MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Tempe Destination for Cougar Track & Field Spring Break Meet
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 03/19/2002
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 19, 2002

COUGARS HEAD TO THE SUN FOR SPRING BREAK: The Washington State men's and women's track and field teams are going to the Arizona desert for the final weekend of WSU's spring break to participate in the Sixth Annual Baldy Castillo Invitational Meet, hosted by Arizona State...participating schools include ASU, Central Arizona, Dartmouth, Idaho, Indiana, Louisville (women), Manhatten College, Minnesota (men), Northern Arizona, Notre Dame, UC Santa Barbara, Utah State and Western State College (Colorado)...there is no team scoring...the two-day meet at Sun Angel Stadium/Joe Selleh Track begins with the hammer Friday morning at 9:30 a.m. (MT) and jumps to 5:30 p.m. for selected field events...the Distance Carnival begins at 6 p.m. with the intermediate hurdles...Saturday's field events begin at 11 a.m. and the running events are set for a 1 p.m. start...with continued snow and rain expected for the Palouse all week, the predicted weather in the upper 80s in Tempe will be a vacation for the Cougars.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 29th season with the Cougar track program (eighth year as a head coach, seventh year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program)...Sloan, was selected the United States Track Coaches Association West Region Men's Coach of the Year for the 2002 indoor season...this is the second consecutive year Sloan has been named the men's coach of the year...he was honored as the regional women's coach of the year for both 1999 and 2000...Sloan is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Dr. James Li, Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, and Francesca Green...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien and Bernard Lagat.

SLOAN ON TUESDAY CONFERENCE CALL: Cougar coach Rick Sloan will be on the WSU Sports Information Weekly Teleconference Tuesday, Feb. 12 from 1:15 p.m. until 1:25 p.m...interested media members should call the WSU Sports Information Office at 509/335-COUG (2684) for the phone number and password.

COUGARS WITH NCAA OUTDOOR QUALIFYING MARKS: * = Automatic mark, # = Provisional mark (National Standing)
Women:

400m Hurdles	Randi Smith	# 58.09	(not yet available)
Men:
100m Dash	        Anthony Buchanan	# 10.24	(not yet available)
	        Anson Henry	# 10.34	(not yet available)
COUGAR LAST WEEK HIGHLIGHTS: Washington State's track and field teams opened the outdoor season with wins over California and narrow losses to UCLA at the UCLA-Cal-WSU Triangular/Dual meet at Drake Stadium on the UCLA campus Saturday. In the men's 100m dash, Anthony Buchanan won in a personal-best time of 10.24 seconds and Anson Henry was second in 10.34, both NCAA Provisional Qualifying times. Bennie Chatman grabbed fourth for the Cougars in 10.56. This trio of sprinters hooked up with Dan Brink to win the 4x100m relay in an NCAA PQ time of 40.06. Randi Smith finished second in the women's 400m hurdles but clocked in with an NCAA PQ time of 58.09. This is the fourth consecutive season Smith has reached an NCAA PQ time in the intermediate hurdles. Team scoring for the men's triangular meet found the Bruins first with 160.5 points, WSU second with 148.5, and California last with 89. In men's dual competition, WSU defeated Cal 120-75, but UCLA scored 104.5 to WSU's 98.5, and defeated Cal 127-68. In triangular meet scoring on the women's side, it was UCLA (148), WSU (136), and Cal (112). Dual meet results for the women showed WSU over Cal 105-93, UCLA defeats WSU 106-92, and UCLA defeats Cal 111-84. Additional highlights for the Cougar men included Dione Cason and Qieed Ishmael going one-two in the 400m dash, Jon Welsh winning the steeplechase, a first through third finish in the javelin from Matt McGee, Nate Cummings, and Curt Borland, and Patrick Harrigan winning the high jump. Redshirt junior Ellannee Richardson had a noteable day as the All-America heptathlete won the 100m hurdles with Smith finishing second, anchored the winning 4x100m relay team, finished second in the 200m dash with Erin Reed and Bree Skinner taking third and fourth, and finished second to Cougar freshman Rachel Bertholf's winning javelin toss, but by a mere seven inches. Other winning efforts on the WSU women's side included Tiffany Giles in the 400m dash, and Whitney Evans and Schquay Brignac going one-two in the high jump.

RANKINGS: Neither the Trackwire Top 25 nor the USTCA Team Power Rankings have started rankings for the 2002 outdoor season.

TENTATIVE LIST OF WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED FOR MARCH 22-23 MEET:

WSU Men
100m - Dan Brink, Anthony Buchanan, Bennie Chatman, Anson Henry
200m - Dan Brink, Anthony Buchanan, Bennie Chatman, Anson Henry
400m - Dione Cason, Qieed Ishmael
800m - Justin Ireland, Ian Johnson, Jon Manthey
1500m - Justin Ireland, Ian Johnson
Steeplechase - Jon Welsh, Dan Wolf
5000m - no entry
110m Hurdles - Steve Dwyer, Darion Powell
400m Hurdles - no entry
4x100m Relay - Chatman, Henry, Brink, Buchanan
4x400m Relay - Brink, Manthey, Cason, Ishmael
High Jump - Joel Gordon, Pat Harrigan
Pole Vault - Rick Collins, Steve Dwyer, Andy Kammenga, Paul Nicoletti, Ryan Turner
Long Jump - Steve Dwyer, Patrick Harrigan, Justin Nikbakhsh-Tali, Jamil Smith
Triple Jump - Justin Nikbakhsh-Tali, Jamil Smith, Piero Vojvodic
Shot Put - Tim Gehring, Darion Powell
Discus - no entry
Javelin - Curt Borland, Nate Cummings, Matt McGee, Darion Powell
Hammer Throw - Tim Gehring
WSU Women
100m - Bree Skinner
200m - Erin Reed, Bree Skinner
400m - Erin Reed, Randi Smith
800m - Angelita Green, Hillary Smith
1500m - no entry
Steeplechase - no entry
5000m - Anna Blue, Ana Cabrera
100m Hurdles - Cicely Clinkenbeard, Whitney Evans, Ellannee Richardson, Randi Smith
400m Hurdles - Alison Eldridge, Randi Smith
4x100m Relay - Skinner, Giles, Reed, Richardson
4x400m Relay - Reed, Green, R. Smith, Giles
High Jump - Schquay Brignac, Cicely Clinkenbeard, Whitney Evans, Ellannee Richardson, Briana Willis
Pole Vault - Karla McGee, Stephanie Robinett
Long Jump - Cicely Clinkenbeard, Ellannee Richardson, Blessing Ufodiama
Triple Jump - Cicely Clinkenbeard, Alison Eldridge, Blessing Ufodiama
Shot Put - Whitney Evans, Shannon Rance, Ellannee Richardson
Discus - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Shannon Rance
Javelin - Rachel Bertholf
Hammer - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Sammy Jo Missel

WSU 2002 Outdoor Schedule

3/16	UCLA, Cal @ LA
3/22-23	Castillo Invite @ Tempe
3/28-29	UC Multi Events @ Berkeley
3/29-30	Stanford Invite
4/5-6	Texas Relays @ Austin
4/13	Idaho at Pullman
4/19-21	Mt. SAC Relays @ Walnut
4/26-27	Third Annual Cougar Invite at Pullman
5/4	Washington at Pullman
5/11	Modesto Relays
	Moscow McDonald's Outdoor
5/11-12	Pac-10 Combined Events at Pullman
5/12	Cardinal Qualifier @ Stanford
5/18-19	Pac-10 Championships at Pullman
5/29-6/1	NCAA Championships @ Baton Rouge
Washington State Cougars Athletics
advertisement

advertisement