MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Cougar Track & Field Sends 22 To NCAA West Regional Meet
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 05/24/2005
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

May 24, 2005

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

NCAA WEST REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS NEXT FOR COUGS: Washington State University will send 13 men and nine women* to the NCAA West Region Track & Field Meet this weekend at Hayward Field on the University of Oregon campus...Cougars will compete in the May 27-28 meet against student-athletes representing 40 men's and 42 women's teams...the top-five individual finishers from each regional event automatically advance to the NCAA Championships, June 8-11, at Sacramento...the next three finishers in each event in each region will be placed in a descending order list using season-best marks and will be selected for participation in the national meet until all spots are filled...Friday's West Region action starts at Noon with the men's discus throw and concludes with the 8:15 p.m. men's 5k race...Saturday's events being at 11 a.m. with the women's discus throw and wrap up at 6:20 p.m. with the men's 4x400m relay...there is team scoring using the format 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 for eight places in each of the 19 men's and 19 women's events (no multi-events and no 10,000m races at Regionals)...*although qualified for West Regional Meet, WSU heptathletes Diana Pickler (100m hurdles, high jump) and Julie Pickler (high jump) will not compete in Eugene but will continue training for NCAA Championship heptathlon in Pullman...results can be located at www.goducks.com.

COUGS RETURNING FROM LAST YEAR'S WEST REGIONAL: WSU men's 4x100m relay team of Martin Boston, Jaycee Robertson, James McSwain and Anthony Buchanan took second place...McSwain - 100m dash (8th)...Jamil Smith - triple jump (6th)...Paul Nicoletti - pole vault (T16th)...Drew Ulrick - discus (16th)...on the women's side, Robin Mikesh high jump - (T11th)...Tamara Diles - pole vault (12th)...javelin throwers - Jenna Dean (6th) and Rachel Bertholf (7th)...in team standings, WSU men took 10th place with 23 points while the Cougar women finished 19th with 11 points...one woman and seven men advanced to the 2004 NCAA Championships meet.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan...32nd season with Cougar track program; 11th year as a head coach, 10th year with combined men's and women's program...joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Jason Drake (Head Coach Cross Country), Kris Grimes, Mark Macdonald, and Ellannee Richardson...volunteer coaches are Michael Friedberg, Matt McGee and Andrea Thornton.

COUGS RANKED IN NATIONAL POLLS: The WSU women are 10th in the latest Trackwire 25 Women...the Cougar men are unranked nationally...teams holding top rankings this week are Texas women and Arkansas men...UCLA (3rd) is the top Pac-10 women's team ranked as are Oregon's men (3rd)...Trackwire 25 projects a hypothetical score for the NCAA meet, factoring in injury reports and other variables supported by information gathered from coaches and NCAA-qualifying competitions across the country...this projection is generated by scoring the Dandy Dozen, a power ranking of the top 12 athletes and relay squads in each NCAA event...four Cougs are included in Trackwire Online's Dandy Dozen lists, a power ranking of the top 12 athletes and relay squads in each NCAA event: Julie Pickler (3rd heptathlon), Diana Pickler (4th heptathlon), Tamara Diles (6th pole vault), and Darion Powell (6th decathlon)...Team Power Rankings is a unique system of ranking teams on the basis of quality of athletic performance, team depth, and dual meet scoring potential...Cougar women are 17th and the WSU men are 16th (as of 5/20/05).

PAC-10 TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS ON FOX SPORTS TV NETWORK: The delayed highlight broadcast of the 2005 Pac-10 Track & Field Championships will be shown on the FOX Sports Net affiliates between May 20-25...check cable listings for the exact date and time...FOX Sports Northwest will air the two-hour telecast Tuesday, May 24 at 1 p.m.

WSU'S 2005 PAC-10 SCORERS: WSU Women, team total 74.5 pts (6th): Kelly Ramirez, 8th, 10,000m; Diana Pickler, 6th, 100m hurdles; 4x100m Relay (Hatcher, Porter, D. Pickler, J. Pickler) 5th; 4x400m Relay (Probasco-Canda, D. Pickler, Wilson, J. Pickler) 6th; Robin Mikesh, 1st, High Jump; Tamara Diles, 2nd, Pole Vault; Sarah Burns, 7th, Triple Jump; Jenna Dean, 3rd, Javelin; Rachel Bertholf, 4th, Javelin; Julie Pickler, 1st, Heptathlon; Diana Pickler, 2nd, Heptathlon; Katie Miller, 7th, Heptathlon. WSU Men, team total 36.5 pts (9th): James McSwain, 2nd, 100m; John Cassleman, 4th, 400m hurdles; Eric Nygard, 8th, 400m hurdles; 4x100m Relay (Boston, McSwain, Nygard, Robertson) 4th; 4x400m Relay (Cassleman, Nygard, Boston, Cason) 8th; Paul Nicoletti, 6th, Pole Vault; Martin Boston, 6th, Triple Jump; Jamil Smith, 8th, Triple Jump; Darion Powell, 1st, Decathlon.

COUGAR WOMEN WITH NCAA REGIONAL QUALIFYING MARKS (Regional/National Standings): 1500m Haley Paul (Fr., Phoenix, Ariz.) 4:26.00 (20th / 60th)
100m Hurdles Diana Pickler (RS-So., Sachse, Texas) 13.74 (11th / T68th)
3k Steeplechase Meghan Leonard (Fr., Newberg, Ore.) 10:44.91 Freshman School Record (18th /77th)
High Jump Robin Mikesh (Jr., Sumner) 1.78m/ 5-10 (T6th / T26th)
Diana Pickler 1.75m/ 5-8 3/4 (T12th / T48th)
Julie Pickler (RS-So., Sachse, Texas) 1.75m/ 5-8 3/4 (T12th / T 48th)
Pole Vault Tamara Diles (Jr., Bellevue) 4.15m/ 13-7 1/4 School Outdoor Record (4th/ T6th)
Triple Jump Sarah Burns (Fr., Tacoma) 12.38m/ 40-7 1/2 (T11th / T87th)
Kaylee Gardner (So., Bellingham) 12.28m/ 40-3 1/2 (T14th / T108th)
Discus McKenzie Burgess (RS-Fr., Benton City) 47.66m/ 156-4 (25th / T89th)
Javelin Jenna Dean (Jr., Glenwood) 51.70m/ 169-7 School Record (3rd / 10th)
Rachel Bertholf (Sr., Colbert) 50.09m / 164-4 (4th / 15th)
Heptathlon Julie Pickler 5,569 points - (2nd, 5th) - NCAA Auto. Qualifying mark
Diana Pickler 5,563 points (3rd, 6th) - NCAA Auto. Qualifying mark
Katie Miller (Jr., Vancouver) 5,000 points (13th / 53rd) - NCAA Prov. Qualifying mark

COUGAR MEN WITH NCAA REGIONAL QUALIFYING MARKS (Regional/National Standings): 100m James McSwain (Jr., Las Vegas) 10.19 (1st / T5th)
200m James McSwain 20.85 (9th / 38th)
Jaycee Robertson (So., Spanaway) 21.10w (16th / T78th)
1500m Justin Ireland (RS-Jr., Issaquah) 3:48 09 (38th / 134th)
400m Hurdles John Cassleman (So., Pullman) 50.50 (4th / 12th)
Eric Nygard (Jr., Wenatchee) 52.42 (21st / 95th)
3k Steeplechase Alex Grant (So., Bellingham) 9:04.36 (21st / 86th)
4x100m Relay Boston, McSwain,Nygard, Robertson 39.94 (4th / 18th)
Pole Vault Tyson Byers RS-So., Spokane Valley) 5.35m/ 17-6 1/2 (T4th / T14th)
Paul Nicoletti (Sr., Snohomish) 5.20m/ 17-06 3/4 (T10th / T30th)
Triple Jump Martin Boston (Jr., Hayward, Calif.) 15.52m / 50-11 (10th / T37th)
Jamil Smith (Sr., Palmdale, Calif.) 15.25m/ 50-0 1/2 (17th / 61st)
Discus Drew Ulrick (So., Spokane) 54.07m/ 177-5 (15th / 46th)
Javelin Jon Jeffreys (Fr., Spokane Valley) 63.50m/ 208-4 (18th / 55th)
Ryan Scott (RS-Fr., Kalama) 61.70m/ 202-5 (24th / 82nd)
Decathlon Darion Powell (Jr., Kirkland) 7531 points (1st / 10th) - NCAA Auto. Qualifying mark

BYERS BACK FOR NCAA WEST REGION MEET: Tyson Byers (redshirt sophomore, Spokane Valley, Wash.) did not compete in the pole vault at the Pac-10 Championships but will compete this weekend...an NCAA Regional Qualifier with a pole vault PR of 17-6 1/2 (5.35m), ranked fourth in the West Region and 14th nationally...strained his left hamstring during the WSU-Washington Dual Meet April 30 in Seattle.

Justin Ireland VERSUS BIKE = BAD FINISH: Justin Ireland (redshirt junior, Issaquah, Wash.) was struck by a bicyclist riding on a sidewalk parallel to Stadium Way at Flag Lane as he started his training run April 13...impact of the collision caused serious facial injuries, including broken bones around his right eye which were surgically repaired April 19...ran a 1500m NCAA RQ time of 3:48.09 March 26...has been able to take training runs for the past three weeks and competed at the Pac-10 Championships where he finished 12th (3:55.55).

D. PICKLER PAC-10 WOMEN'S FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK (April 4-10): Diana Pickler (redshirt sophomore, Sachse, Texas) was honored as the Pac-10 Women's Field Athlete of the Week...won Texas Relays heptathlon with an NCAA Prov. Qualifying mark and PR 5492 points which was national leader and second-best mark by an American woman this year...top mark in four of seven events.

James McSwain PAC-10 MEN'S TRACK ATHLETE OF THE WEEK (April 11-17): James McSwain (junior, Las Vegas) was named the Pac-10 Men's Track Athlete of the Week after winning the Mt. SAC Relays University/Open 100m dash with second-fastest time in the world this year, 10.19 seconds...also second-fastest non-wind-aided time in WSU history, behind Anson Henry's 10.17 (2002) and tied with Augustin Olobia (1991).

J. PICKLER NAMED PAC-10 ATHLETE OF WEEK (May 2-8): Julie Pickler (redshirt sophomore, Sachse, Texas) won the 2005 Pac-10 heptathlon title...overtook twin sister and first-day leader Diana Pickler to win with PR and NCAA Automatic Qualifying 5569 points...only second time in Pac-10 history that both the decathlon and heptathlon champions have come from the same school (Cal's Bevan Hall and Missy Vanek won the multi-events titles in 2000)...WSU has captured the conference heptathlon title four of the past five years with Cougar assistant coach Ellannee Richardson winning the title in 2001, 2002 and 2003...Pickler's seven-event performance is fourth-best in school history.

POWELL NAMED PAC-10 ATHLETE OF WEEK (May 2-8): Darion Powell (junior, Kirkland, Wash.) captured the 2005 Pac-10 decathlon title...won with a lifetime-best and NCAA Automatic Qualifying total of 7531 points...only the second time in Pac-10 history that both the decathlon and heptathlon champions have come from the same school (Cal's Bevan Hall and Missy Vanek won the multi-events titles in 2000)...first Cougar decathlon title since Leo Slack (1996)...Powell's point total is fifth-best in WSU decathlon history.

COUGAR SIGNEES FOR 2005-06 YEAR: The Washington State coaching staff signed an impressive group of prep track and field/cross country athletes to compete for the Cougars next year: Sam Ahlbeck, distance, Renton, Wash.; Vic Asher, throws, Vancouver, Wash.; Reny Follett, middle distance, Lewiston, Idaho; Matt Lamb, throws, Emmett, Idaho; Chase Mancuso, throws, Mukilteo, Wash.; Tiffany Maskulinski, pole vault, Elma, NY; Jasmine McCormack, throws, Arlington, Wash.; Clint Osborn, thrower from Lake Stevens, Wash.; Marisa Sandoval, distance, Los Alamos, NM; Jimmy Schofield, middle distance, Spanaway, Wash.; Catie Schuetzle, long jump and triple jump, Spokane, Wash.; Dominic Smargiassi, distance, Auburn, Wash.; Devin Timpson, sprinter, Ocean Shores, Wash.; and Moreno Zapata, jumper, Lakewood, Wash...Head Coach Rick Sloan expects to announce another group of recruit signees in the near future.

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement