MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track & Field Teams Prep for Dual with UW
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 16, 1999

COUGARS CROSS THE MOUNTAINS FOR HUSKY DUAL: Washington State's men's and women's track and field teams compete Saturday at Husky Stadium for the WSU-Washington dual meet...field events begin at 10:30 a.m. with running events slated for 1 p.m...team scoring will be 5-3-1 for individual events and 5-0 for relays.

RICHARDSON IN THE RECORD BOOKS: Ellannee Richardson, freshman from Gladstone, Ore., ran a school record 13.69 seconds in her second-place finish in the 100m hurdles at the Hayward Relays April 10 in Eugene, Ore...her time eclipsed the previous WSU best time of 13.75 run by Chris Gesch in Eugene in 1992...Richardson's hurdles time is only .04 seconds away from being an NCAA provisional qualifying mark...she's also in the Cougar all-time list with the second-best heptathlon total of 5,369 points.

LAGAT GETS NATIONAL COVER: Bernard Lagat, the 1999 NCAA Div. I Indoor Male Athlete of the Year is the Track & Field News May 1999 cover boy...Lagat is shown crossing the finish line at the Indianapolis RCA Dome during the NCAA Indoor Championships.

NATIONAL POLLS: The Trackwire Top 20 Poll for April 13, list the Cougar men at 14th and do not list the WSU women...you can find this site at trackwire.com...the United States Track Coaches Association Team Power Rankings for the outdoor season find the WSU men ranked 14th and the Cougar women 7th through the April 13 competitive schedule...the USCTA website is located at http://tower.isu.edu/power.

COUGARS WITH NCAA QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE:

# = Provisional mark   * = Automatic mark   (Current National Standing)
WSU Women:  
High Jump     Whitney Evans          # 5-11 1/4 (T5th)
Pole Vault    Jeannette Martus       # 12-2 1/2 (17th)
Long Jump     Francesca Green Sewell # 20-3 1/2 (T10th)
Triple Jump   Cicely Clinkenbeard    # 41-9 3/4 (18th)
Discus        Mandy Borschowa        # 171-3 (10th)
Heptathlon    Ellannee Richardson    # 5,369 points (6th)
              Whitney Evans          # 5,180 points (17th)
WSU Men:  
110m Hurdles  Arend Watkins          # 13.77 (T4th)
Triple Jump   Demetrius Murray       # 52-5 1/2 (7th)
Hammer        B.J. Schade            # 203-2 (22nd)

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan (26th season overall - fifth year as a head coach, fourth year as director of combined men's and women's program)...Sloan was named 1999 Region VIII Women's Coach of the Year in addition to repeating as the MPSF Men's and Women's Coach of the Year...he is joined by associate coach Debra Lombardi, assistant coaches Dr. James Li, Mark Macdonald, Rohan Walker, and Kris Grimes...WSU's volunteer assistant coaches are Jason Wiens, Nancy Wenzel, and Dan O'Brien.

LAST WEEK: The WSU women captured five events and the Cougar men won three at the Hayward Relays hosted by Oregon in Eugene April 10...Randi Smith, a freshman from Beverly Hills, Calif., led a one-two-three Cougar finish in the women's 400m hurdles, clocking in at 1 minute, 1.67 seconds for first followed by Nicky Booth (senior, Federal Way) at 1:03.37, and Autumn Wood (junior, Mead) in 1:03.99...in the 100m high hurdles, Ellannee Richardson (freshman, Gladstone, Ore.) finished second but ran a school record and lifetime-best 13.69 seconds...LaTroya Mucker (junior, Los Angeles) won the 200m dash in a time of 24.45, with WSU's Attrina Higgins (junior, Chino, Calif.) second at 24.69, and Sharika Higgins (junior, Oxnard, Calif.) fourth at 24.94...WSU women won three of the four jumping events of the day that featured competitors from Stanford, Colorado, Minnesota and Portland in addition to the host Ducks...Francesca Green Sewell (RS-junior, Kennewick) won the long jump (19-7) and saw teammates claim third, sixth, seventh, and ninth among the 13 participants in this event...Cicely Clinkenbeard (sophomore, Okanogan) won the triple jump (41-4 1/4) with Sewell second, Alison Eldridge (freshman, Yakima) fourth, and Itoro Elijah (sophomore, Portland, Ore.) seventh...freshman Whitney Evans (Calgary, Canada) won the high jump with a new season high height of 5-11 1/4...sophomore Vinnie Pecht (Spokane) won the men's discus with a lifetime-best effort of 178 feet, 6 inches. WSU's Kevin Moore (senior, Richland) was fourth, Cameron Graves (RS-freshman, Shoreline) was sixth and Steve Dwyer (freshman, Redmond) was 11th...Arend Watkins (sophomore, San Jose, Calif.) captured the men's 110m high hurdles in a time of 13.88 seconds with freshmen Eric Dudley (Bellingham) sixth and Damien Johnson (Vancouver) eighth...Demetrius Murray (junior, Tacoma) won the men's triple jump at 50-11 with Johnson third in this event.

TENTATIVE LIST OF WSU ENTRANTS FOR APRIL 17:

WASHINGTON STATE WOMEN:

100m          A. Higgins, Mucker, Sewell
200m          A. Higgins, Mucker, Richardson
400m          Abersfeller, Henderson, S. Higgins
800m          Booterbaugh, Neel, Schaures
1500m         Booterbaugh, Gagner
3000m         Malgesini, Maynard
100m HH       Richardson, Rosenblad, Smith, Zapata
400m IH       Booth, Smith, Wood
400m Relay    TBA
1600m Rel.    TBA
High Jump     Evans, McNeely, Sewell
Pole Vault    Evans, Heggie, Martus
Long Jump     Clinkenbeard, Richardson, Rosenblad, Sewell
Triple Jump   Clinkenbeard, Eldridge, Elijah, McNeely, Sewell
Shot Put      Borschowa, Moore, Potter, Thornton
Discus        Borschowa, Potter, Thornton
Javelin       Church, Fazzari, Monroe, Richardson
Hammer        Moore, Potter, Thornton
WASHINGTON STATE MEN:
100m          Laville, Sewell, Thomas, T. Williams
200m          Sewell, Thomas, L. Williams, T. Williams
400m          DiSpaltro, Macias, Randall
800m          Baerlocker, Harris, Hazelquist, Lagat
1500m         S. Johnson, Lagat
Steeplechase  Charles
5000m         Charles, Franco-Parra
100m HH       Dudley, D. Johnson, Watkins
400m IH       Dudley, Dwyer
400m Relay    TBA
1600m Rel.    TBA
High Jump     Allen, Dwyer, Rushing
Pole Vault    Boitano, Dwyer, Katich, Tower
Long Jump     D. Johnson, Laville, Murray,Schwendiman
Triple Jump   D. Johnson, Murray, Tower
Shot put      Moore, Schade
Discus        Graves, Moore, Pecht
Javelin       Jones, Milam, Nichols
Hammer        Moore, Nichols, Schade

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement