MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cougar Track Travels to Stanford Invitational Meet
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 24, 1998

THIS WEEK: Stanford Invitational, Cobb Track and Angell Field, Stanford, Calif., March 28-29
Next Week: Oregon, Hayward Field, Eugene, Ore., April 4

STANFORD INVITATIONAL ON TAP FOR COUGS: Washington State's men's and women's track teams are among the 1,000 competitors at the Stanford Invitational this weekend...athletes from area high schools as well as collegiate and elite track club teams will compete in the two-day event...prep athletes' competition begins at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday with the collegiate/invitational events starting at 1 p.m. for field and 2:05 p.m. for track...Sunday's collegiate/invitational competition is slated for a 9 a.m. start.

WSU ENTRIES FOR STANFORD INVITATIONAL: Here are the Cougar entries for Stanford:

Cougar Women
100m - Tamika Brown, Francesca Green, Attrina Higgins, 
Sharika Higgins, LaTroya Mucker
200m - Brown, A. Higgins, S. Higgins, Mucker, 
Lucita Zapata
400m - Autumn Wood
800m - Alishia Booterbaugh, Lisa Schaures, Charlotte Neel
1,500m - Joanne Hunsinger, Megan Maynard,
Kim Schmolka
3,000m - Hunsinger
5,000m - Crystal Malgesini, Maynard
100m High Hurdles - Agneta Rosenblad, A. Higgins,
Zapata
400m Int. Hurdles - Wood
400m Relay - TBA
1600m Relay - TBA
High Jump - Cathy McNeely
Pole Vault - Tauni Bainbridge, Jessica Goodall
Long Jump - Clinkenbeard, Green, Kirsten Koch, 
Rosenblad
Triple Jump - Clinkenbeard, Koch
Shot Put - Molly Moore, Andrea Thornton
Discus - Kristin Ogle, Thornton
Javelin - Anna Church, Molly Monroe, Moore
Hammer - Moore, Ogle, Thornton

Cougar Men 100m - Guillermo Macias, Colan Sewell, Clay Thomas 200m - Jermaine Hunsaker, Sewell, Paul Sommer, Thomas 400m - Macias, Trevor Wyckoff 800m - John Cote, Rob Harris, Rasto Kiplangat 1,500m - Bernard Lagat Steeplechase - Erik Allwine, Josh Mattson 5,000m - Chris Charles, Jon Murray 10,000m - Randy Edens 110m High Hurdles - Arend Watkins 400m Int. Hurdles - Jermaine Hunsaker, Sommer, Wyckoff 400m Relay - TBA 1600m Relay - TBA High Jump - Craig Allen, Chris Rushing Pole Vault - Tony Boitano, Lex Katich, Kyllan Tower Long Jump - Hilary Mawindi, Demetrius Murray, Chad Schwendiman Triple Jump - Mawindi, D. Murray Shot Put - Ian Waltz Discus - Kevin Moore, Vinnie Pecht, B.J. Schade, Waltz Javelin - Byran Jones, Ryan Nichols, Matt Stadelman Hammer - Moore, Schade

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 25th season with the Cougar track program (fourth year as a head coach, third year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program)...Sloan was selected the District 8 Indoor Coach of the Year...he was named the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Indoor Men's Coach of the Year and Women's Coach of the Year...he is joined by associate coach Lissa Olson, assistant coaches Dr. Li Li, Debra Lombardi, Mark Macdonald, and Rohan Walker...WSU's volunteer assistant coaches are Jason Wiens, Robyn Bryson and Dan O'Brien.

NATIONAL RANKINGS: Trackwire Top 25, a weekly predictor of national championship placement, and the USTCA Division I team Power Rankings have not begun the outdoor rankings for the 1998 season yet.

WALTZ AND GREEN DOUBLE WINNERS AT TRI-CITY MEET: WSU's Ian Waltz and Francesca Green were double winners at the Tri-City Sports Festival Track and Field Meet in Richland, Wash., Saturday, March 21...Waltz, a junior from Post Falls, Id., won the men's discus and shot put events with NCAA PQ marks...coming off a fourth-place finish in the shot put at the NCAA Indoor Track Championships last week, Waltz tossed the shot 60-3 3/4 and threw the discus 188-5...Green, a redshirt sophomore from Kennewick, won the women's long jump with a leap of 20-2 1/4 and clocked in at 11.78 seconds to win the women's 100m dash...teammate Tamika Brown (senior, Fort Bragg, Calif.) was second in the 100m dash at 11.87 with Attrina Higgins (sophomore, Chino, Calif.) fourth at 11.90, both Pac-10 qualifying times...Brown and Higgins went one-two in the 200m dash...other Cougar winners at this annual inaugural outdoor meet were Matt Stadelman (senior, Ephrata) who threw a lifetime-best and NCAA PQ mark of 224-7 to win the men's javelin, Joanne Hunsinger (senior, Fairfax, Va.) who ran a Pac-10 qualifying time of 17.19.8 in the women's 5,000m race, Rob Harris (junior, Kennewick) ran a personal-best time of 1:53.8 in the men's 800m race, and Alishia Booterbaugh (sophomore, LaCenter) with a 4:41.2 time in the women's 1500m race...freshman Cicely Clinkenbeard (Okanogan) and senior Kirsten Koch (Renton) finished one-two in the triple jump...freshman Megan Maynard (Langley) was second in the 1500m race...meet highlights included WSU's Kristen Ogle (junior, Grand Rapids, Minn.) throwing a lifetime-best 160-0 for second in the hammer followed by teammate Molly Moore's (junior, Kalispell, Mont.) 159-6 for third (both and Pac-10 qualifying marks) and freshman Andrea Thornton (Shelton), fifth-place at 153-5...Moore also placed second in the shot put...Molly Monroe (sophomore, Ellensburg) finished third in the women's javelin with a Pac-10 qualifying throw of 152-3...freshman Agneta Rosenblad (Sweden) placed third in the women's long jump (18-5) and second in the 100m high hurdles in a Pac-10 qualifying time of 14.24 seconds...Lucita Zapata (sophomore, Walla Walla) was third in the hurdles at 14.62 while Attrina Higgins was fifth at 14.81...Tauni Bainbridge (junior, Onalaska) cleared ten feet in the women's pole vault for second place and a school record in this first-year event...sophomore LaTroya Mucker (Los Angeles) led the heptathlon after the first day with 2,820 points but had to withdraw after one attempt at the long jump because of an allergic reaction that caused her eyes to swell shut.

WSU SCHOOL RECORDS: If the 1998 indoor season is any indication with nine Cougar records broken, the outdoor season should produce new marks in several events:

Women's outdoor Pole Vault - 3.05m/10-0 Tauni Bainbridge (Onalaska, Wash.) 1998
	Previous mark:  First year of competition

Men's indoor Distance Medley Relay 9:29.54i Kamau, Macias, Kiplangat, Lagat 1998 [WORLD RECORD on regulation indoor track] Previous time - 9:34.03i Kamau, Macias, Kiplangat, Lagat 1997

Women's indoor 200m Dash 23.98i Tamika Brown (Fort Bragg, Calif.) 1998 Previous time - 24.24i Tamika Brown 1997

Women's indoor 55m Hurdles 7.89i Agneta Rosenblad (Lidingo, Sweden) 1998 Previous time - 7.98i Agneta Rosenblad 1998

Women's freshman indoor 55m Hurdles 7.89i Agneta Rosenblad (Lidingo, Sweden) 1998 Previous time - 7.98i Agneta Rosenblad 1998

Women's indoor Distance Medley Relay 12:10.69i (Booterbaugh, Brown, Neel, Hunsinger) 1998 Previous time - 12:11.74i (Pevovar, Frary, Schaures, Hobbs) 1997

Women's freshman indoor Pole Vault 2.90m/9-6 1/4i Jessica Goodall (Portland, Ore.) 1998 Previous mark: First year of competition

Women's indoor Pole Vault 3.02m/9-10 3/4i Tauni Bainbridge (Onalaska) 1998 Previous mark: First year of competition

Women's freshman indoor Triple Jump 12.03m/39-5 3/4i Cicely Clinkenbeard (Okanogan) 1998 Previous mark: 11.43m/37-6, Kolleen Faires, 1993

Women's indoor 20-pound Weight 17.54m/57-6 1/2i, Becky Potter (Gig Harbor) 1998 Previous mark: 16.67m/54-8 1/4i, Becky Potter, 1997

COUGAR HOME MEETS: Washington State will host three meets at Mooberry Track on the Pullman campus this spring: April 11 - Washington and Idaho duals; May 2 - Palouse Team Invitational with Kansas and Boise State; May 9 - Cougar Invitational with Idaho and Eastern Washington.

Washington State Cougars Men's Basketball
advertisement

advertisement