MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Waltz Grabs Another NCAA AQ
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 03/18/2000
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 18, 2000

TUCSON, Arizona -- Ian Waltz racked up his second NCAA Automatic Qualifying mark in two days and Andrea Thornton decimated her own school record in the hammer as the Washington State men's and women's track and field teams competed in the second day of the Willie Williams Classic at Tucson, Arizona.

Waltz, a fifth-year senior from Post Falls, Idaho, sealed a return visit to the NCAA Outdoor Championships with an automatic qualifying throw of 197-feet, 2 inches, to win the discus. The six-time All-American won the shot put Friday night with an NCAA AQ throw of 62-9 1/4. Vinnie Pecht (junior, Spokane) finished third in the discus with a throw of 178-3.

Thornton, a junior from Shelton, Wash., placed second in the women's hammer but threw an NCAA Provisional Qualifying mark of 184-4. Thornton's mark of 177-11 was the school record until Saturday.

Mandy Borschowa, a sophomore from Snoqualmie, Wash., who has not trained for a month because of mononucleosis, won the women's discus with a throw of 159-5. Cougar teammates Becky Potter (redshirt junior, Gig Harbor, Wash.) was second with a toss of 155-4, and Thornton third at 154-6. The shot put results found Potter third (45-3 1/2), and Thornton seventh (41-4 1/4).

Arend Watkins won the men's 110m high hurdles and coasted to an NCAA PQ time of 13.74 seconds, just .02 seconds away from an AQ time for the San Jose, Calif., junior. WSU sophomore Eric Dudley (Bremerton, Wash.) placed fourth in the high hurdles with a lifetime best of 14.69, after placing second in the 400m hurdles Friday night.

WSU's Demetrius Murray (seniro, Tacoma) recovered from the Achilles tendon problem which kept him from Friday's long jump and won the men's triple jump at 23-6 1/4.

In other field events, Cougar high jumpers Chris Rushing (senior, Redmond, Wash.) and Ezra Gordon (freshman, Colville, Wash.) both cleared 6-10 3/4 for second and third places respectively. Senior B.J. Schade (Sequim, Wash.) finished second in the men's hammer with a throw of 191-7.

Cougar highlights from the track included Alishia Booterbaugh (senior, LaCenter, Wash.) placing second in the women's 1500m run in a time of 4:39.51. Freshman Jaime Miller (Spokane) was sixth in 4:45.70, while senior Lisa Schaures finished eighth in 4:51.20.

Washington State racked up eight NCAA qualifying marks at the Williams Classic Meet, with Waltz contributing two of those.

"Overall, I'm very pleased with the results, but I'm a hard guy to please," Cougar coach Rick Sloan said. "I come in here expecting too much. I expect people to perform as well as they do daily in practice. We didn't get that today. But you're always going to have certain people that don't perform on certain days. They feed the negative side of my brain."

The Cougar teams travel to Northern California for the Stanford Invitational Meet March 25-26.

TUCSON, Arizona -- Ian Waltz racked up his second NCAA Automatic Qualifying mark in two days and Andrea Thornton decimated her own school record in the hammer as the Washington State men's and women's track and field teams competed in the second day of the Willie Williams Classic at Tucson, Arizona.

Waltz, a fifth-year senior from Post Falls, Idaho, sealed a return visit to the NCAA Outdoor Championships with an automatic qualifying throw of 197-feet, 2 inches, to win the discus. The six-time All-American won the shot put Friday night with an NCAA AQ throw of 62-9 1/4. Vinnie Pecht (junior, Spokane) finished third in the discus with a throw of 178-3.

Thornton, a junior from Shelton, Wash., placed second in the women's hammer but threw an NCAA Provisional Qualifying mark of 184-4. Thornton's mark of 177-11 was the school record until Saturday.

Mandy Borschowa, a sophomore from Snoqualmie, Wash., who has not trained for a month because of mononucleosis, won the women's discus with a throw of 159-5. Cougar teammates Becky Potter (redshirt junior, Gig Harbor, Wash.) was second with a toss of 155-4, and Thornton third at 154-6. The shot put results found Potter third (45-3 1/2), and Thornton seventh (41-4 1/4).

Arend Watkins won the men's 110m high hurdles and coasted to an NCAA PQ time of 13.74 seconds, just .02 seconds away from an AQ time for the San Jose, Calif., junior. WSU sophomore Eric Dudley (Bremerton, Wash.) placed fourth in the high hurdles with a lifetime best of 14.69, after placing second in the 400m hurdles Friday night.

WSU's Demetrius Murray (seniro, Tacoma) recovered from the Achilles tendon problem which kept him from Friday's long jump and won the men's triple jump at 23-6 1/4.

In other field events, Cougar high jumpers Chris Rushing (senior, Redmond, Wash.) and Ezra Gordon (freshman, Colville, Wash.) both cleared 6-10 3/4 for second and third places respectively. Senior B.J. Schade (Sequim, Wash.) finished second in the men's hammer with a throw of 191-7.

Cougar highlights from the track included Alishia Booterbaugh (senior, LaCenter, Wash.) placing second in the women's 1500m run in a time of 4:39.51. Freshman Jaime Miller (Spokane) was sixth in 4:45.70, while senior Lisa Schaures finished eighth in 4:51.20.

Washington State racked up eight NCAA qualifying marks at the Williams Classic Meet, with Waltz contributing two of those.

"Overall, I'm very pleased with the results, but I'm a hard guy to please," Cougar coach Rick Sloan said. "I come in here expecting too much. I expect people to perform as well as they do daily in practice. We didn't get that today. But you're always going to have certain people that don't perform on certain days. They feed the negative side of my brain."

The Cougar teams travel to Northern California for the Stanford Invitational Meet March 25-26.

Willie Williams Classic-03/17/00 - 03/18/00
Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH
1. Brianna Glenn, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 11.49 w:-0.4, 2. Tara Perry, CANADA 11.61 w:-0.4, 3. Miesha McKelvy, SHEFFIELD ELITE T.C. 11.69 w:-0.4, 4. Elva Goulbourne, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 11.70 w:-0.4, 5. FlaTria Horne, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 12.01 w:1.3, 6. Felicia Stone, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 12.24 w:1.3, 7. Sher-ree Beekman, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 12.31 w:1.3, 8. Kim Burress, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 12.33 w:1.3, 9. Seynabou Ndiaye, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 12.33 w:1.3, 10. Terri Eisenman, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 12.46 w:1.3, 11. Tranisha Holmes, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 12.50 w:-0.4, 12. Melinda Smedley, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 12.51 w:1.3, 13. Beth Statler, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 12.82 w:1.3, 14. Francesca Sewell, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 12.89 w:-0.4, 15. Marcela Garcia, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 12.90 w:1.3.

Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH
1. Miesha McKelvy, SHEFFIELD ELITE T.C. 23.86 w:0.8, 2. Carolyn Jackson, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 24.16 w:0.8, 3. Felicia Stone, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 24.41 w:0.8, 4. Sharika Higgins, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 24.46 w:0.8, 5. Aja Frary, Unattached 24.60 w:0.8, 6. FlaTria Horne, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 24.77 w:0.8, 7. LaTroya Mucker, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 24.80 w:0.8, 8. Rori Kelly, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 24.83 w:0.3, 9. Attrina Higgins, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 24.93 w:0.8, 10. Jennifer Batie, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 25.10 w:0.8, 11. Kim Burress, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 25.12 w:0.8, 12. Tranisha Holmes, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 25.27 w:0.3, 13. Christie Akinremi, NIGERIA 25.30 w:0.8, 14. Sher-ree Beekman, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 25.34 w:0.8, 15. Agneta Rosenblad, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 25.38 w:0.3, 16. Elrica Francis, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 25.41 w:0.3, 16. Jini Hogg, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 25.41 w:0.8, 18. Sarah Odonkor, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 25.49 w:0.3, 19. Melinda Smedley, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 25.65 w:1.1, 20. Michele Williams, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 25.66 w:1.1, 21. Kim Schiemenz, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 25.91 w:0.3, 22. Beth Statler, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 25.99 w:1.1, 23. LaTanya Sheffield, SHEFFIELD ELITE T.C. 26.05 w:0.8, 24. Heidi Abersfeller, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 26.09 w:1.1, 25. Andrea Lee, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 26.14 w:1.1, 26. Komnos Alexandra, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 26.18 w:1.1, 27. Nikki Abramson, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 26.38 w:1.1, 28. Marcela Garcia, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 26.51 w:0.3, 29. Audie Nordell, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 26.71 w:1.1, 30. Seynabou Ndiaye, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 26.85 w:0.8.

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH
1. Ladonna Antoinne, CANADA 52.56, 2. Trevia Williams-Davis, Unattached 54.25, 3. Jennifer Batie, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 55.65, 4. Promise Mose, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 55.92, 5. Jini Hogg, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 57.05, 6. Elrica Francis, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 57.40, 7. Monique Young, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 57.61, 8. LaTroya Mucker, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 58.51, 9. Leslie Miller, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 58.93, 10. Heidi Abersfeller, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 59.33, 11. Nikki Abramson, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 1:00.63, 12. Andrea Lee, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 1:01.18, 13. Audie Nordell, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 1:01.32.

Finals WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Kylie Edwards, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 2:11.52, 2. Lisa Schaures, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 2:11.84, 3. Cara Cline, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 2:12.37, 4. Meriah Earle, Unattached 2:13.50, 5. Jennifer Stakiw, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 2:13.66, 6. Danielle Price, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 2:14.07, 7. Steph Knight, Unattached 2:14.39, 8. Yvonne Marquez, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 2:14.64, 9. Debb Arneson, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 2:16.04, 10. Audrey Cobain, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 2:21.33, 11. Athena Cunningham, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 2:24.43, 12. Courtney Laughead, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 2:40.21, 13. Constance Key, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 3:17.25.

Finals WOMEN'S 1,500 METER RUN
1. Erin Doherty, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 4:35.78, 2. Alishia Booterbaugh, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 4:39.51, 3. Janet Rono, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 4:40.05, 4. Tara Chaplin, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 4:43.16, 5. Debb Arneson, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 4:44.08, 6. Jaimie Miller, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 4:48.70, 7. Yvonne Marquez, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 4:49.94, 8. Lisa Schaures, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 4:51.20, 9. Sophia Hawker, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 4:51.80, 10. Athena Cunningham, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 4:55.90, 11. Miranda Ernst, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 4:58.50, 12. Kellie O'Connor, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 5:00.14, 13. Mandy Ash, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 5:00.50, 14. Christi Beth Johnston, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 5:06.40, 15. Julie Workman, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 5:14.90, 16. Hannah Plemons, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 5:21.70, - Jennifer Nanista, SHEFFIELD ELITE T.C. DNF, - Jodi Day, Western State College DNF.

Finals WOMEN'S 3,000 METER RUN
1. Keely Weaver, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 9:52.32, 2. Jennifer Michel, Western State College 9:56.27, 3. Katrin Engelen, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 9:58.67, 4. Greta Johnson, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 10:10.53, 5. Jodi Day, Western State College 10:14.00, 6. Miranda Ernst, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 10:41.98, 7. Christy Csorna, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 10:46.70, 8. Alicia Stewart, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 11:26.00, - Lindsay Gram, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS NT.

Finals WOMEN'S 5,000 METER RUN
1. Sophia Hawker, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 18:01.72, 2. Ryan Gilmore, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 18:07.71, 3. Sarah Vigil, COLORADO UNIVERSITY C.S. 18:15.97, 4. Allison Mills, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 18:33.49, 5. Sarah Gray, COLORADO UNIVERSITY C.S. 18:42.54, 6. Kira Claussen, COLORADO UNIVERSITY C.S. 18:48.57, 7. Adrianne Sikora, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 18:50.13, 8. Jennifer Ziemer, COLORADO UNIVERSITY C.S. 18:50.57, 9. Kristy Schreibeis, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 19:03.88, 10. Jamie Denoewer, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 19:17.42, 11. Jessica Harris, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 19:37.90, 12. Angie Bates, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 19:48.97, 13. Lanele Cox, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 20:06.48, 14. Liz Jaramillo, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 20:14.29.

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Michelle Johnson, TUCSON ELITE A.C 13.24 w:0.8, 2. Nikkie Bouyer, TUCSON ELITE A.C 13.43 w:0.8, 3. Felicia Stone, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 13.74 w:0.8, 4. Nicole Thomas, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 13.90 w:1.0, 5. Rori Kelly, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 13.97 w:0.8, 6. Christie Akinremi, NIGERIA 13.97 w:1.0, 7. Marisa Robinson, Unattached 13.99 w:0.8, 8. Agneta Rosenblad, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 14.00 w:0.8, 9. Komnos Alexandra, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 14.13 w:0.8, 10. Aja Frary, Unattached 14.40 w:1.0, 11. Sarah Odonkor, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 14.59 w:0.3, 12. Kim Schiemenz, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 14.66 w:1.0, 13. Jolyn Zapata, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 14.85 w:1.0, 14. Jeannette Batie, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 14.90 w:0.3, 15. Natalie Owens, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 15.04 w:0.3, 16. Renee Ostertag, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 15.34 w:0.3, 17. Tiffany Gerloff, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 16.60 w:0.3, 18. Brooke Morgan, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 16.71 w:0.3, - Randy Smith, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS DNF w:NWI.

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER LOW HURDLES
1. Nikkie Bouyer, TUCSON ELITE A.C 57.21, 2. Tayo Akinremi, NIGERIA 57.33, 3. Nicole Thomas, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 59.00, 4. Randy Smith, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 1:00.01, 5. Yvonne Ntini, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 1:00.73, 6. Natasha Foreman, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 1:01.64, 7. Jeannette Batie, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 1:02.44, 8. Leslie Miller, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 1:02.86, 9. Autumn Wood, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 1:03.92, 10. Renee Ostertag, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 1:04.07, 11. Felicia Pulley, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 1:04.75, 12. Marisa Robinson, Unattached 1:04.77, 13. Iriz Stone, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 1:05.51, 14. Natalie Owens, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 1:07.70.

Finals WOMEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY
1. SHEFFIELD ELITE T.C. 44.26, 2. UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 45.21, 3. SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 46.11, 4. WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 46.25, 5. CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 46.57, 6. NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 47.70, 7. NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 48.83.

Finals WOMEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 3:43.54, 2. CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 3:45.83, 3. MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 3:46.92, 4. WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 3:52.59, 5. NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 3:59.49, 6. BELMONT UNIVERSITY 4:13.04, - TUCSON ELITE A.C DNF.

Finals WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Shirley Anku, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 1.70m (5-07), 2. Liz Giltner, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 1.70m (5-07), 3. Briana Willis, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 1.65m (5-05), 4. Jill Fadenrecht, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 1.65m (5-05), 5. Gina Lambert, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 1.65m (5-05), - Diane Robinson, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS NH, - Natalie Owens, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS NH, - Aja Frary, Unattached NH, - Beth Brown, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE NH, - Brooke Morgan, BELMONT UNIVERSITY NH, - Tiffany Gerloff, BELMONT UNIVERSITY NH.

Finals WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Alexa Harz, Unattached 4.07m (13-04.25), 2. Andrea Neary, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 3.85m (12-07.50), 3. Jeannette Martus, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 3.85m (12-07.50), 4. Aimee Crabtree, Unattached 3.55m (11-07.75), 5. Phyllis Brown, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 3.55m (11-07.75), 6. Sarah Jacobs, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 3.40m (11-01.75), 7. Kristi Draher, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 3.40m (11-01.75), 8. Lorena Espinoza, University of Juarez 3.40m (11-01.75), 9. Callie Whitlock, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 3.25m (10-08), 10. Alejandra Meza, University of Juarez 3.25m (10-08), 11. Stephanie Robinett, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 3.10m (10-02), 12. Abbey Huchel, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 3.10m (10-02), 13. Jen Croissant, Unattached 3.10m (10-02), 14. Karin Erkkila, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 3.10m (10-02), - Denise Perriton, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS NH, - Jenny Richardson, BELMONT UNIVERSITY NH.

Finals WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Elva Goulbourne, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 6.55m w:-0.1 (21-06), 2. Lisa Domico, SHEFFIELD ELITE T.C. 6.17m w:0.6 (20-03), 3. Aja Frary, Unattached 6.03m w:0.6 (19-09.50), 4. Shirley Anku, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 5.61m w:2.9 (18-05), 5. Agneta Rosenblad, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 5.50m w:1.7 (18-00.50), 6. Mathis Lovie, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 5.40m w:1.9 (17-08.75), 7. Cicely Clinkenbeard, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 5.20m w:0.9 (17-00.75), 8. Brandy Green, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 5.04m w:0.7 (16-06.50), 9. LeAnn Kintz, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 4.86m w:0.6 (15-11.50), 10. Tiffany Gerloff, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 4.84m w:1.4 (15-10.50), 11. Denise Perriton, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 4.83m w:1.8 (15-10.25), 12. Brooke Morgan, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 4.53m w:2.7 (14-10.50).

Finals WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Brianna Glenn, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 12.24m w:1.2 (40-02), 2. TaKisha Morgan, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 12.04m w:1.4 (39-06), 3. Cicely Clinkenbeard, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 11.99m w:2.1 (39-04), 4. Shirley Anku, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 11.76m w:0.3 (38-07), 5. Marisa Taylor, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERS 11.14m w:1.2 (36-06.75), 6. S'Dori Sims, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 11.05m w:0.5 (36-03), 7. Beth Brown, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 10.94m w:2.6 (35-10.75), 8. Diane Robinson, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 10.93m w:0.4 (35-10.50), 9. Mathis Lovie, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 10.77m w:1.1 (35-04), 10. Brandy Green, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 10.76m w:1.0 (35-03.75), 11. LeAnn Kintz, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 10.56m w:1.5 (34-07.75).

Finals WOMEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Dawn Dumble, Reebok-Bruin Track Club 17.01m (55-09.75), 2. Jenny Folz, Unattached 16.19m (53-01.50), 3. Becky Potter, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 13.80m (45-03.50), 4. Lori Perrie, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 13.60m (44-07.50), 5. Mandy Shefman, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 13.26m (43-06), 6. Stephanie Tietjen, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 12.75m (41-10), 7. Andrea Thornton, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 12.60m (41-04.25), 8. Kameko Gay, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 12.20m (40-00.50), 9. Amy Walters, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 12.03m (39-05.75), 10. Flor Acosta, University of Juarez 11.99m (39-04), 11. Renee Ostertag, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 10.49m (34-05), 12. Jessica Byrne, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 10.10m (33-01.75).

Finals WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Mandy Borschowa, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 48.60m (159-05), 2. Becky Potter, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 47.34m (155-04), 3. Andrea Thornton, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 47.10m (154-06), 4. Amy Walters, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 44.94m (147-05), 5. Mandy Shefman, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 44.72m (146-09), 6. Charlotte Turner, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 44.30m (145-04), 7. Charlene Hawthorne, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 43.56m (142-11), 8. Flor Acosta, University of Juarez 41.54m (136-03), 9. Lori Perrie, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 40.02m (131-03), 10. Jessica Byrne, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 38.00m (124-08), 11. Megan Shenefelt, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 36.42m (119-06), 12. Angie Lechman, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 36.36m (119-03), 13. Lee Bednarcik, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 34.02m (111-07).

Finals WOMEN'S HAMMER THROW
1. Amy Palmer, Unattached 61.52m (201-10), 2. Andrea Thornton, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 56.20m (184-04), 3. Lori Perrie, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 50.82m (166-09), 4. Mandy Shefman, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 50.66m (166-02), 5. Nicole Kraus, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 49.90m (163-08), 6. Kameko Gay, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 49.54m (162-06), 7. Charlotte Turner, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 48.58m (159-04), 8. Angie Lechman, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 44.94m (147-05), 9. Davi Paletz, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 43.54m (142-10), 10. Charlene Hawthorne, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 40.80m (133-10), 11. Megan Shenefelt, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 39.50m (129-07), 12. Jessica Byrne, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERS 37.72m (123-09).

Finals WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW
1. Molly Monroe, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 49.18m (161-04), 2. Casey Lektorich, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 47.36m (155-04), 3. Anna Church, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 42.62m (139-10), 4. Jenny Richardson, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 30.70m (100-09), 5. Tiffany Gerloff, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 29.90m (98-01), 6. Brooke Morgan, BELMONT UNIVERSITY 28.64m (93-11).

Finals MEN'S 100 METER DASH
1. Ronald Promesse, Unattached 10.54 w:NWI, 2. Shingo Suetugu, TOKAI UNIVERSITY 10.58 w:NWI, 3. Chris Golston, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 10.61 w:0.6, 4. Akin Akinremi, NIGERIA 10.63 w:NWI, 5. Lewis Young, Unattached 10.69 w:0.6, 6. Eugene Kibby, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 10.70 w:0.6, 7. Toshiyuki Fujimoto, TOKAI UNIVERSITY 10.82 w:NWI, 8. Tom Green, UNIVER. OF SOUTH DAKOTA 10.84 w:NWI, 9. Hisoshi Miyazaki, TOKAI UNIVERSITY 10.87 w:NWI, 10. Jamie Lopez, University of Juarez 10.95 w:NWI, 11. DeRocco Reed, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 11.12 w:0.6, 12. Steve Pelligreen, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 11.29 w:0.6, 13. Marcus Huggins, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 11.39 w:0.6, 14. David Cruz, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 12.24 w:0.6.

Finals MEN'S 200 METER DASH
1. Shingo Suetugu, TOKAI UNIVERSITY 21.18 w:0.0, 2. Mike Kenyon, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 21.42 w:0.0, 3. Lewis Young, Unattached 21.44 w:1.0, 4. Toshiyuki Fujimoto, TOKAI UNIVERSITY 21.62 w:0.0, 5. Chris Golston, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 21.67 w:1.0, 5. Hisoshi Miyazaki, TOKAI UNIVERSITY 21.67 w:0.0, 7. Akin Akinremi, NIGERIA 21.80 w:0.0, 8. Tom Green, UNIVER. OF SOUTH DAKOTA 21.92 w:1.0, 9. Liam Card, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 21.92 w:1.0, 10. Lennis Campbell, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 21.96 w:1.0, 11. Scott Faber, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 22.03 w:0.4, 12. Jamie Lopez, University of Juarez 22.04 w:0.0, 13. Guillermo Macias, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 22.06 w:1.0, 14. Brian Hardin, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 22.25 w:1.0, 15. John Kehoe, UNIVER. OF SOUTH DAKOTA 22.28 w:0.4, 16. DeRocco Reed, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 22.55 w:1.0, 17. Steve Pelligreen, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 22.61 w:0.4, 18. PJ Butler, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 22.69 w:0.4, 19. Marcus Huggins, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 22.72 w:0.4, 20. Mike Thomas, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 22.88 w:0.4, 21. Josh Fitzhugh, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 22.99 w:0.4, 22. Michael Nesbitt, UNIVER. OF SOUTH DAKOTA 23.03 w:0.4.

Finals MEN'S 400 METER DASH
1. Arnold Payne, Unattached 46.17, 2. Ronnie Williams, Unattached 46.34, 3. Mike Kenyon, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 47.16, 4. Michael Ryan, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 47.47, 5. David Spencer, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 47.64, 6. David Divad, Unattached 47.79, 7. Shinji Morita, DOSHISYA UNIVERSITY 48.06, 8. Charles Sterling, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 48.52, 9. John Kehoe, UNIVER. OF SOUTH DAKOTA 48.54, 10. Liam Card, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 48.60, 11. Guillermo Macias, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 48.75, 12. Russ Peterson, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 48.79, 13. Scott Williamson, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 48.97, 14. Sean Maye, SALISBURY HOMES 49.13, 15. Lennis Campbell, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 49.23, 16. Brian Olsson, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 49.29, 17. Ken Mueller, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 49.50, 18. Paul Sommer, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 49.64, 19. Brian Hardin, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 49.90, 20. Chad Randall, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 50.23, 21. PJ Butler, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 50.25, 22. Josh Fitzhugh, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 50.25, 23. Mike Layne, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 50.77, 24. Jon Lewandowski, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 51.19, 25. Nick McIneeney, UNIVER. OF SOUTH DAKOTA 54.40.

Finals MEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Andrew Neugebauer, UNIVER. OF SOUTH DAKOTA 1:49.80, 2. Mike White, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 1:52.45, 3. Shaun Allen, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 1:54.15, 4. Simon Kamau, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 1:54.33, 5. Jacob Hazelquist, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 1:55.03, 6. Kris Seats, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 1:55.10, 7. Jason Jensen, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 1:55.18, 8. Amos Kelly, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 1:56.18, 9. Bobby Atkins, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 1:57.20.

Finals MEN'S 1,500 METER RUN
1. Chris Schaefer, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 3:48.42, 2. Tom Prindiville, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 3:49.14, 3. Mike White, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 3:56.10, 4. Jeremy Lyon, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 3:57.09, 5. Scott Johnson, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 3:58.46, 6. Bobby Atkins, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 3:58.50, 7. Adam Thomas, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 3:58.58, 8. Shaun Allen, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 4:00.80, 9. Steve Hackworth, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 4:01.04, 10. Micheil Jones, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 4:02.86, 11. Octario Botello, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 4:03.06, 12. Ward Juntuner, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 4:09.20.

Finals MEN'S 5,000 METER RUN
1. Michael Cramer, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 14:54.89, 2. Trent Briney, COLORADO UNIVERSITY C.S. 14:54.91, 3. Jonathan Welsh, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 14:59.61, 4. Zeph Joseph, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 15:00.77, 5. David Lopez, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 15:02.58, 6. Oscar Franco-Parra, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 15:09.67, 7. Nick Nordheim, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 15:14.14, 8. Josh Eberly, Western State College 15:35.36, 9. Octario Botello, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 15:41.78.

Finals MEN'S 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Arend Watkins, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 13.74 w:1.7, 2. Keith Varga, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 14.37 w:1.7, 3. Micah Harris, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 14.38 w:1.7, 4. Eric Dudley, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 14.69 w:1.7, 5. Francisco Herrera, University of Juarez 15.08 w:2.0, 6. Mike Sciacca, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 15.12 w:1.7, 7. Tavius Freeman, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 15.22 w:2.0, 8. Steve Dwyer, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 15.47 w:2.0, 9. Mike Thomas, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 15.47 w:2.0, 10. Stephen Flynn, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 15.61 w:2.0.

Finals MEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES
1. Keith Varga, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 51.76, 2. Eric Dudley, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 52.01, 3. Jules Doumbia, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 52.41, 4. Scott Williamson, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 53.19, 5. Brian Olsson, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 53.38, 6. Russ Peterson, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 54.11, 7. Ken Mueller, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 54.32, 8. Paul Sommer, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 55.54, 9. Mike Sciacca, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 55.65, 10. Jonah Decker, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 56.25, 11. Stephen Flynn, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 58.25, 12. Nick McIneeney, UNIVER. OF SOUTH DAKOTA 1:05.90.

Finals MEN'S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
1. Steve Smith, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 9:08.85, 2. Jeremy Lyon, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 9:11.27, 3. Steve Hackworth, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 9:16.86, 4. Andy Morris, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 9:21.98, 5. Jonathan Chenier, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 9:36.55, 6. Kyle Barker, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 9:38.52, 7. Dan Boniface, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 9:48.13, 8. Ryan Garner, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 9:54.87, 9. Dana Montoya, Unattached 9:57.28, 10. Rick Weiss, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 10:02.14, 11. Nate Kemp, COLORADO UNIVERSITY C.S. 10:05.57.

Finals MEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 3:13.32, 2. UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 3:16.20, 3. WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 3:21.59, 4. NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 3:24.89, 5. UNIVERSITY OF IOWA "B" 3:27.34, 6. NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS "B" 3:29.33.

Finals MEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Dave Kriz, ELITE ATHLETICS 2.15m (7-00.50), 2. Chris Rushing, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 2.10m (6-10.75), 3. Ezra Gordon, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 2.10m (6-10.75), 4. Warren Peters, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 2.05m (6-08.75), 5. Nicholas Weill, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 2.05m (6-08.75), 6. Peter Fabian, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 2.00m (6-06.75), 7. Craig Allen, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 2.00m (6-06.75), - Matt Alverson, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS NH, - Keith Varga, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA NH.

Finals MEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Jeff Dutoit, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 5.15m (16-10.75), 2. Eric Boxly, MICROSOFT T.C. 5.00m (16-04.75), 3. Rick Collins, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 4.85m (15-11), 4. Bryan Preuss, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 4.70m (15-05), 5. Francisco Herrera, University of Juarez 4.70m (15-05), 5. Lex Katich, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 4.70m (15-05), 7. Tony Boitano, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 4.55m (14-11), - Robison Pratt, University of Juarez NH, - Steve Dwyer, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS NH, - Gordon Sasser, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA NH.

Finals MEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Demetrius Murray, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 7.17m w:-0.8 (23-06.25), 2. Daryle Swain, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 7.04m w:0.4 (23-01.25), 3. Hector Gomez, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 6.79m w:0.4 (22-03.50), 4. Alex Irizarry, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 6.38m w:0.3 (20-11.25).

Finals MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Jr Harrison, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 14.84m w:1.2 (48-08.25), 2. Gerardo Carrasco, University of Juarez 14.64m w:2.3 (48-00.50), 3. Chad Martin, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 13.42m w:0.0 (44-00.50), 4. Alex Irizarry, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 13.20m w:1.1 (43-03.75), - Demetrius Murray, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS FOUL w:NWI.

Finals MEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Ian Waltz, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 19.13m (62-09.25), 2. Chima Ugwu, NIGERIA 18.93m (62-01.25), 3. Jeremy Allen, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 18.01m (59-01.25), 4. Chris Cassata, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 17.47m (57-03.75), 5. Steve Schmidt, UNIVER. OF SOUTH DAKOTA 16.83m (55-02.75), 6. Richard Legarra, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 16.41m (53-10.25), 7. Greg Uher, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 16.10m (52-10), 8. Shaun Cormier, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 16.04m (52-07.50), 9. Jeremy Fulton, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 14.88m (48-10), 10. John Napolitan, Unattached 14.23m (46-08.25), 11. Steve Dwyer, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 10.61m (34-09.75), - Ryan Moore, Unattached FOUL.

Finals MEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Ian Waltz, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 60.10m (197-02), 2. Chima Ugwu, NIGERIA 58.40m (191-07), 3. Vinnie Pecht, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 54.34m (178-03), 4. Richard Legarra, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 54.26m (178-0), 5. Greg Uher, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 54.14m (177-07), 6. Jeremy Allen, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 52.40m (171-11), 7. Cameron Graves, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 50.10m (164-04), 8. Chris Cassata, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 49.02m (160-10), 9. Jeremy Fulton, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 48.72m (159-10), 10. Ben Lafleur, UNIVER. OF SOUTH DAKOTA 47.48m (155-09), 11. Drew Loftin, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 45.32m (148-08), 12. Steve Schmidt, UNIVER. OF SOUTH DAKOTA 43.96m (144-03), 13. John Napolitan, Unattached 43.32m (142-01), 14. Ryan Bell, UNIVER. OF SOUTH DAKOTA 41.96m (137-08), 15. RJ Westlin, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 37.04m (121-06), 16. Steve Dwyer, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 32.10m (105-04), - Jim Costello, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA ND.

Finals MEN'S HAMMER THROW
1. Arno VanWesthuizen, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 62.82m (206-01), 2. B.J. Schade, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 58.40m (191-07), 3. Jim Costello, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 53.20m (174-06), 4. Drew Loftin, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 52.74m (173-0), 5. Richard Legarra, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 52.42m (172-0), 6. Chris Cassata, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 52.40m (171-11), 7. Heath Roussel, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 51.74m (169-09), 8. Shaun Cormier, CENTAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 49.88m (163-08), 9. Jeremy Allen, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 48.62m (159-06), 10. John Napolitan, Unattached 44.90m (147-04), 11. Jeremy Fulton, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 42.42m (139-02), 12. RJ Westlin, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 35.40m (116-02).

Finals MEN'S JAVELIN THROW
1. Ola Larson, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 70.88m (232-06), 2. Bryan Jones, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 67.88m (222-08), 3. Matt Wagner, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 63.74m (209-01), 4. Christain Banken, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 63.70m (209-0), 5. Ryan Nichols, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 61.64m (202-03), 6. Russ Milam, WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERS 61.32m (201-02), 7. Jeremy Fulton, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 59.36m (194-09), 8. Brian Beatty, NORTHERN COLORADO UNIVERS 57.76m (189-06), 9. Greg Uher, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY 53.86m (176-08), 10. Bobby Raines, Unattached 53.32m (174-11), 11. Ryan Bell, UNIVER. OF SOUTH DAKOTA 47.36m (155-04).

c-o-u-g-s
Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement