MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
WSU Finishes Second At Pacific Invitational
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 10/30/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Oct. 31, 2004

STOCKTON, Calif. - The Washington State women's swimming team finished second at the two-day Pacific Invitational with 820 points. The point leader of the meet was the University of the Pacific with 850.50 points.

WSU came into the second day of the meet trailing Pacific by 48 points for the lead. WSU was able to narrow the margin with good performances.

"We swam really well today," said WSU Head Coach Erica Quam. "I felt we progressed as a team through each phase of the meet and finished with real solid performances."

Kayli Changstrom, a sophomore from Loveland Colo., led individual points for all Division I swimmers with 64 points. Changstrom finished second in the 200 individual medley (2:07.66) during the first day of the meet. The second day of the Invite she captured a second place finish in the 400 individual medley with a time of 4:29.75 to rank third on the Cougar all-time top ten list. She also finish second in the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:07.43.

Freshman McKenzie Reiter of Billings, Mont., finished second in individual points with 58 over the two-day meet. She finished fourth in the 400 individual medley (4:31.65), fourth in the 100 and 200 breaststroke with times of 1:07.66 and 2:22.05, respectively.

Erin McCleave a sophomore from Ruthterglen, Australia, finished in third place for individual scorers with 57 points. McCleave achieved victories in the 100 (58.69) and 200 (2:07.99) backstroke. She also finished second in the 500 freestyle during day one of the meet.

Junior Jane Copland and sophomore Monika Povilonyte recorded a one-two finish in the 200 breaststroke with times of 2:19.53 and 2:21.17.

Other WSU victories include freshman Bryn Mooney in the 100 butterfly with a time of 57.95 which ranks ninth on the Cougar all-time top ten list. Mooney was also tied for seventh in individual scoring with 51 and Copland finished fifth with 52 points.

The Cougars will host Arkansas at 3 p.m., Nov. 6. The Pacific-10 Conference season will begin Nov. 19 when WSU hosts Washington at 6 p.m.

Results

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Division I
    School                                                        Finals
  1 University of the Pacific  'A'                              1:36.23
     1) Jacqueline Moirao               2) Kristen Peterson
     3) Jennifer Radecke                4) Lyndsay McNamee
  2 Washington St.  'A'                                         1:40.69
     1) Bryn Mooney                     2) Monika Povilonyte
     3) Larissa Barth                   4) Katie Van Horne
-- University of the Pacific  'B'                             x1:42.41
     1) Kellyn Loehr                    2) Ziada Jardine
     3) Keri Sullivan                   4) Alison Shasky
-- Washington St.  'B'                                        x1:43.03
     1) Danielle Berish                 2) Lindsay Backhouse
     3) Beth Newhouse                   4) Laurie Gregg
-- Washington St.  'C'                                        x1:47.25
     1) Sheena Mills                    2) Kelly O'Neill
     3) Candace Rodda                   4) Emily Chandler

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle Division I Name School Finals 1 Jennifer Radecke Pacific 4:56.48 2 Erin McCleave Washington St. 5:01.22 3 Laura McDonald Pacific 5:04.30 4 Laurie Gregg Washington St. 5:07.17 5 Sarah Gutierrez Pacific 5:08.07 6 McKenzie Reiter Washington St. 5:14.80 7 Arlie Righos Pacific 5:15.31 8 Emily Chandler Washington St. 5:19.32 9 Katy Burrill Pacific 5:20.40 10 Lisa Irwin Washington St. 5:28.21 11 Sarah Reichwald Washington St. 5:29.82

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM Division I Name School Finals 1 Ja-Neil Bragg Pacific 2:04.37 2 Kayli Changstrom Washington St. 2:07.66 3 Jane Copland Washington St. 2:08.67 4 Kristen Okazaki Pacific 2:10.76 5 Sarah Houck Pacific 2:10.86 6 Melissa Banks Pacific 2:11.36 7 Maegan Wood Washington St. 2:12.68 8 Karen Eldred Washington St. 2:23.98

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle Division I Name School Finals 1 Lyndsay McNamee Pacific 24.30 2 Jacqueline Moirao Pacific 24.32 3 Bryn Mooney Washington St. 25.00 4 Kristen Peterson Pacific 25.07 5 Katie Van Horne Washington St. 25.08 6 Elizabeth Plume Pacific 25.25 7 Danielle Berish Washington St. 25.41 8 Monika Povilonyte Washington St. 25.59 9 Beth Newhouse Washington St. 25.65 10 Larissa Barth Washington St. 26.02 11 Keri Sullivan Pacific 26.37 12 Sheena Mills Washington St. 26.40 13 Candace Rodda Washington St. 26.87 14 Kelly O'Neill Washington St. 27.42 -- Erin McCleave Washington St. X24.56

Event 9 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay Division I School Finals 1 University of the Pacific 'A' 3:55.08 1) Alison Shasky 2) Ziada Jardine 3) Kristen Okazaki 4) Lyndsay McNamee 2 Washington St. 'A' 3:55.62 1) Bryn Mooney 2) Monika Povilonyte 3) Kayli Changstrom 4) Erin McCleave -- University of the Pacific 'B' x3:57.31 1) Jennifer Radecke 2) Kellyn Loehr 3) Ja-Neil Bragg 4) Kristen Peterson -- Washington St. 'B' x4:02.80 1) Lindsay Backhouse 2) Jane Copland 3) Maegan Wood 4) Katie Van Horne -- Washington St. 'C' x4:05.84 1) Laurie Gregg 2) McKenzie Reiter 3) Sheena Mills 4) Danielle Berish -- University of the Pacific 'C' x4:06.15 1) Katy Burrill 2) Keri Sullivan 3) Elizabeth Plume 4) Arlie Righos -- Washington St. 'D' x4:20.81 1) Kelly O'Neill 2) Karen Eldred 3) Emily Chandler 4) Beth Newhouse

Event 11 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle Division I Name School Finals 1 Jennifer Radecke Pacific 17:22.38 2 Laura McDonald Pacific 17:40.65 3 Sarah Gutierrez Pacific 17:51.92 4 Sarah Reichwald Washington St. 18:22.64

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay Division I School Finals 1 University of the Pacific 'A' 1:48.54 1) Alison Shasky 2) Ziada Jardine 3) Ali Rowe 4) Lyndsay McNamee 2 UC Davis 'A' 1:49.43 1) Yuka Kobayashi 2) Jessica Lee 3) Hannah Watanabe 4) Renee Dyer 3 Washington St. 'A' 1:49.73 1) Bryn Mooney 2) Monika Povilonyte 3) Katie Van Horne 4) Erin McCleave -- University of the Pacific 'B' x1:49.56 1) Jennifer Radecke 2) Kellyn Loehr 3) Kristen Okazaki 4) Kristen Peterson -- UC Davis 'B' x1:51.99 1) Jennifer Ginsberg 2) Ashley Cayford 3) Abbey Cornell 4) Jill Olson -- University of the Pacific 'C' x1:53.98 1) Katy Burrill 2) Keri Sullivan 3) Arlie Righos 4) Elizabeth Plume -- Washington St. 'B' x1:54.45 1) Lindsay Backhouse 2) Jane Copland 3) McKenzie Reiter 4) Danielle Berish -- UC Davis 'C' x1:57.69 1) Michelle Janitski 2) Ashley Elgas 3) Debbie Seiler 4) Melanie Covert -- UC Davis 'D' x1:59.40 1) Casandra Torres 2) Emily Barker 3) Carlene Laurence 4) Katie Griffin -- Washington St. 'C' x1:59.73 1) Beth Newhouse 2) Kayli Changstrom 3) Sheena Mills 4) Lisa Irwin -- Washington St. 'D' x2:01.99 1) Kelly O'Neill 2) Karen Eldred 3) Larissa Barth 4) Candace Rodda

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM Division I Name Year School Finals 1 Ja-Neil Bragg Pacific 4:27.79 2 Kayli Changstrom Washington St. 4:29.75 3 Sarah Houck Pacific 4:29.83 4 McKenzie Reiter Washington St. 4:31.65 5 Hannah Watanabe Davis 4:35.34 6 Laurie Gregg Washington St. 4:35.86 7 Melissa Banks Pacific 4:35.87 8 Maegan Wood Washington St. 4:36.86 9 Michelle Jennings Davis 4:41.60 10 Julie Tracy Davis 4:44.95 11 Yuka Kobayashi Davis 4:47.10 12 Ashley Elgas Davis 4:49.88 13 Bergen Beck Davis 4:51.33 14 Emily Chandler Washington St. 4:55.96 15 Cecillia Macchiavelli Davis 4:59.96 16 Karen Eldred Washington St. 5:07.45 17 Sarah Reichwald Washington St. 5:15.72

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly Division I Name Year School Finals 1 Bryn Mooney Washington St. 57.95 2 Kristen Okazaki Pacific 58.05 3 Ali Rowe Pacific 1:00.20 4 Lindsay Backhouse Washington St. 1:00.77 5 Rachelle Compton Davis 1:00.80 6 Elizabeth Plume Pacific 1:01.35 6 Abbey Cornell Davis 1:01.35 8 Carlene Laurence Davis 1:02.15 9 Debbie Seiler Davis 1:02.35 10 Katie Van Horne Washington St. 1:02.68 11 Sarah Elgendy Davis 1:03.33 12 Lisa Irwin Washington St. 1:03.42 13 Ashley Cayford Davis 1:05.15 14 Lisa Peterson Davis 1:06.09 15 Laura Leppke Davis 1:06.11 16 Sheena Mills Washington St. 1:06.64 17 Lyndsey Gregson Davis 1:09.98 -- Jennifer Radecke Pacific X58.60

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Division I Name Year School Finals 1 Renee Dyer Davis 1:55.63 2 Danielle Berish Washington St. 1:57.24 3 Rachelle Compton Davis 1:57.50 4 Jill Olson Davis 1:57.79 5 Laura McDonald Pacific 1:58.60 6 Julie Tracy Davis 1:59.14 7 Sarah Gutierrez Pacific 1:59.90 8 Arlie Righos Pacific 1:59.98 9 Melanie Covert Davis 2:01.00 10 Laura Leppke Davis 2:01.81 11 Emily Chandler Washington St. 2:02.77 12 Debbie Seiler Davis 2:03.36 13 Katie Griffin Davis 2:04.27 14 Emily Hughes Davis 2:04.90 15 Kelly O'Neill Washington St. 2:05.10 16 Lisa Irwin Washington St. 2:05.76 17 Lisa Peterson Davis 2:05.85 18 Michelle Janitski Davis 2:06.53 19 Sarah Reichwald Washington St. 2:11.47 20 Renu Rehal Davis 2:16.44

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke Division I Name Year School Finals 1 Ziada Jardine Pacific 1:04.68 2 Monika Povilonyte Washington St. 1:05.79 3 Jane Copland Washington St. 1:06.26 4 McKenzie Reiter Washington St. 1:07.66 5 Renee Dyer Davis 1:07.72 6 Kayli Changstrom Washington St. 1:07.74 7 Kellyn Loehr Pacific 1:08.35 8 Melissa Banks Pacific 1:09.03 9 Ashley Cayford Davis 1:09.10 10 Keri Sullivan Pacific 1:09.37 11 Jessica Lee Davis 1:10.24 12 Maegan Wood Washington St. 1:10.62 13 Ashley Elgas Davis 1:11.23 14 Emily Barker Davis 1:11.57 15 Cecillia Macchiavelli Davis 1:12.80 16 Bergen Beck Davis 1:13.27 17 Yuka Kobayashi Davis 1:14.15 18 Jacquelyn Braggin Davis 1:14.16 19 Karen Eldred Washington St. 1:14.45 20 Candace Rodda Washington St. 1:15.98 21 Emily Hughes Davis 1:16.89 22 Renu Rehal Davis 1:23.62

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke Division I Name Year School Finals 1 Erin McCleave Washington St. 58.69 2 Jennifer Ginsberg Davis 59.42 3 Alison Shasky Pacific 1:00.68 4 Bryn Mooney Washington St. 1:00.71 5 Lindsay Backhouse Washington St. 1:01.22 6 Katy Burrill Pacific 1:02.06 7 Abbey Cornell Davis 1:02.11 8 Jill Olson Davis 1:02.25 9 Hannah Watanabe Davis 1:02.30 10 Elizabeth Inai Pacific 1:02.33 11 Michelle Jennings Davis 1:04.37 12 Beth Newhouse Washington St. 1:04.54 13 Sarah Elgendy Davis 1:04.80 14 Kelly O'Neill Washington St. 1:04.90 15 Michelle Janitski Davis 1:05.13 16 Katie Griffin Davis 1:05.83 17 Casandra Torres Davis 1:05.92 18 Melanie Covert Davis 1:06.00 19 Christina Daniel Davis 1:13.03

Event 25 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay Division I School Finals 1 University of the Pacific `A' 7:35.11 1) Ja-Neil Bragg 2) Lyndsay McNamee 3) Kristen Peterson 4) Jennifer Radecke 2 Washington St. `A' 7:39.83 1) Erin McCleave 2) Laurie Gregg 3) Maegan Wood 4) Jane Copland

Event 27 Women 200 Yard Butterfly Division I Name Year School Finals 1 Kristen Okazaki Pacific 2:05.39 2 Kayli Changstrom Washington St. 2:07.43 3 Debbie Seiler Davis 2:11.53 4 Hannah Watanabe Davis 2:11.83 5 Sarah Gutierrez Pacific 2:15.09 6 Carlene Laurence Davis 2:19.68 7 Sarah Elgendy Davis 2:19.82 8 Sheena Mills Washington St. 2:20.25 9 Lisa Peterson Davis 2:21.55

Event 29 Women 100 Yard Freestyle Division I Name Year School Finals 1 Lyndsay McNamee Pacific 52.19 2 Renee Dyer Davis 53.21 3 Jill Olson Davis 53.81 4 Jacqueline Moirao Pacific 54.04 5 Jennifer Ginsberg Davis 54.12 6 Danielle Berish Washington St. 54.50 7 Rachelle Compton Davis 55.03 8 Kristen Peterson Pacific 55.46 9 Elizabeth Plume Pacific 55.72 10 Julie Tracy Davis 56.01 11 Beth Newhouse Washington St. 56.10 12 Melanie Covert Davis 56.36 13 Ashley Cayford Davis 56.69 14 Carlene Laurence Davis 57.20 15 Laura Leppke Davis 57.32 16 Bergen Beck Davis 57.82 17 Casandra Torres Davis 57.88 18 Michelle Janitski Davis 57.89 19 Larissa Barth Washington St. 58.06 20 Debbie Seiler Davis 58.15 21 Candace Rodda Washington St. 58.64 22 Lisa Peterson Davis 58.67 23 Emily Hughes Davis 58.98 24 Lisa Irwin Washington St. 59.45 25 Emily Barker Davis 59.94 26 Christina Daniel Davis 1:00.73 27 Lyndsey Gregson Davis 1:01.14 28 Renu Rehal Davis 1:02.62

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke Division I Name Year School Finals 1 Jane Copland Washington St. 2:19.53 2 Monika Povilonyte Washington St. 2:21.17 3 Ziada Jardine Pacific 2:21.53 4 McKenzie Reiter Washington St. 2:22.05 5 Melissa Banks Pacific 2:26.04 6 Michelle Jennings Davis 2:28.73 7 Maegan Wood Washington St. 2:28.77 8 Keri Sullivan Pacific 2:31.26 9 Ashley Cayford Davis 2:31.84 10 Kellyn Loehr Pacific 2:31.88 11 Ashley Elgas Davis 2:32.52 12 Cecillia Macchiavelli Davis 2:33.24 13 Jessica Lee Davis 2:34.08 14 Jacquelyn Braggin Davis 2:34.30 15 Emily Barker Davis 2:35.71 16 Karen Eldred Washington St. 2:39.65 17 Candace Rodda Washington St. 2:47.39

Event 33 Women 200 Yard Backstroke Division I Name Year School Finals 1 Erin McCleave Washington St. 2:07.99 2 Lindsay Backhouse Washington St. 2:10.16 3 Yuka Kobayashi Davis 2:10.30 4 Jennifer Ginsberg Davis 2:10.93 5 Laurie Gregg Washington St. 2:11.25 6 Alison Shasky Pacific 2:11.34 7 Sarah Houck Pacific 2:11.52 8 Abbey Cornell Davis 2:11.95 9 Elizabeth Inai Pacific 2:13.43 10 Kelly O'Neill Washington St. 2:16.60 11 Katy Burrill Pacific 2:17.63 12 Katie Griffin Davis 2:18.81 13 Beth Newhouse Washington St. 2:20.48

Event 35 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Division I School Finals 1 University of the Pacific 'A' 3:31.53 1) Jennifer Radecke 2) Kristen Peterson 3) Ja-Neil Bragg 4) Lyndsay McNamee 2 Washington St. 'A' 3:34.18 1) Katie Van Horne 2) Danielle Berish 3) Bryn Mooney 4) Erin McCleave 3 UC Davis 'A' 3:37.46 1) Hannah Watanabe 2) Jill Olson 3) Rachelle Compton 4) Renee Dyer -- Washington St. 'B' x3:37.43 1) Jane Copland 2) Kayli Changstrom 3) Laurie Gregg 4) Maegan Wood -- University of the Pacific 'C' x3:43.25 1) Sarah Gutierrez 2) Arlie Righos 3) Ali Rowe 4) Melissa Banks -- University of the Pacific 'B' x3:43.37 1) Jacqueline Moirao 2) Elizabeth Plume 3) Kristen Okazaki 4) Laura McDonald -- Washington St. 'C' x3:43.98 1) Monika Povilonyte 2) Beth Newhouse 3) McKenzie Reiter 4) Lindsay Backhouse -- Washington St. 'D' x3:55.63 1) Emily Chandler 2) Larissa Barth 3) Lisa Irwin 4) Candace Rodda -- UC Davis 'C' x3:57.61 1) Lisa Peterson 2) Debbie Seiler 3) Lyndsey Gregson 4) Emily Hughes -- UC Davis 'B' DQ 1) Ashley Cayford 2) Michelle Janitski 3) Laura Leppke 4) Melanie Covert

Washington State Cougars Women's Swimming
advertisement

advertisement