MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track & Field Opens Outdoor Season in Los Angeles, Spokane
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 03/16/2010
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 16, 2010

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

LET THE SUN SHINE: TRACK & FIELD MOVES OUTDOORS: Washington State track and field athletes will begin outdoor competition this weekend at the USC Trojan Invitational meet in Los Angeles and at the Dusty Lane Open meet at Spokane Falls CC...Trojan Invite hammer throw takes place at 1 p.m. Friday, March 19 at Mt. SAC with the other events set to begin at 9 a.m. Saturday, March 20 at USC Loker Stadium/Cromwell Field...Dusty Lane Open begins at 9:15 a.m. March 20...results will be posted at www.wsucougars.com, when available.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 37th season with the Cougar track program; 16th year as a head coach, 15th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...Sloan (decathlon/heptathlon) is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell (throws), and assistant coaches Pete Julian (cross country/distance), Mark Macdonald (hurdles/relays), Ellannee Richardson (sprints/relays) and Matt McGee (jumps)...volunteer coaches include Megan Johnson (throws), Elliott Hubler (jumps), and Tim Riley (distance).

WSU's Returning Women NCAA Outdoor Participants:
Lisa Egami, 1500m: 2009 (21st)
Anna Layman, 800m: 2008 (8th)
Marissa Tschida, Javelin: 2008 (18th), 2009 (6th)

WSU's Returning Men NCAA Outdoor Participants: Sam Ahlbeck, Steeplechase: 2009 (17th) Jeshua Anderson, 400m Hurdles: 2008 (1st); 2009 (1st) Trent Arrivey, High Jump: 2008 (9th); 2009 (9th) Matt Lamb, Discus: 2006 (3rd), 2007 (6th), 2009 (5th)

WSU's Returning Pac-10 Scoring Women: Lisa Egami, 1500m: 2009 (7th) Princess Joy Griffey, 100m: 2009 (4th) Jennifer Hamilton, Javelin: 2009 (6th) Kjirsten Jensen, Hammer: 2009 (7th) Ashley Kenney, Discus: 2009 (6th) Courtney Kirkwood, Javelin: 2009 (7th) Anna Layman, 800m: 2008 (3rd) Candace Missouri, Triple jump: 2009 (7th) Marissa Tschida, Javelin: 2008 (3rd), 2009 (4th)

WSU's Returning Pac-10 Scoring Men: Sam Ahlbeck, Steeplechase: 2009 (5th) Jeshua Anderson, 400m Hurdles: 2008 (1st), 2009 (1st); 400m: 2009 (5th) Trent Arrivey, High Jump: 2007 (3rd), 2008 (3rd), 2009 (1st) Joe Bartlett, Shot Put: 2009 (8th) Ryan Deese, High Jump: 2009 (5th) Reny Follett, 400m: 2007 (7th), 2009 (7th) J Hopkins, 400mHurdles: 2009 (7th) Matt Lamb, Discus: 2006 (3rd), 2007 (4th), 2009 (4th) Luke Lemenager, 800m: 2009 (8th) Marlon Murray, 100m: 2009 (7th); 200m: 2009 (6th)

LAGAT TAKES GOLD MEDAL IN 3000m at WORLD INDOOR MEET: Bernard Lagat, 11-time All-American, Washington State Athletic Hall of Fame member and two-time Olympic medalist, won the gold medal in the 3000m race Sunday at the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Doha, Qatar...Lagat won the race in a time of 7:37.97, more than 2 seconds faster than the second-place finisher...Lagat has had a very successful year...won his eighth Wanamaker Mile at the 103rd Millrose Games at Madison Square Garden, Jan. 29...ran a time of 3:56.34 and surpassed the seven Wanamaker Mile wins of Ireland's Eamonn Coghlan for the most wins ever in the prestigious event...shattered the American record for the 5000m Feb. 6, with a time of 13:11.50 at the Reebok Boston Indoor Games, taking seven seconds of the American record.

NCAA DESCENDING ORDER LISTS: The NCAA descending order lists can be viewed at the United States Track & Field/Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Track & Field Results Reporting System website (www.tfrrs.org).

NEW QUALIFYING FOR NCAA OUTDOOR PRELIMINARY ROUND: Qualification to the Preliminary Round competition of the Championship is based on the descending order list for the season, segregated by East and West sites, and prepared solely from the mandatory submission of meet results during the season and adhering to the Qualifying Regulations published in the Championship Handbook...for each individual event contested at each of the Championship Preliminary Round competitions, the top 48 declared student-athletes will be accepted into the competition...for each relay event contested at each of the Championship Preliminary Round competitions, the top 24 declared relay teams will be accepted into the competition...stated maximums are absolute and will not be extended as a result of ties...Heptathlon and Decathlon events are not contested during the Preliminary Round of Championship competition at the Preliminary Round sites...qualification to the Championship in these two events is accomplished through a competitor's position on the national descending order list...top 24 declared student-athletes in each of these two events will be accepted into the competition...declaration for these two events is completed during the one and only declaration period, which is prior to the Preliminary Round of Championship competition.

USTFCCCA NCAA DI NATIONAL TEAM RANKINGS: The United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) will publish the preseason outdoor rankings March 23...USTFCCCA national rankings are a prediction of how teams and individuals will place at the 2010 NCAA Div. I Outdoor Championships, June 9-12, in Eugene.

ANDERSON ON BOWERMAN WATCH LIST: Junior Jeshua Anderson (Woodland Hills, Calif.) is one of 10 male collegiate track and field athletes named to the official preseason watch list for the 2010 awarding of The Bowerman as selected by The Bowerman Men's Watch Committee, the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced Jan. 14...the Bowerman is an award bestowed to the nation's top collegiate men's and women's track and field athlete each year at the USTFCCCA annual convention in December...the Bowerman is named in honor of track and field pioneer Bill Bowerman, who served the sport of track and field in numerous ways, including his leadership in the USTFCCCA's predecessor organization, the National Collegiate Track Coaches Association, and his contributions to NCAA track and field and the running community as a whole...initial awards given in 2009...complete 2010 Watch List for men and women is at www.thebowerman.org.

ANDERSON IS HON. MEN. ON TRACK & FIELD NEWS TOP 10 COLLEGIATE MEN OF DECADE: Jeshua Anderson, junior intermediate hurdler and two-time NCAA Champion, was an honorable mention selection for the Track & Field News Top 10 Collegiate Men of the Decade list (March 2010 issue)...six men were included on the honorable mention list...a total of four Pac-10 competitors were among the 16 men honored.

KIMPEL FOURTH AT USA CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS: Freshman Andrew Kimpel (Spokane) placed fourth (24:19) in the men's junior 8,000m race at the USA Cross Country Championships and World Cross Country Team Trials Feb. 13, at Plantes Ferry Park in Spokane Valley...Kimpel qualified for the USA Junior Team and will compete at the IAAF World Cross Country Championships March 28 in Bydgoszcz, Poland...Mark Moeller (senior, Spokane) finished 30th out of 91 competitors in the Men's Open 12k (38:04).

AND THEN THERE WERE TEN: Oregon State has notified the Pac-10 and the NCAA that it will have a men's outdoor track and field team competing this spring...comprised of mostly football players, it will be the first time OSU men have competed in outdoor track and field since 1988.

PALOUSE MALL WSU ATHLETES OF THE WEEK: A male and female Washington State student-athlete is selected each week to be honored for their accomplishments...Jan. 11-16, Jeshua Anderson was honored for his double win at WSU Open (60m hurdles, 800m)...Jan. 18-22, Trent Arrivey won for soaring to NCAA AQ at Cougar Indoor high jump...Feb. 8-13, Holly Parent for her improved NCAA PQ in the high jump at the Husky Classic to 5-11 1/2 (1.82m).

BLOGING IS BACK: WSU Track & Field blog is online at wsucougars.com...new blogs will be posted at the beginning of each week by coaches, student-athletes and friends of the Cougar Track program.

TEAM CAPTAINS: Pole vaulter Kendall Mays (redshirt junior, Spokane) is the women's team captain...quartermiler Reny Follett (senior, Lewiston, Idaho) is the men's team captain.

ABOUT THE WSU MOOBERRY TRACK COMPLEX: Washington State track and field teams practice and compete at the Mooberry Track Complex, a state of the art outdoor facility...bleacher seating can accommodate up to 3,000 spectators with gently sloped grass hills that can comfortably accommodate another 500 fans.

WSU WOMEN COMPETITORS AT THE USC TROJAN INVITATIONAL, MARCH 19-20, LOS ANGELES:
100m - Morgan Clem, Princess Joy Griffey
200m - Brianne Brown, Morgan Clem, Princess Joy Griffey, Jacki Hill
400m - Brianne Brown, Shawna Fermin, Jacki Hill
800m - Anna Layman
100m Hurdles - Brittnay Crabb, Shaquana Logan, Jalisa Williams
400m Hurdles - Brittnay Crabb, Veronica Elseroad-Wall, Caroline Hedel, Shaquana Logan
4x400m Relay - Brown, Clem, Crabb, Elseroad-Wall, Fermin, Griffey, Hedel, Hill, Layman, Logan, Williams
Shot Put - Jennifer Hamilton, Ashley Kenney
Discus - Ashley Kenney
Hammer - Kjirsten Jensen, Cassie Whitfield
Javelin - Jennifer Hamilton, Courtney Kirkwood, Marissa Tschida

WSU MEN COMPETITORS AT THE USC TROJAN INVITATIONAL, MARCH 19-20, LOS ANGELES: 100m - Brett Blanshan, Devin Giles, Nate Washington 200m - Brett Blanshan, Devin Giles, Greg Hornsby, Marlon Murray 400m - Ryan Barrett, Reny Follett 400m Hurdles - Jeshua Anderson, Dana Wells 4x100m Relay - Blanshan, Hornsby, Murray, Washington 4x400m Relay - Barrett, Follett, Hornsby, Murray, Wells Shot Put - Jacob Weintraub Discus - Jacob Weintraub Javelin - Mark Presby, Kyle Stevens

WSU WOMEN COMPETITORS AT THE SCC DUSTY LANE OPEN, MARCH 20, SPOKANE: 100m - Candace Missouri, Cindy Robinson 200m - Cindy Robinson 800m - Amanda Andrews, Caroline Austin, Marisa Sandoval 1500m - Amanda Andrews, Chelsea VanDeBrake, Ashlee Wall, Michelly Foley (unat) 100m Hurdles - Angela Jensen, Jasmine Johnson-McKeown, Devin Brooks (unat) High Jump - Maria Creech, Amanda Stewart Pole Vault - Carly Fitzpatrick, Hilary Moore, Loreah Winlow Long Jump - Kimika Rozier Triple Jump - Kimika Rozier Discus - Jasmine Johnson-McKeown Javelin - Angela Jensen, Jasmine Johnson-McKeown

WSU MEN COMPETITORS AT THE SCC DUSTY LANE OPEN, MARCH 20, SPOKANE: 100m - Stephan Scott-Ellis 200m - André Jennings, Wesley McCann 400m - Joe Abbott, André Jennings, Wesley McCann 800m - David Hickerson, Peter Miller, Dominic Smargiassi, Ian Smith, Jason Stoker, Andrew Kimpel (unat) 1500m - Sam Ahlbeck, Justin Englund, Jono Lafler, Luke Lemenager, Mark Moeller, Andrew Gonzales (unat), Andrew Kimpel (unat) 110m Hurdles - Ramsey Hopkins, Kyle Schauble 400m Hurdles - J Hopkins 4x400m Relay - J Hopkins, R. Hopkins, McCann, Schauble High Jump - Ryan Deese Pole Vault - Jake Baertlein, John Brenteson, Adam Neace, Trevor Sodorff Long Jump - Trent Arrivey, Stephan Scott-Ellis, Sean Wilson Discus - Ramsey Hopkins, Kyle Schauble Javelin - Ramsey Hopkins, Kyle Schauble

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement