MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cougar Track Batters Oregon and Idaho Men and Women
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 23, 1999

PULLMAN, Wash. - The Cougars opened their 1999 home track and field competition Saturday by taking on Mother Nature's wrath in the form of an inch and a half of early morning snow that caused the well-covered WSU football team to cancel its morning practice. After surmounting the obvious obstacles, defeating the neighbors - Oregon and Idaho - seemed fairly simple for the Cougs.

On the men's side, WSU downed the Ducks 83-65 and beat the Vandals 94-54. Oregon out-distanced Idaho 83-62. In the women's events, the Cougars crushed Oregon 114-40 and destroyed Idaho 135-18. Oregon's women also beat Idaho, 105-48.

In addition to the snow and the 42-degree blustery day, the Ducks and Vandals will probably only remember three names: Bernard Lagat, Francesca Green Sewell, and Ellannee Richarson.

Lagat played the home track advantage to the hilt and capitalized on some of the Oregon distance runners staying home and resting for their next meet. The 1999 NCAA Indoor Male Athlete of the Year and Track & Field News May 1999 cover boy (trackandfieldnews.com), Lagat won the 800m, 1500m and was a late entrant but won the 3,000m races to give the Cougar men 15 points.

Sewell, a redshirt junior from Kennewick, finished first in the long jump, placed second in the 100m dash, high jump and triple jump, and anchored the winning 4x100m relay to contribute 15.5 points to the Cougar cause.

Richardson, a freshman from Gladstone, Ore., led a Cougar sweep in the 100m hurdles, finished second in the 200m dash, long jump and javelin, and ran the third leg of the winning 4x100m relay, also adding 15.5 points to the WSU women's win over her home state institution. Richardson, who has already nabbed an NCAA provisional qualifier in the heptathlon, had lifetime-best marks in the long jump, hurdles and javelin events.

LaTroya Mucker, a junior from Los Angeles, was a double-winner Saturday as she edged out perennial winner Sewell to captured the 100m dash in a time of 11.82 and won the 200m dash in 23.83.

Cougar women swept the meet in four events: in the javelin with Anna Church (junior, Yakima) taking the win with a PR of 142-5, in the high jump where Whitney Evans (freshman, Calgary, Canada) improved her NCAA PQ mark to 5-10 3/4, in the high hurdles with Richardson's PR of 13.88, and in the hammer where senior Molly Moore (Kalispell, Mont.) narrowly edged out sophomore Andrea Thornton (Shelton) by two inches with her 170-9 throw.

Other winners for the WSU women included Mandy Borschowa (freshman, Snoqualmie) in the discus at 160-9, Cicely Clinkenbeard (sophomore, Okanogan) in the triple jump at 40-7 3/4, Sharika Higgins (junior, Oxnard, Calif.) in the 400m at 56.03.

Highlighting the men's performances, B.J. Schade (RS-junior, Sequim) won the hammer with an NCAA PQ and personal best of 203-2. Kevin Moore (senior, Richland) was second at 188-8. Demetrius Murray (junior, Tacoma) won the triple jump and improved his NCAA PQ to a lifetime-best mark of 52-5 1/2 and placed second in the long jump. Damien Johnson (freshman, Vancouver) and Kyllan Tower (senior, senior, Auburn) also had PRs in their third and fourth-finishes in the triple jump. WSU swept the 110m hurdles with Arend Watkins (sophomore, San Jose, Calif.) taking first, Eric Dudley (freshman, Bellingham) second and Steve Dwyer (freshman, Redmond) third. Dudley went on to win the 400m hurdles.

Besides the weather, there were several oddities in the meet. In the men's 4x100m relay, Idaho was disqualified with a false start, WSU dropped the baton on the first handoff, and Oregon was DQ-ed an hour after its solo win because the relay team's uniforms weren't uniform: the leadoff runner had a yellow singlet with green shorts and the rest of the squad wore green unitards. All four men's high jumpers finished at 6-6 3/4 with Oregon's Kyley Johnson taking the victory on attempts.

Anson Henry (freshman, Pickering, Ontario, Canada) pulled up in the men's 200m dash after Guillermo Macias (junior, LaPuente, Calif.) did the same in the 400m event. Both were expected to provide serious points for the Cougar men and had to additionally withdraw from their spots in later races as both were thought to have suffered muscle cramps.

Turning in NCAA PQ marks for the Cougar opponents were: Karina Elstrom, Oregon, winning the women's pole vault at 12-3 1/2 and Ryan Keith, Oregon, winning the men's javelin at 220-5.

The Cougars travel to Eugene, Ore., next weekend for the Hayward Relays, Saturday, April 10, and then to Seattle for a dual meet with Washington April 17. WSU hosts the Cougar Invitational Meet featuring top prep and area collegiate competitors April 23-24, in Pullman.

Mooberry Track, Washington State University, Pullman, Wash.
Oregon vs. Idaho vs. WSU 04/03/99
43-Degrees, gusty winds, snow on ground
Finals EVENT 1 WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Elstrom, Karina, Oregon 3.75m (12-03.50); 2. Martus, Jeannette, WSU 3.60m (11-09.75); 3. Reed, Nikole, Oregon 3.45m (11-03.75); 3. Speight, Holly, Oregon 3.45m (11-03.75); 5. Heggie, Candice, WSU 3.00m (9-10); - Evans, Whitney, WSU SCR.

Finals EVENT 2 WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Sewell, Francesca, WSU 6.01m w:3.9 (19-08.75); 2. Richardson, Ellannee, WSU 5.91m w:2.1 (19-04.75); 3. Holly, Hilary, Oregon 5.81m w:-0.3 (19-00.75); 4. Robson, Stacy, Oregon 5.72m w:1.1 (18-09.25); 5. Clinkenbeard, Cicely, WSU 5.66m w:2.5 (18-07); 6. Cooney, Samantha, Idaho 5.55m w:1.7 (18-02.50); 7. Kenyon, Jenny, Oregon 5.47m w:-0.6 (17-11.50); 8. Ogden, Debbie, Idaho 5.42m w:5.9 (17-09.50); - Willis, Nicole, Idaho SCR w:NWI.

Finals EVENT 3 WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW
1. Church, Anna, WSU 43.40m (142-05); 2. Richardson, Ellannee, WSU 43.22m (141-09); 3. Monroe, Molly, WSU 42.56m (139-07); 4. Cooper, Natasha, Oregon 41.40m (135-10); 5. Cutburth, Jennifer, Oregon 40.14m (131-08); 6. Case, Colleen, Idaho 37.26m (122-03); 7. Olson, Wendy, Oregon 36.90m (121-01); 8. Stone, Jaime, Idaho 31.58m (103-07); 9. Rewarts, Shelly, Idaho 26.42m (86-08).

Finals EVENT 4 MEN'S HAMMER THROW
1. Schade, BJ, WSU 61.94m (203-02); 2. Moore, Kevin, WSU 57.50m (188-08); 3. High, Jeff, Idaho 56.10m (184-01); 4. Ingrim, Rian, Oregon 53.68m (176-01); 5. Crater, T.J., Idaho 46.28m (151-10); 6. Elven, Matt, Idaho 45.24m (148-05); 7. Nichols, Ryan, WSU 39.64m (130-01).

Finals EVENT 5 MEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Buciarski, Piotr, Oregon 7.55m w:4.1 (24-09.25); 2. Murray, Demetrius, WSU 7.27m w:0.7 (23-10.25); 3. McArthur, Colin, Oregon 7.21m w:1.5 (23-08); 4. Gwebu, Amukela, Idaho 7.01m w:4.1 (23-0); 5. Mayo, Jason, Oregon 6.91m w:1.7 (22-08); 6. Schwendiman, Chad, WSU 6.73m w:1.8 (22-01); 7. Ungerer, Martijn, Idaho 6.70m w:2.4 (21-11.75); - Mossaad, Marwan, Idaho SCR w:NWI; - Laville, Brian, WSU SCR w:NWI.

Finals EVENT 6 WOMEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Fisk, Heidi, Oregon 13.84m (45-05); 2. Moore, Molly, WSU 13.62m (44-08.25); 3. Potter, Becky, WSU 13.56m (44-06); 4. Dick, Michele, Oregon 13.26m (43-06); 5. Borschowa, Mandy, WSU 13.10m (42-11.75); 6. Ball, Shana, Idaho 13.10m (42-11.75); 7. Santiago, Alona, Idaho 12.78m (41-11.25); 8. Leonard, Molly, Idaho 11.76m (38-07).

Finals EVENT 7 MEN'S JAVELIN THROW
1. Keith, Ryan, Oregon 67.18m (220-05); 2. Thomas, Chris, Oregon 63.24m (207-06); 3. Jones, Bryan, WSU 61.30m (201-01); 4. Nichols, Ryan, WSU 61.26m (201-0); 5. Davis, Kevin, Idaho 60.36m (198-0); 6. Rasmor, Shawn, Oregon 58.26m (191-02); 7. Milam, Russ, WSU 54.22m (177-11).

Finals EVENT 8 WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Evans, Whitney, WSU 1.80m (5-10.75); 2. Sewell, Francesca, WSU 1.70m (5-07); 3. McNeely, Cathy, WSU 1.65m (5-05); 4. Eggers, Jennifer, Oregon 1.60m (5-03); 5. Westberg, Jennifer, Idaho 1.50m (4-11); - Alldredge, Kari, Idaho SCR; - Cooney, Samantha, Idaho SCR.

Finals EVENT 9 WOMEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY
1. WSU 45.19; 2. Idaho 47.34; 3. Oregon 48.06.

Finals EVENT 10 MEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY
Oregon DQ, WSU DQ, Idaho DQ

Finals EVENT 11 WOMEN'S 1,500 METER RUN
1. Knudson, Kaarin, Oregon 4:39.14; 2. Davis, Marie, Oregon 4:39.20; 3. Jenkins, Andrea, Idaho 4:41.47; 4. Gagner, April, WSU 4:44.22; 5. Setswamgrago, Tuelo, Idaho 4:48.35; 6. Lamont, Andrea, Idaho 4:50.53; 7. Ebiner, Annie, Oregon 4:53.88.

Finals EVENT 12 MEN'S 1,500 METER RUN
1. Lagat, Bernard, WSU 3:55.54; 2. Humcke, Todd, Oregon 3:58.36; 3. Johnson, Scott, WSU 4:02.69; 4. Dammann, Ross, Oregon 4:06.65; 5. Fredericksen, Eric, Idaho 4:11.57; 6. Vail, Sean, Idaho 4:16.55; - Benjamin, Kenny, Idaho SCR; - James, Greg, Oregon SCR.

Finals EVENT 13 MEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Buciarski, Piotr, Oregon 5.20m (17-00.75); 2. Katich, Lex, WSU 4.90m (16-00.75); 3. Boitano, Tony, WSU 4.75m (15-07); 4. Tower, Kyllan, WSU 4.75m (15-07); 5. McDonald, Matt, Idaho 4.45m (14-07.25); - Abel, Eric, Oregon NH.

Finals EVENT 14 WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Clinkenbeard, Cicely, WSU 12.39m w:0.9 (40-07.75); 2. Sewell, Francesca, WSU 11.97m w:4.2 (39-03.25); 3. Robson, Stacy, Oregon 11.95m w:2.0 (39-02.50); 4. Holly, Hilary, Oregon 11.84m w:1.8 (38-10.25); 5. Elijah, Itoro, WSU 11.48m w:1.6 (37-08); 6. Kreizenbeck, Melanie, Idaho 10.85m w:1.3 (35-07.25); - Doherty, Tess, Idaho FOUL w:NWI; - Rewarts, Shelly, Idaho FOUL w:NWI; - Eggers, Jennifer, Oregon SCR w:NWI.

Finals EVENT 15 WOMEN'S 100 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Richardson, Ellannee, WSU 13.88 w:1.7; 2. Rosenblad, Agneta, WSU 14.13 w:1.7; 3. Zapata, Lucita, WSU 14.51 w:1.7; 4. Greenlee, Cassie, Idaho 14.57 w:1.7; 5. Cooney, Samantha, Idaho 15.08 w:1.7; 6. DaSilva, Rebecca, Idaho 15.09 w:1.7; 7. Rowlett, Katie, Oregon 15.23 w:1.7; 8. Kenyon, Jenny, Oregon 15.52 w:1.7; 9. Abramson, Melissa, Oregon 15.74 w:1.7.

Finals EVENT 16 MEN'S 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Watkins, Arend, WSU 14.05 w:0.7; 2. Dudley, Eric, WSU 15.29 w:0.7; 3. Dwyer, Steven, WSU 15.38 w:0.7; 4. Driessen, Will, Oregon 16.08 w:0.7; 5. Abel, Eric, Oregon 16.11 w:0.7; - Smith, Nick, Idaho DQ w:NWI.

Finals EVENT 17 WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Borschowa, Mandy, WSU 52.04m (170-09); 2. Potter, Becky, WSU 46.92m (153-11); 3. Fisk, Heidi, Oregon 46.12m (151-04); 4. Scheibe, Nikki, Idaho 42.96m (140-11); 5. Thornton, Andrea, WSU 42.64m (139-11); 6. Ball, Shana, Idaho 41.48m (136-01); 7. Case, Colleen, Idaho 40.24m (132-0); 8. Hill, Heather, Oregon 39.88m (130-10); - Olson, Wendy, Oregon SCR.

Finals EVENT 18 MEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Olsen, Joachim, Idaho 17.44m (57-02.75); 2. Bello, John, Oregon 15.90m (52-02); 3. Stewart, Simon, Idaho 15.88m (52-01.25); 4. Ingrim, Rian, Oregon 15.28m (50-01.75); 5. Schade, BJ, WSU 14.70m (48-02.75); 6. Moore, Kevin, WSU 14.62m (47-11.75); 7. Rabe, Matt, Idaho 13.86m (45-05.75).

Finals EVENT 19 WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH
1. Higgins, Sharika, WSU 56.03; 2. Henes, Letisha, Oregon 56.32; 3. Korus, Jeannine, Idaho 56.36; 4. Evans, Whitney, WSU 57.76; 5. Abersfeller, Heidi, WSU 58.56; 6. Morris, Sue, Oregon 58.72; 7. Nipp, Brenda, Idaho 59.33; 8. McCubbin, Oregon 59.68.

Finals EVENT 20 MEN'S 400 METER DASH
1. Chiwira, Tawanda, Idaho 47.18; 2. Adejuyigbe, Adekunle, Idaho 47.32; 3. Moore, Howard, Oregon 47.92; 4. Randall, Chad, WSU 50.82; - Macias, Guillermo, WSU DNF.

Finals EVENT 21 MEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Johnson, Kyley, Oregon 2.00m (6-06.75); 2. Allen, Craig, WSU 2.00m (6-06.75); 2. DeRieux, Joe, Oregon 2.00m (6-06.75); 4. Rushing, Chris, WSU 2.00m (6-06.75); - Munoz, Hugo, Idaho SCR.

Finals EVENT 22 WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH
1. Mucker, Latroya, WSU 11.82 w:1.1; 2. Sewell, Francesca, WSU 11.86 w:1.1; 3. Hough, Katharine, Idaho 12.18 w:1.1; 4. Higgins, Attrina, WSU 12.22 w:1.1; 5. Yeater, Alexis, Oregon 12.37 w:1.1; 6. Holly, Hilary, Oregon 12.60 w:1.1; 7. Tarver, Taryn, Oregon 12.71 w:1.1; 8. Little, Bethany, Idaho 13.10 w:1.1.

Finals EVENT 23 MEN'S 100 METER DASH
1. Ungerer, Martijn, Idaho 10.59 w:-0.4; 2. Henry, Anson, WSU 10.61 w:-0.4; 3. Aguilera, Errol, Idaho 10.85 w:-0.4; 4. Hanspard, Jermaine, Oregon 10.88 w:-0.4; 5. Sewell, Colan, WSU 11.15 w:-0.4; 6. Mayo, Jason, Oregon 11.16 w:-0.4; 7. Thomas, Clay, WSU 11.24 w:-0.4.

Finals EVENT 24 WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Booterbaugh, Alishia, WSU 2:09.59; 2. Knudson, Kaarin, Oregon 2:09.99; 3. Crabb, Katie, Oregon 2:13.19; 4. Schaures, Lisa, WSU 2:15.54; 5. Neel, Charlotte, WSU 2:18.15; 6. Sutherland, Robyn, Oregon 2:18.93; 7. Paul, Heather, Idaho 2:21.08; - Daley, Anna, Idaho DNF; - Woorland, Anna, Idaho DNF.

Finals EVENT 25 MEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Lagat, Bernard, WSU 1:51.91; 2. Girvan, Richard, Oregon 1:52.75; 3. Kunkel, Curtis, Idaho 1:55.08; 4. Krempley, Ross, Oregon 1:56.87; 5. Cram, Matt, Idaho 1:58.42; 6. Stevenson, Tyrel, Idaho 2:00.28; 7. Harris, Robert, WSU 2:00.69; - James, Greg, Oregon DNS.

Finals EVENT 26 WOMEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES
1. Smith, Randi, WSU 1:01.08; 2. DaSilva, Rebecca, Idaho 1:03.20; 3. Wood, Autumn, WSU 1:03.89; 4. Booth, Nicky, WSU 1:05.15; 5. Greenlee, Cassie, Idaho 1:06.24; 6. Bowden, Mariah, Oregon 1:06.63; 7. Abramson, Melissa, Oregon 1:06.94.

Finals EVENT 27 MEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES
1. Dudley, Eric, WSU 52.75; 2. Driessen, Will, Oregon 54.12; 3. Sommer, Paul, WSU 57.72; 4. Dwyer, Steven, WSU 57.84; 5. Ainsworth, Jeremy, Idaho 58.53; 6. Smith, Nick, Idaho 1:01.70.

Finals EVENT 28 MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Murray, Demetrius, WSU 15.99m w:3.5 (52-05.50); 2. Gwebu, Amukela, Idaho 14.92m w:2.0 (48-11.50); 3. Johnson, Damien, WSU 14.51m w:2.9 (47-07.25); 4. Tower, Kyllan, WSU 14.35m w:1.6 (47-01); 5. McArthur, Colin, Oregon 14.14m w:3.8 (46-04.75); - Stith, Brian, Idaho FOUL w:NWI; - Leuallen, Eric, Oregon SCR w:NWI.

Finals EVENT 29 WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH
1. Mucker, Latroya, WSU 23.83 w:1.7; 2. Richardson, Ellannee, WSU 24.01 w:1.7; 3. Hough, Katharine, Idaho 24.70 w:1.7; 4. Higgins, Attrina, WSU 24.78 w:1.7; 5. Yeater, Alexis, Oregon 25.28 w:1.7; 6. Wallace, Aisha, Oregon 25.31 w:1.7; 7. Henes, Letisha, Oregon 25.81 w:1.7; 8. Dennis, Heather, Idaho 26.79 w:1.7.

Finals EVENT 30 MEN'S 200 METER DASH
1. Chiwira, Tawanda, Idaho 21.20 w:-0.4; 2. Aguilera, Errol, Idaho 21.91 w:-0.4; 3. Hanspard, Jermaine, Oregon 22.13 w:-0.4; 4. Dispaltro, Nick, WSU 22.34 w:-0.4; 5. Mayo, Jason, Oregon 22.58 w:-0.4; 6. Sewell, Colan, WSU 22.70 w:-0.4; - Henry, Anson, WSU DNF w:NWI.

Finals EVENT 31 MEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Benetka, Daniel, Idaho 54.84m (179-11); 2. Graves, Cameron, WSU 53.06m (174-01); 3. Olsen, Joachim, Idaho 52.38m (171-10); 4. Pecht, Vincent, WSU 52.00m (170-07); 5. Moore, Kevin, WSU 51.36m (168-06); 6. Bello, John, Oregon 50.54m (165-10); 7. Stewart, Simon, Idaho 44.18m (144-11); 8. Ingrim, Rian, Oregon 42.34m (138-11).

Finals EVENT 32 WOMEN'S HAMMER THROW
1. Moore, Molly, WSU 52.04m (170-09); 2. Thornton, Andrea, WSU 52.00m (170-07); 3. Potter, Becky, WSU 50.38m (165-03); 4. Fisk, Heidi, Oregon 46.56m (152-09); 5. Hill, Heather, Oregon 44.64m (146-05); 6. Leonard, Molly, Idaho 43.48m (142-08); 7. Dick, Michele, Oregon 42.38m (139-0); 8. Santiago, Alona, Idaho 41.74m (136-11); 9. Caruso, Mary, Idaho 40.46m (132-09).

Finals EVENT 33 WOMEN'S 3,000 METER RUN
1. Davis, Marie, Oregon 9:58.81; 2. Maynard, Megan, WSU 10:02.44; 3. Crabb, Katie, Oregon 10:08.49; 4. McMahon, Heather, Oregon 10:24.13; 5. Stone, Jaime, Idaho 10:36.65; 6. Malgesini, Crystal, WSU 10:43.16; 7. Taruscio, Tia, Idaho 10:44.47; 8. Carrothers, Tarita, Idaho 11:14.15.

Finals EVENT 34 MEN'S 3,000 METER RUN
1. Lagat, Bernard, WSU 8:37.08; 2. Charles, Chris, WSU 8:37.90; 3. Schueren, Derek, Oregon 8:41.05; 4. Knutsen, Konrad, Oregon 8:41.41; 5. Aubrey, Rob, Oregon 8:42.01; 6. Franco-Parra, Oscar, WSU 8:46.97; 7. Jensen, Ryan, Idaho 8:55.54; 8. Bartosz, Dan, Idaho 9:33.07; 9. Sandmeyer, Jake, Idaho 9:50.10.

Finals EVENT 35 WOMEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. Oregon 3:50.63; 2. WSU 3:52.18; 3. Idaho 3:58.36; 4. Oregon "B" 4:05.14.

Finals EVENT 36 MEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. Oregon 3:14.00; 2. Idaho 3:19.92; 3. WSU 3:22.80.

Oregon vs. Idaho vs. WSU Mooberry Track - WSU - Pullman, WA - Saturday 04/03/99

Women's Dual Meet Scores

Team Score Team Score ========================= ===== ========================= ===== University of Oregon 105 University of Idaho 48 Washington State 135 University of Idaho 18 Washington State 114 University of Oregon 40

Men's Dual Meet Scores

Team Score Team Score ========================= ===== ========================= ===== University of Oregon 83 University of Idaho 62 Washington State 94 University of Idaho 54 Washington State 83 University of Oregon 65

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement