MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Watkins Wins High Hurdles at Stanford Invite
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 04/01/2001
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 1, 2001

STANFORD, Calif. -- Washington State University's Arend Watkins won the men's 110m high hurdles Sunday at the Stanford Invitational, a two-day meet held at Cobb Track and Angell Field.

Watkins, a senior All-American from San Jose, Calif., won Sunday's high hurdles final in an NCAA Automatic Qualifying time of 13.51 seconds (wind-aided) but had already clocked a better time of 13.47 at Cal three weeks ago. Watkins also ran 13.47 seconds Saturday but with a wind-aided effort for the top time in the preliminary heats.

In the women's 100m high hurdles final, Tamara Gulley was third in a time of 14.09 with Cougar teammate Randi Smith fourth in 14.10. Idaho's Angela White won the high hurdles final in 13.20. In the Saturday prelim heats, Gulley had clocked a time of 14.00 while Smith ran a wind-aided 14.07. Smith also placed third in the 400m hurdles in a time of 59.97.

Jeannette Martus cleared an NCAA Provisional Qualifying pole vault height of 3.80m/12-5 1/2 for eighth place among the 37 competitors.

Megan Maynard improved her 3,000m steeplechase NCAA PQ and school record time to 10:52.59, finishing ninth among 26 runners.

Andrea Thornton finished second in the hammer with a throw of 57.48m/188-7, just off her season-best and NCAA PQ throw of 192-5 at Tempe last weekend. Thornton also placed ninth in the shot put with a heave of 13.89m/45-7, far from her best of 49-1 3/4, thrown indoors this winter.

Anna Blue ran a 5,000m time of 16:50.21 for 27th, but was a Pac-10 qualifying time.

The Cougars host the Washington Huskies in a dual meet Saturday, April 7, at WSU's Mooberry Track.

2001 Stanford Men's & Women's Track & Field Invitational

Complete Sunday Results

April 1, 2001

Men's 100 Meter Dash Final

Wind: -0.9 MPS 1 JaWarren Hooker Washington 10.34 P 2 Jeff Laynes Reebok 10.38 3 Bobby Cruse Kent St 10.45 4 Jerome Avery Unattached 10.52 5 Stanley Wilson Stanford 10.78 6 Johnnie Williams Eastern Washington 10.81 7 Nikela Ndebele Idaho 10.83 8 Phil Pipersburg California 10.87 9 Errol Aguilera Idaho 10.94

Men's 200 Meter Dash (Afternoon)

Wind: +4.1 MPS 1 JaWarren Hooker Washington 20.33PR 2 Bobby Cruse Kent St 20.60 PR 3 JoJo Wright Cal St Stanislaus 21.32 4 Kashus Perona Long Beach St 21.40 5 Stanley Wilson Stanford 21.40 6 Nick McCullom Cal St Fullerton 21.56 7 Sherwin James Idaho 21.68 8 Blake Pearson West Virginia 21.80 9 Errol Aguilera Idaho 21.81 10 Damien Dawson UC Santa Barbara 21.84 11 Hung Nguyen West Valley Col. 21.94 12 Aaron Thigpen Shabow TC 22.42 13 Greg Miller West Virginia 22.45 14 Brian White California 22.51 15 Brian Allen Stanford 22.52 16 Matthew Ricketts Idaho 22.68 17 Dwayne Vaughan West Virginia 23.59 Marc Lockett West Virginia DNF Phil Pipersburg California DNS

Men's 200 Meter Dash (Morning)

Wind: -1.3 MPS 1 Michael Jackson Chico St 21.82 2 Josh Flexman UC Davis 22.11 3 Sean Holleman UC Davis 22.19 4 Mike Lynch Western Washington 22.35 5 Evan Kelty Stanford 22.37 6 Sherod Holmes Butte CC 22.58 7 Phil Jackson San Francisco CC 22.61 8 Paki Gordon Chabot 22.69 9 Kgosi Chuenyane UC Santa Barbara 22.81 10 Josh Delay Central Washington 22.82 10 Zachary Ring UC Santa Barbara 22.82 12 Chandler White Long Beach St 22.83 13 Chameion Sutton Butte CC 22.85 14 Allen Richmond Butte CC 22.87 14 Paul Yun UC Davis 22.87 16 Nathan Harris Kent St 22.94 17 Elliott Powell Santa Ana 23.02 18 Jereme Richardson Idaho 23.05 19 TC Cantey Chabot 23.10 20 Tyron Booker Chabot 23.14 21 Leigh Torrence Stanford 23.21 22 Jonas Welsch Clackamas 23.24 23 Tim Foley Menlo 23.71 24 Tim Taylor Irvine Valley 24.41 25 Paul Doherty Menlo 24.82 Josh Dumbaugh Kent St DNS

Men's 400 Meter Dash (Afternoon)

1 Kempa Busby Nike 46.72 2 Kashus Perona Long Beach St 47.15 3 Tim Brown Unattached 47.27 4 Tyrone Pearson Beach TC 47.86 5 Jerome Milner Weber St 48.04 6 Tim Buckenmeyer Kent St 48.11 7 Jelani Hogg California 48.23 8 JoJo Wright Cal St Stanislaus 48.42 9 Evan Kelty Stanford 48.72 10 Wayne Boddy California 48.83 11 Derek Brown Cal St Fullerton 48.85 12 Marc Blanco California 49.04 13 Todd Granander Weber St 49.10 14 Jonas Welsch Clackamas 49.16 15 Kimani Louan Cal Poly-SLO 49.29 16 Scott Lamb Mt. Hood CC 49.47 17 Peter Paplanus Chico St 49.55 18 Matthew Erickson Idaho 49.70 19 Ricco Brown Chabot 49.76 20 Phil Jackson San Francisco CC 50.17 21 Micah Clark Idaho 50.33 22 Jeril Laws Unattached 50.75 23 Maurice Williams Idaho 51.05 Josh Guggenheimer Idaho FS

Men's 400 Meter Dash (Morning)

1 Steve Fitch Chabot 48.52 2 Jason Dolison Long Beach St 48.66 3 Mike Becerra Lane CC 49.06 4 Ryan Leavengood Western Washington 49.69 5 Eric Lisk Humboldt TC 49.76 6 Jesse Price Lane CC 49.97 7 Ryosuke Suzuki Whitworth 50.04 7 Josh Dumbaugh Kent St 50.04 9 Spencer Elliott UC Davis 50.10 10 Sherman Clayton Humboldt St 50.33 11 Ryan Fitzpatrick Chico St 50.40 12 Robert Sorensen Butte CC 50.51 13 David Sargent Eastern Washington 50.91 14 Kgosi Chuenyane UC Santa Barbara 51.06 15 Aaron Eatman Mt. Hood CC 51.07 16 Vincent Barrientos UC Santa Barbara 51.85 17 John Bridges Lane CC 52.34 18 Chan Manning Mt. Hood CC 52.49

Men's 800 Meter Run (Afternoon)

1 Zach Whitmarsh Pacific Storm 1:49.08 2 Temo Trujillo UC Davis 1:49.42 3 Kevin Elliott USC 1:49.55 4 Rob Mitchell Nike Farm Team 1:50.39 5 Tim Gerhardt West Virginia 1:50.49 6 Ryan Carroll Stanford 1:50.79 7 Stewart Kimball Missouri 1:50.84 8 Michael Stember Stanford 1:51.35 9 Ryan Locklin Unattached 1:51.38 10 Mark Hassell Stanford 1:51.62 11 Matt Hartman Purdue 1:51.68 11 Timothy Dunne Unattached 1:51.68 13 Jeremy Huffman Nike Farm Team 1:51.73 14 Mike Smith Fila Track West 1:52.29 15 Brian Trimble Eastern Washington 1:52.43 16 John Collin California 1:52.69 17 Jeff Minks Purdue 1:53.07 18 Brent Martin Louisiana St 1:53.27 19 Blair Hansard Missouri 1:53.44 20 Ron DiMaggio Unattached 1:53.66 21 Zack McGahey California 1:53.77 22 Alex Gasowski West Virginia 1:53.80 23 Wayne Patton Fila Track West 1:54.19 24 Busayo Ojumu Stanford 1:54.43 25 Jacob Green UC Santa Barbara 1:54.55 26 Brent Brown Idaho 1:55.04 27 Eric Coats Weber St 1:56.36 28 Kenneth Benjamin Idaho 1:56.54 29 Larry Henderson Long Beach St 1:57.17 Phil Councilor Missouri DNS Kyle Wies Montana DNS

Men's 800 Meter Run (Morning)

1 Nick Gai Humboldt St 1:53.28 2 Josh Roys Eastern Washington 1:53.57 3 Ben Armel UC Santa Barbara 1:53.73 4 Mike Houston Pacific Lutheran 1:54.09 5 Jason Franken Missouri 1:54.31 6 Kyle Dunst UC Davis 1:54.34 7 Ryan Wieseler Washington St 1:54.35 8 DJ Ozan West Valley Col. 1:54.84 9 Jake Bouey Cal Poly-SLO 1:55.18 10 Melvin Elmer Mt. Hood CC 1:55.38 11 Tyrel Stevenson Idaho 1:55.65 12 Rob Ruiz USC 1:56.34 13 Tyler Honeyman Chico St 1:56.44 14 Jacob Hazelquist Washington St 1:57.05 15 Andrew Ostarello UC Santa Barbara 1:57.11 16 Wes Luke Irvine Valley 1:57.22 17 Che Banjoko Stanford 1:57.47 18 Steve Mangiapane Humboldt TC 1:58.27 19 Collin Olcott Mt. Hood CC 1:58.33 20 Carsten Croff Pacific Lutheran 1:58.46 21 Jon Jeffrey Irvine Valley 1:58.87 22 David Kale Stanford 1:59.18 23 Nick McMurray Cal St Fullerton 1:59.64 24 Ben Rosales Chico St 1:59.85 25 Steve Hart Cal St Stanislaus 2:00.17 26 Nick Faunce Clackamas 2:00.70 27 Pat Egelus Eastern Oregon 2:00.79 28 Scan Hiatt Mt. Hood CC 2:02.11 29 Kile Taylor Humboldt St 2:04.96 30 Paul deLumen San Francisco St 2:05.68

Men's 1500 Meter Run (Afternoon)

1 Bryan Berryhill Colorado St 3:39.08R 2 Michael Stember Stanford 3:41.80 P 3 Christian Goy Illinois St 3:42.19 P 4 Bolota Asmerom California 3:42.73 P 5 Joel Atwater Weber St 3:43.89 P 6 Brandon Strong Arizona St 3:44.13 P 7 Mike Miller Unattached 3:44.55 P 8 Brick Bergeson Utah St 3:44.67 P 9 Jared Cordes Wisconsin 3:44.73 P 10 Nate Uselding Wisconsin 3:44.82 P 11 Isaiah Festa Wisconsin 3:44.95 P 12 Jason Long James Madison 3:45.44 13 Christian Hesch Unattached 3:45.95 14 Rob Vermillon Colorado St 3:46.77 15 Jonathan Stevens Stanford 3:47.34 16 Mike Hummel Texas A&M 3:47.75 17 Chris Schaefer Unattached 3:48.88 18 Scott McGowan Montana 3:48.97 19 Eric Garner Washington 3:49.65 20 Brendan Fitzgibbon Duke 3:49.83 21 Peter Madsen Illinois St 3:51.30 22 Nate Hill Weber St 3:51.32 23 Mike Kamm Nebraska 3:51.56 24 Joel McCune Missouri 3:51.59 25 George Curran Kent St 3:51.68 26 Steve Loughlin Stanford 3:51.82 27 William Bohlke Louisiana St 3:51.85 28 Yonathon Asmerom Golden Bear TC 3:52.65 29 Dustin Duke Washington 3:53.67 30 Michael Kasahun Oregon 3:54.34 31 Chris Bennett Nike Farm Team 3:54.35 32 Lee Tittle Missouri 3:54.43 33 David Ulibarri Cal Poly-SLO 3:54.53 34 Bill Spierdowis Duke 3:54.77 35 Gus Harper Fila Track West 3:54.92 36 Dennis Lorenz Weber St 3:58.32 37 Scott Allison West Virginia 3:58.63 38 Phil Gonzalez Fila Track West 3:59.40 39 Phil Councilor Missouri 4:01.85 Jamey Harris Reebok Aggies DNF Jason Lunn Nike Farm Team DNF

Men's 1500 Meter Run (Morning)

1 Damon Chamberlain Fleet Feet Sports 3:52.51 2 Kyle Wies Montana 3:54.01 3 Aaron Matthias Northwest Nazarene 3:54.21 4 Tom Burchmore Unattached 3:54.91 5 Will Thrift Washington St 3:55.95 6 Cuco Chavez Chico St 3:56.07 7 Kyle Paul Kent St 3:56.19 8 Ian Schroeder Eastern Oregon 3:56.30 9 Josh Muxen Unattached 3:56.53 10 Mario Rodriguez Chico St 3:56.82 11 James DeBruhl Nebraska 3:57.72 12 Ryan Wade Chico St 3:57.78 13 Kent Roberts UC Santa Barbara 3:58.48 14 David Ogilvie UC Davis 3:58.56 15 Neil Small Central Washington 3:59.35 16 Louie White Humboldt St 3:59.37 17 Blaine Ashley San Mateo 3:59.45 18 Ian Johnson Washington St 4:00.01 19 Lincoln Nehring Oregon 4:00.01 20 Ofer Barniv Kent St 4:01.00 21 Trevor Dodge Clackamas 4:01.86 22 Patrick Valisto Eastern Washington 4:01.87 23 Jarrell Meier California 4:02.24 24 Jan Eitel Idaho 4:02.67 25 Ivan Bannon USC 4:02.68 26 Ryan Hampton Missouri 4:03.08 27 Ryan Jensen Idaho 4:04.02 28 Kurt Wolf Idaho 4:06.03 29 Jason Walker Humboldt St 4:06.11 30 Larry Henderson Long Beach St 4:09.07 31 Darren Salmi UC Santa Barbara 4:10.18 32 Brian Locher Chico St 4:10.24 33 Jonah Normand Clackamas 4:11.84 34 Chris Miles Humboldt St 4:13.46 35 Andy Hryciw Portland 4:14.59 36 Daniel Seddiqui Unattached 4:16.86 37 David Ojeda USC 4:17.04 38 Edgar Lopez Santa Ana 4:24.34 39 Jon Davis San Francisco St 4:27.11 40 Drew Martinez Santa Ana 5:01.21

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles Finals

Wind: +2.9 MPS 1 Arend Watkins Washington St 13.51 2 Eugene Swift Unattached 13.76 P 3 Dominique Degrammont Unattached 13.94 4 Ron Andrews Kent St 14.08 5 John Johnson Unattached 14.15 6 Tim Bogdanof Unattached 14.39 7 Ben Meyer Unattached 14.45 8 Justin Williams Stanford 14.59

Men's 400 Meter Hurdles (Morning)

1 Richard Adams Cal St Fullerton 52.06 2 Ahmad Wright California 52.28 3 Jeff Tingey Weber St 52.30 4 Aaron Lacy Unattached 52.34 5 David Stoddard Eastern Washington 52.86 6 Robert Price Remi TC 53.02 7 Marques Burrus Unattached 53.20 8 Alhaji Bangurah Unattached 53.81 9 Josh Guggenheimer Idaho 53.89 10 Baruti Armstrong UC Santa Barbara 54.08 11 Tyler Nitzke Mt. Hood CC 54.97 12 Ron Andrews Kent St 55.27 13 Arron Ellis California 56.08 14 Charlie Thomas Montana 56.09

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Idaho 40.98 2 Kent St 41.14 3 Cal St Fullerton 41.17 4 Stanford 41.23 5 Long Beach St 42.01 6 West Virginia 42.16 7 UC Santa Barbara 42.25 8 Chabot 42.29 9 San Francisco CC 42.70 10 Butte CC 42.83 11 West Valley Col. 42.92

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Stanford 3:14.34 2 Weber St 3:16.08 3 Long Beach St 3:16.10 4 Chico St 3:16.58 5 UC Santa Barbara 3:17.16 6 West Virginia 3:18.52 7 West Valley Col. 3:18.66 8 Stanford 3:19.16 9 Chabot 3:19.26 10 Mt. Hood CC 3:23.18 11 San Francisco CC 3:25.40 12 Fila Track West 3:25.50 13 Chabot 3:27.56 14 Irvine Valley 3:31.81 15 Missouri 3:32.22 16 Santa Ana 3:34.83 Kent St DNS

Men's Javelin

1 Scott Halley Northwest Nazarene 221'09" (67.58m) 2 Chad Wassink Stanford 215'05" (65.66m) 3 Mike Dien Eastern Washington 205'08" (62.68m) 4 Knut Sommerfeldt Missouri 204'01" (62.22m) 5 Eric Boyd Eastern Washington 203'05" (62.00m) 6 Ryan Cole Eastern Washington 202'11" (61.84m) 7 Jason Goff Stanford 192'11" (58.80m) 8 Marcus Littlejohn Chico St 185'04" (56.50m) 9 Travis Huntsinger Western Washington 175'05" (53.48m) 10 Brett Gebhart Chico St 172'09" (52.66m) 11 Matt Robb Lane CC 169'01" (51.54m) 12 Tony Kyle Western Washington 166'08" (50.80m) 13 Kurt Gregg Idaho 162'06" (49.54m) 14 Chan Manning Mt. Hood CC 161'03" (49.16m) 15 Mike Trujillo San Francisco St 158'09" (48.40m) 16 Jason Dupree Chico St 152'07" (46.50m) 17 Cory Hardin California 148'11" (45.38m) 18 Tom Densevich Kent St 135'10" (41.40m) 19 Keith Steifvater San Francisco St 130'11" (39.90m) Thomas Filemu Santa Ana NM Danny Pitts Cal St Fullerton NM Gary File Missouri NM

Men's Discus (Invitational)

1 Russ Bell Missouri 186'05" (56.82m) 2 Omer Inan Stanford 178'07" (54.44m) 3 Greg Husten Chico St 172'08" (52.64m) 4 Darrell Meinke Missouri 169'03" (51.58m) 5 Christian Cantwell Missouri 168'07" (51.38m) 6 Garrett Collier California 167'07" (51.08m) 7 Mike Dien Eastern Washington 167'01" (50.92m) 8 Tony Miranda California 166'09" (50.82m) 9 Bryant Strot Mt. Hood CC 165'11" (50.58m) 10 Simon Stewart Idaho 156'03" (47.64m) 11 Joe Berro California 148'03" (45.20m) 12 Kenny Howell West Virginia 147'10" (45.06m) 13 Nate Desomber California 146'03" (44.58m)

Men's Discus

1 Jay Martell Eastern Washington 166'02" (50.64m) 2 Nick Welihozkiy Stanford 164'07" (50.18m) 3 Rhuben Williams California 163'08" (49.88m) 4 Cory Loebl Clackamas 160'02" (48.82m) 5 Matt Rabe Idaho 158'07" (48.34m) 6 Dustin Gregston Idaho 153'10" (46.88m) 7 Tony Kyle Western Washington 150'08" (45.92m) 8 John Cunnie UC Davis 148'03" (45.18m) 9 Zach Whittington California 146'10" (44.76m) 10 Brandon Hunt Eastern Washington 142'05" (43.42m) 11 Mark Bestic Kent St 135'00" (41.14m) 12 Matt Elven Idaho 134'11" (41.12m) 13 Charbel Semaan Stanford 133'09" (40.78m) 14 Chris Fox Cal St Stanislaus 133'04" (40.64m) 15 Will Svitek Stanford 121'09" (37.10m) 16 Steve Bernardy Western Washington 114'10" (35.00m) Jason Carpenter Santa Ana NM

Men's Triple Jump

1 Vincent Ibis California 49'04.25" (15.04m) 2 Ochuko Ekpere Missouri 48'06.00" (14.78m) 3 Joe Thomas Cal St Fullerton 47'00.75" (14.34m) 4 Justin Lawrence Central Washington 46'06.75" (14.19m) 5 Michael McDevitt Missouri 46'02.75" (14.09m) 6 Warrick McDowell Stanford 46'00.00" (14.02m) 7 Ryan Belida Long Beach St 45'10.50" (13.98m) 8 Milton Little Stanford 45'02.50" (13.78m) 9 Tyrone Dinneen Idaho 44'11.50" (13.70m) 10 Allen Kapofu Idaho 44'02.75" (13.48m) 11 Adrian Dilley UC Santa Barbara 44'02.50" (13.47m) 12 Viry Tun Cal St Stanislaus 43'08.75" (13.33m) 13 Oshiomogho Atogwe Stanford 43'08.00" (13.31m) 14 Quincy Sims Cal St Fullerton 43'03.75" (13.20m) 15 Jereme Richardson Idaho 43'01.50" (13.14m) 16 Nate Maxwell San Jose CC 43'00.25" (13.11m) 17 Mike Price Humboldt St 42'11.00" (13.08m) Elliot Hubler Mt. Hood CC ND Carlton Franklin San Francisco St ND Biller Preston UC Santa Barbara ND Tim Taylor Irvine Valley ND

Men's Pole Vault (Invitational)

1 Scott Slover Novo Corp. 17'08.50" (5.40m) 2 Brad Walker Washington 17'02.75" (5.25m) 2 David Grijalva Unattached 17'02.75" (5.25m) 4 Matt Phillips Club Northwest 16'08.75" (5.10m) 5 Justin Nordberg Sky Jumpers 16'08.75" (5.10m) 6 Bevan Hart Golden Bear TC 16'08.75" (5.10m) 6 John Besmer Unattached 16'08.75" (5.10m) Toby Stevenson Nike NH David Pomfret Sky Jumpers NH

Men's Pole Vault

1 Tony Moore UC Davis 16'11.50" (5.17m) 2 Bubba McCean California 16'11.50" (5.17m) 3 Ryan Nau Kent St 15'11.75" (4.87m) 4 Forrest Wells Chico St 15'05.75" (4.72m) 5 Joel Kriwinski Butte CC 15'05.75" (4.72m) 6 Dan Churchill Cal St Fullerton 15'05.75" (4.72m) 7 Justin Miller Humboldt St 14'11.75" (4.57m) Seth Benson Duke NH Jimmy Camilo Long Beach St NH Paul Chapracki Humboldt TC NH Chris Stanwyck Kent St NH Jon Chin San Francisco St NH Tyler Gray Stanford NH Patrick Turner UC Santa Barbara NH Nate Harmon Chico St NH Brian Tebbs Chico St NH Knut Sommerfeldt Missouri NH Tim Morse Clackamas NH Matt Bessmer UC Santa Barbara NH Scott Alexander Central Washington NH Brett Gebhart Chico St NH

Men's High Jump

1 Sean Steele Washington 6'09.75" (2.08m) 2 Jay Meystedt Missouri 6'09.75" (2.08m) 3 Jason Edmonds Missouri 6'09.75" (2.08m) 4 Jeremy Fischer Unattached 6'09.75" (2.08m) 5 Brandon Campbell Cal St Fullerton 6'09.75" (2.08m) 6 Justin Willyoung West Virginia 6'07.75" (2.03m) 7 Grady Wilburn UC Davis 6'07.75" (2.03m) 7 Marcus Cooper Clackamas 6'07.75" (2.03m) 9 Pat Abandy California 6'07.75" (2.03m) 9 Erik Lanigan Central Washington 6'07.75" (2.03m) 9 Dan Casey Montana 6'07.75" (2.03m) 9 Jason Gatewood California 6'07.75" (2.03m) 9 Kyley Johnson Unattached 6'07.75" (2.03m) 14 Todd Beyerlein Stanford 6'06.00" (1.98m) 14 Joe DeRieux Unattached 6'06.00" (1.98m) 16 Damion Williams Cal St Fullerton 6'04.00" (1.93m) 16 Danny Pitts Cal St Fullerton 6'04.00" (1.93m) 16 Kurt Gregg Idaho 6'04.00" (1.93m) 16 Vince Boatwright Chabot 6'04.00" (1.93m) 16 Chris Cuaresma-Prim California 6'04.00" (1.93m) Matt Winkler Santa Ana NH A Steve Reh Cal St Fullerton NH A Nathan Lindeman Western Washington NH A

Women's 100 Meter Dash Final

Wind: +0.5 MPS 1 Tania Woods San Francisco CC 11.62 2 Latoya Johnson New Mexico St 11.94 3 Ciara Chic West Virginia 12.06 4 Andrea Lee New Mexico St 12.07 5 Jackie Edwards Mizuno 12.23 6 Quinn Scott Wisconsin 12.27 7 Kim Burress New Mexico St 12.28 8 Adrena Williams Michigan 12.32

Women's 200 Meter Dash (Afternoon)

Wind: -3.2 MPS 1 Latoya Johnson New Mexico St 24.74 2 Andrea Lee New Mexico St 25.01 3 Chelsie Pentz Washington 25.17 4 Shatree'Tia Jones Kent St 25.29 5 Quinn Scott Wisconsin 25.34 6 Tamara Gulley Washington St 25.38 7 Tori Respass-Parsons Heritage TC 25.43 8 Andrea Geurtsen Wisconsin 25.51 9 Randi Smith Washington St 25.56 10 Tracye Lawyer Nike 25.57 11 Avis Evans Missouri 25.66 11 Grace Upshaw Riekes Center 25.66 13 Kim Burress New Mexico St 25.72 14 Kia Flowers Kent St 25.75 15 Jamila Carter Nevada-Reno 25.76 16 Stacy-Ann Wilson Kent St 25.77 17 Heather Hoeck Idaho 25.90 18 Keisha Miller West Virginia 26.23 19 Lisa Kincaid Wisconsin 26.29 20 Yahvoh Totimeh Cal St Fullerton 26.40 21 Kym Hubing Wisconsin 26.56 22 Marcela Garcia New Mexico St 26.58 23 Andrea Williams Unattached 27.14 Frankie-Jo Olmos Nevada-Reno DNS

Women's 200 Meter Dash (Morning)

Wind: +1.1 MPS 1 Amber Newsome UC Santa Barbara 25.22 2 Kim VanBeekum Weber St 25.36 3 Ann Sullivan Oregon 25.42 4 Nickeisha Charles Nevada-Las Vegas 25.54 5 Lindsey Johnson Stanford 25.58 6 Kristina McKinley Weber St 25.61 7 Rachel Sernitsky West Virginia 25.67 8 Celeste Robillard New Mexico St 25.70 9 Brenda Nipp Idaho 25.71 10 Robyn Woolfolk Stanford 25.76 11 Andrea Huntley Montana 25.95 11 Jamara Stallworth Chico St 25.95 13 Lillian Bush Stanford 25.96 14 Kesha Wood UC Santa Barbara 26.02 15 DeCola Grace California 26.03 16 Fiona Asigbee Missouri 26.31 17 Erin Sauchelli California 26.43 18 Amanda Brown Oregon 26.51 19 Tasha Phillips Michigan 26.57 20 Tami Porter Chico St 26.61 21 Andrea Garreffa Montana 26.63 22 Jody Binder Central Washington 26.69 23 Laura Ellingson Western Washington 26.89 24 Anna Hemenway Butte CC 27.13 25 Lindsay Minter New Mexico St 27.56 26 LaVette Ford Chico St 27.72 27 Jamila Jones Santa Ana 28.42 28 Emma Allvin New Mexico St 28.58 Katie Elliott Nevada-Reno DNS Meghan Atkinson Long Beach St DNS Sara Sietz Portland DNS

Women's 400 Meter Dash (Afternoon)

1 Carly Knazze Michigan 0:54.64 2 Maggie Vessey Cal Poly-SLO 0:54.82 3 Regine Caruthers Michigan 0:55.38 4 Shavone Jennings California 0:55.75 5 Chelsie Pentz Washington 0:55.76 6 Kia Flowers Kent St 0:56.03 7 Nickeisha Charles Nevada-Las Vegas 0:56.39 8 Jasmine Washington UC Santa Barbara 0:56.76 9 Ada Ibe Missouri 0:57.12 10 Janette Davis Oregon 0:57.23 11 Brenda Nipp Idaho 0:57.33 12 Mora Arnold Michigan 0:57.88 13 Janita Jones Nevada-Reno 0:57.96 14 Akuvai Hine Cal Poly-SLO 0:58.07 15 Danielle Spurlock Stanford 0:58.12 16 Brandy Stephens Unattached 0:58.39 17 Tanisha Silas UC Davis 0:58.40 18 Shatree'Tia Jones Kent St 0:58.41 19 Amber Taylor UC Davis 0:58.70 20 Andrea Huntley Montana 0:58.74 21 Ekundayo Williams Chico Int TC 0:59.03 22 Sarah Kraybill Seattle Pacific 0:59.19 23 Jioni Lewis UC Davis 0:59.30 24 Shalada Reynolds California 0:59.95 25 Heather Murtaugh Oregon 1:00.58 26 Chloe Jarvis California 1:02.82 Jayna Smith Stanford DNS

Women's 400 Meter Dash (Morning)

1 Shalina Rankin Michigan 0:57.56 2 Erin Dangerfield Nevada-Las Vegas 0:58.18 3 Vera Simms Michigan 0:58.34 4 Andrea Garreffa Montana 0:58.50 5 Marcela Garcia New Mexico St 0:58.57 6 Becky Holliday Clackamas 0:58.87 7 Meghan Atkinson Long Beach St 0:59.55 8 Susannah Lowber Eastern Washington 0:59.70 9 Roxanne Packard Long Beach St 0:59.94 10 Brady Randall Mt. Hood CC 1:00.05 11 Ginny Greene West Valley Col. 1:00.12 12 Laura Ellingson Western Washington 1:00.29 13 Cristal Pickersgill Cal St Stanislaus 1:00.46 14 Naomi Osborne Nevada-Las Vegas 1:00.82 15 Rachel Austin Clackamas 1:02.05 16 Lawrenthia Usher Cal St Fullerton 1:02.09 17 Monica Moore Portland 1:02.25 18 Lindsay Minter New Mexico St 1:02.33 19 Amber Peck Mt. Hood CC 1:02.37 Ami Goldhammer Long Beach St DNS

Women's 800 Meter Run (Afternoon)

1 Diane Cummins Pacific Storm 2:05.27 P 2 Nicole Teter Reebok Aggies 2:06.90 P 3 Ashley Wysong Missouri 2:07.37 P 4 Sunny Gilbert Missouri 2:08.51 5 Katie Atlas Duke 2:08.77 6 Rose Criss UC Davis 2:08.81 7 Allison Adams Weber St 2:08.94 8 Xyllena Lynch Louisiana St 2:09.29 9 Angie Poulsen Weber St 2:09.32 10 Vicky Fleschner Unattached 2:09.75 11 Rachel Sturtz Michigan 2:09.88 12 Kelly Snodgress Southern Utah 2:10.00 13 Rachel Ross Seattle Pacific 2:10.17 14 Maurica Carlucci Stanford 2:10.52 15 Lache Bailey San Francisco St 2:10.55 16 Adrienne Hunter Michigan 2:11.12 17 Kristen Dowell Santa Cruz TC 2:11.35 18 Ailene Smith West Virginia 2:12.60 19 Becky Froelker Missouri 2:12.67 20 Ursula Taylor Michigan 2:13.57 21 Ali Pearson UC Santa Barbara 2:13.74 22 Lisa Starkey Willamette 2:14.33 23 Eri Macdonald Oregon 2:15.07 24 Lisa Ouellet Michigan 2:15.41 25 Angelita Green Washington St 2:15.55 26 Jennifer Leerssen Missouri 2:16.24 27 Annie Lunsman Fila Track West 2:20.67 28 Amy Hatfield Michigan 2:21.28

Women's 800 Meter Run (Morning)

1 Katie Jazwinski Michigan 2:08.38 2 Lindsay Roberson Nevada-Reno 2:10.99 3 Diljeet Mendoza Cal St Stanislaus 2:11.85 4 Annette Mosey Oregon 2:12.45 5 Wendy Fortino Cal St Stanislaus 2:14.25 6 Jessica Karnowski Wisconsin 2:14.46 7 Teresa Taveira Nevada-Reno 2:15.46 8 Carie Bronson Humboldt St 2:15.59 9 Lisa Harrison Eastern Washington 2:16.95 10 Sarah Kraybill Seattle Pacific 2:16.98 11 Tuelo Setswamorago Idaho 2:17.30 12 Danielle McMillian Stanford 2:17.77 13 Laci Jackson New Mexico St 2:17.79 14 Kim Ramirez California 2:18.79 15 Randi Fee Nevada-Reno 2:19.44 16 Anna-Marie Allander Tyreso FK 2:19.68 17 Christina Smith Nevada-Reno 2:20.70 18 Lakeysha McClenton Cal St Fullerton 2:21.26 19 Krissy Parmenter Cal St Fullerton 2:21.47 20 Pam Roque Cal St Fullerton 2:21.86 21 Trine Sierslev New Mexico St 2:23.48 22 Merridy Young Nevada-Reno 2:23.80 23 Joanna Luk San Francisco St 2:24.12 24 Colleen Holliday Kent St 2:25.64 25 Jasmine Green Chico St 2:25.65 26 Kelly Green Kent St 2:25.85 27 Beverly Havner West Valley Col. 2:25.93 28 Cheryl Finster Portland 2:26.47 29 Christine Kitchen Chico St 2:26.74 30 June Moore Humboldt St 2:28.92 31 Jeanette Santiago Kent St 2:29.76 32 Melanie Gulmatico Nevada-Las Vegas 2:30.08 33 Stephanie Huffman Seattle Pacific 2:33.33 34 Angela Naeth Missouri 2:34.67

Women's 1500 Meter Run (Afternoon)

1 Mardrea Hyman Maryland Elite 4:20.79 P 2 Korene Hinds Kansas St 4:20.88 P 3 Mindy Lefler Club Northwest 4:22.08 P 4 Alexandra Linquist Oklahoma St 4:22.94 P 5 Marie Davis Unattached 4:23.31 P 6 Katie Jazwinski Michigan 4:23.51 P 7 Sally Glynn Stanford 4:24.03 8 Kim Toney Fila Track West 4:24.58 9 Bethany Brewster Wisconsin 4:25.00 10 Lauren Fleshman Stanford 4:26.86 11 Andrea Bookout Texas A&M 4:27.73 12 Keisha Banks James Madison 4:27.96 13 Aeron Gent Reebok Aggies 4:28.00 14 Christine Gentile New York AC 4:28.58 15 Kate Meyer Missouri 4:29.81 16 Shannon Spaulding Texas Tech 4:30.21 17 Hilary Edmondson Wisconsin 4:31.58 18 Susanne Strunz Louisiana St 4:31.77 19 Teresa Rice Southern Utah 4:32.22 20 Merissa Sersmith West Virginia 4:34.17 21 Ashley Couper Stanford 4:34.81 22 Colleen Flaherty Stanford 4:35.48 23 Jennifer Whatley Texas A&M 4:35.85 24 Megan Metcalfe West Virginia 4:37.11 25 Megan Sullivan Duke 4:37.59 26 Katie Hotchkiss Stanford 4:38.45 27 Kristen Gutierrez Louisiana St 4:49.06

Women's 1500 Meter Run (Morning)

1 Rachel Ross Seattle Pacific 4:30.71 2 Lisa Ouellet Michigan 4:31.93 3 Katie Berkes UC Davis 4:34.54 4 Zsavett Teveli Idaho 4:35.93 5 Emily Rust Portland 4:36.87 6 Jaime Stone Idaho 4:37.09 7 Alicen Maier Central Washington 4:38.38 8 Tuelo Setswamorago Idaho 4:38.56 9 Erin Doherty Arizona 4:38.79 10 Trine Sierslev New Mexico St 4:38.89 11 Jamie Marek Weber St 4:39.09 12 Anna Blue Washington St 4:39.72 13 Hilary Smith Washington St 4:40.55 14 Erinn Gulbrandsen Oregon 4:41.02 15 Sarah Kolpin Wisconsin 4:41.98 16 Cosette Smith UC Santa Barbara 4:42.32 17 Christy Gleason Nevada-Reno 4:42.44 18 Lisa Dunn UC Santa Barbara 4:43.56 19 Marielle Schlueter California 4:43.99 20 Alyson Barrett Portland 4:44.33 21 Stephanie Snyder Kent St 4:45.65 22 Lisa Renteria Chico St 4:45.94 23 Kilee Smith Portland 4:46.35 24 Amy Hatfield Michigan 4:47.29 25 Kara Walker Cal St Fullerton 4:48.83 26 Jaime Miller Montana 4:49.56 27 Jessica Draskau-Peterso Idaho 4:49.66 28 Carrie Zografos Unattached 4:50.48 29 Kira Horvath Cal St Fullerton 4:51.00 30 Greta Johnson Washington St 4:52.23 31 Rae Stumbough Chico St 4:52.58 32 Celeste Dunlap West Valley Col. 4:55.31 33 Kelly Rice Montana 4:58.71 34 Brooke Vogel Idaho 5:03.50 35 Amanda Rodgers Portland 5:07.23 36 Liz Demer Portland 5:10.01 37 Sherry Brenton Clackamas 5:11.95 38 Mandy Peterson Lane CC 5:20.13 39 Candace Gahr San Francisco St 5:41.50 Beth Hoge Arizona DNF

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles Finals

Wind: +1.5 MPS 1 Angela Whyte Idaho 13.20 P 2 Ayanna Grant EOYDC 13.81 3 Tamara Gulley Washington St 14.09 4 Randi Smith Washington St 14.10 5 Lindsey Johnson Stanford 14.10 6 Ann Sullivan Oregon 14.16 7 Robyn Woolfolk Stanford 14.28 8 Chanika Corley Nevada-Reno 14.31 9 Lillian Bush Stanford 14.47

Women's 400 Meter Hurdles (Saturday)

1 Kelsey Sheppard Washington 0:58.76 P 2 Chanika Corley Nevada-Reno 0:59.22 3 Randi Smith Washington St 0:59.97 4 Kameelah Elarms UC Davis 1:00.00 5 Skye Green Beach TC 1:00.21 6 Cassie Greenlee Idaho 1:01.46 7 Rebecca DaSilva Idaho 1:01.58 8 Kellie Clinger Weber St 1:02.09 9 Deana Slaton California 1:02.40 10 Cameo Davis Oregon 1:02.62 11 Allison Sewell Nevada-Reno 1:02.68 12 Sarah Barkeley Montana 1:02.75 13 Cecilee Barton Weber St 1:02.78 14 Shalina Rankin Michigan 1:03.00 15 Vera Simms Michigan 1:03.23 16 Karen Summers Seattle Pacific 1:03.30 17 Lisa OReilly California 1:03.45 18 Lisa O'Conner California 1:03.74 19 Melissa Ferguson UC Davis 1:03.75 20 Greta Bauer Wisconsin 1:04.28 21 Jamila English Unattached 1:04.85 22 Tamika Craig Michigan 1:05.24 Danielle Spurlock Stanford DNS Lawrenthia Usher Cal St Fullerton DNS Schnavia Felder West Virginia DNS

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay

1 San Francisco CC 46.60 2 Michigan 46.64 3 New Mexico St 46.77 4 Kent St 46.79 5 Nevada-Reno 47.25 6 West Virginia 47.41 7 Cal St Fullerton 47.66 8 UC Santa Barbara 47.70 9 San Francisco St 48.66 10 Wisconsin 48.75 11 Chico St 49.48 12 West Valley Col. 52.57 Idaho DQ46.25

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Kent St 3:44.74 2 Stanford 3:46.54 3 Michigan 3:47.16 4 Idaho 3:47.47 5 Missouri 3:47.87 6 Nevada-Reno 3:47.88 7 California 3:47.99 8 Stanford 3:50.91 9 UC Santa Barbara 3:52.99 10 Michigan 3:53.49 11 Oregon 3:54.46 12 Cal St Stanislaus 3:55.20 13 San Francisco CC 3:56.27 14 Cal St Fullerton 3:56.68 15 Long Beach St 3:57.73 16 Missouri 3:58.02 17 Montana 3:59.49 18 Fila Track West 4:02.04 19 New Mexico St 4:02.23 20 Kent St 4:08.11 21 West Valley Col. 4:09.73 22 Portland 4:12.70 23 Central Washington 4:13.87 West Virginia DNS Weber St DNS

Women's Hammer

1 Jennifer Joyce California 189'11" (57.90m) 2 Andrea Thornton Washington St 188'07" (57.48m) 3 Jessica Pluth Stanford 187'00" (57.00m) 4 Maureen Onyeagbako Stanford 183'03" (55.86m) 5 Dana Lawson California 179'00" (54.56m) 6 Cinnamon Rackley San Francisco St 177'09" (54.18m) 7 Maureen Morrison Oregon 177'01" (53.98m) 8 Mary Etter Oregon 170'06" (51.96m) 9 Julie Nielson Eastern Washington 167'11" (51.18m) 10 Cami Carroll San Mateo 163'00" (49.68m) 11 Kristen Grace New Mexico St 161'09" (49.30m) 12 Aloha Santiago Idaho 160'10" (49.02m) 13 Anna Bullock Southern Utah 159'00" (48.46m) 14 Norma Thomas Nevada-Reno 156'00" (47.56m) 15 Holly Scherder Missouri 151'01" (46.05m) 16 Jordan McDaniels Oregon 150'07" (45.90m) 17 Michelle Salas Kent St 146'11" (44.78m) 18 Brooke Ennen Missouri 146'11" (44.78m) 19 Lisa Noble Nevada-Reno 144'10" (44.14m) 20 Sarah Woydziak Nevada-Reno 142'09" (43.52m) 21 Jaime Martin Eastern Washington 139'11" (42.64m) 22 Amber Reardon Cal St Fullerton 138'08" (42.26m) 23 Jaynee Peters Cal St Stanislaus 138'07" (42.24m) 24 Shario Marshall Nevada-Reno 137'04" (41.86m) 25 Kristy Prasad San Francisco St 136'06" (41.60m) 26 Donielle Swany Kent St 136'04" (41.56m) Kitty Currier Stanford NM Molly Meyer Stanford NM Matala Lualemaga Santa Ana NM Lauren Bronson Idaho NM Stacy Sawtelle Wisconsin NM Cat Carlson Cal St Stanislaus NM Heidi Lambley Idaho NM Amanda Garcia Cal Poly-SLO NM Jennifer Ramos California NM Jessica Byrne New Mexico St NM Kelly Bowman Nevada-Reno NM Becky Tuma Wisconsin NM Becky Zachau Sonoma St NM Shenai Russell California NM

Women's Discus Invitational

1 Katja Schrieber Idaho 186'03" (56.76m) 2 Mary Etter Oregon 168'04" (51.30m) 3 Dana Lawson California 168'02" (51.26m) 4 Summer Pierson Unattached 165'10" (50.55m) 5 Maureen Morrison Oregon 156'08" (47.76m) 6 Becky Tuma Wisconsin 156'03" (47.64m) 7 Chandra Finn Sacramento TC 153'10" (46.88m) 8 Anna Bullock Southern Utah 150'04" (45.82m) 9 Kyla McFarland Nevada-Reno 147'09" (45.04m) 10 Katie Tuttle Idaho 143'11" (43.86m) 11 Bree Fuqua Wisconsin 141'00" (42.98m) 12 Carla Grewe Missouri 140'05" (42.80m)

Women's Discus

1 Molly Meyer Stanford 147'10" (45.06m) 2 Jordan McDaniels Oregon 147'00" (44.80m) 3 Jillian Camarena Stanford 146'10" (44.76m) 4 Jessica Byrne New Mexico St 144'11" (44.18m) 5 Kelli Holloway Eastern Washington 144'07" (44.08m) 6 Jamie Slyder Montana 144'03" (43.98m) 7 Sheni Russell California 142'05" (43.40m) 8 Kitty Currier Stanford 138'09" (42.30m) 9 Katie Jacobson Eastern Washington 137'08" (41.96m) 10 Nicole Scheibe Idaho 136'07" (41.64m) 11 Brooke Ennen Missouri 136'06" (41.60m) 12 Michelle Daggs Cal Poly-SLO 135'03" (41.22m) 13 Julie Nielson Eastern Washington 134'01" (40.88m) 14 Shario Marshall Nevada-Reno 134'01" (40.88m) 15 Krystal Schneider Clackamas 133'04" (40.64m) 16 Emily Dukes Idaho 131'10" (40.18m) 17 Kristen Grace New Mexico St 131'07" (40.10m) 18 Adeline Martinez Cal Poly-SLO 131'02" (39.98m) 19 Stacy Sawtelle Wisconsin 127'03" (38.78m) 20 Jenna Johnson California 125'05" (38.24m) 21 Nicole Martinez Nevada-Las Vegas 121'05" (37.02m) 22 Courtney Bauer Wisconsin 119'03" (36.34m) 23 Monique Reed Chico St 117'11" (35.94m) 24 Andrea Azzara Nevada-Las Vegas 107'02" (32.66m) Colleen Case Idaho NM Kelly Bowman Nevada-Reno NM Norma Thomas Nevada-Reno NM

Women's Triple Jump

1 Jackie Edwards Mizuno 44'07.50" (13.60m) 2 Teyonna Simpson Michigan 42'03.50" (12.89m) 3 Christhe Brown West Virginia 40'07.00" (12.37m) 4 Kia Flowers Kent St 39'07.25" (12.07m) 5 Anna Doty Cal St Fullerton 39'04.00" (11.99m) 6 Shirley Anku New Mexico St 39'04.00" (11.99m) 7 Melanie Kiezenbeck Idaho 38'03.50" (11.67m) 8 Andrea Kincaid San Francisco CC 38'03.50" (11.67m) 9 Eli Sommerfeldt Missouri 38'03.50" (11.67m) 10 Tiffany Burton Kent St 38'02.25" (11.64m) 11 Julie Stefan Wisconsin 37'09.50" (11.52m) 12 Katie Kress Idaho 37'07.75" (11.47m) 13 Tiffany Smith Nevada-Las Vegas 37'04.50" (11.39m) 14 Kenya Jimerson Long Beach St 37'04.00" (11.38m) 15 Shannon Overly Stanford 37'00.50" (11.29m) 16 Tamillya Brown San Francisco CC 36'05.00" (11.10m) 17 Chelsea Huffman Idaho 35'11.50" (10.96m) 18 Demetria Summers UC Davis 35'10.00" (10.92m) 19 Belisa Suarez Nevada-Las Vegas 35'06.00" (10.82m) 20 Zandria Shattuck Eastern Washington 34'11.25" (10.65m) 21 Jenny Myszkowski UC Santa Barbara 33'06.75" (10.23m) 22 Jazzmin Reece Clackamas 32'10.25" (10.01m) 23 Montiqua Sargent Cal St Fullerton 32'09.75" (10.00m) 24 Darci Burton Butte CC 32'04.25" (9.86m) 25 LaCiesha Vann Irvine Valley 30'10.50" (9.41m) Kim Burrows Nevada-Reno NM Femia Durosinmi Nevada-Reno NM Valerie Williams Arizona St NM

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement