MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Clinkenbeard, Collins Win Big At Moscow Last Chance Meet
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 03/03/2000
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 3, 2000

MOSCOW, Idaho -- Cougar junior Cicely Clinkenbeard soared to a school record 42-feet to win the women's triple jump, and freshman Rick Collins cleared 16-9 1/2 to win the men's pole vault during the first night of the McDonald's Last Chance Indoor Track & Field Meet at the Kibbie Dome on the University of Idaho campus.

Last Friday, Clinkenbeard won the triple jump at the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Championships at Reno. Earlier this season, Clinkenbeard, leaped an NCAA provisional qualifying mark and school record 41-11 1/2, which was the 23rd-best mark in the nation.

Collins and Cougar senior Tony Boitano both cleared 16-9 1/2 in the pole vault but the freshman won the event on attempts and set a freshman school record.

Sharika Higgins won the women's 400m dash with a career-best time of 55.24 seconds. LaTroya Mucker placed fourth but bettered her top season time to 57.58.

Lisa Schaures won the mile in 5:02.58.

Andrea Thornton won the women's 20# weight throw with a toss of 60-5 1/4, not an improvement on her NCAA PQ mark of 61-4 1/4. Teammate Becky Potter was third at 55-5 3/4, well below her NCAA PQ mark of 61-6 1/4.

Competition resumes Saturday at 9 a.m.

McDonald's Last Chance Meet, Moscow, Idaho Friday, March 3, 2000, Results:

MEN'S RESULTS:
60m Dash:  Preliminaries - Heat 1: 1. St. Hill, Jason, Unattached 7.03, 2. Mossaad, Marwan, Idaho 7.10, 3. McGhie, Nic, Boise State 7.15, 4. Miller, Jason, Idaho 7.34, 5. Nurse, Wes, Boise State 7.55. Heat 2: 1. Aguilera, Errol, Idaho 6.98, 2. James, Sherwin, Idaho 7.04, 3. McNab, Scott, Idaho 7.06, 4. McCrery, Rick, Idaho 7.07, 5. Williams, Larry, Washington S 7.14, 6. Liberty, Jake, Boise State 7.61, - Storkel, Kenny, Boise State DNF. FINALS:  1. Aguilera, Errol, Idaho 6.96, 2. James, Sherwin, Idaho 6.98, 2. St. Hill, Jason, Unattached 6.98, 4. McNab, Scott, Idaho 7.03, 5. Mossaad, Marwan, Idaho 7.04, 6. Williams, Larry, Washington S 7.13, 6. McGhie, Nic, Boise State 7.13, 6. McCrery, Rick, Idaho 7.13.

400m: 1. Chiwira, Tawanda, Unattached 46.81, 2. Nelson, Corey, Unattached 47.46, 3. Ardill, Ray, Boise State 47.62, 4. Adejuyigbe, Adekunle, Idaho 47.66, 5. Dudley, Eric, Washington S 48.57, 6. Duke, Mario, Unattached 50.18, 7. Williams, Maurice, Idaho 50.23, 8. Randall, Chad, Washington S 50.25, 9. Karrer, Ryan, Unattached 50.40, 10. Cesaratto, Sasha, Boise State 50.48, 11. Meuser, Jared, Boise State 50.65, 12. Cram, Matt, Idaho 51.03, 13. Greenwood, Ben, Boise State 51.05, 14. Burke, Franklyn, Boise State 51.13, 15. Stevenson, Tyrel, Idaho 51.35, 16. Erickson, Dustin, Unattached 51.42, 17. Sommer, Paul, Washington S 51.43, 18. Greene, Travis, Boise State 51.97, 19. Wingfield, Billy, Boise State 52.34, 20. Miller, Will, Washington S 52.42, 21. Fredrickson, Eric, Unattached 52.70, 22. Monroe, Chase, Unattached 52.87.

Mile: 1. McCrea, Russ, Boise State 4:15.60, 2. Charles, Chris, Club Northwest 4:17.06, 3. Welsh, Jonathan, Washington S 4:17.08, 4. Muxen, Josh, Idaho 4:19.10, 5. Bartosz, Dan, Idaho 4:19.45, 6. Barker, Kyle, Washington S 4:21.95, 7. Wolf, Kurt, Idaho 4:22.20, 8. Boniface, Dan, Washington S 4:22.61, 9. Klinge, Derek, Unattached 4:23.04, 10. Johnson, Ian, Unattached 4:23.57, 11. Eitel, Jan, Idaho 4:24.92, 12. Murphy, Shawn, Boise State 4:26.60, 13. Book, Andrew, Boise State 4:29.04, 14. Alberts, Joel, Idaho 4:30.49, University of Idaho, 15. Ekstrom, Jarred, Unattached 4:32.85, 16. Childers, Loren, Washington S 4:44.33.

Pole Vault: 1. Collins, Rick, Washington S 5.11m (16- 09.25), 2. Boitano, Tony, Washington S 5.11m (16- 09.25), 3. Katich, Lex, Washington S 4.90m (16-00.75), 4. Turner, Ryan, Unattached 4.90m (16-00.75), 5. Preuss, Bryan, Washington S 4.73m (15-06.25), 5. Follett, Jason, Eastern Oreg 4.73m (15-06.25), 7. McGhie, Nic, Boise State 3.98m (13-00.75), 8. McDonald, Matt, Idaho 3.98m (13-00.75), - Nikbakhsh-Tali, Justin, Washington S NH.

Triple Jump: 1. Moller, Anders, Idaho 15.54m (51-0), 2. Archer, Tim, Eastern Wash 14.99m (49-02.25), 3. Nurse, Wes, Boise State 14.40m (47-03), 4. Dinneen, Tyrone, Idaho 14.04m (46-00.75), 5. Thompson, Matt, Boise State 13.45m (44-01.50), 6. Stith, Bryan, Idaho 13.00m (42-08).

Weight Throw 35#: 1. High, Jeff, Idaho 18.44m (60-06), 2. Daley, Kyle, Unattached 18.33m (60-01.75), 3. Schade, BJ, Washington S 17.79m (58-04.50), 4. Crater, T.J., Idaho 17.42m (57-02), 5. Perlman, Dana, Idaho 16.80m (55-01.50), 6. Ingebritson, Matt, Boise State 15.33m (50-03.50), 7. Elven, Matt, Idaho 15.26m (50- 00.75), 8. Crabtree, James, Idaho 13.30m (43- 07.75), 9. Clooten, Nate, Idaho 9.31m (30-06.50).

Discus: 1. Reynolds, Doug, Unattached 62.62m (205-05), 2. Hexmeier, Mark, Boise State 57.38m (188-03), 3. Rome, Jarred, Boise State 57.16m (187-06), 4. Benetka, Daniel, Idaho 53.46m (175- 05), 5. Graves, Cameron, Washington S 51.50m (168-11), 6. Ingebritson, Matt, Boise State 50.73m (166-05), 7. Pecht, Vincent, Washington S 48.44m (158-11), 8. High, Jeff, Idaho 47.11m (154-07), 9. Rabe, Matt, Idaho 46.34m (152-0), 10. Stewart, Simon, Idaho 45.59m (149-07), 11. Crabtree, James, Idaho 42.14m (138-03), 12. Rutgers, Matt, Idaho 41.23m (135-03), 13. McGhie, Nic, Boise State 40.30m (132-03), 14. Clooten, Nate, Idaho 36.25m (118-11).

WOMEN'S RESULTS: 60m Dash: Preliminaries: Heat 1: 1. Rosenblad, Agneta, Washington S 7.77, 2. Walsh, Jennifer, Idaho 7.97, 3. Ogden, Debbie, Idaho 8.10, 4. Zapata, Jolyn, Washington S 8.14, 5. Consum, Doreen, Boise State 8.24.

400m: 1. Higgins, Sharika, Washington S 55.24, 2. Korus, Jeannie, Idaho 55.74, 3. DaSilva, Rebecca, Idaho 57.00, 4. Mucker, La Troya, Washington S 57.58, 4. Vail, Sally, Boise State 57.58, 6. Nipp, Brenda, Idaho 57.96, 7. Schrader, Melanie, Boise State 58.75, 8. Dallas, Kathryn, Idaho 1:00.20, 9. Heckbert, Melissa, Boise State 1:00.64, 10. Crace, Stephanie, Idaho 1:01.38, 11. Squibb, Kelly, Boise State 1:02.27, 12. Flom, Erica, Boise State 1:04.55, - Odonkor, Sarah, Washington S DNF.

Mile: 1. Schaures, Lisa, Washington S 5:02.58, 2. Teveli, Zsanett, Idaho 5:04.31, 3. Rogers, Adrianne, Boise State 5:11.13, 4. Miller, Jamie, Washington S 5:19.59, 5. Miller, Heather, Boise State 5:22.19, 6. Smith, Jennifer, Boise State 5:23.01.

High Jump: 1. Gates, Alana, Boise State 1.63m (5-04.25).

Triple Jump: 1. Clinkenbeard, Cicely, Washington S 12.80m (42-0), 2. Dulmage, Tracy, Unattached 11.96m (39- 03), 3. Kress, Katie, Idaho 11.79m (38-08.25), 4. Kreizenbeck, Melanie, Idaho 11.67m (38-03.50), 5. Gates, Alana, Boise State 11.47m (37-07.75), 6. Walsh, Jennifer, Idaho 11.38m (37-04), 7. Case, Diedra, Idaho 11.11m (36-05.50).

Weight Throw 20#: 1. Thornton, Andrea, Washington S 18.42m (60- 05.25), 2. Butler, Gloria, Boise State 18.13m (59-05.75), 3. Potter, Becky, Washington S 16.91m (55-05.75), 4. Elsberry, Abbey, Boise State 15.75m (51-08.25), 5. Caruso, Mary, Unattached 15.41m (50-06.75), 6. Mount, Kathryn, Boise State 14.56m (47- 09.25), 7. Bronson, L., Unattached 13.49m (44- 03.25), 8. Lambley, Heidi, Unattached 13.26m (43-06).

Discus: 1. Ball, Shana, Idaho 50.91m (167-0), 2. Schreiber, Katja, Idaho 48.84m (160-03), 3. Tuttle, Katie, Idaho 43.89m (144-0), 4. Scheibe, Nikki, Idaho 41.58m (136-05), 5. Santiago, Aloha, Idaho 41.10m (134-10), 6. Case, Colleen, Idaho 39.62m (130-0), 7. Mount, Kathryn, Boise State 38.75m (127-01).

-wsucougars.com-
Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement