MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track & Field Hosts Cougar Indoor Team Scoring Meet
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 01/23/2008
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Jan. 23, 2008

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

COUGARS HOST THREE MEN'S TEAMS AND FOUR WOMEN'S TEAMS FOR INDOOR TEAM SCORING MEET: Washington State University's indoor track and field teams will meet teams from Utah State, University of Idaho, Eastern Washington and the women's team from University of Southern California this Friday and Saturday at the Cougar Indoor Meet...competition starts Friday, Jan. 25 with the women's pentathlon (2:30 p.m.) and men's heptathlon (3:30 p.m.)...the women's long jump, men's and women's weight throws also take place Friday...combined events continue Saturday morning at 9 a.m. with the rest of the meet commencing at 10 a.m...the final event of the day, the 1600m relays, begin at 3:10 p.m...the meet program listing competitors for each event will be posted on the WSU Athletics website, www.wsucougars.com, by noon Thurs., Jan. 24...complete results will be posted on the following the meet's completion on the same site.

TEAM SCORING FORMAT: The Cougar Indoor Meet will be a team scoring meet with dual meet scoring of 5-3-1 points for first through third place and 5-0 points for first place in the relays...each team will compete against all others in the meet but will choose to count only three of the dual meet scores for NCAA competition requirements.

ABOUT THE IPF: The WSU Indoor Facility has a Mondo track with an eight-lane 60m straightaway, throwers' cage, long/triple jump pit, pole vault and high jump inside the six-lane 200m oval.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 35th season with the Cougar track program; 14th year as a head coach, 13th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Jason Drake (Head Coach Cross Country), Mark Macdonald, Ellannee Richardson and Matt McGee...former WSU All-American heptathlete Diana Pickler is a volunteer assistant coach this season along with Bob Frey and Luan Weekes.

COUGAR HIGHLIGHTS FROM WSU OPEN MEET: Eight meet records were broken at the Sixth Annual WSU Indoor Open Jan. 18-19...two Cougar women were among those eight with Meghan Leonard winning the mile with a time of 5:03.48, and Sarah Burns winning the triple jump with a distance of 12.34m/40-6...other Cougar women who scored wins at the meet included La Shawnda Porter-Red in the 200m (25.63), Lorraine King in the 400m (58.56), Anna Layman in the 800m (2:18.07), McKinnon Hanson in the high jump (1.65m/5-5), and Kendall Maysin the pole vault (3.55m/11-7 3/4)...WSU men in the top spots included Chris Williams in the mile (PR 4:23.09), David Hickerson in the 800m (1:56.94), D.J. Brown in the pole vault (4.45m/14-7 1/4), and Moreno Zapata in the triple jump (14.76m/48-5 1/4)...also notable was Rickey Moody reached a long jump PR with his third-place finish mark of 7.08m/23-2 3/4.

NATIONAL POLLS: The Trackwire Top 25 Poll and the Trackwire Dandy Dozen rankings have ceased to exist as of a Jan. 2, 2008, announcement on the internet site...the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) will being indoor team rankings January 30.

WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED AT WSU OPEN INDOOR MEET, JAN 25-26:

WSU Women
60m - Princess Joy Griffey, Candace Missouri, La Shawnda Porter-Red
200m - Princess Joy Griffey, La Shawnda Porter-Red
400m - Veronica Elseroad-Wall, Selena Galaviz, Caroline Hedel, Lorraine King
800m - Jessica Crannell, Karen DeMartini, Lisa Egami, Anna Layman, Rebecca Williams
Mile - Isley Gonzalez, Meghan Leonard, Haley Paul, Marisa Sandoval, Stephanie Sipes
3000m - Amanda Andrews, Collier Lawrence, Elizabeth Mathison, Chelsea VanDeBrake, Ashlee Wall
60m Hurdles - Angelica Flynn, Lorraine King
4x400m Relay - Elseroad-Wall, Galaviz, Hedel, King
High Jump - Maria Creech, McKinnon Hanson, Amanda Stewart
Pole Vault - Jessica Fuller, Alexa Huestis, Kendall Mays, Hilary Moore, Chelsea Nicholas
Long Jump - Sarah Burns, Candace Missouri, Catie Schuetzle
Triple Jump - Sarah Burns, Candace Missouri, Amy Quinones, Catie Schuetzle
Shot Put - McKenzie Garberg, Jessica Zita
Weight Throw - McKenzie Garberg
Pentathlon - Angela Jensen, Jalisa Williams

WSU Men 60m - Sadiki James, Marlon Murray, Justin Woods 200m - Sadiki James, Marlon Murray 400m - Reny Follett, Devin Timpson 800m - Chris Concha, Luke Lemenager Mile - Sam Ahlbeck, Evan Blanshan, Chris Concha, Alex Grant, David Hickerson, Dominic Smargiassi 3000m - Sean Coyle, Dan Geib, Drew Polley, Jeremy Swenson, Chris Williams 60m Hurdles - Jeshua Anderson, Robert Williams 4x400m Relay - Follett, Lemenager, Timpson, Woods High Jump - Trent Arrivey, Ryan Deese, Kyle Eaton Pole Vault - DJ Brown, Trevor Sodorff Long Jump - Moreno Zapata Triple Jump - Moreno Zapata Shot Put - Matt Lamb Weight Throw - Phil MacArthur, Chase Mancuso Heptathlon - Trevor Habberstad, Rickey Moody, Kyle Schauble

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement