MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Abbott Wins Bronze Medal at Pan Am Junior Track Championships
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 08/03/2009
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Aug. 3, 2009

PORT OF SPAIN, Trinidad and Tobago -- Washington State's Joe Abbott won the bronze medal in the men's 800m while Courtney Kirkwood took seventh in the women's javelin at the 2009 Pan American Athletics Championship, July 31-Aug. 2, at Hasley Crawford Stadium in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago.

Both Abbott and Kirkwood competed at members of the USA Junior team and both will be sophomores at WSU in the fall.

Abbott, from Reno, took third place in the men's 800m race in a time of 1-minute, 48.99 seconds Sunday, after running the top time in the prelims of 1:52.30. Abbott won the USA junior men's 800m final with a time of 1:51.54, after running the top time in the prelims of 1:49.78 at Hayward Field in Eugene last month. Abbott finished seventh in the 2009 Pac-10 800m championship and ran a personal-best time of 1:48.97 in the prelims of the NCAA West Regionals. Cuba's Raidel Acea Morales won the Pan Am gold medal for the 800m in a time of 1:48.09 with Trinidad and Tobago's Gavyn Nero finished second in the time 1:48.90.

Kirkwood, from Othello, threw the javelin a distance of 136-feet, 7 inches (41.64m) for seventh place, tossing this mark on her fifth attempt. Kirwood had finished third at the USA Junior meet with a throw of 146-9 (44.74m) but was officially invited to join the US Junior team after one of the top two placers could not compete at the Pan Am Championships. Kirkwood threw a PR toss of 170-8 (52.01m) during the 2009 collegiate season. She finished seventh at the Pac-10 Championships with a throw of 147-6 (44.96m) and 10th at the NCAA West Regionals with a toss of 137-0 (41.77m).

Team USA concluded competition Sunday night, winning a record 56 out of a possible 84 total medals at the Pan Am Championships.

     Pan American Junior Championships 2009 - 7/31/2009 to 8/2/2009
                 Results at www.cfpitiming.com
         Hasely Crawford Stadium in Port of Spain Trinidad
Event 315  Women Javelin Throw
================================================================
       World: W 72.28m  9/13/2008   Barbora Spotakova, CZE
    World Jr: J 62.93m  10/27/2003  Juan Xue, CHN
Pan Am Champ: P 52.58m  7/30/2005   Rachel Yurkovich, USA, Widso
   2009 Best: * 58.50m              Tatjana Jelaca, SRB, Beograd
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Murillo, Maria Lucelly    91 Colombia                51.76m
      44.50m  48.34m  46.14m  47.24m  FOUL  51.76m
  2 Goncalves, Rafaela        91 Brazil                  47.47m
      FOUL  45.34m  43.93m  47.47m  46.00m  FOUL
  3 Lima, Jucilene            90 Brazil                  47.10m
      45.42m  47.10m  46.95m  FOUL  42.75m  45.62m
  4 Kovacs, Alanna            90 Canada                  44.29m
      FOUL  43.79m  43.46m  39.76m  43.80m  44.29m
  5 Wagner, Casey             90 USA                     43.35m
      40.61m  39.95m  42.05m  39.42m  FOUL  43.35m
  6 Menendez, Betzabet        92 Mexico                  43.14m
      39.15m  40.48m  43.14m  41.35m  40.28m  36.60m
  7 Kirkwood, Courtney        90 USA                     41.64m
      FOUL  FOUL  39.43m  FOUL  41.64m  40.86m
  8 Montes DE Oca, Milagros   92 Dominican Republic      41.40m
      38.66m  35.09m  40.23m  35.70m  37.79m  41.40m
  9 Arias Gomez, Genova       91 Costa Rica              36.32m
      FOUL  35.69m  36.32m
 10 Nisbett, Tesril           91 ST Kitts & Nevis        35.80m
      FOUL  35.80m  33.67m
 11 Gomez, Abigail            91 Mexico                  31.19m
      FOUL  FOUL  31.19m
 -- MACAULEY, Laura           90 Canada                    FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
Event 217  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
       World: W 1:41.11  8/24/1997   Wilson Kipketer, DEN
    World Jr: J 1:42.69  6/6/2008    Abubaker Kaki, KEN
Pan Am Champ: P 1:47.85  8/30/1990   Joaquim Cruz, BRA, Sudbury,
   2009 Best: * 1:46.08              Ali Al- Deraan, KSA, Indian
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Reyes, Tayron             90 Dominican Republic     1:56.10Q
  2 Squella, Tomas            91 Chile                  1:56.33Q
  3 Williams, Donahue         91 Jamaica                1:57.20
  4 Liburd, Kendale           91 ST Kitts & Nevis       1:58.46
  5 Clarke, Darico            91 Bermuda                2:00.28
  6 Rasmijn, Michael             Aruba                  2:01.32
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Abbot, Joseph             90 USA                    1:52.30Q
  2 Nero, Gavyn               90 Trinidad & Tobago      1:52.51Q
  3 Esparaza, Jose Juan       90 Mexico                 1:52.73q
  4 Garrido, Lucirio          92 Venezuela              1:54.34
  5 Troeman, Jairo            91 Netherlands Ant        1:54.94
  6 Drayton, Phillip          90 Guyana                 2:00.31
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Ferris, Dylan             90 USA                    1:53.64Q
  2 Acea Morales, Raidel      90 Cuba                   1:53.87Q
  3 Mascoll, Anthonio         93 Barbados               1:54.25q
  4 Stevens-Carty, Henry      92 Bermuda                1:54.51
  5 Herrera, Jose Roberto     91 Mexico                 1:56.55
  6 Bayley, Kevin             91 Guyana                 2:04.20
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Abbot, Joseph             90 USA                    1:52.30Q
  2 Ferris, Dylan             90 USA                    1:53.64Q
  3 Reyes, Tayron             90 Dominican Republic     1:56.10Q
  4 Nero, Gavyn               90 Trinidad & Tobago      1:52.51Q
  5 Acea Morales, Raidel      90 Cuba                   1:53.87Q
  6 Squella, Tomas            91 Chile                  1:56.33Q
  7 Esparaza, Jose Juan       90 Mexico                 1:52.73q
  8 Mascoll, Anthonio         93 Barbados               1:54.25q
  9 Garrido, Lucirio          92 Venezuela              1:54.34
 10 Stevens-Carty, Henry      92 Bermuda                1:54.51
 11 Troeman, Jairo            91 Netherlands Ant        1:54.94
 12 Herrera, Jose Roberto     91 Mexico                 1:56.55
 13 Williams, Donahue         91 Jamaica                1:57.20
 14 Liburd, Kendale           91 ST Kitts & Nevis       1:58.46
 15 Clarke, Darico            91 Bermuda                2:00.28
 16 Drayton, Phillip          90 Guyana                 2:00.31
 17 Rasmijn, Michael             Aruba                  2:01.32
 18 Bayley, Kevin             91 Guyana                 2:04.20
================================================================
Finals
  1 Acea Morales, Raidel      90 Cuba                   1:48.09
  2 Nero, Gavyn               90 Trinidad & Tobago      1:48.90
  3 Abbot, Joseph             90 USA                    1:48.99
  4 Reyes, Tayron             90 Dominican Republic     1:49.56
  5 Ferris, Dylan             90 USA                    1:49.84
  6 Esparaza, Jose Juan       90 Mexico                 1:51.76
  7 Squella, Tomas            91 Chile                  1:54.63
  8 Mascoll, Anthonio         93 Barbados               2:06.20
Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement