MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
PAC-10 Championships Next for Track & Field
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 05/16/2001
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

May 16, 2001

COUGAR TRACK & FIELD DATES AND PLACES: May 19-20 - Pacific-10 Conference Track & Field Championships, Berkeley, Calif. May 30-June 2 - NCAA Track & Field Championships, Eugene, Oregon

COUGARS SET FOR CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS: The Washington State University men's and women's track and field teams will compete at the Pacific-10 Conference Track & Field Championships Saturday and Sunday at Edwards Stadium, on the University of California campus at Berkeley...it is the 71st annual men's championship while the women meet for the 15th time...USC men's team has won three of the past four conference titles while the UCLA women's team has claimed the previous four league crowns...on the other hand, Stanford is the defending men's national champion...the national title for the women went to LSU but USC was second and UCLA third...last year the Cougar women finished fourth while the men were ninth...scoring for all events at the PAC-10 Championships is 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1.

COUGS OFF TO A GREAT PAC-10 START: The Cougar women lead the conference in the team standings with 18 points following the one-two finish of Ellannee Richardson and Whitney Evans in the heptathlon...Steve Dwyer finished fourth in the decathlon to give the Cougar men five points in team standings...Oregon men lead with 16 points followed by Stanford's eight...Richardson and Evans battled down to the last event for the title...both redshirt sophomores, and both 1999 All-Americans, Richardson's victory in the 800m run gave her the title over her teammate...Richardson's winning total of 5,578 points is an NCAA Automatic Qualifier while Evan's 5,546 points is just four away from AQ...Dwyer, a junior, finished in fourth place with a lifetime-best and NCAA Provisional Qualifying total of 7,169 points...Oregon's Santiago Lorenzo won with 7,617 points, followed by Jason Goff of Stanford (7,428) and Billy Pappas, Oregon (7,342).

PAST COUGAR CHAMPIONS: Senior Arend Watkins will try to recapture his 1999 first place finish in the men's 110m high hurdles...a sore hamstring kept Watkins out of the 2000 conference championships...he finished second as a freshman in 1998...Cicely Clinkenbeard, the 1999 triple jump champion (second in 1998 and 2000) is red-shirting this outdoor season due to an ankle injury suffered during the indoor season.

MODESTO RELAYS AND STANFORD QUALIFIER HIGHLIGHTS: At the 60th Annual Modesto Relays Saturday, WSU's Anson Henry and Anthony Buchanan both finished the men's 100m dash Open race in 10.28 seconds...when the timing system was stretched to the 1000s of a second, Henry was declared the winner with Buchanan second, both with lifetime-best and NCAA Provisional Qualifying times...Buchanan, a freshman, went on to win the men's 200m dash Open in a time of 21.20w...the Cougar team of Arend Watkins, Henry, Dan Brink, and Buchanan ran a WSU season-best time of 40.45 for second place in the 4x100m invitational relay, behind the HSI club team's 39.15...Sunday, at the Stanford Qualifier, WSU senior thrower Andrea Thornton heaved the hammer a school record 59.44m/195-feet even for first place...Thornton bettered her previous school record in the hammer of 192-9, thrown last year at the Mt. SAC Invitational Meet at Walnut, Calif...Sunday's mark bettered Thornton's NCAA Provisional Qualifying mark of 58.64m/192-5, thrown at Tempe, March 23..Thornton also placed second in the discus with a toss of 50.42m/165-5, and threw the shot put 14.09m/46-2 3/4...Megan Maynard sliced 15 seconds off her NCAA PQ steeplechase time..Maynard, a redshirt junior, finished fifth in the 3,000m race with a time of 10:36.58, despite tripping on a hurdle barrier and falling shoulder-first onto the track...Kyle Barker and Jon Welsh finished one-two in their heat of the men's 3,000m steeplechase.with lifetime-best times...Barker, a redshirt sophomore, ran 8:57.71 while Welsh, a junior, finished in a time of 8:59.68.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 28th season with the Cougar track program (seventh year as a head coach, sixth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program)...Sloan was named USTCA 2001 Men's West Region Coach of the Year and grabbed the MPSF 2001 Men's Coach of the Year...he has also earned the District VIII Coach of the Year in 1998, 1999 and 2000...he is joined by associate coach Debra Lombardi Farwell, assistant coaches Dr. James Li, Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, and Francesca Sewell...WSU's volunteer assistant coaches are Dan O'Brien and Bernard Lagat.

NATIONAL RANKINGS: In the latest USTCA Team Power Rankings, the WSU women's team is eighth and the Cougar men's team is ninth (dated 5/15)...the Team Power Rankings are configured with a point system based on the quality of athletic performance, the team depth, and the dual meet scoring potential...to see the rankings, visit www.team-power.org...in the Trackwire Top 25 rankings as of May 15 (prediction of how a team will finish at NCAA Outdoor Championships), WSU's women's team is tied at 19th with Stanford while the men were not ranked...to see these weekly rankings, go to www.trackwire.rivals.com.

SCHOOL RECORDS REWRITTEN DURING 2001 OUTDOOR SEASON:

Event	        Record	        Athlete	                New Mark
100m Hurdles	Women	        Agneta Rosenblad	13.48
Steeplechase	Women	        Megan Maynard	        10:51.23
	        Freshman Women	Beth Welander	        11:46.75
Pole Vault	Women	        Jeannette Martus	3.97m / 13-0 1/4
	        Freshmen Women	Karla McGee	        3.85m / 12-7 1/2 (also Canadian Junior Record)
Shot Put	Freshman Women	Shannon Rance	        15.01m / 49-3
Hammer	        Women	        Andrea Thornton	        59.44m / 195-0

COUGARS WITH NCAA QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE: The NCAA Div. I Outdoor Championships are set for May 30- June 2, at Eugene, Oregon. # = Provisional mark, * = Automatic mark.

NCAA	Name	                Event	        Mark/Time	National Standing (as of 5/15)
#	Anthony Buchanan	M 100m	        10.28	        (T28th)
#	Anson Henry	        M 100m	        10.28	        (T28th)
*	Arend Watkins	        M 110m Hurdles	13.47	        (2nd)
#	Steve Dwyer	        Decathlon	7,169 points	(23rd)
#	Agneta Rosenblad	W 100m Hurdles	13.35w	        (17th)
#	Tamara Gulley	        W 100m Hurdles	13.55	        (39th)
#	Randi Smith	        W 400m Hurdles	59.02	        (28th)
#	Megan Maynard	        W Steeplechase	10:36.58	(37th)
#	Whitney Evans	        W High Jump	1.84m/6-0 1/2	(3rd)
#	Jeannette Martus	W Pole Vault	3.97m/13-0 1/4	(21st)
#	Karla McGee	        W Pole Vault	3.85m/12-7 1/2	(T34th)
#	Stephanie Robinett	W Pole Vault	3.81m/12-6	(T40th)
#	Agneta Rosenblad	W Long Jump	6.22m/20-5w	(26th)
#	Shannon Rance	        W Shot Put	15.01m/49-3	(28th)
#	Andrea Thornton	        W Discus	52.12m/171-0	(13th)
#	Andrea Thornton	        W Hammer	59.44m / 195-0	(11th)
#	Whitney Evans	        Heptathlon	5,578 points	(8th)
*	Ellannee Richardson	Heptathlon	5,546 points	(7th)

SCHEDULED WASHINGTON STATE ENTRANTS FOR PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS: WASHINGTON STATE WOMEN:

100m - Tamara Gulley, Bree Skinner
200m - Erin Reed, Ellannee Richardson, Bree Skinner
400m - Erin Reed
800m - Angelita Green, Hillary Smith
1500m - No entry
3,000m Steeplechase - Megan Maynard
5,000m - Anna Blue, Ryan Gilmore
10,000 - Ana Cabrera, Ryan Gilmore
100m High Hurdles - Tamara Gulley, Sarah Odonkor, Ellannee Richardson, Agneta Rosenblad, Randi Smith
400m Intermediate Hurdles - Randi Smith
400m Relay - TBA
1600m Relay - TBA
High Jump - Whitney Evans, Briana Willis
Pole Vault - Jeannette Martus, Karla McGee, Stephanie Robinett
Long Jump - Agneta Rosenblad
Triple Jump - Alison Eldridge, Blessing Ufodiama
Shot Put - Becky Potter, Shannon Rance, Andrea Thornton
Discus - Shannon Rance, Andrea Thornton
Hammer - Becky Potter, Andrea Thornton
Javelin - Casey Lektorich

WASHINGTON STATE MEN: 100m - Dan Brink, Anthony Buchanan, Anson Henry 200m - Anthony Buchanan, Anson Henry 400m - Qieed Ishmael, Simon Kamau 800m - Ryan Wieseler 1500m - Ian Johnson 3,000m Steeplechase - Kyle Barker, Scott Johnson, Jon Welsh 5,000m - Will Thrift 10,000 - Oscar Franco-Parra, Jon Welsh 110m High Hurdles - Eric Dudley, Steve Dwyer, Arend Watkins 400m Intermediate Hurdles - Eric Dudley, Steve Dwyer 400m Relay - TBA 1600m Relay - TBA High Jump - Matt Alverson, Steve Dwyer, Ezra Gordon Pole Vault - Rick Collins, Bryan Preuss Long Jump - No entry Triple Jump - No entry Shot Put - Sam Lightbody Discus - Sam Lightbody Hammer - Tim Gehring Javelin - Curt Borland, Bryan Jones, Ryan Nichols

Pac-10 Track and Field Championship,Edwards Stadium, Berkeley, Calif. Schedule of Events

Saturday, May 19

Time	M/W	Event	        Round
Field Events
10:00	M	Hammer	        Qualifying and Final
12:00	W	Shot Put	Qualifying and Final
12:30	M	Long Jump	Qualifying and Final
1:45	W	Javelin	        Qualifying and Final
2:30	M	Shot Put	Qualifying and Final
3:00	W	Long Jump	Qualifying and Final
3:15	M	Pole Vault	Final
4:15	M	Javelin	        Qualifying and Final
Track Events
1:00 	W	4x100m Relay	Qualifying
1:10	M	4x100m Relay	Qualifying
1:25	W	1500m	        Qualifying
1:40	M	1500m	        Qualifying
1:55	W	100mH	        Qualifying
2:10	M	110mH	        Qualifying
2:25	W	400m	        Qualifying
2:40 	M	400m	        Qualifying
2:55	W	100m	        Qualifying
3:10	M	100m	        Qualifying
3:25 	W	800m	        Qualifying
3:40	M	800m	        Qualifying
3:55	W	3000mSC	        Final
4:15	M	3000mSC	        Final
4:30	W	400mH	        Qualifying
4:45 	M	400mH	        Qualifying
5:00	W	200m	        Qualifying
5:15	M	200m	        Qualifying
5:30	W	10,000m	        Final
6:15 	M	10,000m	        Final

Sunday, May 20 Time M/W Event Round Field Events 9:30 W Hammer Qualifying and Final 12:00 M High Jump Final 12:15 M Triple Jump Qualifying and Final 12:30 W Discus Qualifying and Final 1:00 W Pole Vault Final 2:30 W Triple Jump Qualifying and Final 3:00 W High Jump Final 3:00 M Discus Qualifying and Final Track Events 1:00 W 4x100m Relay Final 1:08 M 4x100m Relay Final 1:15 W 1500m Final 1:25 M 1500m Final 1:35 M 110mH Final 1:45 W 100mH Final 1:55 W 400m Final 2:05 M 400m Final 2:15 W 100m Final 2:25 M 100m Final 2:35 W 800m Final 2:45 M 800m Final 2:55 W 400mH Final 3:05 M 400mH Final 3:15 W 200m Final 3:25 M 200m Final 3:35 W 5000m Final 3:55 M 5000m Final 4:15 W 4x400m Relay Final 4:25 M 4x400m Relay Final ASAP Awards Presentation

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement