MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cougar Track Home for Washington, Idaho Duals
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 7, 1998

THIS WEEK: WASHINGTON, IDAHO DUALS, MOOBERRY TRACK, APRIL 11
Next Week: Mt. San Antonio College Relays, Walnut, Calif., April 17-19

COUGARS HOME TO TAKE ON HUSKIES, VANDALS: Washington State's men's and women's track and field teams are home to take on neighbors Washington and Idaho in dual meet action at Mooberry Track Saturday, April 11...the dual meet format will be scored 5-3-1 with relays scored 5-0...women's pole vault, long jump and javelin events open the action at 11 a.m. with the first running event, the men's steeplechase, set to start at 1:30 p.m.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
April 11 / May 2 / May 9

11:00 a.m. Pole Vault-W 11:00 a.m. Long Jump-W 11:00 a.m. Javelin Throw-W 12:00 p.m. Hammer Throw-M 12:30 p.m. Long Jump-M 12:30 p.m. Shot Put-W 12:45 p.m. Javelin Throw-M 1:00 p.m. High Jump-W 1:30 p.m. 3000m Steeple-M 1:45 p.m. 3000m Run-W 2:00 p.m. Pole Vault-M 2:00 p.m. Triple Jump-W 2:00 p.m. 400m Relay-W 2:05 p.m. 400m Relay-M 2:10 p.m. 1500m Run-M 2:15 p.m. Discus-W 2:15 p.m. Shot Put-M 2:20 p.m. 100m Hurdles-W 2:25 p.m. 110m Hurdles-M 2:30 p.m. 400m-W 2:30 p.m. High Jump-M 2:35 p.m. 400m-M 2:40 p.m. 100m-W 2:45 p.m. 100m-M 2:50 p.m. 800m-W 2:55 p.m. 800m-M 3:05 p.m. 400m Hurdles-W 3:15 p.m. 400m Hurdles-M 3:15 p.m. Triple Jump-M 3:25 p.m. 200m-W 3:30 p.m. 200m-M 3:30 p.m. Discus-M 3:30 p.m. Hammer Throw-W 3:35 p.m. 1500m-W 3:45 p.m. 5000m Run-M 4:05 p.m. 1600m Relay-W 4:15 p.m. 1600m Relay-M

WALTZ EARNS PAC-10 FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK HONORS: WSU's Ian Waltz, a junior from Post Falls, Idaho, earned Pac-10 Men's Field Athlete of the Week honors for his outstanding throwing efforts at the dual meet at Oregon...Waltz won the shot put with an NCAA automatic qualifying mark of 62-11 1/4 and then claimed the discus with a lifetime-best and NCAA AQ toss of 206-0 - the best discus mark among Div. I men this season.

KEY EVENT MATCHUPS FOR APRIL 11:

MEN'S THROWS: Two of the premier throwers in the nation, WSU's Ian Waltz and UW's Ben Lindsey, will step into the circle in two events...in the discus, Waltz leads the nation at 206-0 and Lindsey's 202-7 is third...in the shot put, Waltz's 62-11 1/4 toss is second nationally, just edging out Lindsey's 62-10 1/4, but Lindsey's lifetime best is an indoor mark of 65-5 1/4...Lindsey will also throw the hammer (166-2 ) where WSU's B.J Schade has a mark of 193-5.

MEN'S SPRINTS: The top Dawg is Ja'Warren Hooker with a 10.28 100m dash time - tops in Pac-10 and 10th nationally...Hooker won Pac-10 Men's Track Athlete of the Week for his 21.39 200m dash and 46.42 400m dash wins last week...in the 100m dash, Hooker, a wide receiver for the UW football team, will meet WSU's Dee Moronkola, a defensive back who ran a 10.98 last year, along with Guillermo Macias, the Cougars top sprinter at 10.90...Warren will also run the 200m and the second leg of the 4x100m relay...UW's Derek Prior's 46.13 time in the 400m leads the Pac-10 and is fourth nationally, followed by Idaho's Felix Kamangirira's 46.20 (fifth in Div. I men)...Kamangirira will also run the 200m.

WOMEN'S THROWS: UW's Aretha Hill earned Pac-10 Women's Field Athlete of the Week accolades...Hill, an Olympian and Pac-10 Champion, threw an American collegiate discus record of 215-3 last month...she's also tossed a 51-5 (15th nationally) in the shot...WSU's Andrea Thornton threw the hammer a school-record and NCAA PQ distance of 171-7...Cougar Molly Moore's 168-0 is only two inches short of Hill's hammer mark.

MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP: Idaho's Chris Kwaramba's 52-8 triple jump mark is second nationally...WSU's Hiliary Mawindi has a season-best mark of 52-2, also an NCAA provisional qualifier...Cougar Demetrius Murray has a indoor leap of 49-11i this year but a lifetime best over 50-feet...UW's Marcus Kelly has a Pac-10 mark of 47-10.

WOMEN'S SPRINTS: Cougar speedsters Francesca Green, Tamika Brown, Sharika Higgins and Attrina Higgins are looking to dominate the dashes...the Huskies' Keisha Griffis and Marzette Penton will aim to stop sweeps on the WSU home track.

OTHER COUGARS TO WATCH: WSU's premier distance runner, Bernard Lagat, in the 1500m and 5,000m events...freshman Agneta Rosenblad in the high hurdles and long jump with Fran Green...NCAA PQ javelin throwers, Matt Stadelman and Anna Church...middle distance runners Alishia Booterbaugh, Joanne Hunsinger, Rasto Kiplangat,and Eric Kamau...indoor All-American hurdler, Arend Watkins...Leo Slack in the hurdles and long jump.

LAST YEAR: On the men's side, Washington squeaked by with a 103-99 win over WSU while the Husky women won 100.5 to WSU's 80.5 in the April 12, 1997 meet in Seattle...the last meet in Pullman, in 1996, the UW men won 104-97 while the Husky women won 99-80.

WSU ENTRIES FOR APRIL 11 MEET: Here are the tentative Cougar entries for this weekend:

Cougar Women
100m - Tamika Brown, Francesca Green, Attrina Higgins
200m - Tamika Brown, Attrina Higgins, Sharika Higgins
400m - Nicole Henderson, Sharika Higgins, 
LaTroya Mucker
800m - Alishia Booterbaugh, Charlotte Neel, Lisa Schaures
1,500m - Alishia Booterbaugh, Joanne Hunsinger,
Megan Maynard
3,000m - Lisa Chaffee, Crystal Malgesini, Kim Schmolka
100m High Hurdles - Agneta Rosenblad, Lucita Zapata
400m Int. Hurdles - Autumn Wood
400m Relay - A. Higgins, Mucker, Brown, Green
1600m Relay - Henderson, Mucker, Wood, Neel
High Jump - Francesca Green, Cathy McNeely
Pole Vault - Tauni Bainbridge, Jessica Goodall,
Candice Heggie
Long Jump - Cicely Clinkenbeard, Green, Rosenblad
Triple Jump - Clinkenbeard, Itoro Elijah, Kirsten Koch
Shot Put - Molly Moore, Andrea Thornton
Discus - Kristin Ogle, Thornton
Javelin - Anna Church, Molly Monroe, Moore
Hammer - Moore, Ogle, Thornton

Cougar Men 100m - Guillermo Macias, Colan Sewell, Dee Moronkola 200m - Macias, Sewell, 400m - Tony Olson, Chad Randall, Trevor Wyckoff 800m - John Cote, Eric Kamau, Rasto Kiplangat 1,500m - Rob Harris, Kamau, Bernard Lagat Steeplechase - Eric Allwine, Chris Charles, David Jungk 5,000m - Jon Murray, Lagat, Brad Treat 110m High Hurdles - Leo Slack, Arend Watkins 400m Int. Hurdles - Jermaine Hunsaker, Paul Sommer 400m Relay - Hunsacker, Watkins, Sewell, Macias 1600m Relay - Sommer, Cote, Kiplangat, Macias High Jump - Craig Allen, Chris Mosley, Chris Rushing Pole Vault - Tony Boitano, Lex Katich, Kyllan Tower Long Jump - Hilary Mawindi, Chad Schwendiman, Leo Slack Triple Jump - Mawindi, Demetrius Murray, Chris Mosley Shot Put - Kevin Moore, Slack, Ian Waltz Discus - Moore, Vinnie Pecht, Waltz Javelin - Byran Jones, Ryan Nichols, Matt Stadelman Hammer - Moore, Nichols, B.J. Schade

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 25th season with the Cougar track program (fourth year as a head coach, third year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program)...Sloan was selected the District 8 Indoor Coach of the Year...he was named the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Indoor Men's Coach of the Year and Women's Coach of the Year...he is joined by associate coach Lissa Olson, assistant coaches Dr. Li Li, Debra Lombardi, Mark Macdonald, and Rohan Walker...WSU's volunteer assistant coaches are Jason Wiens, Robyn Bryson and Dan O'Brien.

NATIONAL RANKINGS: Trackwire Top 25, a weekly predictor of national championship placement, and the USTCA Division I team Power Rankings have not begun the outdoor rankings for the 1998 season yet.

WSU NCAA QUALIFIERS TO DATE:

Event		WSU Athlete (National Standing)	NCAA Prov.	NCAA Auto.
M 1500m		Bernard Lagat (1st)				3:40.79
M Shot Put	Ian Waltz (2nd)					19.18m/62-11 1/4
M Discus	Ian Waltz (1st)					62.78m/206-0
M Triple Jump	Hilary Mawindi (4th)		15.90/52-2
M Javelin	Matt Stadelman (8th)		68.46m/224-7
W Javelin	Anna Church (24th)		47.16m/154-9
W Hammer	Andrea Thornton (30th)		52.30m/171-7
COUGAR HOME MEETS: Washington State will host three meets at Mooberry Track on the Pullman campus this spring: April 11 - Washington and Idaho duals; May 2 - Palouse Team Invitational with Kansas and Boise State; May 9 - Cougar Invitational with Idaho and Eastern Washington.

LAST WEEK: Oregon men's and women's track and field teams defeated WSU in a dual meet at Hayward Field. The Duck men won 90-73 in spite of the Cougars claiming all the throwing events while the Oregon women scored 91 to WSU's 63, even though the Cougars dominated the sprints.

Ian Waltz, a junior from Post Falls, Id., threw NCAA automatic qualifying marks enroute to victories in the shot put and discus events. Waltz' 62-11 1/4 toss of the shot put and was two feet better than his provisional mark of last weekend while his 206-0 discus throw improved on his lifetime best and third-longest collegiate mark this season of 196-11, also achieved last week at Stanford. Waltz should now lead the nation in both events. In the discus, WSU's Kevin Moore (junior, Richland) placed third while freshman Vinnie Pecht (freshman, Spokane) was fourth with a pr mark of 152-11.

WSU's Matt Stadelman (senior, Ephrata) won the javelin at 208-1 and B.J. Schade (sophomore, Sequim) won the men's hammer at 190-10. Freshmen Ryan Nichols (Selah) and Bryan Jones (Nooksack) threw lifetime-bests of 204-3 and 199-10 to place third and fourth, respectively, in the javelin. Moore also threw 190-3 for second in the hammer.

Hiliary Mawindi (senior, Zimbabwe) was second in the men's triple jump with an NCAA provisional qualifying distance of 52-2, just four and one-half inches behind Oregon's Greg Bleakney. Mawindi was third in the long jump. WSU's Chris Mosley (senior, Federal Way) placed third in the triple jump with a Pac-10 qualifying 49-1 3/4 leap.

Chris Rushing (sophomore, Redmond) became the 22nd Cougar to high jump seven-feet or better when he leaped 7-0 1/2, the same height as Oregon's Damian Olson but Rushing finished second in the competition because of order of jumps.

WSU's Guillermo Macias (sophomore, LaPuente, Calif.) won the 100m dash in 10.99 and placed second in the 200m dash at a wind-aided 21.69. Cougar distance specialists, Bernard Lagat (junior, Kenya) and Eric Kamau (senior, Kenya), finished one-two in the 1500m, but Lagat did not run his debut race in the steeplechase where Micah Davis claimed an easy victory in an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 8:46.95.

Cougars Jon Murray (senior, Lakewood) won the 5,000m and freshman Arend Watkins (San Jose, Calif.) won the high hurdles.

For the WSU women, Francesca Green (sophomore, Kennewick), Tamika Brown (senior, Fort Bragg, Calif.) and Sharika Higgins (sophomore, Oxnard, Calif.) finished one-two-three in the 100m dash with Brown and Higgins one-two in the 200m dash.

Agneta Rosenblad (freshman, Sweden) and Lucita Zapata (sophomore, Walla Walla) swept the top two spots in the high hurdles. Attrina Higgins was fourth in both the 200m and the 100m hurdles, and led the 4x100m relay team of LaTroya Mucker (sophomore, Los Angeles), Brown and Green to victory.

In the longer races, Alishia Booterbaugh (sophomore, LaCenter), won the 800m at 2:08.78, while Kim Schmolka (senior, Port Orchard) clocked a Pac-10 qualifying 4:35.40 for second in the 1500m and Joanne Hunsinger (senior, Fairfax, Va.) tallied a Pac-10 qualifying time of 9:55.07 for third in the 3,000m.

Kirsten Koch (senior, Renton) won the triple jump at 39-7 while Okanogan's Cicely Clinkenbeard was third at 38-2 3/4. Green also finished second in the long jump and third in her first high jump of the season.

The top three placers in the women's javelin threw NCAA provisional qualifying marks: Oregon's Karis Howell (168-1) won the event with teammate Katie Pearmine second at 156-3 and WSU's Anna Church (sophomore, Yakima) third at 154-9.

In the hammer throw, Cougar freshman Andrea Thornton (Shelton) won with an NCAA provisional qualifying and school record throw of 171-7. WSU's Molly Moore (junior, Kalispell, Mont.) finished second with a pr throw of 168-0.

WSU SCHOOL RECORDS: If the 1998 indoor season is any indication with nine Cougar records broken, the outdoor season should produce new marks in several events:

Women's outdoor 100m Hurdles - 13.94 Agneta Rosenblad (Sweden) 1998
	Previous mark:  14.06 Shannon Bryan 1991
Women's outdoor Pole Vault - 3.05m/10-0 Tauni Bainbridge (Onalaska, Wash.) 1998
	Previous mark:  First year of competition
Women's outdoor Hammer - 52.30m/171-7 Andrea Thornton (Shelton, Wash.) 1998
	Previous mark:  49.74m/163-2, Molly Moore 1997
Women's freshman outdoor Hammer - 52.30m/171-7 Andrea Thornton (Shelton, Wash.) 1998
	Previous mark:  48.74m/159-11, Becky Potter 1997

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement