, Heidi, WSU 57.62; 6. Wipp, Brenda, Idaho 57.66; 7. Dallas, Catherine,
Idaho 59.32; - Henderson, Nicole, WSU DNS.
   
Finals WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN
 1. Schaures, Lisa, WSU 2:14.46; 2. Worland, Anna, Idaho 2:14.92; 3.
Belgrave, Althea, MUSA 2:16.06; 4. Jenkins, Andrea, Idaho 2:16.94; 5. Paul, Heather,
 Idaho 2:17.40; 6. Swan, Jody, Mt. Hood CC 2:20.36; 7. Lamont, Andrea,
Idaho 2:20.65; 8. Ransom, Loraine, Mt. Hood CC 2:23.86; 9. Davis, Angelique, Mt.
 Hood CC 2:24.88; 10. Taylor, Jessica, Mt. Hood CC 2:27.22.
   
Finals WOMEN'S 1,500 METER RUN
 1. Collar, Janet, Brooks 4:29.69; 2. Booterbaugh, Alishia, WSU 4:38.42; 3.
 Stone, Jaime, Idaho 4:42.93; 4. Setswamorago, Tuelo, Idaho 4:45.09; 5.
 Council, Sara, Unattached 4:46.25; 6. Neel, Charlotte, WSU 4:46.27.
   
Finals WOMEN'S 5,000 METER RUN
 1. Maynard, Megan, WSU 17:59.33; 2. Taruscio, Tia, Idaho 18:05.19; 3.
 Malgesini, Crystal, WSU 18:09.72; 4. Herndon, Emily, Mt. Hood CC 19:13.23;
5. Carrothers, Tarita, Idaho 19:50.38.
   
Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER HIGH HURDLES 
 1. Richardson, Ellannee, WSU 13.84 w:2.3; 2. Higgins, Attrina, WSU 14.21
 w:2.3; 3. Rosenblad, Agneta, WSU 14.35 w:2.3; 4. Greenlee, Cassie, Idaho
14.66 w:2.3; 5. Evans, Whitney, WSU 14.75 w:-0.8; 6. Da Silva, Rebecca, Idaho
15.11  w:-0.8; 7. Zapata, Lucita, WSU 15.34 w:2.3; 8. Odonkor, Sarah, Unattached
 17.26 w:-0.8; - Smith, Randi, WSU DNF w:NWI.
   
Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES
 1. Smith, Randi, WSU 59.56; 2. Greenlee, Cassie, Idaho 1:01.43; 3. Da
Silva, Rebecca, Idaho 1:01.88; 4. Wood, Autumn, WSU 1:03.49; 5. Booth, Nicky, WSU
 1:04.41; 6. Freeman, Julie, North Idaho 1:04.55; 7. Perez, Alisa, Idaho
 1:05.91; 8. Opasal, Veronica, Mt. Hood CC 1:06.57.
   
Finals WOMEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY   
 1. WSU 44.64; 2. Idaho 47.40; 3. CC Spokane 49.60; 4. Mt. Hood CC 50.08.
   
Finals WOMEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
 1. WSU "B" 3:50.89; 2. WSU 3:54.98; 3. CC Spokane 4:06.36.
   
Finals WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
 1. Evans, Whitney, WSU 1.75m (5-08.75); 2. Farrer, Jessica, North Idaho
1.70m (5-07); 3. McNeely, Cathy, WSU 1.55m (5-01); 4. Cooney, Samantha, Idaho
1.55m (5-01); 5. Hagood, Tiffany, Idaho 1.50m (4-11); 6. McAlister, Tenile, Mt.
Hood CC 1.50m (4-11); - Tyler, Barbara, Mt. Hood CC NH; - Cook, Katherine, Mt.
Hood CC SCR; - Alldredge, Kari, Idaho SCR; - Richardson, Fran, Washington SCR.
   
Finals WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
 1. Martus, Jeannette, WSU 3.65m (11-11.75); 2. Erickson, Sandy, Washington
 3.50m (11-05.75); 3. Withey, Chris, Washington 3.50m (11-05.75); 4.
Heggie, Candice, WSU 3.05m (10-0); 5. Hamen, Margaret, Washington 2.90m (9-06.25).
   
Finals WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
 1. Sewell, Francesca, WSU 5.86m w:-0.8 (19-02.75); 2. Evans, Whitney, WSU
 5.59m w:0.5 (18-04.25); 3. Mucker, LaTroya, WSU 5.27m w:0.3 (17-03.50); 4.
 Ogden, Debbie, Idaho 5.18m w:1.9 (17-0); 5. Elijah, Itoro, WSU 5.05m w:0.8
 (16-07); 6. McAlister, Tenile, Mt. Hood CC 4.93m w:-0.4 (16-02.25); 7.
 Eldridge, Alison, WSU 4.89m w:-0.4 (16-00.50); 8. Zachrisson, Regan, Mt.
Hood CC 4.76m w:0.0 (15-07.50); 9. Swan, Jody, Mt. Hood CC 4.35m w:-1.0
(14-03.25); 10. Tyler, Barbara, Mt. Hood CC 4.29m w:-1.1 (14-01); 10. Engles, Sharon,
Mt. Hood CC 4.29m w:-0.6 (14-01); - Cooney, Samantha, Idaho SCR w:NWI; - 
 Rosenblad, Agneta, WSU SCR w:NWI.
   
Finals WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP   
 1. Clinkenbeard, Cicely, WSU 12.61m w:1.3 (41-04.50); 2. Elijah, Itoro,
WSU 11.38m w:1.0 (37-04); 3. Eldridge, Alison, WSU 11.33m w:1.6 (37-02.25); 4.
 Rewarts, Shelly, Idaho 11.17m w:1.7 (36-07.75); 5. Kreizeneck, Melanie,
Idaho 11.04m w:0.7 (36-02.75); 6. Davis, Angelique, Mt. Hood CC 10.97m w:0.6
(36-0); 7. Zachrisson, Regan, Mt. Hood CC 10.47m w:0.5 (34-04.25); - Doherty,
Tess, Idaho FOUL w:NWI; - Engles, Sharon, Mt. Hood CC FOUL w:NWI; - McNeely,
Cathy, WSU SCR w:NWI.
   
Finals WOMEN'S SHOT PUT
 1. Thomas, Sesilia, Washington 14.46m (47-05.25); 2. Ball, Shana, Idaho
14.10m (46-03.25); 3. Potter, Becky, WSU 13.66m (44-09.75); 4. Moore, Molly, WSU
 13.22m (43-04.50); 5. Thornton, Andrea, WSU 12.88m (42-03.25); 6.
Silibian, Searan, Washington 12.64m (41-05.75); 7. Knight, Kim, North Idaho 12.62m
 (41-05); 8. Guante, Mariela, North Idaho 12.60m (41-04.25); 9. Borschowa,
 Mandy, WSU 12.56m (41-02.50); 10. Barnes, Cecilia, Washington 12.44m
 (40-09.75); 11. Fish, Mandi, Unattached 11.98m (39-03.75); 12. Nielson,
Julie, Unattached 11.92m (39-01.25); 13. Santiago, Aloha, Idaho 11.88m
(38-11.75);  14. Whitish, Emily, Washington 11.58m (38-0); 15. Leonard, Molly, Idaho
11.50; (37-08.75); 16. Mucker, LaTroya, WSU 11.22m (36-09.75); 17. Richardson,
  Ellannee, WSU 10.40m (34-01.50).
   
Finals WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW  
 1. Hill, Aretha, Unattached 56.52m (185-05); 2. Borschowa, Mandy, WSU
51.74m (169-09); 3. Barnes, Cecilia, Washington 47.28m (155-01); 4. Potter,
Becky, WSU 46.28m (151-10); 5. Thornton, Andrea, WSU 43.88m (143-11); 6.
Heideman, Suzy, Mt. Hood CC 42.46m (139-04); 7. Thomas, Sesilia, Washington 41.90m
 (137-05); 8. Reardon, Amber, CC Spokane 41.32m (135-07); 9. Case, Colleen,
 Idaho 39.32m (129-0); 10. Reichenbach, Stephanie, Idaho 39.28m (128-10);
11. Santiago, Aloha, Idaho 39.12m (128-04); 12. Nielson, Julie, Unattached
38.92m (127-08); 13. Howell, Julie, North Idaho 38.02m (124-09); 14. Monta, Abby,
CC Spokane 36.48m (119-08); 15. Whitish, Emily, Washington 36.22m (118-10);
16. Miller, Traci, Idaho 35.72m (117-02); 17. Selle, Windi, CC Spokane 31.38m
 (102-11); - Silibian, Searan, Washington FOUL; - Fish, Mandi, Unattached
FOUL; - Ball, Shana, Idaho FOUL; - Mucker, LaTroya, WSU SCR; - Scheibe, Nikki,
Idaho SCR.
   
Finals WOMEN'S HAMMER THROW
 1. Thornton, Andrea, WSU 51.96m (170-06); 2. Moore, Molly, WSU 51.22m
(168-0); 3. Potter, Becky, WSU 50.54m (165-10); 4. Morrison, Rebecca, Washington
49.06m (160-11); 5. Leonard, Molly, Idaho 46.16m (151-05); 6. Santiago, Aloha,
Idaho 41.36m (135-08); 7. Caruso, Mary, Idaho 39.40m (129-03); 8. Heideman,
Suzy, Mt. Hood CC 38.88m (127-07); 9. Miller, Traci, Idaho 32.84m (107-09); 10.
 Reichenbach, Stephanie, Idaho 32.66m (107-02); - Courtney, Bush, Mt. Hood
CC SCR.
   
Finals WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW
 1. Reichman, Heather, Washington 44.78m (146-11); 2. Church, Anna, WSU
44.10m (144-08); 3. Heideman, Suzy, Mt. Hood CC 42.22m (138-06); 4. Guante,
Mariela,  North Idaho 40.24m (132-0); 5. Roylance, Jorah, North Idaho 39.12m
(128-04); 6. Evans, Whitney, WSU 38.72m (127-0); 7. Fazzari, Angela, WSU 37.62m
 (123-05); 8. Withey, Chris, Washington 35.98m (118-0); 9. Case, Colleen,
Idaho 35.02m (114-11); 10. Morrison, Rebecca, Washington 33.68m (110-06); -
 Courtney, Bush, Mt. Hood CC SCR.
   
Finals MEN'S 100 METER DASH
 1. Ungerer, Martijn, Idaho 10.78 w:-3.7; 2. Ndebele, Nikela, Idaho 10.78
  w:-3.7; 3. Lane, Dusty, CC Spokane 10.86 w:-3.7; 4. Williams, Terrence,
WSU 10.93 w:0.9; 5. Aguilera, Errol, Idaho 11.08 w:-3.7; 6. St. Hill, Jason,
MUSA 11.13 w:-3.7; 7. Stith, Brian, Idaho 11.19 w:0.9; 8. Williams, Larry, WSU
 11.20 w:0.9; 9. Thomas, Clay, WSU 11.32 w:-3.7; 10. Sewell, Colan, WSU
11.38 w:-3.7; 11. Harris, Jovan, CC Spokane 11.42 w:0.9; 12. Brown, Roosevelt,
Mt. Hood CC 11.45 w:-3.7; 13. Hester, Tracey, Mt. Hood CC 11.48 w:0.9; 14.
Dwyer, Steve, WSU 11.69 w:0.9; 15. Dunn, Scott, Mt. Hood CC 11.93 w:0.9; -
Mossand, Marwan, Idaho SCR w:NWI.
   
Finals MEN'S 200 METER DASH
 1. Linley, Teddy, MUSA 21.52 w:-2.2; 2. Williams, Terrence, WSU 21.85
w:0.3; 3. DiSpaltro, Nick, WSU 22.07 w:0.3; 4. Aguilera, Errol, Idaho 22.28
w:-2.2; 5. Thomas, Clay, WSU 22.43 w:0.3; 6. Sewell, Colan, WSU 22.56 w:0.3; 7.
St. Hill, Jason, MUSA 22.70 w:-2.2; 8. Williams, Larry, WSU 22.89 w:0.3; 9.
 Sommer, Paul, WSU 22.94 w:-2.2; 10. Brown, Roosevelt, Mt. Hood CC 23.14
w:0.3; 11. Hester, Tracey, Mt. Hood CC 23.42 w:0.3; - Chiwira, Tawanda, Idaho DNF
 w:NWI.
   
Finals MEN'S 400 METER RUN
 1. Macias, Guillermo, WSU 47.36; 2. DiSpaltro, Nick, WSU 48.96; 3.
Williams, Tom, Mt. Hood CC 49.73; 4. Williams, Ray, Mt. Hood CC 50.01; 5. Randall,
Chad, WSU 50.30; 6. Coulter, Ed, Idaho 51.31; 7. Kuklinski, Scott, Mt. Hood CC
 51.95; 8. Swanson, David, Mt. Hood CC 53.78; - Cram, Matt, Idaho SCR.
   
Finals MEN'S 800 METER RUN
 1. Carver, Ryan, Unattached 1:53.26; 2. Klinge, Derek, Unattached 1:53.32;
3. Tomlin, James, CC Spokane 1:55.30; 4. Kamau, Simon, WSU 1:55.47; 5.
Kunkel, Curtis, Idaho 1:55.79; 6. Stevenson, Tyrel, Idaho 1:57.30; 7. Harris, Rob,
WSU 1:57.81; 8. Hamilton, Dranoel, Mt. Hood CC 1:57.96; 9. Badgett, Jeremy,
North Idaho 1:58.27; 10. Baerlocher, Justin, WSU 1:58.72; 11. Grajeda, Armando,
Mt. Hood CC 1:58.87; 12. Toohey, Marty, Mt. Hood CC 1:58.88; 13. Erickson,
Dustin, Idaho 1:59.47; 14. Hazelquist, Jacob, WSU 1:59.51; 15. Jensen, Ryan, Idaho
 2:00.85; 16. Pitman, Andrew, Idaho 2:05.35; 17. Potter, John, Idaho
2:11.41; - Cram, Matt, Idaho DNF; - Ainsworth, Jeremy, Idaho SCR; - Vail, Sean, Idaho
 SCR.
   
Finals MEN'S 1,500 METER RUN
 1. Cabada, Sergio, Mt. Hood CC 4:01.41; 2. Ostrowski, Jason, Mt. Hood CC
 4:02.36; 3. Tomas, Aleksandar, North Idaho 4:03.77; 4. Avalos, Jose, Mt.
Hood CC 4:05.89; 5. Balderas, Leo, Mt. Hood CC 4:06.53; 6. Vail, Sean, Idaho
 4:10.05; 7. Redig, Oliver, Mt. Hood CC 4:14.94; 8. Bartosz, Dan, Idaho
 4:17.85; 9. Tibaduiza, Ron, Mt. Hood CC 4:32.08; - Carver, Ryan,
Unattached DNF; - Sandmeyer, Jake, Idaho SCR; - Potter, John, Idaho SCR; - Jensen,
Ryan, Idaho SCR; - Frederickson, Eric, Idaho SCR.
   
Finals MEN'S 5,000 METER RUN
 1. Lagat, Bernard, WSU 14:08.00; 2. Franco-Parra, Oscar, WSU 15:16.96; 3.
 Charles, Chris, WSU 15:22.70; 4. Hauver, Brandon, CC Spokane 15:55.46; 5.
 Cabada, Sergio, Mt. Hood CC 16:30.92; 6. Avalos, Jose, Mt. Hood CC
17:01.73; 7. Redig, Oliver, Mt. Hood CC 17:04.93; 8. Hancock, Don, Idaho 17:07.73;
9. Sanchez, Jimmy, Mt. Hood CC 17:43.10; - Tibaduiza, Ron, Mt. Hood CC DNF; - 
 Bartosz, Dan, Idaho SCR.
   
Finals MEN'S 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
 1. Watkins, Arend, WSU 13.88 w:-1.5; 2. Dudley, Eric, WSU 15.28 w:0.3; 3.
 Riesco, Jose, Idaho 15.34 w:-1.5; 4. Nuffer, David, Mt. Hood CC 15.55
w:0.3; 5. Boyd, Eric, Unattached 15.89 w:0.3; 6. Johnson, Damien, WSU 17.60
w:0.3; - Smith, Nick, Idaho DQ w:NWI; - O'Brien, Dan, Footlocker DQ w:NWI.
   
Finals MEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES
   
 1. Stuffle, Keith, Oregon Intl 52.28; 2. Dudley, Eric, WSU 53.74; 3.
Stoddard, David, North Idaho 54.02; 4. Johnson, Jeremy, North Idaho 55.35; 5.
Girardo, Lou, North Idaho 56.33; 6. Sommer, Paul, WSU 56.52; 7. Nuffer, David, Mt.
Hood CC 57.15; 8. Ainsworth, Jeremy, Idaho 57.36; 9. Carrothers, Luke, Idaho
58.66; 10. Michael, David, Mt. Hood CC 58.77; 11. Smith, Nick, Idaho 1:02.81.
   
Finals MEN'S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
 1. Johnson, Scott, WSU 9:35.90; 2. Jensen, Ryan, Idaho 9:43.76; 3.
Sanchez, Jimmy, Mt. Hood CC 9:48.67; 4. Terry, Ben, Mt. Hood CC 10:18.31; 5.
 Carrothers, Luke, Idaho 10:25.62; 6. Hancock, Don, Idaho 10:26.74; 7.
Utley, Matt, Unattached 10:26.84; 8. Lish, Bill, Idaho 10:46.95; - Sandmeyer,
Jake, Idaho DNF; - Potter, John, Idaho SCR.
   
Finals MEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY
 1. Idaho 40.17; 2. CC Spokane 41.47; 3. WSU 41.72; 4. Mt. Hood CC 42.72.
   
Finals MEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
 1. CC Spokane 3:15.96; 2. Mt. Hood CC 3:18.98; 3. WSU "B" 3:20.01; 4. WSU
 3:29.09; 5. Unattached 4:00.01.
   
Finals MEN'S HIGH JUMP
 1. Allen, Craig, WSU 2.10m (6-10.75); 2. Rushing, Chris, WSU 2.05m
(6-08.75); 3. Dambervine, Andrew, Washington 2.05m (6-08.75); 4. Judd, Geoffrey, MUSA
 2.00m (6-06.75); 5. Remund, Frank, Washington 1.95m (6-04.75); 6. Iverson, Tony,
 Washington 1.95m (6-04.75); 7. Dwyer, Steve, WSU 1.90m (6-02.75); -
  Seibel, Branon, Mt. Hood CC NH; - Munoz, Hugo, Idaho SCR.
   
Finals MEN'S POLE VAULT
   1. O'Brien, Dan, Footlocker 5.10m (16-08.75); 2. Boitano, Tony, WSU 5.00m
 (16-04.75); 3. Katich, Lex, WSU 4.85m (15-11); 4. Phillips, Matt,
Washington 4.85m (15-11); 5. McDonald, Matt, Idaho 4.70m (15-05); 6. O'Brien, Mike,
 Washington 4.55m (14-11); 7. Campbell, Graham, Washington 4.55m (14-11);
8.Nikbakhsh-Tali, Justin, Unattached 4.40m (14-05.25); 9. Dwyer, Steve, WSU
 4.40m (14-05.25); - Tower, Kyllan, WSU SCR.
   
Finals MEN'S LONG JUMP
  1. Murray, Demetrius, WSU 7.22m w:0.7 (23-08.25); 2. Gwebu, Amukela, Idaho
   6.95m w:1.0 (22-09.75); 3. Boyd, Eric, Unattached 6.93m w:0.4 (22-09); 4.
   Schwendiman, Chad, WSU 6.60m w:-1.3 (21-08); 5. Wells, Nick, Mt. Hood CC
6.53m w:0.0 (21-05.25); 6. Stith, Brian, Idaho 6.09m w:1.5 (19-11.75); 7.
Kunkel, Curtis, Idaho 6.04m w:-1.0 (19-09.75); - Michael, David, Mt. Hood CC FOUL
 w:NWI; - Mossand, Marwan, Idaho SCR w:NWI.
   
Finals MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
 1. Gwebu, Amukela, Idaho 14.69m w:-2.1 (48-02.50); 2. Butler, Eric, Mt.
Hood CC 14.21m w:0.0 (46-07.50); - Johnson, Damien, WSU FOUL w:NWI; - Stith,
Brian, Idaho FOUL w:NWI; - Murray, Demetrius, WSU SCR w:NWI; - Tensley, Devion,
 Unattached SCR w:NWI; - Tower, Kyllan, WSU SCR w:NWI.
   
Finals MEN'S SHOT PUT
  1. Olsen, Joachim, Idaho 19.22m (63-00.75); 2. Keith, Nathan, North Idaho
  16.60m (54-05.50); 3. Benetja, Daniel, Idaho 16.20m (53-01.75); 4.
Twaddle, Brent, Unattached 15.96m (52-04.50); 5. Crater, T.J., Idaho 15.00m
(49-02.50); 6. Rabe, Matt, Idaho 14.24m (46-08.75); 7. Boyd, Eric, Unattached 13.36m
 (43-10); 8. High, Jeff, Idaho 12.76m (41-10.50); - Stewart, Simon, Idaho
FOUL; - Dwyer, Steve, WSU ND; - Crabtree, James, Unattached SCR; - McArthur,
Scott, Unattached SCR; - Allen, Burke, North Idaho SCR.
   
Finals MEN'S DISCUS THROW
  1. Benetja, Daniel, Idaho 54.58m (179-01); 2. Graves, Cameron, WSU 52.90m
   (173-07); 3. Pecht, Vinnie, WSU 52.82m (173-03); 4. Olsen, Joachim, Idaho
   52.58m (172-06); 5. Schade, B.J., WSU 51.60m (169-03); 6. O'Brien, Dan,
  Footlocker 50.48m (165-07); 7. Moore, Kevin, WSU 49.22m (161-06); 8. Rabe,
   Matt, Idaho 47.08m (154-05); 9. Schwinn, Matt, Washington 46.72m (153-03);
10. Stewart, Simon, Idaho 45.30m (148-07); 11. High, Jeff, Idaho 42.90m
(140-09); 12. McArthur, Scott, Unattached 42.32m (138-10); 13. Elven, Matt, Idaho
41.50m (136-02); 14. Maciag, Rian, Mt. Hood CC 41.06m (134-08); 15. Crabtree,
James, Unattached 39.06m (128-02).
   
Finals MEN'S HAMMER THROW
   1. Daley, Kyle, Unattached 61.72m (202-06); 2. Schade, B.J., WSU 59.46m
   (195-01); 3. High, Jeff, Idaho 55.60m (182-05); 4. Moore, Kevin, WSU
54.38m (178-05); 5. Perlman, Dana, Unattached 51.94m (170-05); 6. Elven, Matt,
Idaho 49.98m (164-0); 7. Twaddle, Brent, Unattached 48.16m (158-0); 8. Woodske,
Joe, North Idaho 45.84m (150-05); 9. Escobedo, Pro, Mt. Hood CC 41.32m
(135-07); 10. Crabtree, James, Unattached 39.38m (129-02); 11. Brewster, Travis, Mt.
  Hood CC 36.32m (119-02); 12. Maciag, Rian, Mt. Hood CC 33.98m (111-06);
13.Crater, T.J., Idaho 32.90m (107-11); 14. McArthur, Scott, Unattached
32.56m (106-10); - Goodwin, Ty, Mt. Hood CC FOUL.
   
Finals MEN'S JAVELIN THROW
   1. Duncan, Oscar, MUSA 64.20m (210-07); 2. Jones, Brian, WSU 63.56m
(208-06); 3. Nichols, Ryan, WSU 63.12m (207-01); 4. Boyd, Eric, Unattached 61.02m
   (200-02); 5. O'Brien, Dan, Footlocker 60.24m (197-08); 6. Bottjer, Ryan,
   Washington 59.02m (193-08); 7. Davis, Kevin, Idaho 58.30m (191-03); 8.
Milam, Russ, WSU 55.68m (182-08); 9. Gill, Ryan, CC Spokane 54.18m (177-09); 10.
 Escobedo, Pro, Mt. Hood CC 53.68m (176-01); 11. Robinson, Josh, Washington
 52.56m (172-05); 12. Kunkel, Curtis, Idaho 44.40m (145-08); 13. Meyers,
Matt, Mt. Hood CC 41.12m (134-11); - Minnitti, Rob, Washington SCR; - Claymore,
Jon, Unattached SCR.
   
Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement