MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
No. 12 Cougars Fall to No. 5 Huskies at Seattle
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 04/12/2014
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

SEATTLE – The No. 12 Washington State University women’s rowing team battled the No. 5 Huskies in dual action, but fell short in all five women’s races Saturday morning.

“The varsity boats raced well today,” WSU head coach Jane LaRiviere said. “We are looking forward to getting back to work and getting ready for another big test next weekend.”

In one of the closest races of the day, the Cougar second varsity eight (bow - Mihaela-Teodora Berindei, Kayla Wakulich, Carter Marks, Megan McDonald, Kerry Hassall, Noel Christiansen, Emily Starkel, Ieva Adomaviciute, coxswain – Emily Boquet) finished half of a second behind Washington with a time of 6:38.46. The Husky second varsity eight recorded a time of 6:37.80. The Cougar second varsity eight closed the gap with the Huskies from last week by two seconds.

In the first race of the morning WSU’s varsity eight (bow – Isabella Watt, Kendall Boliba, Mickey Aylard, Nicole Hare, Mollie McCabe, Jordan Watson, Morgan Cathrea, Elise Jones, coxswain – Sarah Wu) took second behind Washington and finished with a time of 6:22.60. The Huskies finished in 6:17.52, only five seconds ahead of WSU. Washington State’s varsity eight closed the gap with UW from last week by three seconds.

Washington took first and second place in the varsity four race with WSU’s boats following close behind. The Cougar varsity four (bow – Kim Coon, Chloe Rogers, Alex Waddell, Hannah DeVos, coxswain – Rebecca Burns) finished third in 7:20.69 and the second varsity four (bow – Ella Odland, Gina Head, Ashlee Bonahoom, Alyssa Rumann, coxswain – Julia Monroe) finished fourth in 7:29.30. The Husky varsity four and second varsity four finished in 7:12.51 and 7:15.75 respectively.

To close the day, the Cougar women’s open eight (bow – Katelyn Maley, Chloe Payne, Molly Culwell, Erin Schuster, JoAnne Bates, Katrina Tarrant, Mallory Wordell, Kellen Srb, coxswain – Hannah Jacobs) took third with a time of 7:13.46. Washington’s second open eight won the race and finished in 7:06.95, nearly seven seconds ahead of the Cougars and less than three seconds ahead of Washington’s open eight (7:09.75).

In the novice eight event, WSU took third and fourth place. The second novice eight (bow – Anneliese Bruenning, Alexa LeMaster, Chelsea Gorman, Kalina Balcer – Miller, Taylor Heppner, Sydni Meyer, Rachael Hall, Malia Frame, coxswain – Ashley Kiehn) finished with a time of 7:17.06 and the novice eight (bow – Brittany Brooks, Lori VerMurlen, Hunter Jones, Kacie Hillery, Jessi Howe, Jordyn Erno, Christina Larsen, Hannah Erickson, coxswain – Zoey Haver) recorded a time of 7:45.28. The Husky novice eight and second novice eight finished in 6:52.92 and 7:05.96 respectively.

The WSU women’s rowing team will continue the spring season and travel to South Carolina to compete in the Clemson Invite Saturday, April 19 and Sunday, April 20.


WOMEN’S VARSITY EIGHT
Washington Varsity 8+  6:17.52
Washington State Varsity 8+  6:22.60

WOMEN’S VARSITY FOUR
Washington Varsity 4+   7:12.51
Washington Second Varsity 4+   7:15.75
Washington State Varsity 4+   7:20.69
Washington State Second Varsity 4+  7:29.30

WOMEN’S SECOND VARSITY EIGHT
Washington Second Varsity 8+  6:37.80
Washington State Second Varsity 8+ 6:38.46

WOMEN’S NOVICE EIGHT
Washington Novice 8+   6:52.92
Washington Second Novice 8+   7:05.96
Washington State Second Novice 8+ 7:17.06
Washington State Novice 8+   7:45.28

WOMEN’S OPEN EIGHT
Washington Second Open 8+  7:06.95
Washington Open 8+  7:09.75
Washington State Open 8+  7:13.46

Washington State Cougars Rowing
advertisement

advertisement