MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track & Field Hosts WSU Invitational
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

May 4, 1999

PULLMAN, Wash. - The WSU Invitational Meet at WSU's Mooberry Track Complex Saturday, May 8, is the final home meet for the Cougars...participants from Idaho, Eastern Washington, North Idaho College, Community Colleges of Spokane, WSU and area club athletes will compete in the non-scored events...field events begin at 11 a.m. with the first running event at 1:30 p.m....in a departure from previous home meets, the men's and women's field events will exchange time slots...the meet schedule follows.

COUGARS HERE, THERE, EVERYWHERE: Stanford and Modesto are the other ports of call for the Cougar Cruise toward the NCAA qualifying standards this weekend...five Cougs will compete at the Cardinal Invitational Meet Friday, May 7 at Stanford...Chris Charles and Bernard Lagat will run the 5,000m, Vinnie Pecht will throw the discus, Alishia Booterbaugh will run the 800m and Megan Maynard will run the women's 5k...Mr. Lagat will make a quick trip to Modesto to run the mile Saturday at the Modesto Relays...six additional WSU athletes will compete at Modesto - Cicely Clinkenbeard in the triple jump, Francesca Sewell in the 100m dash and the long jump, Randi Smith in both the 100m and 400m hurdles, Andrea Thornton in the hammer, Demetrius Murray in the men's triple jump, and Arend Watkins in the men's 110m hurdles...the rest of the Cougar teams will compete in Pullman.

COUGARS WITH NCAA QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE: # = Provisional mark * = Automatic mark (Current National Standing)

WSU Women:  
400m Relay   A. Higgins, Mucker, 
             Richardson, Sewell           #44.64         (10th)
High Jump    Whitney Evans            # 5-11 1/4         (T-13th)
Pole Vault   Jeannette Martus         # 12-3 1/2         (T-22nd)
Long Jump    Francesca Green Sewell   # 20-3 1/2         (T-23rd)
Triple Jump  Cicely Clinkenbeard     # 41-11 1/4         (18th)
Discus       Mandy Borschowa             * 188-8         (3rd)
Heptathlon   Ellannee Richardson         # 5,369 points  (9th)
             Whitney Evans               # 5,180 points  (23rd)
WSU Men:  
5000m          Bernard Lagat           #14:08.00         (30th)
110m Hurdles   Arend Watkins            # 13.74w         (T-5th)
Triple Jump    Demetrius Murray       # 52-5 1/2         (10th)
Hammer         B.J. Schade               # 204-8         (23rd)
ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan (26th season overall - fifth year as a head coach, fourth year as director of combined men's and women's program)...Sloan was named 1999 Region VIII Women's Coach of the Year in addition to repeating as the MPSF Men's and Women's Coach of the Year...Sloan recently revealed his successful bout with prostate cancer...Sloan had surgery Oct. 1, 1998, and endured seven weeks of radiation treatment starting in January but has tested disease-free this spring...he is joined by associate coach Debra Lombardi, assistant coaches Dr. James Li, Mark Macdonald, Rohan Walker, and Kris Grimes...WSU's volunteer assistant coaches are Jason Wiens, Nancy Wenzel, and Dan O'Brien.

LAST WEEK: The Washington State University men's and women's teams grabbed wins at the cold and windy Palouse Team Invitational Meet Saturday and Cougar freshman Mandy Borschowa threw an NCAA automatic qualifying mark of 188-8 to win the discus. In the USTCA Collegiate Series triangular meet, the Cougar men earned 169 points with Purdue second at 128 and Wyoming third with 93. The WSU women scored 175 points as Purdue produced 137 and Wyoming 78. In a great day for throwers, Borschowa set the freshman school record when she tossed her sixth and final throw of the discus competition. Her mark is currently third-best nationally and improves her WSU freshman record but is just short of the all-time WSU best of 189-10 thrown by Laura Lavine in 1988. Borschowa out-distanced Wyoming's Robin Lyons who threw a career-best 177-4, an NCAA provisional qualifying mark. The women's pole vault produced another WSU record as Jeannette Martus improved her NCAA PQ and school best mark to 12-3 1/2 but finished second to Purdue's Amy Spellmeyer, who cleared the same height but on an earlier attempt.

Cicely Clinkenbeard won the triple jump and improved her NCAA PQ and school record distance with a wind-aided leap of 41-11 1/4. Francesca Sewell won the long jump, 100m dash, anchored the winning 4x100m relay team, and placed third in the triple jump. Ellannee Richardson won the 200m dash, ran the third leg of the winning 4x100m relay and placed second in the 100m dash and third in the long jump. Freshman Randi Smith tallied wins in both hurdles races while Sharika Higgins won the 400m dash and Whitney Evans won the high jump. Distance runners came through with Cougar wins as Alishia Booterbaugh claimed the 800m, April Gagner the 1500m, and Megan Maynard the 5,000m.

Not to be outdone, the male throwers had a good day too. Purdue's Chris Spurrier tallied an NCAA PQ with a 59-7 3/4 shot put while Wyoming's Kevin Mannon was second at 59-1 1/2, also a PQ mark. Mannon won the hammer with a PQ of 209-2, but was 15 feet short of his PR. WSU's BJ Schade improved his PQ with a second place hammer throw of 204-8. Cougar Bryan Jones won the javelin with a PR of 216-6 and Cameron Graves won the discus at 177-2.

WSU's Bernard Lagat won both the 800m and 1500m races in unremarkable times and Chris Charles claimed the steeplechase. Guillermo Macias won the 200m dash and the Cougar men won the 4x100m relay. Arend Watkins easily won the 110m high hurdles in an NCAA improved PQ and PR time of 13.74w. In the field, WSU's Demetrius Murray won the long jump, Chris Rushing and Kyllan Tower claimed the pole vault.

NATIONAL POLLS: The Trackwire Top 20 Poll for May 4, list the Cougar men at tied at 14th and do not list the WSU women...you can find this site at trackwire.com...the United States Track Coaches Association Team Power Rankings for the outdoor season find the WSU men ranked 11th and the Cougar women 5th through the April 24 competitive schedule...the USCTA website is located at http://tower.isu.edu/power.

COUGAR SEASON HIGHLIGHTS: Bernard Lagat, the 1999 NCAA Div. I Indoor Male Athlete of the Year is the Track & Field News May 1999 cover boy...Lagat is shown crossing the finish line at the Indianapolis RCA Dome during the NCAA Indoor Championships...Ellannee Richardson, freshman from Gladstone, Ore., ran a school record 13.69 seconds in her second-place finish in the 100m hurdles at the Hayward Relays April 10 in Eugene, Ore...her time eclipsed the previous WSU best time of 13.75 run by Chris Gesch in Eugene in 1992...Richardson's hurdles time is only .04 seconds away from being an NCAA provisional qualifying mark...she's also in the Cougar all-time list with the second-best heptathlon total of 5,369 points...Mandy Borschowa (Snoqualmie, Wash.) improved her WSU freshman discus record with a heave of 188-8 to win that event May 1...

Borschowa's toss was the second-farthest in school history with only Laura Lavine (189-10, 1988) ahead of her in the all-time best standings...Andrea Thornton (sophomore, Shelton, Wash.) won the hammer throw last weekend with a school record toss of 174-1...she replaced senior Molly Moore (Kalispell, Mont.) as the season leader as well but this race is not over...

Becky Potter (RS-sophomore, Gig Harbor, Wash.) had a career-best toss of 171-6 and Moore currently stands at 171-3 this season but has a career high of 172-3...each of these three have held the school record at one time in their careers at WSU...they are coached by WSU's first woman hammer thrower, Debra Lombardi...the Cougar women's sprint corps hesitated to run the short relay at the Cougar Open Meet, April 24, but in the end were rewarded for their efforts with a school record and NCAA provisional qualifying mark...

WSU's Attrina Higgins, LaTroya Mucker, Ellannee Richardson and Francesca Sewell executed flawless handoffs and used effortless speed to clock in at 44.64 seconds...not only a school record - surpassing the 1998 time of 44.78 set by Sharika Higgins, Mucker, Tamika Brown and Sewell - but establishing an NCAA provisional qualifying mark that ranks third in the Pac-10 and 13th nationally this year...two Cougars have been selected Pac-10 Athletes of the Week this season - Bernard Lagat for his triple wins in the 800m, 1500m, and 3000m April 3, and Arend Watkins for his 110m hurdles win April 24.

WSU INVITATIONAL - WSU ENTRANTS:

 WASHINGTON STATE WOMEN:
   100m         A. Higgins
   200m         A. Higgins, Abersfeller, Henderson
                Rosenblad, Richardson, Mucker
   400m         Abersfeller, Henderson
   800m         Schaures
   1,500m       Gagner, Neel
   3,000m       Malgesini
   100m HH      Booth, Rosenblad, Zapata, Richardson,
                Evans, Mucker
   400m IH      Booth, Wood
   400m Relay   TBA
   1600m Rel.   TBA
   High Jump    Evans, Booth, Mucker, McNeely
   Pole Vault   Heggie, Martus
   Long Jump    Rosenblad, Booth
   Triple Jump  Eldridge, Elijah, McNeely
   Shot Put     Borschowa, Moore, Potter, Richardson,
                Booth
   Discus       Borschowa, Potter, Thornton
   Javelin      Church, Fazzari, Monroe, Richardson, 
                Evans, Booth, Mucker
   Hammer       Moore, Potter, Thornton
   
 WASHINGTON STATE MEN:
   100m         Sewell, Thomas, T. Williams, DiSpaltro, 
                Macias, L. Williams, Henry, Laville
   200m         Sewell, Thomas, T. Williams, DiSpaltro, 
                Macias, L. Williams, Henry
   400m         Randall
   800m         Hazelquist, Kamau, Harris, Baerlocker
   1,500m       Franco-Parra
   3,000m       S. Johnson
   110m HH      Dudley, Dwyer
   400m IH      Dudley, Sommer
   400m Relay   TBA
   1600m Rel.   TBA
   High Jump    Allen, Rushing, Dwyer
   Pole Vault   Boitano, Katich, Tower
   Long Jump    Laville, Schwendiman
   Triple Jump  D. Johnson, Tower
   Shot Put     Moore, Schade
   Discus       Graves, Moore, Pecht, Schade, Dwyer
   Javelin      Jones, Milam, Nichols, Dwyer
   Hammer       Moore, Schade
 

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S SCHEDULE OF EVENTS - MAY 8, PULLMAN

11:00 a.m. Pole Vault Men 11:00 a.m. Long Jump Men 11:00 a.m. Javelin Throw Men 12:00 p.m. Hammer Throw Women (Outside Ring) 12:30 p.m. Long Jump Women 12:30 p.m. Shot Put Men 12:45 p.m. Javelin Throw Women 1:00 p.m. High Jump Men 1:30 p.m. 3000m Steeplechase Men 1:45 p.m. 400m Relay Women 1:50 p.m. 400m Relay Men 2:00 p.m. Pole Vault Women 2:00 p.m. Triple Jump Men 2:00 p.m. 1500m Run Women 2:10 p.m. 1500m Run Men 2:15 p.m. Discus Throw Men (Inside Ring) 2:15 p.m. Shot Put Women 2:20 p.m. 100m Hurdles Women 2:25 p.m. 110m Hurdles Men 2:30 p.m. 400m Women 2:30 p.m. High Jump Women 2:35 p.m. 400m Men 2:40 p.m. 100m Women 2:45 p.m. 100m Men 2:50 p.m. 800m Women 2:55 p.m. 800m Men 3:05 p.m. 400m Hurdles Women 3:15 p.m. 400m Hurdles Men 3:15 p.m. Triple Jump Women 3:25 p.m. 200m Women 3:30 p.m. 200m Men 3:30 p.m. Discus Throw Women (Inside Ring) 3:30 p.m. Hammer Throw Men (Outside Ring) 3:35 p.m. 3000m Run Women 3:50 p.m. 5000m Run Men 4:10 p.m. 1600m Relay Women 4:15 p.m. 1600m Relay Men

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement