MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-10 Multi-Events Call Cougar Track & Field to Tempe
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

May 11, 1999

WSU Track & Field Outdoor Schedule

Mar. 17-18  Arizona Multi Invitational, Tucson
Mar. 20     Big Foot Open, Spokane
Mar. 27     Jim Click Shootout, Tucson (Nebraska, UA)
Apr. 3      Oregon/Idaho, Pullman
Apr. 10     Hayward Relays, Eugene
Apr. 17     Washington, Seattle
Apr. 24     Cougar Open, Pullman
May 1       Palouse Team Invite, Pullman (Purdue, Wyoming)
May 7       Cardinal Invite, Stanford
May 8       WSU Invite, Pullman Modesto Relays, Calif.
May 14-15   Pac-10 Multis, Tempe
May 16      Pre Pac-10 Invite, Tucson
May 21-21   Pac-10 Champs., Tempe
June 2-5    NCAA Div. I Outdoor Champs., Boise, Idaho

IT'S PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIP TIME: The start of the championship season begins for the WSU track and field team with the Pac-10 Conference Multi-Events competition May 14-15 at Sun Angel Stadium, Tempe, Arizona, followed by the team Championships May 21-22...events begin May 14 at 4 p.m. and May 15 at 3:30 p.m...the May 21-22 schedule shows field events beginning at 2:30 p.m. both days with and running events at 5 p.m. May 21 and 6:30 p.m. May 22...FOX Sports Net will televise a two-hour highlight show May 26, at 1 p.m.

HEPTATHLON, DECATHLON CALLS: Four heptathlon and one decathlon Cougar athletes will compete at Pac-10s...freshmen Ellannee Richardson (Gladstone, Ore.) and Whitney Evans (Calgary, Canada) have competed in one hept this year, the Arizona Multi Invitational Mar. 17-18 at Tucson...Richardson won with 5,369 points and Evans was second at 5,180 points...both were NCAA provisional qualifying marks...junior LaTroya Mucker (Los Angeles) placed fourth in the Pac-10 hept last year, her only competition to date, with 5,015 points...new to the multi-events is fifth-year senior hurdler Nicky Booth (Federal Way)...Steve Dwyer, a freshman from Redmond, is WSU's only dec entrant...his sole competition to date was a 12th-place finish with 6,432 points at Tucson in March.

COUGARS HERE, THERE, EVERYWHERE: In addition to the Pac-10 Multi-Events Championships, WSU will have competitors at the Seattle Pacific University Meet at Seattle (UW), May 15, and at the Pre-Pac-10 Invite, May 16 at Tucson.

COUGARS WITH NCAA QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE:
# = Provisional mark * = Automatic mark (Current National Standing)

WSU Women:

5000m       Megan Maynard           # 16:36.33      (36th)
400m        Relay   A. Higgins, Mucker, 
            Richardson, Sewell      #44.64          (12th)
High Jump   Whitney Evans           # 5-11 1/4      (T-14th)
Pole Vault  Jeannette Martus        # 12-3 1/2      (T-23rd)
Long Jump   Francesca Green Sewell  # 20-3 1/2      (T-27th)
Triple Jump Cicely Clinkenbeard     # 41-11 3/4     (21st)
Discus      Mandy Borschowa         * 188-8         (3rd)
Heptathlon  Ellannee Richardson     # 5,369 points  (9th)
            Whitney Evans           # 5,180 points  (23rd)

WSU Men:

1500m           Bernard Lagat       # 3:44.34c  (18th)
5000m           Bernard Lagat       * 13:36.12  (1st)
110m Hurdles    Arend Watkins       * 13.63w    (3rd)
Triple Jump     Demetrius Murray    * 53-5 3/4  (5th)
Hammer          B.J. Schade         # 204-8     (24th)

NATIONAL POLLS: The Trackwire Top 20 Poll for May 10, list the Cougar men at tied at 14th and do not list the WSU women...you can find this site at trackwire.com...the United States Track Coaches Association Team Power Rankings for the outdoor season find the WSU men ranked 11th and the Cougar women fourth through the May 8 competitive schedule...the USCTA website is located at http://tower.isu.edu/power.

MURRAY NAMED PAC-10 FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Junior Demetrius Murray earned Pac-10 Male Field Athlete of the Week for his second place finish at the Modesto Relays invitational men's triple jump. Murray leaped 53 feet, 5 3/4 inches (16.29m) and was the top collegiate finisher. His mark is an NCAA autommatic qualifier, fifth-best in WSU all-time standings and fifth-best nationally. Murray is the third WSU athlete to earn conference athlete of the week honors this year.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan (26th season overall - fifth year as a head coach, fourth year as director of combined men's and women's program)...Sloan was named 1999 Region VIII Women's Coach of the Year in addition to repeating as the MPSF Men's and Women's Coach of the Year...Sloan recently revealed his successful bout with prostate cancer...Sloan had surgery Oct. 1, 1998, and endured seven weeks of radiation treatment starting in January but has tested disease-free this spring...he is joined by associate coach Debra Lombardi, assistant coaches Dr. James Li, Mark Macdonald, Rohan Walker, and Kris Grimes...WSU's volunteer assistant coaches are Jason Wiens, Nancy Wenzel, and Dan O'Brien.

LAST WEEK: Two of the seven WSU competitors at the Modesto Relays recorded NCAA automatic qualifying and lifetime best marks May 8. In addition to Demetrius Murray's triple jump, sophomore Arend Watkins finished fourth in the 110m high hurdles invitational race with a wind-aided time of 13.63, at the meet that featured elite Olympic and club competitors as well as collegians. Watkins' time is third-fastest nationally and sixth-best in school history. Both Murray and Watkins currently lead the Pac-10 in their events. Bernard Lagat won the mile in an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 4:02.04. Friday night Lagat won the men's 5000m race at the Cardinal Invitational in a time of 13:36.12 - the top collegiate time this year and ninth-best in WSU's all-time marks. Cicely Clinkenbeard leaped 41-11 1/2 for fifth-place at Modesto and improved her school-record distance. Other Cougar finishes at Modesto were: Francesca Sewell - second in the long jump at 20-2 1/4 (6.15m) and eighth in the 100m at 11.82; Randi Smith - third in the invitational 400m hurdles in 60.86 and fifth in the open 100m high hurdles in 14.41; Andrea Thornton - sixth in the hammer throw at 162-3 (49.46m); and Colan Sewell ran a 11.06 in the 100m and 22.64 in the 200m (no places available). Other Cougar athletes at the Cardinal Invitational May 7 were: Megan Maynard finished 13th in the 5000m race but clocked an NCAA PQ time of 16:36.33; Alishia Booterbaugh finished fifth in the 800m with a lifetime-best time of 2:07.61 - just 11/100s of a second away from a PQ; Vinnie Pecht placed third in the discus with a personal-best 181-0 (55.16m); and Chris Charles was 32nd out of 45 competitors in the 5000m in a time of 14:36.88. Saturday at the blustery and cold WSU Invitational, freshmen Ellannee Richardson and Eric Dudley, and redshirt sophomore Becky Potter each won two events. Richardson ran 14.00w in the 100m hurdles and 24.61 in the 200m dash plus placed third in the javelin and eighth in the shot put. Dudley won both hurdles races - the 110m in 15.04 and the 400m in 54.45. Potter claimed the shot put at 45-6 1/2, the hammer with a toss of 159-10, and finished second in the discus at 155-10. Other Cougar winners in Pullman Saturday included Attrina Higgins in the 100m dash (11.99), Lisa Schaures in the 800m (2:14.68), Molly Monroe in the javelin (141-6), Jeannette Martus in the pole vault (11-3 3/4), Itoro Elijah in the triple jump (38-9 1/2), Mandy Borschowa in the discus (180-10), Tony Boitano in the pole vault (16-6 3/4), and BJ Schade in the hammer (201-4).

PRE-PAC-10 QUALIFIER MEET, MAY 16, TUCSON, ARIZ. - WSU ENTRANTS:

WASHINGTON STATE WOMEN:
150m        A. Higgins
100m HH     A. Higgins, Smith, Zapata
400m IH     Smith
Pole Vault  Martus
Long Jump   Sewell
Triple Jump Clinkenbeard
Shot Put    Potter
Discus      Borschowa, Potter, Thornton
Hammer      Moore, Potter, Thornton

WASHINGTON STATE MEN: 150m Henry 400m IH Dudley Long Jump Laville Discus Pecht Hammer Schade

COUGAR SEASON HIGHLIGHTS: Bernard Lagat, the 1999 NCAA Div. I Indoor Male Athlete of the Year is the Track & Field News May 1999 cover boy...Ellannee Richardson, freshman from Gladstone, Ore., ran a school record 13.69 seconds in her second-place finish in the 100m hurdles at the Hayward Relays April 10 in Eugene, Ore...her time eclipsed the previous WSU best time of 13.75 run by Chris Gesch in Eugene in 1992...Richardson's hurdles time is only .04 seconds away from being an NCAA provisional qualifying mark...she's also in the Cougar all-time list with the second-best heptathlon total of 5,369 points...Mandy Borschowa (Snoqualmie, Wash.) improved her WSU freshman discus record with a heave of 188-8 to win that event May 1...Borschowa's toss was the second-farthest in school history with only Laura Lavine (189-10, 1988) ahead of her in the all-time best standings...Andrea Thornton (sophomore, Shelton, Wash.) won the hammer throw May 1 with a school record toss of 174-1...she replaced senior Molly Moore (Kalispell, Mont.) as the season leader as well but this race is not over...Becky Potter (RS-sophomore, Gig Harbor, Wash.) had a career-best toss of 171-6 and Moore currently stands at 171-3 this season but has a career high of 172-3...each of these three have held the school record at one time in their careers at WSU...they are coached by WSU's first woman hammer thrower, Debra Lombardi...the Cougar women's sprint corps hesitated to run the short relay at the Cougar Open Meet, April 24, but in the end were rewarded for their efforts with a school record and NCAA provisional qualifying mark...WSU's Attrina Higgins, LaTroya Mucker, Ellannee Richardson and Francesca Sewell executed flawless handoffs and used effortless speed to clock in at 44.64 seconds...not only a school record - surpassing the 1998 time of 44.78 set by Sharika Higgins, Mucker, Tamika Brown and Sewell - but establishing an NCAA provisional qualifying mark that ranks third in the Pac-10 and 13th nationally this year...three Cougars have been selected Pac-10 Athletes of the Week this season - Bernard Lagat for his triple wins in the 800m, 1500m, and 3000m April 3, Arend Watkins for his 110m hurdles win April 24, and Demetrius Murray for his top collegiate finish in the triple jump at the Modesto Relays May 8.

WASHINGTON STATE 1999 MEN'S OUTDOOR BESTS
Event Qualifying Marks: (NCAA Automatic/NCAA Provisional/Pac-10)

100m (10.18/10.34/10.74)    1999        LIFETIME
+ Anson Henry               10.61 (d)   10.52
                                        10.40w
Terrence Williams           10.93 (h)   10.87
Colan Sewell                10.97w (j)  10.87
                            11.06 (m)   
Clay Thomas                 11.05w (j)  11.05w
                            11.11 (c)   10.6
Brian Laville               11.08 (n)   10.64
Guillermo Macias            11.15 (m)   10.79
Larry Williams              11.20 (h)   10.60
Nick DiSpaltro              11.27 (n)   10.94
Steve Dwyer                 11.61 (a)   11.61

200m (20.50/20.85/21.44) 1999 LIFETIME Guillermo Macias 21.62i 21.53 Anson Henry 21.63 (c) 21.63 Terrence Williams 21.85 (h) 21.85 Nick DiSpaltro 22.07 (h) 21.64 Clay Thomas 22.42 (f) 22.08 Colan Sewell 22.56 (h) 22.10 Arend Watkins 22.63 (c) 22.63 Larry Williams 22.68 (f) 21.78 Paul Sommer 22.94 (h) 21.79 Chad Randall 23.18 (f) 23.06i

400m (45.40/46.40/47.84) 1999 LIFETIME + Guillermo Macias 47.19 (c) 47.19 Nick DiSpaltro 48.96 (h) 48.96 Chad Randall 50.05 (c) 50.05 Steve Dwyer 50.89 (a) 50.86i

800m (1:47.20/1:48.80/1:51.54) 1999 LIFETIME + Bernard Lagat 1:47.07i 1:46.02 Simon Kamau 1:53.41 (g) 1:51.85 Rob Harris 1:55.28 (g) 1:52.69 Jacob Hazelquist 1:56.96 (g) 1:56.96 Justin Baerlocker 1:58.72 (h) 1:56.04

1,500m (3:41.30/3:45.00/3:50.14) 1999 LIFETIME + Bernard Lagat 3:47.24 (c) 3:34.48 Chris Charles 3:57.38 (b) 3:57.38 Oscar Franco-Parra 4:01.33 (n) 4:01.33 Scott Johnson 4:01.01 (g) 4:01.01 Rob Harris 4:03.64 (b) 3:58.6 Steve Dwyer 4:47.62 (a) 4:47.62

MILE (3:59.00/4:03.54) 1999 LIFETIME Bernard Lagat 3:55.65i 3:55.65i 4:02.04 (k)

3,000m 1999 LIFETIME Bernard Lagat 8:37.08 (d) 8:37.08 Chris Charles 8:37.90 (d) 8:27.06 Oscar Franco-Parra 8:46.97 (d) 8:46.97

3,000m STEEPLE (8:43.00/8:54.00/9:17.35) 1999 LIFETIME + Chris Charles 9:04.21 (g) 9:04.21 Scott Johnson 9:35.90 (h) 9:35.90

5,000m (13:48.00/14:10.00/14:35.14) 1999 LIFETIME *+ Bernard Lagat 13:36.12 (k) 13:36.12 Chris Charles 14:36.88 (k) 14:36.56 Oscar Franco-Parra 14:51.17 (g) 14:51.17

10,000m (29:10.00/29:55.00/NS) 1999 LIFETIME Chris Charles 31:54.18

110m HURDLES (13.72/14.00/14.74) 1999 LIFETIME *+ Arend Watkins 13.63w (m) 13.63w 13.77 (c) 13.77 Eric Dudley 14.95w (j) 14.95w 15.14 (g) 15.14 Steve Dwyer 15.16 (c) 15.16 Damien Johnson 16.06 (g) 16:06

400m HURDLES (50.15/51.30/53.64) 1999 LIFETIME + Eric Dudley 52.33 (c) 52.33 Steve Dwyer 54.46 (c) 54.46 Paul Sommer 54.92 (c) 52.98

400m RELAY (39.35/40.00/NS) 1999 Thomas, Watkins, Macias, Henry 40.98 (c)

1600m RELAY (3:04.00/3:07.00/NS) 1999 Dwyer, Dudley, Randall, Macias 3:16.73 (c)

HIGH JUMP (2.25/2.18/2.05m) [7-4 1/2 / 7-1 3/4 / 6-8 3/4] 1999 LIFETIME + Craig Allen 2.10 / 6-10 3/4 (h) 2.11 (6-11) + Chris Rushing 2.06i / 6-9i 2.15 (7-0 1/2) Steve Dwyer 1.90 / 6-2 3/4 (h) 2.03 (6-8) POLE VAULT (5.55/5.30/5.00m) [18-2 1/2 / 17-4 1/2 / 16-4 3/4] 1999 LIFETIME + Lex Katich 5.15i / 16-10 3/4i 5.15i (16-10 3/4i) + Tony Boitano 5.05 / 16-6 3/4 (n) 5.05 (16-6 3/4) + Kyllan Tower 5.00i / 16-4 3/4i 5.00i (16-4 3/4i) Steve Dwyer 4.40 / 14-5 1/4 (h) 4.40 (14-5 1/4)

LONG JUMP (8.00/7.65/7.12m) [26-3 / 25-1 1/4 / 23-4 1/2] 1999 LIFETIME + Dem. Murray 7.50i / 24-7 1/4i 7.50i (24-7 1/4i) + Brian Laville 7.33i / 24-0 3/4i 7.62 (25-0) C. Schwendiman 6.95 / 22-9 3/4 (c) 6.98 (22-11 hs) Steve Dwyer 6.70 / 21-11 3/4 (a) 6.70 (21-11 3/4) Damien Johnson 6.30 / 20-8 (g) 6.30 (20-8)

TRIPLE JUMP (16.40/15.70/14.50m) [53-9 3/4 / 51-6 1/4 / 47-7] 1999 LIFETIME *+ D. Murray 16.29 / 53-5 3/4 (m) 16.29 (53-5 3/4) + D. Johnson 14.51w / 47-7 1/4w (d) 13.99 (45-10 3/4) 14.51 (47-7 1/4) Kyllan Tower 14.35 / 47-1 (d) 14.35 (47-1) C. Schwendiman 13.63w / 44-8 3/4w (c) 13.63w (44-8 3/4) Chris Rushing 12.90 / 42-4 (g) 12.90 (42-4)

SHOT PUT (19.00/18.00/16.18m) [62-4 / 59-0 3/4 / 53-1] 1999 LIFETIME Kevin Moore 15.59 / 51-1 3/4 (g) 16.08 (52-9 1/4) B.J. Schade 14.70 / 48-2 3/4 (d) 14.70 (48-2 3/4) Bryan Jones 12.74 / 41-9 3/4 (c) 12.74 (41-9 3/4) Steve Dwyer 9.24 / 30-3 3/4 (a) 9.43i (30-11 1/4i)

DISCUS (60.00/56.00/51.50m) [196-10 / 183-9 / 168-11] 1999 LIFETIME + Vinnie Pecht 55.16 / 181-0 (k) 55.16 (181-0) + Cameron Graves 54.00 / 177-2 (j) 55.14 (180-11) + Kevin Moore 52.28 / 171-6 (f) 54.52i (178-10i) + B.J. Schade 51.60 / 169-3 (h) 54.02 (177-3) Steve Dwyer 33.24 / 109-1 (n) 33.24 (109-1) JAVELIN (73.00/67.00/60.00m) [239-6 / 219-10 / 196-10] 1999 LIFETIME + Bryan Jones 66.00 / 216-6 (j) 66.00 (216-6) + Ryan Nichols 64.84 / 212-9 (f) 64.84 (212-9) + Russ Milam 60.46 / 198-4 (b) 60.46 (198-4) Steve Dwyer 48.76 / 160-0 (n) 48.76 (160-0)

HAMMER (67.50/60.00/55.44m) [221-5 / 196-10 / 181-11] 1999 LIFETIME #+ B.J. Schade 62.38 / 204-8 (j) 62.38 (204-8) + Kevin Moore 57.50 / 188-8 (d) 59.14 (194-0) Ryan Nichols 39.64 / 130-1 (d) 41.40 (135-10)

DECATHLON (7,600/7,100/6,094) 1999 LIFETIME + Steve Dwyer 6,432 (a) 6,432 (100m- 11.61, LJ - 6.70m / 21-11 3/4, SP - 9.24m / 30-3 3/4, HJ - 1.88m / 6-2, 400m - 50.89, 110mHH - 15.27, D - 30.56m / 100-3, PV - 4.20m / 13-9 1/4, Jav - 40.64m / 133-4, 1500m - 4:47.62)

* = NCAA outdoor automatic qualifier. # = NCAA outdoor provisional qualifier. + = Pacific-10 outdoor qualifier (Indoor marks allowed) SR = WSU school record.

MEET LEGEND a @ Arizona Multi Invitational, Tucson 3/17-18 b @ Big Foot Open, Spokane 3/20 c @ Jim Click Shootout, Tucson 3/27 Team results: Nebraska 273.5, WSU 263, UA 245.5 d Oregon, Idaho, Pullman 4/3 Team results: WSU 83 UO 65, WSU 94 Idaho 54 f @ Hayward Relays, Eugene 4/10 g @ Washington, Seattle 4/17 Team results: UW 86 WSU 77 h Cougar Invitational, Pullman 4/23-24 j Palouse Team Invitational, Pullman 5/1 Team results: WSU 169, Purdue 128, Wyoming 93 k Cardinal Invitational, Stanford 5/7 m Modesto Relays, Modesto 5/8 n WSU Invitational, Pullman, 5/8 o @ Pac-10 Multi Championships, Tempe 5/14-15 p @ Pre Pac-10 Invite, Tucson 5/16 q @ Pac-10 Championships, Tempe 5/21-22 r @ NCAA Championships, Boise 6/2-5

WASHINGTON STATE 1999 WOMEN'S OUTDOOR BESTS Revised: 5/11/99
Event Qualifying Marks: (NCAA Automatic/NCAA Provisional/Pac-10)

100m (11.25/11.55/12.04)1999    LIFETIME
+ Fran Green Sewell     11.63w (j)  11.55w
                        11.68 (c)   11.61
+ Ellannee Richardson   11.72w (j)  11.72w
+ LaTroya Mucker        11.82 (d)   11.80w
                        11.82
+ Attrina Higgins       11.99 (n)   11.83
Agneta Rosenblad        12.48w (j)  12.48w

200m (23.00/23.55/24.64) 1999 LIFETIME + LaTroya Mucker 23.83 (d) 23.83 + Ellannee Richardson 23.84w (j) 23.84w 24.01 (d) 24.01 + Sharika Higgins 24.20 (g) 24.07 24.02w + Attrina Higgins 24.37 (g) 24.37 24.36w Whitney Evans 25.80 (a) 25.80 Agneta Rosenblad 25.86 (h) 25.86 Heidi Abersfeller 25.88 (b) 24.7 Nicole Henderson 26.84 (b) 25.76

400m (52.20/53.70/55.44) 1999 LIFETIME + Sharika Higgins 54.42 (h) 54.27 Heidi Abersfeller 57.62 (h) 56.8 Whitney Evans 57.76 (d) 57.76 Nicole Henderson 59.32 (g) 56.01 LaTroya Mucker 66.60 (j) 53.90

800m (2:05.00/2:07.50/2:11.14) 1999 LIFETIME + Alishia Booterbaugh 2:07.61 (k) 2:07.32 Lisa Schaures 2:12.55 (g) 2:12.55 Charlotte Neel 2:14.16 (g) 2:10.68 Ellannee Richardson 2:19.31 (a) 2:19.31 Whitney Evans 2:19.65 (a) 2:19.65 April Gagner 2:24.91 (b) 2:24.91

1,500m (4:18.00/4:24.30/4:40.14) 1999 LIFETIME + April Gagner 4:37.92 (g) 4:37.92 + Alishia Booterbaugh 4:38.42 (h) 4:38.42 Megan Maynard 4:43.90 (b) 4:39.93 Charlotte Neel 4:44.77 (j) 4:39.58 Lisa Schaures 4:53.11 (g) 4:45.79

3,000m (9:19.00/9:39.00/9:54.14) 1999 LIFETIME Megan Maynard 9:56.36 (g) 9:50.48 April Gagner 10:11.14 (f) 10:11.14 Crystal Malgesini 10:23.52 (g) 10:23.52 Alishia Booterbaugh 10:28.34

5,000m (16:16.00/16:50.00/17:30.14) 1999 LIFETIME #+ Megan Maynard 16:36.33 (k) 16:36.33 Crystal Malgesini 18:09.72 (h) 17:45.45

10,000m (34:30.00/35:40.00/NS) 1999 LIFETIME Crystal Malgesini 36:38.50

100m HURDLES (13.10/13.65/14.34) 1999 LIFETIME + Ellannee Richardson 13.69 (f) 13.69 SR + Randi Smith 14.01w (j) 14.20 14.38 (f) + Agneta Rosenblad 14.05w (j) 13.76 14.13 (d) + Attrina Higgins 14.10w (n) 14.10w 14.90 (f) 14.22 Lucita Zapata 14.39w (j) 14.21 14.48 (c) Whitney Evans 14.61w (n) 14.61w 14.75 (h) LaTroya Mucker 14.74 (f) 14.26w Nicky Booth 14.94w (j) 14.13

400m HURDLES (57.50/59.40/62.04) 1999 LIFETIME + Randi Smith 59.56 (h) 59.39 Nicky Booth 62.65 (n) 60.21 Autumn Wood 63.49 (d) 62.11

400m RELAY (44.00/45.10/NS) 1999 # A. Higgins, Mucker, Richardson, Sewell 44.64 (h) SR

1600m RELAY (3:32.50/3:39.00/NS) 1999 Evans, Smith, Booterbaugh, Richardson 3:41.13 (g)

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY 1999 Schaures, S. Higgins, Booterbaugh, Maynard 11:47.11 (f)

HIGH JUMP (1.87/1.79/1.65m) [6-1 1/2 / 5-10 1/2/ 5-5] 1999 LIFETIME #+ Whitney Evans 1.81 / 5-11 1/4 (f) 1.85 (6-0 3/4) + Fran Green Sewell 1.72i / 5-7 3/4i 1.78 (5-10) + Cathy McNeely 1.66 / 5-5 1/4 (f) 1.76 (5-9) Ellannee Richardson 1.63 / 5-4 1/2 (a) 1.63 (5-4 1/2) Nicky Booth 1.50 / 4-11 (n) 1.50 (4-11)

POLE VAULT (4.00/3.55/3.35m) [13-1 1/2 / 11-7 3/4 / 10-11 3/4] 1999 LIFETIME #+ Jeannette Martus 3.75 / 12-3 1/2 (j) 3.75 (12-3 1/2) SR Whitney Evans 3.20m / 10-6 (g) 3:20 (10-6) FSR Candice Heggie 3.15 / 10-4 (j) 3.20 (10-6i)

LONG JUMP (6.50/6.15/5.80m) [21-4 / 20-2 / 19-0 1/2] 1999 LIFETIME #+ Fran Sewell 6.18 / 20-3 1/2 (b) 6.36 (20-10 1/2) + E. Richardson 5.91w / 19-4 3/4w (d) 5.91w (19-4 3/4w) 5.79 (19-0) + A. Rosenblad 5.84i / 19-2i 6.24 (20-5 3/4) + C. Clinkenbeard 5.81 / 19-0 3/4 (c) 5.81 (19-0 3/4) Whitney Evans 5.59 / 18-4 1/4 (h) 5.59 (18-4 1/4) LaTroya Mucker 5.27 / 17-3 1/2 (h) 5.28 (17-4) Itoro Elijah 5.12 / 16-9 3/4 (b) 5.61 (18-5 hs) Alison Eldridge 5.02 / 16-5 3/4 (b) 5.02 (16-5 3/4) Nicky Booth 4.83 / 15-10 1/4) 4.83 (15-10 1/4)

TRIPLE JUMP (13.30/12.60/11.60m) [43-7 3/4 / 41-4 1/4 / 38-0 3/4] 1999 LIFETIME #+ C. Clinkenbeard 12.79 / 41-11 3/4 (m) 12.79 (41-11 3/4) SR + Fran Sewell 12.23 / 40-1 1/2 (g) 12.23 (40-1 1/2) 12.32w / 40-5w (g) 12.32w (40-5w) + Itoro Elijah 11.82 / 38-9 1/2 (n) 11.82 (38-9 1/2) Alison Eldridge 11.55 / 37-10 3/4 (g) 11.55 (37-10 3/4) Cathy McNeely 11.31 / 37-1 1/4 (g) 11.77 (38-7 1/2)

SHOT PUT (16.05/15.00/13.25m) [52-8 / 49-2 1/2 / 43-5 3/4] 1999 LIFETIME + Becky Potter 14.44i / 47-4 1/2i 14.44i (47-4 1/2i) + M. Borschowa 13.85 / 45-5 1/2 (c) 14.12 (46-4) + Molly Moore 13.76i / 45-1 3/4i 13.97i (45-10i) + A. Thornton 13.41i / 44-0i 13.41i (44-0i) LaTroya Mucker 11.22 / 36-9 3/4 (h) 11.22 (36-9 3/4) E. Richardson 10.60 / 34-9 1/2 (n) 10.60 (34-9 1/2) Whitney Evans 10.00 / 32-9 3/4 (a) 10.19 (33-5 3/4)

DISCUS (56.00/50.50/46.00m) [178-10 / 165-8 / 150-11] 1999 LIFETIME *+ M. Borschowa 57.52 / 188-8 (j) FSR 57.52 (188-8) Becky Potter 47.50 / 155-10 (n) 47.50 (155-10) Andrea Thornton 45.52 / 149-4 (c) 45.52 (149-4)

* = NCAA outdoor automatic qualifier. # = NCAA outdoor provisional qualifier. + = Pacific-10 outdoor qualifier. SR = WSU school record.

JAVELIN (52.50/47.00/40.40m) [172-3 / 154-2 / 132-6] 1999 LIFETIME + Anna Church 44.52 / 146-1 (f) SR 44.52 (146-1) + Molly Monroe 44.30 / 145-4 (b) 44.30 (145-4) + Ellannee Richardson 43.22 / 141-9 (d) 43.22 (141-9) Angela Fazzari 38.88 / 127-7 (g) 38.88 (127-7) Whitney Evans 38.72 / 127-0 (h) 38.72 (127-0) Nicky Booth 17.36 / 56-11 (n) 17.36 (56-11)

HAMMER (59.00/55.00/47.00m) [193-7 / 160-5 / 154-2] 1999 LIFETIME + Andrea Thornton 53.06 / 174-1 (g) 53.06 (174-1) SR + Becky Potter 52.28 / 171-6 (g) 52.28 (171-6) + Molly Moore 52.20 / 171-3 (b) 52.50 (172-3)

HEPTATHLON (5,550 points/ 5,075 points / 4,400 points) 1999 LIFETIME #+ Ellannee Richardson 5,369 (a) 5,369 (100mH - 14.29, HJ - 1.63m / 5-4 1/2, SP - 10.58m / 34-8 1/2, 200m - 24.84, LJ - 5.32m / 17-5 1/2, Jav - 42.24m / 138-7, 800m - 2:19.31) #+ Whitney Evans 5,180 (a) 5,180 (100mH - 15.09, HJ - 1.78m / 5-10, SP - 10.00m / 32-9 3/4, 200m - 25.80, LJ - 5.37m / 17-7 1/2, Jav - 34.48m / 113-1, 800m - 2:19.65) LaTroya Mucker 5,015 (100mH - 14.26w, HJ - 1.58m / 5-2 1/4, SP - 10.90im / 35-9 1/4i, 200m - 24.04, LJ - 5.28m / 17-4, Jav - 28.94m / 94-11, 800m - 2:28.00)

MEET LEGEND a @ Arizona Multi Invitational, Tucson 3/17-18 b @ Big Foot Open, Spokane 3/20 c @ Jim Click Shootout, Tucson 3/27 Team Results: Nebraska 129, UA 126, WSU 125 d Oregon, Idaho, Pullman 4/3 Team Results: WSU 114 UO 40, WSU 135 Idaho 18 f @ Hayward Relays, Eugene 4/10 g @ Washington, Seattle 4/17 Team results: WSU 107 UW 47 h Cougar Invitational, Pullman 4/23-24 j Palouse Team Invitational, Pullman 5/1 Team results: WSU 175, Purdue 137, Wyoming 78 k Cardinal Invitational, Stanford 5/7 m Modesto Relays, Modesto 5/8 n WSU Invitational, Pullman, 5/8 o @ Pac-10 Multi Championships, Tempe 5/14-15 p @ Pre Pac-10 Invite, Tucson 5/16 q @ Pac-10 Championships, Tempe 5/21-22 r @ NCAA Championships, Boise 6/2-5

Revised: 5/11/99

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement