MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Track & Field At National Invite Meet
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 04/18/2000
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 18, 2000

WSU Outdoor Track & Field Remaining Schedule


Apr. 21-22 USTCA National Invitational Team Championship, Austin
Apr. 28-29 First Annual Cougar Invitational, Pullman
May 6 WSU Invitational, Pullman
May 13 Modesto Relays, Modesto
May 13-14 Pac-10 Multi-Events,Eugene
May 20-21 Pac-10 Championships,Eugene
May 31-June 3 NCAA Champ. Durham, NC
WSU 2000 rosters plus All results, go to www.wsucougars.com.

COUGARS GO TO TEXAS FOR USTCA NATIONAL INVITATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: The Washington State University men's and women's track and field teams compete at the inaugural National Invitational Team Championship April 21-22, at Austin, Texas...a cooperative effort between the United States Olympic Committee, USA Track & Field, and the United States Track Coaches Association, the two-day meet features 15 of the top-ranked teams from throughout the nation which were chosen based on their 1999 final outdoor season power rankings (sponsored by the USTCA)...the University of Texas serves as the host school...competition will take place at Mike A. Myers track complex...combined team competing include: Cal Poly SLO, UCLA, Fresno State, Houston, Louisiana State, Nebraska, South Carolina, USC, Texas A&M, UTEP, and WSU...competing with women only are Kansas State and Purdue...bringing only men's teams are Florida and Tennessee...Friday's events begin at 5:30 p.m. (CT) with the men's hammer and javelin throws and preliminary running events follow at 6 p.m...Saturday's competition begins with field events at 1 p.m., final running events are 3 p.m...more information on the meet and results can be found on the internet at www.TexasSports.com.

COUGAR INVITATIONAL NEXT ON SKED: The First Annual Cougar Invitational Meet will take place next weekend, April 28-29, at Mooberry Track on the WSU campus...Friday, April 28, will be the collegiate portion of the meet with teams from WSU, Idaho State, Idaho, Eastern Washington and several community colleges competing...Saturday, April 29, is the high school portion of the meet...to date, prep entries promise a strong field representing schools from all levels - B through 4A, statewide.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 27th season with the Cougar track program (sixth year as a head coach, fifth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program)...Sloan was selected the USTCA West Region Women's Indoor Coach of the Year for 2000...he also three-peated as the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Women's Coach of the Year as the Cougar women won the team title for the second year...Sloan is joined by associate coach Debra Lombardi Farwell, assistant coaches Dr. James Li, Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, and Nancy Wenzel...volunteer assistant coach is Dan O'Brien.

COUGARS WITH NCAA QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE: The NCAA Div. I Outdoor Championships are set for May 31- June 3, at Durham, North Carolina. # = Provisional mark, * = Automatic mark.

NCAANameEventMark/TimeNational Standing (as of 4/18)
*Ian WaltzM Shot Put19.13m / 62-9 1/4(4th)
*Ian WaltzM Discus60.10m / 197-2(7th)
*Arend WatkinsM 110m Hurdles13.51(1st)
#Alishia BooterbaughW 800m2:05.66(7th)
#Eric DudleyM 400m Hurdles50.90(10th)
#Randi SmithW 400m Hurdles57.61 SR(7th)
#Jeannette MartusW Pole Vault3.85m / 12-7 1/2(T14th)
#Bryan JonesM Javelin68.59m / 225-0(13th)
#Andrea ThorntonW Hammer58.76m / 192-9(13th)
#Molly MonroeW Javelin49.18m / 161-4(13th)
#Casey LektorichW Javelin47.36m / 155-4(21st)

WATKINS, THORNTON ARE COUGAR HIGHLIGHTS FROM MT. SAC RELAYS: Arend Watkins ran the top time in the nation and finished as the top collegiate in the men's 110m hurdles...in a race won by former WSU hurdler Dominique Arnold in a time of 13.44 seconds, Watkins charged to a 13.51, just one-hundredth of a second behind second-place Nike Club runner Eugene Swift...Watkins' time was well under the best wind-aided mark of his career (13.63)...junior Andrea Thornton unleashed a school record in the hammer with a throw of 192-9, smashing her previous record mark of 187-9 set last week...senior sprinters Attrina Higgins and Sharika Higgins turned in personal-best performances to highlight Cougar competitors at the third and final day of the Mt. SAC Relays at Mt. San Antonio College...Attrina Higgins dropped her best time in the 100m hurdles by two-hundredths of a second, finishing the event in 13.86 for fourth place...Attrina then matched her best time in the 200m with a fourth-place time of 24.36...meanwhile -- with the wind gage at zero -- Sharika Higgins captured second in the 100m dash in 11.71, bettering her wind-aided best mark of 11.75...Sharika also set a personal record in the 200m by crossing the finish line at 23.80, better than one-tenth of a second faster than her previous best...in Friday's action, during the evening's Distance Carnival, Cougars Scott Johnson, Greta Johnson, and Ryan Gilmore all ran personal-best times in their respective events...Scott Johnson finished 13th after recovering from an early fall in the water jump at men's 3000m steeplechase which left him last in the field of 20...his time of 9:12.62 eclipsed nine seconds of his career-best...freshmen Greta Johnson finished 18th in the women's 3000m with a time of 10:05.79, while Gilmore was 28th in the women's 5k at 17:03.93...Vinnie Pecht was second in the men's discus with a season-best throw of 178-6 and Cameron Graves was fourth in the same event (175-11)...Thornton finished fourth in the field of 21 discus throwers with a toss of 156-6.

SCHEDULED WSU ENTRANTS FOR APRIL 21-22, USTCA NATIONAL INVIT. TEAM CHAMPS:

WASHINGTON STATE WOMEN:
100m: A. Higgins, S. Higgins, Sewell
200m: A. Higgins, S. Higgins
400m: no entries
800m: Booterbaugh, Schaures
1500m: no entries
3000m: Gilmore, G. Johnson
5000m: Gilmore
100m HH: A. Higgins, Rosenblad, R. Smith
400m H: R. Smith, Wood
400m Relay: S. Higgins, R. Smith, A. Higgins, Sewell
1600m Relay: S. Higgins, Booterbaugh, Schaures, R. Smith
High Jump: Sewell
Pole Vault: Martus
Long Jump: Rosenblad, Sewell
Triple Jump: Clinkenbeard, Eldridge
Shot Put: Potter, Thornton
Discus: Borschowa, Thornton
Javelin: Lektorich, Monroe
Hammer: Potter, Thornton

WASHINGTON STATE MEN:

100m: Henry
200m: Henry
400m: Fitzhugh, Kamau, Macias
800m: no entries
1500m: no entries
Steeplechase: Barker, Boniface, S. Johnson
5000m: Franco-Parra
110m HH: Dudley, Watkins
400m IH: Dudley
400m Relay: Watkins, Fitzhugh, Macias, Henry
1600m Relay: Fitzhugh, Dudley, Kamau, Macias
High Jump: Alverson, Rushing
Pole Vault: Boitano, Collins
Long Jump: Murray
Triple Jump: Murray
Shot Put: Waltz
Discus: Pecht, Waltz
Javelin: Jones
Hammer: Schade


Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement