MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
1999-2000 Statistics
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/14/2000
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

2000 Outdoor Track Season Bests (Men's & Women's)



WASHINGTON STATE 2000 MEN'S OUTDOOR BESTS

Event Qualifying Marks: (*NCAA Automatic/#NCAA Provisional/+Pac-10)

100m (10.18/10.34/10.74)2000LIFETIME
+ Anson Henry10.41 (o)10.41
10.36w (o)10.36w
Larry Williams11.32 (j)10.60
Alex Tinsley11.50 (d)11.50

200m (20.50/20.80/21.44)2000LIFETIME
Anson Henry21.52 (h)21.52
Guillermo Macias22.06 (a)21.53
Paul Sommer22.32 (f)21.79
Josh Fitzhugh22.99 (a)22.69i
Larry Williams23.38 (f)21.78

400m (45.40/46.20/47.84)2000LIFETIME
Eric Dudley47.99 (d)47.99
Guillermo Macias48.75 (a)47.19
Josh Fitzhugh49.07 (f)49.07
Chad Randall49.61 (f)49.61
Paul Sommer49.64 (a)49.55i
Simon Kamau51.59 (h)49.65i

800m (1:47.20/1:48.80/1:51.54)2000LIFETIME
Simon Kamau1:54.33 (a)1:51.85
Jacob Hazelquist1:55.03 (a)1:55.03
Scott Johnson2:00.63 (f)2:00.63
Loren Childers2:02.28 (j)2:02.28

1,500m (3:41.50/3:45.00/3:50.14)2000LIFETIME
Scott Johnson3:58.46 (a)3:58.46
Dan Boniface4:03.92 (d)4:03.92
Mark Wicklander4:05.70 (d)4:05.70
Kyle Barker4:15.76 (f)4:15.76

3,000m STEEPLE (8:43.00/8:54.00/9:15.17)2000LIFETIME
+ Scott Johnson9:12.62 (g)9:12.62
Jon Welsh9:19.35 (k)9:19.35
Dan Boniface9:23.33 (c)9:23.33
Kyle Barker9:26.86 (c)9:26.86

5,000m (13:48.00/14:07.00/14:35.14) 2000LIFETIME
Oscar Franco-Parra14:40.78 (c)14:40.78
Jon Welsh14:59.61 (a)14:59.61
Mark Wicklander15:49.69 (k)15:49.69
Dan Boniface15:57.08 (f)15:57.08
10,000m (29:05.00/29:55.00/NS)2000LIFETIME
Jon Welsh30:04.93 (c)30:04.93

110m HURDLES (13.72/14.00/14.74)2000LIFETIME
*+ Arend Watkins13.51 (g)13.51
+ Eric Dudley14.61 (f)14.61
Steve Dwyer15.33 (c)15.16

400m HURDLES (50.10/51.20/53.64)2000LIFETIME
#+ Eric Dudley50.90 (f)50.90
Steve Dwyer54.11 (c)54.11
Paul Sommer54.18 (f)52.98

400m RELAY (39.20/40.00/NS)2000
Watkins, Fitzhugh, Tinsley, Henry41.58 (d)

1600m RELAY (3:03.80/3:07.00/NS)2000
Fitzhugh, Dudley, Henry, Macias3:15.79 (o)

HIGH JUMP (2.25/2.18/2.05m) [7-4 1/2 / 7-1 3/4 / 6-8 3/4]2000LIFETIME
+ Chris Rushing2.10m / 6-10 3/4 (a)2.15 (7-0 1/2)
+ Ezra Gordon2.10m / 6-10 3/4 (a,k)2.10 (6-10 3/4)
+ Craig Allen2.10m / 6-10 3/4i2.11 (6-11)
+ Matt Alverson2.10m / 6-10 3/4 (f)2.14 (7-0)

POLE VAULT (5.55/5.30/5.00m) [18-2 1/2 / 17-4 1/2 / 16-4 3/4]
2000LIFETIME
+ Rick Collins5.00m / 16-4 3/4 (d)5.11 (16-9 1/2i) FSR
+ Tony Boitano5.00m / 16-4 3/4 (d)5.11 (16-9 1/2i)
+ Lex Katich5.00m / 16-4 3/4 (d)5.15i (16-10 3/4i)
Bryan Preuss5.00 / 16-4 3/4 (k)5.00 (16-4 3/4)

LONG JUMP (7.95/7.65/7.29m) [26-1 / 25-1 1/4 / 23-11]
2000LIFETIME
+ Dem. Murray7.53m / 24-8 1/2w (j)7.71 (25-3 1/2w)7.38 (24-2 1/2)
Brian Laville6.82m / 22-4 1/2w (d)7.62 (25-0)
C. Schwendiman6.48m / 21-3 1/4 (k)6.98 (22-11 hs)
Steve Dwyer6.36m / 20-10 1/2w (d)6.70 (21-11 3/4)
J. Nikbakhsh-Tali6.27m / 20-7 (f)6.27 (20-7)

TRIPLE JUMP(16.30/15.70/14.50m) [53-5 3/4 / 51-6 1/4 / 47-7]
2000LIFETIME
#+ D. Murray16.24m / 53-3 1/2 (m)16.29 (53-5 3/4) 16.46w (54-0w)
J. Nikbakhsh-Tali14.33m / 47-0 1/4 (k)14.33 (47-0 1/4)
Trevor Morris13.04m / 42-9 1/2w (d)13.15 (43-1 3/4) 12.81m / 42-0 1/2 (d)
Lex Katich12.66m / 41-6 1/2 (f)12.66m / 41-6 1/2

SHOT PUT (19.00/18.00/16.17m) [62-4 / 59-0 3/4 / 53-0 3/4]
2000LIFETIME
*+ Ian Waltz19.13m / 62-9 1/4 (a)19.45 (63-9 3/4)
Vinnie Pecht14.98m / 49-1 3/4 (d)15.14 (49-8 3/4i)
Steve Dwyer10.61m / 34-9 3/4 (a)10.94 (35-10 3/4)

DISCUS (60.00/56.50/51.50m) [196-10 / 185-4 / 168-11]
2000LIFETIME
*+ Ian Waltz60.52m / 198-7 (o)64.44 (211-5)
+ Vinnie Pecht56.26m / 184-7 (h)56.26 (184-7)
+ Cameron Graves53.62m / 175-11 (f)55.14 (180-11)
Steve Dwyer32.10m / 105-4 (a)33.24 (109-1)

HAMMER (68.00/61.00/56.28m) [223-1 / 200-1 / 184-8]
2000LIFETIME
#+ B.J. Schade61.18m / 200-9 (o)64.20 (210-7)
John Molfino42.84m / 140-7 (f)42.84 (140-7)

JAVELIN (72.00/67.30/60.00m) [236-3 / 220-9 / 196-10]
2000LIFETIME
#+ Bryan Jones68.58m / 225-0 (f)68.58 (225-0)
+ Russ Milam64.46m / 211-6 (k)64.46 (211-6)
+ Ryan Nichols63.58m / 208-7 (d)68.14 (223-7)
Steve Dwyer43.82m / 143-9 (d)48.76 (160-0)

DECATHLON (7,600/7,100/5,832)2000LIFETIME
Steve Dwyer6,734

(100m- 11.69, LJ - 6.64m / 21-9 1/4, SP - 10.94m / 35-10 3/4, HJ - 1.84m / 6-0 1/2, 400m - 50.18, 110mHH - 15.47, D - 31.40m / 103-0, PV - 4.50m / 14-9, Jav - 46.80m / 153-6, 1500m - 4:37.49)


* = NCAA automatic qualifier, # = Provisional qualifier
+ = Pacific-10 qualifier. 2000 NCAA Participant
SR = WSU school record. FSR = Freshman WSU record.

MEET LEGEND
a @ Willie Williams Classic, Tucson 3/17-18
b @ Big Foot Open, Spokane 3/18
c @ Stanford Invitational, Stanford 3/25-26
d Washington, Idaho, Pullman 4/1
Team Scores: WSU 103, UI 58, UW 106, WSU 57
f Palouse Team Invitational, Pullman 4/8
Team Scores: WSU 108, Utah State 91
g @ Mt. SAC Relays, Walnut 4/14-16
h @ USTCA National Invit. Team Champ., Austin 4/21-22
Team Scores: Texas 103, LSU 86, Texas A&M 81,
Nebraska 68, USC 62, UTEP 53, Tennessee 52, UCLA 52,
Florida 48.5, WSU 35, S. Carolina 30, Houston 26,
CP SLO 24, Fresno State 18.5
j First Annual Cougar Invitational, Pullman 4/28-29
k WSU Invitational, Pullman 5/6
m @ Modesto Relays, Modesto 5/13
n @ Pac-10 Multi Championships, Eugene 5/13-14
o @ Pac-10 Championships, Eugene 5/20-21
Team Scores: USC 154, Stanford 122.5,
Arizona State 101, Washington 83, UCLA 83, Arizona 75,
Oregon 71, California 68, and Washington State 59.5.
$ @ NCAA Championships, Durham, NC 5/31-6/3

100m (11.25/11.50/12.04)2000LIFETIME
+ Sharika Higgins11.69 (o)11.6911.50W (h)11.50W
+ Francesca Sewell11.70w (g)11.55w11.94 (d)11.61
+ Attrina Higgins11.83w (m)11.83w11.98 (d)11.83
+ LaTroya Mucker12.01 (d)11.80w11.82
Randi Smith12.13 (k)12.13
Agneta Rosenblad12.29 (f)12.29

200m (23.00/23.50/24.64)2000LIFETIME
+ Sharika Higgins23.69 (o)23.6923.43W (h)23.43W
+ LaTroya Mucker24.35 (c)23.83
+ Attrina Higgins24.36 (g)24.36
+ Randi Smith24.56 (c)24.56
+ Agneta Rosenblad24.62 (n)24.62
Sarah Odonkor25.49 (a)25.49
Cicely Clinkenbeard25.73 (n)25.73
Heidi Abersfeller26.09 (a)24.7

400m (52.20/53.50/55.44)2000LIFETIME
+ Randi Smith54.39 (f)54.39
+ Sharika Higgins54.62 (d)54.27
Heidi Abersfeller57.95 (d)56.8
LaTroya Mucker58.51 (a)53.90
Lisa Schaures58.58 (k)58.58

800m (2:05.00/2:07.00/2:11.14)2000LIFETIME
#+ Alishia Booterbaugh2:05.66 (c)2:05.66
+ Lisa Schaures2:10.63 (c)2:10.63
Hillary Smith2:16.61 (f))2:16.61
Cicely Clinkenbeard2:29.74 (n)2:29.74
Agneta Rosenblad2:40.80 (n)2:40.80

1,500m (4:18.00/4:23.25/4:40.14)2000LIFETIME
+ Alishia Booterbaugh4:32.12 (f)4:32.12
+ Lisa Schaures4:34.56 (f)4:34.56
+ Greta Johnson4:37.47 (k)4:37.47
Jaime Miller4:41.61 (f)4:41.61

3,000m (9:19.00/9:36.00/9:54.14)2000LIFETIME
Ryan Gilmore9:55.79 (j)9:55.79
Greta Johnson10:03.00 (k)10:03.00
Jenny Filipy10:34.84 (k)10:34.84
Jaime Miller10:43.90 (d)10:43.90

5,000m (16:13.00/16:48.00/17:30.14)2000LIFETIME
+ Ryan Gilmore17:02.78 (h)17:02.78
Greta Johnson17:03.64 (o)17:03.64
Jenny Filipy18:56.34 (f)18:56.34

100m HURDLES (13.10/13.65/14.34)2000LIFETIME
#+ Agneta Rosenblad13.59w (k)13.59w13.61 (f)13.61 SR
+ Randi Smith13.72 (c)13.72
+ Attrina Higgins13.79w (o)13.79w13.86 (g)13.86
Sarah Odonkor14.29w (o)14.29w14.42 (f)14.42
Lucita Zapata14.55 (f)14.21
Cicely Clinkenbeard16.49 (n)16.49

400m HURDLES (57.30/59.20/62.41)2000LIFETIME
#+ Randi Smith57.61 (c)57.61 SR
+ Autumn Wood61.75 (d)61.75
Sarah Odonkor65.28 (f)65.28
Heidi Abersfeller67.27 (k)67.27

400m RELAY (44.00/45.10/NS)2000
S. Higgins, Mucker, A. Higgins, Sewell45.28 (c)

1600m RELAY (3:32.50/3:39.00/NS)2000
S. Higgins, Smith, Booterbaugh, Schaures3:44.85 (o)

HIGH JUMP (1.85/1.79/1.70) [6-0 3/4 / 5-10 1/2/ 5-7]2000LIFETIME
+ Francesca Sewell1.75m / 5-8 3/4 (d)1.78 (5-10)
+ Briana Willis1.72m / 5-7 3/4i1.72i (5-7 3/4i)
Cathy McNeely1.65m / 5-5 (d)1.76 (5-9)
Cicely Clinkenbeard1.64m / 5-4 1/2 (n)1.64 (5-4 1/2)
Agneta Rosenblad1.46m / 4-9 1/2 (n)1.46 (4-9 1/2)

POLE VAULT (4.00/3.75/3.35m) [13-1 1/2 / 12-3 1/2 / 10-11 3/4]
2000LIFETIME
#+ J. Martus3.85m / 12-7 1/2 (a,f)3.85 (12-7 1/2) SR
+ S. Robinett3.45m / 11-3 3/4 (d)3.45 (11-3 3/4) FSR
Candice Heggie3.15m / 10-4 (f)3.20 (10-6i)

LONG JUMP (6.45/6.20/5.80m) [21-2 / 20-4 1/4 / 19-0 1/2]
2000LIFETIME
#+ A. Rosenblad6.36m / 20-10 1/2 (o)6.36 (20-10 1/2)
+ Fran. Sewell6.15m / 20-2 1/4 (m)6.36 (20-10 1/2)
C. Clinkenbeard5.98m / 19-7 1/2w (d)5.98 (19-7 1/2w)5.69m / 18-8 (d)5.81 (19-0 3/4)

TRIPLE JUMP(13.30/12.60/11.60m) [43-7 3/4 / 41-4 1/4 / 38-0 3/4]
2000LIFETIME
#+ C. Clinkenbeard13.06m / 42-10 1/4 (o)13.06 (42-10 1/4) SR
+ Fran Sewell12.16m / 39-10 3/4w (c)12.63 (41-5 1/4)11.80m / 38-8 3/4 (d)
Alison Eldridge11.86m / 38-11 (o)11.86 (38-11)
Cathy McNeely11.51m / 37-9 1/4w (j)11.77 (38-7 1/2)

SHOT PUT (16.05/15.00/13.25m) [52-8 / 49-2 1/2 / 43-5 3/4]
2000LIFETIME
+ Becky Potter14.24m / 46-8 3/4 (c)14.80 (48-6 3/4)
+ A. Thornton14.09m / 46-2 3/4 (o)14.75 (48-4 3/4)
+ M. Borschowa13.52m / 44-4 1/4i14.12 (46-4)
C. Clinkenbeard10.89m / 35-8 3/4 (n)10.89 (35-8 3/4)
A. Rosenblad8.60m / 28 2 3/4 (n)8.60 (28-2 3/4)

DISCUS (56.00/51.50/46.00m) [183-9 / 168-11 / 150-11]
2000LIFETIME
#+ M. Borschowa51.90m / 170-3 (h)57.52 (188-8)
+ Becky Potter47.34m / 155-4 (a)48.54 (159-3)
+ Andrea Thornton47.10m / 154-6 (a)48.36 (158-8i)

HAMMER (61.00/56.00/49.00m) [200-1 / 183-9 / 160-9]
2000LIFETIME
#+ Andrea Thornton58.76m / 192-9 (g)58.76 (192-9) SR
+ Becky Potter50.80m / 166-8 (d)52.28 (171-6)

JAVELIN (52.50/46.50/42.38m) [172-3 / 152-7 / 139-0]
2000LIFETIME
#+ Molly Monroe49.18m / 161-4 (a)49.18 (161-4) SR
#+ Casey Lektorich47.36m / 155-4 (a)47.36 (155-4) FSR
+ Anna Church42.90m / 140-9 (d)44.52 (146-1)
C. Clinkenbeard40.76m / 133-9 (n)40.76 (133-9)
A. Rosenblad24.30m / 79-9 (n)24.30 (79-9)

HEPTATHLON (5,550 points/ 5,075 points / 4,365 points)
2000LIFETIME
Cicely Clinkenbeard5,044 (n)5,044

(100mH - 16.49, HJ - 1.64m / 5-4 1/2, SP - 10.89m / 35-8 3/4, 200m - 25.73, LJ - 5.90m / 19-4 1/4w, Jav - 40.76m / 133-9, 800m - 2:29.74)

Agneta Rosenblad4,795 (n)4,795

(100mH - 13.86, HJ - 1.46m / 4-9 1/2, SP - 8.60m / 28-2 3/4, 200m - 24.62, LJ - 6.25m / 20-6 1/4, Jav - 24.30m / 79-9, 800m - 2:40.80)


* = NCAA automatic qualifier, # = Provisional qualifier
+ = Pacific-10 qualifier. 2000 NCAA Participant
SR = WSU school record. FSR = Freshman WSU record.

MEET LEGEND
a @ Willie Williams Classic, Tucson 3/17-18 b @ Big Foot Open, Spokane 3/18
c @ Stanford Invitational, Stanford 3/25-26
d Washington, Idaho, Pullman 4/1
Team Scores: WSU 110, UW 44, WSU 120, UI 34
f Palouse Team Invitational, Pullman 4/8
Team Scores: WSU 124, Utah State 75
g @ Mt. SAC Relays, Walnut 4/14-16
h @ USTCA National Invit. Team Champ., Austin 4/21-22
Team Scores: Texas109.5, UCLA 103, Nebraska 84,
S. Carolina 82, LSU 63, Kansas State 61, WSU 59,
USC 42.5, Texas A&M 39, Houston 33, UTEP 25,
CP SLO 13, Purdue 13, Fresno State 10
j First Annual Cougar Invitational, Pullman 4/28-29
k WSU Invitational, Pullman 5/6
m @ Modesto Relays, Modesto 5/13
n @ Pac-10 Multi Championships, Eugene 5/13-14
o @ Pac-10 Championships, Eugene 5/20-21
Team Scores: UCLA 167.5, USC 161, Stanford 114,
WSU 86, Arizona State 75, Arizona 65, Washington 58,
California 54.5, and Oregon 37.
$ @ NCAA Championships, Durham, NC 5/31-6/3

Revised: 5/23/00

Washington State Cougars Men's Basketball
advertisement

advertisement