MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Cougars Hit The Road For More Indoor Action
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 02/08/2005
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Feb. 8, 2005

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

The Washington State men's and women's indoor track and field teams travel to Nampa, Idaho for the Boise State Holiday Inn Team Invitational, Feb. 11-12, and to Seattle for the Husky Classic Feb. 12...in Nampa, the Cougs will compete both days at the Jacksons Indoor Track Facility at the Idaho Sports Center...the Seattle meet is held in the Dempsey Indoor Facility on the UW campus with events starting at 9 a.m. and continuing through 4:30 p.m...results from both meets will be posted on the WSU Athletics website, www.wsucougars.com, when available after competition concludes each evening.

STAYING HOME TO TRAIN: The combined events athletes - Darion Powell, Ryan Thomas, Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler and Katie Miller - will not compete this weekend as Head Coach Rick Sloan has opted to have them stay in Pullman and continue to train for the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Championships two weeks away.

NATIONAL RANKINGS: Three Cougars have been included in Trackwire Online's Dandy Dozen lists, a power ranking of the top 12 athletes and relay squads in each NCAA event...Darion Powell is ranked fourth in the heptathlon, Tamara Diles ninth in the pole vault and Diana Pickler is ranked 10th in the pentathlon.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 32nd season with the Cougar track program; 11th year as a head coach, 10th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Jason Drake (Head Coach Cross Country), Kris Grimes, Mark Macdonald, and Ellannee Richardson...volunteer coaches are Michael Friedberg, Matt McGee and Andrea Thornton.

WSU HIGHLIGHTS FROM LAST WEEKEND'S COMPETITION: Top ten finishes for Cougars at the Husker Invite included Julie Pickler with a PR and NCAA Provisional Qualifying total of 3,759 points for fourth place in the pentathlon...Diana Pickler placed sixth in the 60m hurdles and seventh in the long jump...Robin Mikesh took seventh in the high jump while Tamara Diles was third in the pole vault...Kaylee Gardner placed eighth in the long jump...milers Haley Paul was fourth, Karen DeMartini seventh and Molly Bull ninth...on the men's side, pole vaulters Paul Nicoletti and Tyson Byers were fourth and fifth , respectively...John Cassleman and Dione Cason finished finished sixth and seventh, respectively, in the 400m dash...Justin Ireland had an eighth place finish in the mile...the men's 4x400m relay team of Eric Nygard, Cassleman, Robert Lee and Cason finished seventh.

COUGARS' NCAA INDOOR QUALIFYING MARKS: * = Automatic, # = Provisional (National Standing)
Women:
High Jump Robin Mikesh # 1.78m / 5-10 (T18th)
Pole Vault Tamara Diles # 4.10m / 13-5 1/4 (7th)
Pentathlon Diana Pickler # 3928 points (6th)
Julie Pickler # 3759 points (T16th)

Men: Heptathlon Darion Powell # 5631 points (4th)

COUGS REDSHIRTING 2005 INDOOR SEASON: Brandon Brownell (combined events), Daniel Frederick (distance), C.J. Godfrey (distance), Matt Knoff (distance), Drew Polley (distance), Michelle DeCourcey (middle distance), Natalie Smith (distance) and Lisa Waananen (distance).

WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED AT HOLIDAY INN INVITE, FEB. 11-12, NAMPA, IDAHO: WSU Women
60m - Nicole Hatcher, Nicole McClendon, La Shawnda Porter
200m - Selena Galaviz, Nicole Hatcher, Nicole McClendon, La Shawnda Porter, Brandi Probasco-Canda
400m - Selena Galaviz, Brandi Probasco-Canda, Kameko Wilson
4x400m Relay - TBA
High Jump - McKinnon Hanson, Robin Mikesh
Pole Vault - Tamara Diles
Long Jump - Sarah Burns
Triple Jump - Sarah Burns, Kaylee Gardner
Shot Put - McKenzie Burgess, Jessica Zita
Weight Throw - Jessica Zita

WSU Men
60m - Martin Boston, James McSwain, Jarrell Nelson, Jaycee Robertson
200m - Martin Boston, James McSwain, Jarrell Nelson, Jaycee Robertson
400m - Dione Cason, Tyler Fischback, Eric Nygard
800m - Robert Lee
60m Hurdles - Jared Bjerkestrand, Bob Frey
4x400m Relay - TBA
High Jump - Kyle Eaton
Pole Vault - D.J. Brown, Tyson Byers, Paul Nicoletti
Long Jump - Nick Isaac, Mason Kien, James McSwain, Jamil Smith
Triple Jump - Martin Boston, Ben Hampton, Jamil Smith
Shot Put - Mike Schramm, Drew Ulrick
Weight Throw - Keith Tyler

WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED AT THE HUSKY CLASSIC MEET, FEB. 12, SEATTLE: WSU Women
800m - Anna Friedges
Mile - Molly Bull, Karen DeMartini, Haley Paul
3000m - Julia Corbett, Isley Gonzalez, Collier Lawrence, Meghan Leonard, Kayle Peterson, Kelly Ramirez

WSU Men
800m - Phil Hinrichs, Jon Manthey
Mile - Justin Chambers, Justin Ireland
3000m - Chris Concha, Woody Favinger, Ryan Freimuth, Alex Grant, Andrew Jones, Chris Williams

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement