MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cougar Track Hosts Oregon, Idaho at Mooberry Track
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 30, 1999

COUGS COME HOME TO TAKE ON OREGON, IDAHO: Washington State's men's and women's track and field teams compete Saturday at Mooberry Track against the perennially powerful Oregon Ducks and neighboring Idaho Vandals...field events begin at 11:00 a.m. with running events set for 1:30 p.m...dual team scoring will be used with a 5-3-1 format for individual events, 5-0 for relays.

EVENTS TO WATCH: On the Men's Side: Bernard Lagat, 1999 NCAA Div. I Indoor Male Track Athlete of the Year, will race in the 800m and 1500m events...the 1500m race looks to be highly competitive with Oregon's Rob Aubrey and Laird Prosser, both NCAA PQs last spring...the 800m race should find Oregon's Richard Girvan and Idaho's Curtis Kunkel battling with Lagat...the 3k finds Oregon's steeplechaser Konrad Knutsen racing WSU's Oscar Franco-Parra...the sprints should clock in good times, weather permitting, with WSU's Anson Henry and Guillermo Macias, Idaho's Martijn Ungerer, Tawanda Chiwira and Adekunle Adejuyibge, and Oregon's Jermaine Hanspard and Howard Moore...notable by their absence from this meet are Oregon distance runners Micah and Matthew Davis from Spokane...former Pac-10 champion's Kyley Johnson in the high jump and Piotr Buciarski in the pole vault will compete for the Ducks...Cougar Demetrius Murray has the top credentials heading into the triple jump...Idaho's Joachim Olsen will throw discus and shot put with his NCAA Indoor third-place finish in the shot still fresh in his mind. One the Women's Side: Oregon's five-time All-American, Marie Davis, is slated to compete in both the 1500m and the 3000m...the pole vault features four women with NCAA PQs already this season - Cougar Jeannette Martus will compete at Mooberry Track for the first time in her career facing Oregon's Karina Elstrom, Niki Reed, and Holly Speight...WSU workhorse Francesca Sewell is slated to compete in the 100m, high and long jumps...the throws look promising with Cougs Becky Potter, Mandy Borschowa, and Molly Monroe taking on UO's Heidi Fisk, and Michele Dick.

COUGARS WITH NCAA QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE:

# = Provisional mark * = Automatic mark (Current National Standing)
WSU Women:
Pole Vault Jeannette Martus # 12-2 1/2 (6th)
Long Jump Francesca Green Sewell # 20-3 1/2 (5th)
Triple Jump Cicely Clinkenbeard # 41-9 3/4 (6th)
Discus Mandy Borschowa # 171-3 (5th)
Heptathlon Ellannee Richardson # 5,369 points (3rd)
Whitney Evans # 5,180 points (10th)
WSU Men:
110m Hurdles Arend Watkins # 13-77 (2nd)
Triple Jump Demetrius Murray # 51-9 3/4 (5th)

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan (26th season overall - fifth year as a head coach, fourth year as director of combined men's and women's program)...Sloan was named 1999 Region VIII Women's Coach of the Year in addition to repeating as the MPSF Men's and Women's Coach of the Year...he is joined by associate coach Debra Lombardi, assistant coaches Dr. James Li, Mark Macdonald, Rohan Walker, and Kris Grimes...WSU's volunteer assistant coaches are Jason Wiens, Nancy Wenzel, and Dan O'Brien.

TV COVERAGE: The Cougar Track & Field will get tube time as the April 3 meet is televised on FOX Sports Northwest on April 4, at 3 p.m. PST...Bud Nameck and Dan O'Brien will call the meet action.

LAST WEEK: WSU's men's and women's track and field teams combined for 138 points to finish second to the Nebraska combined teams total of 144.5 at the Jim Click Wildcat Shootout at Tucson...Arizona had a coed total of 119.5 for third...Nebraska claimed the men's title with 273.5 points with WSU second at 263 and Arizona last at 245.5...on the women's side the Cornhuskers grabbed first with 129 points, narrowly sneaking past Arizona with 126 and WSU's 125...Cougar freshman Anson Henry (Pickering, Ontario, Can.) was a double winner for the second consecutive week taking the 100m dash in a time of 10.69 seconds and clocking a 21.63 for the 200m dash win...Guillermo Macias (junior, LaPuente, Calif.) won the 400m dash in 47.19, and Bernard Lagat (senior, Kenya) won the 800m in 1:52.75...Arend Watkins (sophomore, San Jose, Calif.) ran an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 13.77 to win the 110m high hurdles and freshman Eric Dudley (Bellingham) won the 400m hurdles in 52.33...the Cougar men also won both the 4x100m and 4x400m relays...B.J. Schade (RS-junior, Sequim) was the only Cougar winner in the men's field events taking first in the hammer throw with a mark of 57.96m/190-2...Demetrius Murray (junior, Tacoma) finished second in both the long jump and the triple jump but leaped to an NCAA PQ mark of 15.79m/51-9 3/4 in the triple...for the WSU women, freshmen Whitney Evans (Calgary, Canada) won the high jump with a leap of 1.75m/5-8 3/4...Mandy Borschowa (Snoqualmie) took the discus with a school freshman record mark of 52.50m/171-3...sophomore transfer Jeannette Martus (Livonia, Mich.) won the pole vault after clearing 3.60m/11-9 3/4...WSU also won the 4x100m relay...sophomore Cicely Clinkenbeard (Okanogan) placed second in the triple jump but improved her school record mark by 1/4 inch...Clinkenbeard's mark of 12.74m/41-9 3/4 was also an NCAA PQ distance.

TENTATIVE LIST OF WSU ENTRANTS FOR APRIL 3:

WASHINGTON STATE WOMEN:

100m A. Higgins, Mucker, Sewell
200m A. Higgins, Mucker, Richardson
400m Abersfeller, Henderson, S. Higgins
800m Booterbaugh, Neel, Schaures
1,500m Gagner
3,000m Malgesini, Maynard
100m HH Richardson, Rosenblad, Zapata
400m IH Booth, Smith, Wood
400m Relay A. Higgins, Mucker, Richardson, Sewell
1600m Rel. Abersfeller, Booth, Smith, Neel
High Jump Evans, McNeely, Sewell
Pole Vault Evans, Heggie, Martus
Long Jump Clinkenbeard, Richardson, Sewell
Triple Jump Clinkenbeard, Eldridge, Elijah
Shot Put Borschowa, Moore, Potter
Discus Borschowa, Potter, Thornton
Javelin Church, Monroe, Richardson
Hammer Moore, Potter, Thornton

WASHINGTON STATE MEN:

100m Henry, Thomas, T. Williams
200m Henry, Thomas, DiSpaltro
400m Macias, Randall
800m Harris, Kamau, Lagat
1,500m S. Johnson, Lagat
3,000m Franco-Parra, Charles
100m HH Dudley, Dwyer, Watkins
400m IH Dudley, Dwyer, Sommer
400m Relay Thomas, Watkins, Macias, Henry
1600m Rel. Dwyer, Dudley, Randall, Macias
High Jump Allen, Rushing
Pole Vault Boitano, Katich, Tower
Long Jump Laville, Murray, Schwendiman
Triple Jump D. Johnson, Murray, Tower
Shot Put Moore, Schade
Discus Graves, Moore, Pecht
Javelin Jones, Milam, Nichols
Hammer Nichols, Moore, Schade

1999 MEN'S AND WOMEN'S SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

April 3
11:00 a.m. Pole Vault Women
11:00 a.m. Long Jump Women
11:00 a.m. Javelin Throw Women
12:00 p.m. Hammer Throw Men (Outside ring)
12:30 p.m. Long Jump Men
12:30 p.m. Shot Put Women
12:45 p.m. Javelin Throw Men
1:00 p.m. High Jump Women
1:30 p.m. 400m Relay Women
1:35 p.m. 400m Relay Men
1:40 p.m. 1500m Run Women
1:50 p.m. 1500m Run Men
2:00 p.m. Pole Vault Men
2:00 p.m. Triple Jump Women
2:00 p.m. 100m Hurdles Women
2:10 p.m. 110m Hurdles Men
2:15 p.m. Discus Women (Inside Ring)
2:15 p.m. Shot Put Men
2:25 p.m. 400m Women
2:30 p.m. 400m Men
2:30 p.m. High Jump Men
2:35 p.m. 100m Women
2:40 p.m. 100m Men
2:45 p.m. 800m Women
2:50 p.m. 800m Men
3:00 p.m. 400m Hurdles Women
3:15 p.m. 400m Hurdles Men
3:15 p.m. Triple Jump Men
3:25 p.m. 200m Women
3:30 p.m. 200m Men
3:30 p.m. Discus Men (Inside Ring)
3:30 p.m. Hammer Throw Women (Outside ring)
3:35 p.m. 3000m Run Women
3:50 p.m. 3000m Run Men
4:10 p.m. 1600m Relay Women
4:20 p.m. 1600m Relay Men

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement