MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Border Battle For Cougar Home Opener
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 04/09/2002
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 9, 2002

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Meet Schedule

Washington State will host Idaho for the home opener this Saturday, April 13 at the Mooberry Track Complex on the WSU campus...field events begin at 11 a.m. and the first running event, the women's steeplechase, begins at 1:15 p.m...this will be a dual meet with the scoring format of 5-3-2-1 for individual events and 5-3 for relays...the top two finishers from each school scores...in the long history of dual meets between these neighboring schools, the WSU men have won 117 of the 127 contests, and all 22 meetings of the women's teams have been won by WSU...among the dual meet record holders, the only man competing is Idaho's Joachim Olsen (shot put) but the women have several : Anna Blue (WSU, 5k), Randi Smith (WSU, 400m hurdles), Whitney Evans (WSU, high jump), and Stephanie Robinett (WSU, pole vault)...Smith will not run the intermediate hurdles this weekend but will see action in the 200m and 100m hurdles.

RANDI SMITH PAC-10 TRACK ATHLETE OF THE WEEK:
Randi Smith, a senior hurdler from Valencia, Calif., was named the Pacific-10 Conference Track Athlete of the Week after her performances at the Texas Relays...Smith ran a season-best time and NCAA Provisional Qualifying time of 57.88 for third place in the women's 400m hurdles...she also ran the third leg of the women's 4x400m relay team which set a school record with an NCAA PQ time of 3:37.23 in the prelims...the relay squad finished fourth in the final...Smith has had an NCAA PQ mark in the intermediate hurdles each of her four outdoor seasons at WSU.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES:
Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 29th season with the Cougar track program (eighth year as a head coach, seventh year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program)...Sloan, was selected the United States Track Coaches Association West Region Men's Coach of the Year for the 2002 indoor season...this is the second consecutive year Sloan has been named the men's coach of the year...he was honored as the regional women's coach of the year for both 1999 and 2000...Sloan is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Dr. James Li, Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, and Francesca Green...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien and Bernard Lagat.

SLOAN ON TUESDAY CONFERENCE CALL:
Cougar coach Rick Sloan will be on the WSU Sports Information Weekly Teleconference Tuesday, April 9, from 1:15 p.m. until 1:25 p.m...interested media members should call the WSU Sports Information Office at 509/335-COUG (2684) for the phone number and password.

STATUS CHANGES FOR COUGARS:
Freshmen Tamara Diles (pole vault) and Darion Powell (decathlon) are both still fighting foot injuries and will more than likely take this outdoor season as redshirts...they join senior Eric Dudley (intermediate hurdles) and freshman Billy Reamer (decathlon) on the Cougar redshirt list...sprinter Erin Reed (sophomore, Woodland Hills, Calif.) and high jump/long jumper Schquay Brignac (freshman, North Hills, Calif.) have been dismissed from the team for violations of team rules.

KUDOS:
Cougar senior triple jumper Itoro Elijah (Portland, Ore.) has been accepted to the University of Utah Medical School and will begin her studies in the Fall at the Salt Lake City campus...Elijah is considering surgery as her specialty...Steve Dwyer, senior decathlete (Redmond, Wash.) traveled to Salem, Ore., this week to test for the Fire Protection Technology program at Chemeketa College...he will return in time for the Saturday home meet.

RANKINGS:
The April 2, Trackwire Top 25, the Washington State women's team is tied with Florida for 14th while the men are not ranked...Trackwire, an online service, uses the weekly rankings to project the outcome of the 2002 NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field Championships...no rankings yet in the USTCA Team Power Rankings.

COUGAR LAST WEEK HIGHLIGHTS:
Cougars had strong performances at the 75th Annual Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays in Austin...Anthony Buchanan won the men's 100m dash (10.28) followed by Anson Henry (10.32) in second and Bennie Chatman (10.38) in fourth...the WSU sprinters teamed up with Dione Cason (for injured Dan Brink) and ran a 40.15 for fifth place in the elite men's 4x100m relay...Randi Smith finished third in the women's 400m hurdles (57.88)...she ran the third leg of the women's 4x400m relay (Tiffany Giles, Tamara Gulley, R. Smith, Ellannee Richardson) which set a school record time of 3:37.23 in the prelims but clocked in at 3:38.74 for fourth place in the final...in the field, Whitney Evans finished second in the high jump (5-11 3/4), Tim Gehring finished 11th in the hammer (188-9), Cicely Clinkenbeard finished 12th in the A section triple jump (39-8 3/4) while Blessing Ufodiama was 15th in the B section (39-1).

TENTATIVE LIST OF WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED FOR IDAHO DUAL MEET:

WSU Men
100m - Anthony Buchanan, Dan Brink, Anson Henry, Bennie Chatman
200m - Anthony Buchanan, Dione Cason, Bennie Chatman
400m - Dione Cason, Qieed Ishmael, Scott Kuklinski
800m - Jacob Hazelquist, Justin Ireland, Jon Manthey
1500m - Ian Johnson, Scott Johnson, Jim Neeway, Jon Welsh
Steeplechase - Jon Welsh, Dan Wolf
5000m - Kyle Barker, Oscar Franco-Parra, Mike Heidt, Ian Johnson, Mark Wicklander
110m Hurdles - Steve Dwyer, Matt McGee
400m Hurdles - Steve Dwyer, Scott Johnson
4x100m Relay - Chatman, Henry, Brink, Buchanan
4x400m Relay - Cason, Manthey, Ireland, Ishmael
High Jump - Steve Dwyer, Joel Gordon, Pat Harrigan
Pole Vault - Rick Collins, Steve Dwyer, Andy Kammenga, Paul Nicoletti, Ryan Turner
Long Jump - Brian Graham, Justin Nikbakhsh-Tali, Peter Rizzardi, Jamil Smith
Triple Jump - Brian Graham, Justin Nikbakhsh-Tali, Peter Rizzardi, Jamil Smith
Shot Put - Tim Gehring, Shaun Straka
Discus - Tim Gehring, Shaun Straka
Javelin - Curt Boland, Matt McGee, Nate Cummings
Hammer Throw - Tim Gehring, Shaun Straka

WSU Women
100m -Tamara Gulley, Ellannee Richardson, Bree Skinner
200m - Tiffany Giles, Bree Skinner, Randi Smith
400m - Tiffany Giles
800m - Brittney Boysen, Molly Bull, Angelita Green
1500m - Anna Blue, Hillary Smith
Steeplechase - April Gagner, Megan Maynard, Beth Welander
5000m - Anna Blue, Ana Cabrera, Julia Corbett, Jenny Filipy, Ryan Gilmore
100m Hurdles - Tamara Gulley, Ellannee Richardson, Randi Smith
400m Hurdles - Heidi Abersfeller, Alison Eldridge
4x100m Relay - Gulley, Giles, Skinner, Richardson
4x400m Relay - Boysen, Bull, Skinner, H. Smith
High Jump - Whitney Evans, Ellannee Richardson, Briana Willis
Pole Vault - Karla McGee, Stephanie Robinett
Long Jump - Cicely Clinkenbeard, Itoro Elijah, Blessing Ufodiama
Triple Jump - Cicely Clinkenbeard, Alison Eldridge, Itoro Elijah, Blessing Ufodiama
Shot Put - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Marie Muai, Shannon Rance
Discus - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Marie Muai, Shannon Rance
Javelin - Rachel Bertholf, Cicely Clinkenbeard
Hammer - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Sammy Jo Missel, Marie Muai

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement