MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Ian Waltz, Randi Smith Double Winners For Cougs At Moscow Meet
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 02/05/2000
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Feb. 5, 2000

MOSCOW, Idaho -- Ian Waltz and Randi Smith were double winners for the Cougars while Agneta Rosenblad equaled her school-record time in the 55m hurdles and Jeannette Martus bettered her WSU record in the pole vault Saturday at the Moscow McDonald's I Indoor Track & Field Meet at the Kibbie Dome on the University of Idaho campus.

Waltz, a senior All-American from Post Falls, won the men's discus with a personal-best indoor mark of 194-feet and took the shot put title with a season-best distance of 62-0 1/4.

Smith, a sophomore from Beverly Hills, Calif., won the women's 200m and 400m races in career-best times of 24.71 seconds and 55.50 seconds, respectively.

Rosenblad, a junior from Lidingo, Sweden, won the women's 55m hurdles in a time of 7.89 seconds which equaled her 1998 school-record clocking, and was good for an NCAA provisional qualifying time.

Martus, a junior from Livonia, Mich., won the women's pole vault and bettered her 1999 school record when she cleared 12-1 1/2.

The Cougar women dominated the meet, winning 11 of 15 events. The WSU women winners included: Mandy Borschowa (discus, 165-2), Cicely Clinkenbeard (triple jump, 40-11 1/2), Andrea Thornton (58-8 3/4), Whitney Evans (long jump, 17-11 3/4), Briana Willis (high jump, 5-7), Sharika Higgins (60m dash, 7.67), and Alishia Booterbaugh (800m, 2:11.66).

Janet Collar, an assistant coach at Community Colleges of Spokane, won both the women's mile and 3000m races with Cougars Megan Maynard the top collegian in the mile (5:06.21) and Greta Johnson the top collegian in the 3000m (10:06.98).

Anson Henry, a sophomore from Pickering, Ont., Canada, just missed an NCAA PQ with his lifetime-best time of 6.73 seconds to win the men's 60m dash.

All-American hurdler, junior Arend Watkins from San Jose, Calif., bettered his NCAA PQ time with his 7.30 seconds time to win the men's 55m hurdles.

Other Cougar men winners were: B.J. Schade (weight throw, 59-4 3/4), Craig Allen (high jump, 6-10 3/4), and Bryan Preuss (pole vault, 16-0 3/4).

Selected members of the WSU track and field teams will compete at the prestigious Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational Meet next Friday and Saturday, Feb. 11-12, at Lincoln, Nebraska.

WSU COMPETITORS AT THE MOSCOW MCDONALD'S I INDOOR TRACK MEET:

Women:

60m Dash:  1.  S. Higgins (7.67), 2. Mucker (7.74).
55m Hurdles:  1. Rosenblad (7.89), 2. R. Smith (8.02), Zapata (8.31), 5. A. Higgins (8.39), 8. Odonkor (8.55).
200m:  1. R. Smith (24.71), 2. S. Higgins (24.76), 4. Odonkor (25.61), Rosenblad (25.74), Abersfeller (25.91).
400m:  1. R. Smith (55.50), 7. Abersfeller (57.92), 13. Mucker (59.33), 23. A. Higgins (61.00).
800m:  1. Booterbaugh (2:11.66), 2. Schaures (2:16.01).
Mile:  2. Maynard (5:06.21), 3. Booterbaugh (5:09.76), 9. Miller (5:14.52).
3,000m:  2. Johnson (10:05.98), 4. Gilmore (10:18.20), 5. Maynard (10:25.39), 14. Filipy (11:06.94).
4x400m Relay:  2. WSU (4:10.10).
High jump:  1. Willis (1.70m/5-7).
Pole vault:  1. Martus (3.70m/12-1 1/2), T3. Robinett (3.05m/10-0), T5. Heggie (2.90m/9-6 1/4).
Long jump:  1. Evans (5.48m/17-11 3/4).
Triple jump:  1. Clinkenbeard (12.48m/40-11 1/2), 9. Zapata (10.10m/33-1 3/4).
Shot put:  2. Thornton (13.87m/45-6 1/4), 4. Borschowa (13.52m/44-4 1/4), 8. Potter (12.89m/42-3 1/2).
Weight throw:  1. Thornton (17.90m/58-8 3/4), 2. Potter (16.90m/55-5 1/2).
Discus:  1. Borschowa (50.34m/165-2), 3. Potter (46.28m/151-10), 5. Thornton (44.58m/146-3).

Men:
60m Dash:  1. Henry (6.73), 13. Tinsley (7.11), 14. Watkins (7.17), 18. Williams (7.22).
55m Hurdles:  1. Watkins (7.30), 4. Dudley (7.82), 13. Miller (8.14).
200m:  7. Dudley (22.49), 10. Sommer (22.71), Tinsley (22.90), Randall (22.97), Williams (23.04).
400m:  2. Dudley (48.53), 6. Fitzhugh (50.13), 7. Sommer (50.19), 13. Randall (50.73), 21. Henry (51.76), 30. DiSpaltro (52.15), 39. Miller (53.33).
800m:  2. Kamau (1:54.33), 5. Hazelquist (1:56.54), 17. Childers (1:59.33).
3,000m:  4. Welsh (8:30.25), 6. Johnson (8:31.17), 7. Wicklander (8:33.59), 9. Franco-Parra (8:39.69), 13. Boniface (8:46.45), 16. Barker (8:58.91).
4x400m Relay:  4. WSU (3:27.90), DQ - WSU B.
High jump:  1. Allen (2.10m/6-10 3/4), T2. Gordon (2.05m/6-8 3/4), T2. Rushing (2.05m/6-8 3/4).
Pole vault:  1. Preuss (4.90m/16-0 3/4), 2. Boitano (4.75m/15-7), T3. Collins (4.60m/15-1), T3. Katich (4.60m/15-1), T3. Nikbakhsh-Tali (4.60m/15-1).
Long jump:  10. Schwendiman (6.72m/22-0 3/4).
Triple jump:  10. Morris (12.96m/42-6 1/4), 11. Sommer (12.83m/42-1 1/4).
Shot put:  1. Waltz (18.90m/62-0 1/4), Foul - Pecht.
Weight throw:  1. Schade (18.10m/59-4 3/4), 22. Nichols (13.28m/43-7).
Discus:  1. Waltz (59.13m/194-0), 7. Graves (46.75m/153-4), 12. Pecht (43.78m/143-8), Foul - Schade.

-wsucougars.com-
Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement