MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Trojan Track & Field Invitational On Tap For Washington State
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 03/20/2007
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 20, 2007

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

COUGAR TRACK & FIELD TRAVEL TO LA FOR WEEKEND MEET: The Washington State University track and field teams will compete at the Trojan Invitational, Saturday, March 24, at Locker Stadium/Cromwell Field on the University of Southern California campus...in addition to WSU, USC and several Southern California schools, teams from Michigan, New Mexico and Texas A&M will compete...hammer competition actually takes place Friday, March 23, at West LA City College...Saturday field events begin at 9 a.m. and running events commence at 10 a.m....results will be posted on the WSU Athletics website, www.wsucougars.com, when available after competition concludes.

COUGAR THROWERS OPEN WITH STRONG MARKS: The WSU men and women's throwers opened up the 2007 outdoor season at the Baldy Castillo Invitational meet on the Arizona State campus in Tempe, with nine NCAA Regional Qualifying marks...for the Cougar women, McKenzie Garberg landed RQ marks in both the discus and the hammer and threw a PR in the shot put...Jessica Zita's shot put mark of 47-6 1/2 was also a PR...Diana Pickler tossed a javelin PR of 143-8 which is eighth-best in school history...while not an NCAA mark, Jasmine McCormack's javelin distance of 140-4 was 10th-best in WSU all-time marks...Meghan Leonard won the steeplechase with an NCAA RQ time of 10:45.20...Cougar men reaching NCAA marks included Drew Ulrick in both the discus and in the shot put with a PR of 57-5 1/2... Matt Lamb also reached NCAA in both the discus and shot put...Jon Jeffreys' javelin toss of 205-5 was another NCAA mark....on the track, sprinter Jaycee Robertson ran a 200m time equal to his non-wind PR of 20.99 seconds, and an NCAA mark.

NCAA REGIONAL QUALIFYING: The goal for the WSU competitors in the outdoor season is to reach NCAA Regional Qualifying marks...the top-five individual finishers from each regional event automatically advance to the NCAA Championships, June 6-9, at Sacramento...the only events that still have national provisional and automatic national qualifying marks are the heptathlon and decathlon, and the 10,000m races.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 34th season with the Cougar track program; 13th year as a head coach, 12th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Jason Drake (Head Coach Cross Country), Mark Macdonald, Ellannee Richardson and Matt McGee...volunteer coaches included former WSU All-American pole vaulter Tamara Diles, Bob Frey and Luan Weeks.

NO QUALIFYING MARKS NEEDED FOR PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS: This is the second year the Pacific-10 Conference will forego its own set of qualifying marks for its championship meet...instead, a maximum of 24 women and 24 men may be entered from each school at the head coach's discretion...outdoor and indoor seasons will be used for descending order lists and seeding into the championship heats/flights.

EASY VIEWING OF PAC-10 PERFORMANCE LISTS: The Pacific-10 Conference performance descending order lists can be viewed online at www.directathletics.com...click on Performance Lists and under Current Seasons, click again on Pac-10 Outdoor Track & Field Performance Lists.

WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED AT TROJAN INVITE, MARCH 23-25, AT LOS ANGELES:

WSU Women
100m - no entry
200m - Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler, La Shawnda Porter-Red
400m - Selena Galaviz, Brandi Probasco-Canda
800m - Karen DeMartini, Lisa Egami, Sara Trané
1500m - Kelly Ramirez, Marisa Sandoval, Chelsea VanDeBrake
100m Hurdles - Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler
400m Hurdles - Lorraine King, Sara Trané
4x100m Relay - Griffey, D. Pickler, J. Pickler, Porter-Red
4x400m Relay A - Galaviz, King, Porter-Red, Probasco-Canda
4x400m Relay B - Egami, Griffey, Sandoval, Trané
High Jump - McKinnon Hanson, Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler
Pole Vault - Kendall Mays
Long Jump - Catie Schuetzle
Triple Jump - Kaylee Gardner, Catie Schuetzle
Shot Put - McKenzie Garberg, Jessica Zita
Discus - McKenzie Garberg
Hammer - McKenzie Garberg
Javelin - Jasmine McCormack

WSU Men
100m - Jaycee Robertson
200m - Brian Woods, Justin Woods
400m - Reny Follett, Devin Timpson
800m - Bob Hewitt-Gaffney, Luke Lemenager
1500m - Chris Concha, Alex Grant, Andrew Jones
110m Hurdles - Justin Chambers, Barry Leavitt, Rickey Moody, Kyle Schauble, Robert Williams
400m Hurdles - John Cassleman, Barry Leavitt, Robert Williams
4x100m Relay - Robertson, Williams, B. Woods
4x400m Relay (3 teams) - Cassleman, Chambers, Follett, Hewitt-Gaffney, Leavitt, Lemenager, Moody, Robertson, Schauble, Timpson, Williams, B. Woods, J. Woods
High Jump - Trent Arrivey, Justin Chambers, Kyle Eaton, Rickey Moody, Kyle Schauble
Pole Vault - Tyson Byers
Long Jump - Justin Chambers, Rickey Moody, Kyle Schauble
Triple Jump - Moreno Zapata
Shot Put - Vic Asher, Matt Lamb, Drew Ulrick
Discus - Matt Lamb, Drew Ulrick
Hammer - Philip MacArthur, Chase Mancuso
Javelin - Nathan Bache, Jon Jeffreys, Ryan Scott

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement