MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Ten Cougars Competing at NCAA Track & Field Championships
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/09/2009
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

June 9, 2009

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

June 10-13, Wednesday - Saturday @ NCAA Outdoor Championships, Fayetteville, Ark.

COUGARS AT NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS: Washington State University will be represented by seven men and three women competitors at the 2009 NCAA Div. I Track & Field Championships, Wednesday, June 10 through Saturday, June 13, at John McDonnell Field on the University of Arkansas campus in Fayetteville...sprinter Marlon Murray (So., Des Moines, Wash.) was injured at the NCAA West Regional and cannot compete.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 36th season with the Cougar track program; 15th year as a head coach, 14th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Jason Drake (Head Coach Cross Country), Mark Macdonald, Ellannee Richardson and Matt McGee...Rickey Moody, Megan Johnson and Kyle Chandler are volunteer coaches.

MACDONALD NAMED WEST REGION MEN'S ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR: The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association named Washington State Assistant Coach Mark Macdonald, the West Region men's assistant coach of the year...Macdonald is a former All-American intermediate hurdler for the Cougs and has been on the coaching staff since 1992...during the 2009 outdoor season, Macdonald coached the Cougar men's hurdles corps and relay squad to a total of 37 of the team's 91 points for fourth place at the Pac-10 Championships, the best finish in over ten years for the Washington State program...WSU men's high and intermediate hurdlers scored 20 points at the West Regional meet where WSU finished third with 66 points...in addition to mentoring two-time Pac-10, West Regional, and defending NCAA, USA Junior and World Junior intermediate hurdles champion Jeshua Anderson, Macdonald also assists with the Cougar sprints corps including Justin Woods who finished second in 100 meters and 200 meters at Pac-10s and won the 200 meters and took second in the 100 meters at the West Regional.

COUGARS COMPETING AT THE 2009 NCAA OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS:

NCAA Event	        Name	        Mark/Time	Nat. 	West Reg. Finish
W-1500m	                Lisa Egami	4:21.25	        21st	3rd
W 400m Hurdles	        Lorraine King	57.51	        10th	7th
W Javelin	        Marissa Tschida	55.38m / 181-8	3rd	5th

M-100m Justin Woods 10.28 16th 2nd M-200m Justin Woods 20.85 22nd 1st M-110m Hurdles Robert Williams 13.71 14th 4th M 400m Hurdles Jeshua Anderson 48.90 3rd 1st Barry Leavitt 50.97 24th 4th M-3000m Steeplechase Sam Ahlbeck 8:53.46 24th 5th M High Jump Trent Arrivey 2.25m / 7-4 1/2 t1st 5th M Discus Matt Lamb 58.20m / 190-11 15th 5th

LIVE TV COVERAGE OF 2009 NCAA TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS: The 2009 NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championships can be viewed live each day online at NCAA TV (go to www.ncaa.com/loc/ncaa-c-otrack-loc.html and click on Watch Live)...ALSO, the CBS College Sports Network (cable channel formerly CSTV) will broadcast Friday, June 12 beginning at 4 p.m. PT...the CBS network will broadcast Saturday, June 13, beginning at 10 a.m. PT...LIVE RESULTS will also be posted on the NCAA Championships website and can be accessed at www.ncaa.com/loc/ncaa-c-otrack-loc.html.

MURRAY MISSING: After a spectacular NCAA West Regional performance, Cougar sophomore Marlon Murray (Des Moines, Wash.) will not be competing at the Championships...Murray ran a 100m time of 10.57 for fifth, and a 200m time of 21.26 for third after running a PR prelim time of 20.99...pulled up at 200m finish line with hamstring pull and was not able to fully rehabilitate in time for national meet.

WSU Men's & Women's Schedule of Events at the 2009 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Wednesday, June 10 - All Times are Central Time Zone
5:30 p.m.	Women's Javelin	Qualifying - Marissa Tschidas
6:15 p.m.	Men's 100m Dash	First Round - Justin Woods
6:30 p.m.	Women's 400m Hurdles First Round - Lorraine King
6:45 p.m.	Men's 400m Hurdles First Round - Jeshua Anderson & Barry Leavitt
7:40 p.m.	Men's 100m Dash	Semifinal - Justin Woods
8:00 p.m.	Men's High Jump	Qualifying - Trent Arrivey
8:15 p.m.	Men's 3000m Steeplechase Semifinal - Sam Ahlbeck

Thursday, June 11 - All Times are Central Time Zone 1:00 p.m. Men's Discus Qualifying - Matt Lamb 5:50 p.m. Men's 110m Hurdles First Round - Robert Williams 6:25 p.m. Men's 200m Dash First Round - Justin Woods 6:45 p.m. Women's 400m Hurdles Semifinal - Lorraine King 7:00 p.m. Men's 400m Hurdles Semifinal - Jeshua Anderson & Barry Leavitt 7:45 p.m. Men's 200m Dash Semifinal - Justin Woods 7:55 p.m. Women's 1500m Semifinal - Lisa Egami

Friday, June 12 - All Times are Central Time Zone 5:30 p.m. Women's Javelin Final - Marissa Tschida 6:40 p.m. Men's Steeplechase Final - Sam Ahlbeck 7:00 p.m. Men's High Jump Final - Trent Arrivey 7:05 p.m. Men's 110m Hurdles Semifinal - Robert Williams 7:45 p.m. Men's 100m Dash Final - Justin Woods 7:55 p.m. Women's 400m Hurdles Final - Lorraine King 8:05 p.m. Men's 400m Hurdles Final - Jeshua Anderson & Barry Leavitt

Saturday, June 13 - All Times are Central Time Zone 10:00 a.m. Men's Discus Final - Matt Lamb 12:42 p.m. Men's 200m Final - Justin Woods 12:59 p.m. Men's 110m Hurdles Final - Robert Williams 1:09 p.m. Women's 1500m Final - Lisa Egami

ABOUT THE COUGARS AT THE 2009 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Sam Ahlbeck, 3000m Steeplechase (Junior, Renton, Wash.) • 2009 NCAA West Regional, fifth (8:58.92) • 2009 Pac-10 Championships, fifth (8:56.43) • PR time of 8:53.46 at Stanford Invitational • Had strong cross country season with consistent top-five finishes for team

Jeshua Anderson, 400m Hurdles (Sophomore, Woodland Hills, Calif.) • All-American - Defending NCAA 400m hurdles Champion • Two-time NCAA West Regional Champion • Two-time Pac-10 Champion • Two-time Texas Relays Champion • All-American - 2009 NCAA Indoor Championships, men's 4x400m relay, eighth • 2008 USA Junior Outdoor Champion • 2008 IAAF World Junior Champion • 2008 Olympic Trials, 9th (48.92 - semifinals) • School records: 400m hurdles (48.68), 4x400m relay (3:06.74i) • Hernia surgery in August 2008 • Wide receiver on WSU football team, played in 23 games in 2 seasons, 17 receptions and 4 touchdowns

Trent Arrivey, High Jump (Junior, Woodinville, Wash.) - pronounced air-eh-vee • 2009 Pac-10 Champion (2.19m / 7- 2 1/4) • 2009 NCAA West Regional, fifth (2.09m / 6-10 1/4) • Jumped PR of 2.25m / 7-4 1/2 at 2009 Mt SAC Relays, tied for 4th-best in WSU all-time records • All-American - 2009 NCAA Indoor Championships, eighth (2.09m / 6-10 1/4i) • Top 2009 indoor mark was 2.21m / 7-3i • All-American - 2008 NCAA Outdoor Championships, 9th (2.14m / 7-0 1/4) • Won 2008 NCAA West Regional high jump in PR height of 2.22m / 7-3 1/4 • Became the 28th Cougar man to clear seven-feet • 2008 NCAA Indoor Championships but did not clear a bar

Lisa Egami, 1500m (Junior, Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada) - pronounced ee-gah-mee • 2009 NCAA West Regionals, • 2009 Pac-10 Championships, seventh (4:29.87) • Ran PR time in prelims of 4:21.25, 3rd-best time in school history • Also NCAA Regional qualifier in 800m with time of 2:06.72, 7th-best time in school history • School record in the mile 4:44.92i in 2009 • 2009 indoor season ran on school-record Distance Medley Relay (11:17.92i) • Consistent top five finisher for WSU during cross country season

Lorraine King, 400m Hurdles (Senior, Fontana, Calif.) • 2009 NCAA West Regional, seventh (1:00.34) • 2009 Pac-10 Champion (PR 57.51 - 2nd-best time in school history) • Also ran NCAA RQ times in 200m (23.82 - t5th in school records) and 400m (54.27 - t6th in school records) • 2009 indoor season ran on school-record Distance Medley Relay (11:17.92i) • 2008 NCAA Outdoor Championships, 14th semifinals (58.81) • Runner-up at 2008 NCAA West Regional (58.67) • Runner-up at 2008 Pac-10 Championships (59.55)

Matt Lamb, Discus (Junior, Emmett, Idaho) • 2009 NCAA West Regional, fifth (58.20m / 190-11) • Pac-10 Championships, fourth (56.97m / 186-11) • Suffered back spasms at 2007 NCAA Championships that sidelined him for nearly a year • Threw discus 62.18m / 204-0 at 2008 Gary Shaw Meet after redshirting junior season • Threw PR discus of 62.36m / 204-7 at 2008 Olympic Trials (10th in finals at 59.28m / 194-10) • Gold medal at North America, Central America, Caribbean (NACAC) U-23 Championships (58.70m / 192-7) • Two-time All-American in discus • 2007 NCAA Outdoor Championships, sixth (59.98m / 196-9) • 2006 NCAA Outdoor Championships, third (57.74m / 189-5)

Barry Leavitt, 400m Hurdles (Senior, Benton City, Wash.) • 2009 NCAA West Regionals, fourth (50.97) • 2009 Pac-10 Championships, fourth (51.00) • All-American - 2009 NCAA Indoor Championships, men's 4x400m relay, eighth • School record 4x400m relay (3:06.74i) • 2008 NCAA Outdoor Championships, 21st (51.63), 4x400m Relay, 15th • 2008 NCAA West Regional, 3rd in 400m hurdles in PR time 50.44, 7th-best in school records • Served two-year church mission in French Polynesia, returned in 2007 and resumed training

Marissa Tschida, Javelin (Sophomore, Missoula, Mont.) - pronounced chee-tah • 2009 NCAA West Regional, fifth (48.60m / 159-5) • 2009 Pac-10 Championships, fourth (48.54m / 159-3) • Threw school record 55.38m / 181-8 at WSU vs. Washington Dual Meet • Top collegiate thrower at 2009 Mt. SAC Relays (53.63m / 175-11) • 2008 USA Junior Championships, fourth (49.03m / 160-10) • 2008 NCAA Outdoor Championships, 18th (47.73m / 156-7) • 2008 NCAA West Regional, fourth (48.25m / 158-4) • 2008 Pac-10 Championships, third (48.29m / 158-5) • Has a tattoo of a cheetah on her shoulder and has named the tattoo Chester the cheetah

Robert Williams, 110m Hurdles (Senior, Riverside, Calif.) • 2009 NCAA West Regional, fourth (13.71w - seventh best time in school history) • 2009 Pac-10 Championships, fourth (13.95) • Struggled with sore hip for majority of 2009 outdoor season • Ran 13.81w at 2009 Texas Relays • 2007 NCAA Outdoor Championships, 17th semifinals (13.96)

Justin Woods, 100m & 200m (Senior, Buena Vista, Calif.) • 2009 NCAA West Regional, 100m - 2nd (10.33), 200m - 1st (20.90 finals, 20.85 prelims) • 2009 Pac-10 Championships, 100m - 2nd (10.28), 200m - 2nd (20.91) • All-American - 2009 NCAA Indoor Championships, men's 4x400m relay, eighth • School record 4x400m relay (3:06.74i) • 2008 NCAA Outdoor Championships, 4x100m Relay - 15th prelims • 2007 NCAA Outdoor Championships, 100m (21st, 10.50w), 200m (27th, 21.68) • 2006 NCAA Outdoor Championships, 200m (18th, 21.55), 4x100m Relay (DQ)

NATIONAL TEAM RANKINGS: The WSU men's track and field team is ranked 26th in the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Div. I 2009 Outdoor team rankings for June 8...USTFCCCA national rankings are a prediction of how teams and individuals will place at the 2009 NCAA Div. I Outdoor Championships (June 10-13, Fayetteville, Ark.)...on the men's side, Texas A&M is No. 1 with Oregon at No. 2...other Pacific-10 Conference foes ranked include USC (7th), Stanford (8th), Arizona State (10th), Washington (21st), Arizona (22nd), and California (23rd)...the Texas A&M women's team also jumped ahead of Oregon for the No. 1 spot...Oregon is ran ked No. 2...Pac-10 members Arizona State (4th), USC (7th), UCLA (12th), Washington (15th), Stanford (25th) and WSU (36th)...USTFCCCA website can be found at www.ustfccca.org.

TRACK & FIELD NEWS NCAA FORMCHARTS: Track & Field News has published a formchart for both the men's and women's NCAA Championships...the formcharts are predictions of where individuals will place in events at the national meet and how many points the teams will accrue...as of June 3, the magazine online formcharts show the WSU men tied for 16th at the NCAA with 16 points - Jeshua Anderson is predicted to successfully defend his 400m hurdles title (10 points) with Trent Arrivey predicted to finish sixth in the high jump (3 points) and Matt Lamb predicted to take sixth in the discus (3 points)...Cougar women's team is predicted to not to score in the meet.

WRISTBANDS FOR Shawn Swartz: The Washington State University track and field teams are selling wristbands to support freshman high jumper Shawn Swartz who is undergoing treatment for acute lymphoblastic leukemia...Swartz (Port Coquitlam, British Columbia) was the 2007 B.C. Junior Champion...one of a trio of Cougars to clear 7-feet in the high jump this year....cleared 7-0 1/2 at the Husky Classic Indoor meet in Seattle, Feb. 14.,..qualified for the NCAA West Regional meet with mark of 6-10 3/4 (at Vandal Jamboree, May 9)...diagnosed just prior to the Pac-10 Championships and is undergoing treatment in British Columbia...wristbands are crimson in color with the saying, "Pride gives us the inner strength to persevere" in white lettering along with his initials, S.S./A.C. for his name and nickname, Air Canada...cost is $5 per wristband and they come in sizes medium and large...anyone wishing to order a wristband should contact WSU jumps coach Matt McGee at 509-335-0288 or by emailing mdmcgee@wsu.edu...not the first time the Cougars track and field teams have sold wristbands to support a teammate fighting cancer...teams supported intermediate hurdler Eric Nygard who was diagnosed with testicular cancer in October 2005..Nygard is currently completing his post-graduate studies on his way to a career as a dentist and was a volunteer track coach at Eastern Washington University this past year.

PAC-10 RECOGNIZES GREAT PERFORMANCES WITH ATHLETE OF THE WEEK HONORS: Trent Arrivey (Jr., Woodinville, Wash.) Male Field Athlete of Week April 13-19...cleared a PR and improved NCAA RQ height of 7-4 1/2 (2.25m) as the top collegiate high jumper at Mt. SAC Relays...tied fourth-best men's high jump mark in school history with Doug Nordquist (Pullman, 1981), and ties the national leader this season.
Marissa Tschida (So., Missoula, Mont.) Female Field Athlete of the Week April 13-19...threw the javelin a school-record distance of 175-11 (53.63m) to place as the top collegian at Mt. SAC Relays, and second overall in the women's university/open event, an elite field that included several recent Olympians...bettered PR and NCAA RQ mark by over 10 1/2 feet...shattered WSU women's record of 169-7 (51.70m) - Jenna Dean in 2005.
Jeshua Anderson (sophomore, Woodland Hills, Calif.) Male Track Athlete of the Week for March 30-April 5 and again for April 6-12...successfully defended Texas Relays title with a winning time and improved NCAA RQ of 49.44 seconds...at same meet, ran improved NCAA RQ time of 14.20 in 110m hurdles, and on 4x400m relay.

MOVING UP ON WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY ALL-TIME LISTS: The following Cougars' 2009 performances have placed them in the WSU All-Time top 10 marks (previous marks in [ ] ):

Men's All-Time Records:
100m Dash
7. Justin Woods 10.28 @ Pac-10 Championships, Eugene

200m Dash t-9. Justin Woods 20.85 @ NCAA West Regional, Eugene

400m Dash 5. Jeshua Anderson 46.08 @ WSU-UW Dual, Seattle

110m Hurdles 7. Robert Williams 13.71w @ NCAA West Regional, Eugene

400m Hurdles [1. Jeshua Anderson 48.68 in 2008] [7. Barry Leavitt 50.44 in 2008]

4x400m Relay [4. Leavitt, Follett, Woods, Anderson 3:06.74i 2009 indoor @ Iowa State Qualifier]

High Jump t-4. Trent Arrivey 2.25m / 7-4 1/2 @ Mt. SAC Relays

Discus [3. Matt Lamb 62.36m / 204-7 @ 2008 Olympic Trials, Eugene]

Women's All-Time Records: 100m Dash 2. Princess Joy Griffey 11.58 @ Pac-10 Championships, Eugene

200m Dash t-5. Lorraine King 23.82 @ WSU-UW Dual, Seattle [10. Princess Joy Griffey 22.90w in 2008]

400m Dash t-6. Lorraine King 54.27 @ WSU-UW Dual, Seattle

800m [2. Anna Layman 2:04.03 in 2008] 7. Lisa Egami 2:06.72 @ WSU-UW Dual, Seattle

1500m 3. Lisa Egami 4:21.35 @ Pac-10 Championships, Eugene

Mile [1. Lisa Egami 4:44.92i in 2009 indoor, Seattle] [6. Marisa Sandoval 4:53.36i in 2009 indoor, Seattle]

3000m [3. Sara Trané 9:28.54i in 2009 indoor, Seattle] [6. Isley Gonzalez 9:39.65i in 2008]

5000m 2 Isley Gonzalez 16:18.04 @ Mt. SAC Relays 7. Michelly Foley 16:43.74 @ Mt. SAC Relays

10,000m 8. Isley Gonzalez 36:51.66 @ Pac-10 Championships, Eugene

60m Hurdles [5. Lorraine King 8.46i in 2009 indoor, Seattle]

400m Hurdles 2. Lorraine King 57.51 @Pac-10 Championships, Eugene [5. Veronica Elseroad-Wall 1:00.17 in 2008] [8. Sara Trané 1:01.07 in 2006]

3000m Steeplechase [1. Sara Trané 10:14.29 in 2008] 5 Amanda Andrews 10:35.28 @ Mt. SAC Relays 7. Emily Farrar 10:47.27 @ Mt. SAC Relays

Distance Medley Relay 1. Egami, King, Layman, Trané 11:17.92i 2009 indoor @ Notre Dame]

Pole Vault [2. Kendall Mays 4.10m / 13-5 1/4i 2009 indoor @ Seattle] 5. Alexa Huestis 3.97m / 13-0 1/4 @ Eugene 8. Hilary Moore 3.71m / 12-2 @ WSU-UW Dual, Seattle

Discus 9. Ashley Kenney 49.29m / 161-8 @ Pac-10 Championships, Eugene

20# Weight [5. Kjirsten Jensen 17.10m / 56-1 1/4i in 2009 indoor, Seattle] [7. Cassie Whitfield 16.05m / 52-8i in 2009 indoor, Moscow]

Hammer 6. Kjirsten Jensen 52.08m / 174-2 @ WSU-UW Dual, Seattle 9. Cassie Whitfield 49.11 / 161-1 @ WSU-UW Dual, Seattle

Javelin 1. Marissa Tschida 55.38m / 181-8 @ WSU-UW Dual, Seattle 2. Courtney Kirkwood 52.10m / 170-8 @ Spokane 6. Jennifer Hamilton 47.85m / 157-0 @ WSU-UW Dual, Seattle 8. Lynnea Braun 46.25m / 151-9 @ Los Angeles

Pentathlon [4. Jalisa Williams 3731i in 2008] [5. Angela Jensen 3356i in 2009, Pullman] [6. Courtney Kirkwood 3256i in 2009, Seattle]

PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS ANNOUNCED: Fifteen Washington State University track and field student-athletes were named to the 2009 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams...to be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor, and not be a freshman or transfer student.

First Team Men:
Drew Polley, Sr., 3.71, Civil Engineering, Port Orchard, Wash.
Second Team Men:
Evan Blanshan, Sr., 3.54, Finance, Selah, Wash.
Barry Leavitt, Sr., 3.31, Civil Engineering, Benton City, Wash.
Honorable Mention WSU Men:
Matt Lamb, Jr., 3.27, Biochemistry, Emmett, Idaho

First Team Women: Sara Trané, Sr., 3.96, Psychology, Pixbo, Sweden Ashlee Wall, So., 4.00, Food Science & Human Nutrition, Walla Walla, Wash. Second Team Women: Marisa Sandoval, Redshirt-Jr., English, Los Alamos, New Mexico Honorable Mention Women: Lisa Egami, Jr., 3.49, Communication, Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada Isley Gonzalez, Graduate studies, Sr., 3.22, Education, Sunnyside, Wash. Caroline Hedel, So., 3,38, Human Development, Richland, Wash. Alexa Huestis, So., 3.51, Business Administration, Chehalis, Wash. Lorraine King, Sr., 3.09, Biology, Fontana, Calif. Hilary Moore, So., 3.69, Sport Management, Prosser, Wash. Marissa Tschida, So., 3.20, Psychology, Missoula, Mont. Jalisa Williams, So., 3.26, Criminal Justice, Pasadena, Calif.

Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement