MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Track Teams Travel to Seattle for Husky Dual
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 04/29/2003
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 29, 2003

COUGARS READY TO DUEL HUSKIES IN DUAL: The 89th meeting of the Washington State University and University of Washington men's track and field teams will take place Saturday, May 3, at Husky Stadium...it will also be the 28th meeting between the women's teams...the WSU men hold the advantage in the dual series with a 58-29-1 record...the UW women have an 18-9 lead in the dual dueling, but the Cougar women have won the past six meetings with the Huskies going back to the 1997 season for a win...last year in Pullman, the Cougar men narrowly defeated UW 103-99, while the WSU women were 105-98 winners over the Husky women...the field events begin Saturday at 9 a.m. and the running events commence at 1:15 p.m...international dual meet scoring format of 5-3-2-1 for individual events with only two scoring per team per event, and 5-3 for relays will be used...complete results will also be posted at the WSU Athletic homepage, www.wsucougars.com site.

NATIONAL TEAM RANKINGS: The Trackwire 25 projects a hypothetical score for the NCAA meet, factoring in injury reports and other variables supported by information gathered from coaches and NCAA-qualifying competitions across the country...WSU is 18th in the latest women's rankings but the Cougar men are not ranked...neither University of Washington team is ranked...in the latest USTCA Team Power Rankings (dual meet predictors and demonstrate team depth), the Cougar women are fourth and WSU men are 15th.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 30th season with the Cougar track program; ninth year as a head coach, eighth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, Francesca Green and Jason Drake...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien and Michael Friedberg.

THESE FOLKS ARE WEARING REDSHIRTS: Men's distance runner Danny Wolf (calf), and long jumper Kyle Kraemer (hamstring)...for the WSU women, heptathlete Julie Pickler (plantar fasciitis right foot).

ANNA BLUE RED-LINES COUGAR DISTANCE RECORDS: Senior Anna Blue (Olympia, Wash.) broke the school's 10,000m record April 17, at the Mt. SAC Relays at Walnut, Calif...her seventh-place finish in the women's invitational race was a school record time of 34 minutes, 25.63 seconds...it was the first time Blue had run this distance...the previous school record was 35:21.2, run by Lisa Braun in 1988...this year, Blue has raced to school indoor records in the 3000m (9:42.22i) and 5000m (16:35.18i), and the school's outdoor 5000m record (16:14.55)...her time in the 10k is an NCAA Provisional Qualifying mark: the men's and women's 10k, the heptathlon and decathlon are the only events the NCAA still has automatic and provisional rather than regional qualifying standards.

NO DUD HERE: Eric Dudley, a redshirt senior All-American (Bellingham, Wash.), won the men's 400m hurdles race at the Texas Relays in a personal-record time of 49.70 seconds, slicing 43/100s of a second off his former PR and surpassing his best time this year by 1.39 seconds..Dudley's time is second on WSU's all-time list behind Boyd Gittins' 1968 time of 49.27, the collegiate record at that time and the oldest record on the Cougar men's all-time lists...he also moved past his current hurdles coach, Mark Macdonald, who ran 50.05 in 1992.

NCAA REGIONAL QUALIFYING: This is the first year for NCAA Regional Meets...NCAA has divided the Division I schools into four vertically drawn regions: West, Midwest, Mideast, and East....there are 41 men's track and 42 women's track programs in the West Region...the meet will be at Stanford May 30-31...instead of national provisional and automatic qualifying standards (with exceptions for the 10k and heptathlon/decathlon events), the regional qualifying standards are based on the 100th best performance nationally from the previous year with all conference champions automatically invited to their respective regional...top-five finishers from each regional event automatically advance to the NCAA Championships, June 11-14, at Sacramento...in addition to top five regional finishers, an additional six to eight athletes nationally per event will be invited by the NCAA Championships selection committee based on a season performance list (in case of injury, illness, false-start/DQ, etc.) as long as that athlete competed in the regional...there will be an approximate 40 percent increase in competitor field sizes...individual events were 18-21 deep and relays 11-12, the 2003 fields will be 27-29 for individual events and 15-16 for relays with the total number of athletes expanded from 388 in 2002 to 544 in 2003.

COUGARS WITH NCAA OUTDOOR REGIONAL QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE:

Event - Women (mark) National Standing/West Regional Standing
200m - Ellannee Richardson (23.91) T59th/8th
5000m - Anna Blue (16:14.55 SR) 14th/6th
10,000m - Anna Blue (34:25.63 SR) 19th/5th
100m Hurdles - Ellannee Richardson (13.52) 19th/4th
	Tamara Gulley (13.85) 49th/9th
	Diana Pickler (14.06) T76th/T15th
400m Hurdles - Monique Jessie (1:00.92) 67th/18th
400m Relay - Gulley, Giles, Skinner, Richardson (45.35) 27th/6th
1600m Relay - Giles, Jessie, Gulley, Richardson (3:36.73 SR) 11th/3rd
High Jump - Whitney Evans (1.85m/6-0 3/4) T3rd/1st
	Briana Willis (1.70m/5-7), Robin Mikesh (1.70m/5-7) T66th/T13th
Pole Vault - Tamara Diles (3.85m/12-7 1/2) T39th/17th
	Karla McGee (3.66m/12-0) T84th/T31st
Triple Jump - Blessing Ufodiama (12.33m/40-5 1/2) 57th/7th
Shot Put - Shannon Rance (14.14m/46-4 3/4) T90th/22nd
Discus - Marie Muai (45.94m/150-9) T88th/29th
	Brittany Hinchcliffe (45.74m/150-1) 96th/31st
Hammer - Brittany Hinchcliffe (56.97m/186-11) 28th/12th
	Sammy Jo Missel (52.58m/172-6) 73rd/27th
Javelin - Jenna Dean (45.14m/148-1) 44th/10th
	Rachel Bertholf (44.95m/147-4) 46th/11th
Heptathlon - Ellannee Richardson (5,701 Auto. Qualifier) 1st/1st
	Diana Pickler (5,120 Prov. Qual.) 15th/17th
	Julie Pickler (5,024 PQ) 22nd/21st

Event - Men (mark) National Standing/West Regional Standing 100m - Bennie Chatman (10.19w) T3rd/1st Anthony Buchanan (10.46) T36th/T5th 400m Hurdles - Eric Dudley (49.70) 3rd/2nd 400m Relay - Kirk, Chatman, Brink, Buchanan (40.14) 15th/2nd High Jump - Kurtiss Dilley (2.12m/6-11 1/2) T29th/5th Pole Vault - Tyson Byers (5.00m/16-4 3/4) T31st/T13th Rick Collins (5.10m/16-8 3/4) T36th/T15th Shot Put - Tim Gehring (17.98m/59-0) 21st/9th Discus - Sam Lightbody (53.07m/174-1) 47th/11th Hammer - Tim Gehring (59.99m/196-10) 32nd/12th Javelin - Matt McGee (62.82m/206-1) 63rd/11th Nate Cummings (62.28m/204-4) T71st/13th Decathlon - Darion Powell (7,243 Prov. Qualifier) 16th/4th

LIST OF WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED IN HUSKY DUAL MEET, IN SEATTLE, MAY 3:

WSU Men
100m - Anthony Buchanan, Bennie Chatman, James McSwain
200m - Anthony Buchanan, Bennie Chatman, James McSwain
400m - Dan Brink, Eric Dudley, Qieed Ishmael, Lamarr Kirk
800m - Justin Ireland, Jon Manthey
1500m - Tyler Davis, Ryan Freimuth, Justin Ireland
3000m - Mike Barbero, Reid Carrell, Tyler Davis, Ryan Freimuth, Mike Heidt, Ian Johnson, Mark Wicklander
3000m Steeplechase - Mike Barbero, Reid Carrell, Ian Johnson
110m Hurdles - Josh Leyk, Eric Dudley, Darion Powell
400m Hurdles - Josh Leyk, Eric Dudley, Eric Nygard, Darion Powell
4x100m Relay - Buchanan, Chatman, Kirk, McSwain
4x400m Relay - Brink, Dudley, Ishmael, Kirk
High Jump - Matt Alverson, Kurtiss Dilley
Pole Vault - Tyson Byers, Rick Collins, Paul Nicoletti
Long Jump - Martin Boston, James McSwain, Peter Rizzardi, Jamil Smith
Triple Jump - Martin Boston, Ben Hampton, Peter Rizzardi, Jamil Smith
Shot Put - Thad Cullinan, Tim Gehring, Sam Lightbody
Discus - Tim Gehring, Sam Lightbody, Darion Powell
Javelin - Curt Borland, Nate Cummings, Matt McGee, Kyle Mitchell
Hammer Throw - Thad Cullinan, Tim Gehring

WSU Women 100m - Tamara Gulley, Nicole Hatcher, Bree Skiner 200m - Tiffany Gile, Nicole Hatcher, Ellannee Richardson, Bree Skinner 400m - Tiffany Giles, Ellannee Richardson 800m - Molly Bull, Angelita Green, Hillary Smith, Hailey Young 1500m - Anna Blue, Molly Bull 3000m - Anna Blue, Julia Corbett, Megan Walker-Richards 3000m Steeplechase- Hillary Smith, Hailey Young 100m Hurdles - Louise Akesson, Tamara Gulley, Diana Pickler, Ellannee Richardson 400m Hurdles - Louise Akesson, Monique Jessie 4x100m Relay - Giles, Gulley, Richardson, Skinner 4x400m Relay - Giles, Gulley, Jessie, tba High Jump - Whitney Evans, Robin Mikesh, Briana Willis Pole Vault - Tamara Diles, Karla McGee, Stephanie Robinett Long Jump - Diana Pickler, Ellannee Richardson, Blessing Ufodiama Triple Jump - Bree Skinner, Blessing Ufodiama Shot Put - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Marie Muai, Shannon Rance Discus - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Marie Muai, Shannon Rance Javelin - Rachel Bertholf, Jenna Dean, Katie Syring Hammer - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Sammy Jo Missel, Marie Muai

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement