MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here


 

Cougar Rowers on the Road - San Diego, Seattle

April 2, 1998

THIS WEEK:
San Diego Crew Classic, V8, 2nd V8, N8, vs. Pac-10, West and East Coast teams,
Mission Bay, April 4-5
Husky Invitational, Selected Varsity/Novice vs. UW, UPS, PLU, OSU, WWU, Montlake Cut, Seattle, April 4

Next Week: Washington Dual, All squads, Montlake Cut, Seattle, April 11

SAN DIEGO CREW CLASSIC - BEST OF EAST AND WEST: Mission Bay in San Diego is the site for the 25th San Diego Crew Classic Regatta...the premier early season rowing regatta, the two days of international racing will feature 3,000 competitors in 87 events and will attract 25,000 spectators to the Crown Point Shores area of Mission Bay...the first ten years of racing was men only...the women's events were added in 1983....four of the top ten women's team from the U.S Rowing coaches pre-season poll will compete in for the Jessop-Whittier Cup women's elite eight title: No. 1 Washington, No. 6 Northeastern, No. 8 Michigan, and No. 9 Radcliffe.

SAN DIEGO SCHEDULE: Washington State's varsity eight will row in the first of two heats for the Whittier Cup...in the 8:10 a.m. "A" heat are Michigan, Oregon State, Radcliffe, Stanford and Ohio State...the "B" heat is set for 8:20 a.m. and will feature Washington, Northeastern, California, Wisconsin, Syracuse and Pennsylvania...the top three boats in each heat will advance to Sunday's Grand Final while all others will row in the Petite Final (consolation)...the WSU women's junior varsity eight rows in the first heat on Saturday at 10:00 a.m. against Orange Coast College, Radcliffe, Oregon State, California and Michigan...two more heats will follow with the top two teams from heat advancing the Grand Finale...WSU will row in the "B" heat of the novice eight races at 11 a.m. against Loyola, Orange Coast College, Michigan State, Stanford, Colorado and UC Irvine...the top two boats in each of the three heats will advance to the Grand Finale.

HUSKY INVITATIONAL: The WSU varsity four, junior varsity four and second novice eight will row at the Husky Invitational in Seattle Saturday morning on Montlake Cut.

COUGAR WOMEN'S ROWING COACHES: Varsity coach Tammy Crawford returns for her eighth season as the head coach of the Washington State women's rowing team and 12th season of collegiate coaching...Jodi Winchell, novice coach, begins her sixth year as a coach with the Cougar rowers...Colin Tindall, assistant coach, is in his first year at WSU but third year of coaching...Paula Curry, a four-year letterwinner at WSU, is an undergraduate assistant coach while Drew Osborne is a volunteer coach this season after spending three years with the WSU men's rowing club.

LAST WEEK: The Washington State women's rowing team opened the 1998 season by winning the Fawley Cup with a defeat of the Gonzaga University women's varsity eight boat in racing on the Bulldogs' 2,000 meters home course on Long Lake in Spokane...WSU rowed 6:47.2 while Gonzaga clocked in at 7:00.3...in the junior varsity eight race, WSU finished in 7:18.8 and Gonzaga 7:48.1...Gonzaga's women claimed the women's varsity four at 7:49.0, with WSU 8:00.2...in the novice eight competition it was WSU at 7:08.9 with GU rowing 7:17.2, WSU B 7:38.5, and GU B 8:08.4.

COUGAR HOME REGATTA: WSU will host full squads from Oregon State and Gonzaga Saturday, April 18 at the Wawawai Landing course...the WSU men's club team will also compete.

COUGAR WOMEN'S ROWING LINEUPS APRIL 4-5:

SAN DIEGO CLASSIC:
Varsity Eight
cox - Marissa Merker (Jr., Poulsbo)
8 - Anna Carlson (Jr., Fair Oaks, Calif.)
7 - Lisa Phillips (So., Vancouver)
6 - Shannon Tyler (Sr., Camas)
5 - Jen Yust (Sr., Seattle)
4 - Connie Turman (Sr., Friday Harbor)
3 - Amy Armstrong (Fr., Victoria, B.C.)
2 - Liz Snook (So., Colville)
bow - Megan Wedin (So., Ellensburg)

Junior Varsity Eight
c - Sally Moreno (Sr., Mt. Vernon)
8 - Kristin McClintock (Jr., Ilwaco)
7 - Alyson Bonar (So., Mercer Island)
6 - Dana Passons (Jr., Spokane)
5 - Brooke Leyerly (Jr., Costa Mesa, Calif.)
4 - Christy Shanahan (So., Vancouver)
3 - Monica Peters (So., Corvallis, Ore.)
2 - Erin Broweleit (Sr., Seattle)
b - Alison Wedin (Sr., Ellensburg)

Novice Eight
c - Megan McGuire (Jr., Yakima)
8 - Sara Allen (Fr., Seattle)
7 - Julie Davis (Fr., Sidney, B.C.)
6 - Angela Scott (Fr., Victoria, B.C.)
5 - Anna Waters (Fr., Richland)
4 - Lydia Prichard (Fr., Nooksack Valley)
3 - Danielle Reiger (Fr., Sumner)
2 - Raina Demos (Jr., Casper, Wyo.
b - Allison Neal (Fr., Sea Tac)


HUSKY INVITATIONAL:
Varsity Four
c - Autumn Miller (So., Tacoma)
4 - Holly Barney (So., Kirkland)
3 - Amber Brown (Jr., Mt. Vernon)
2 - Kelly Melton (So., Woodinville)
b - Michelle DeLancy (So., Redmond)

Junior Varsity Four
c - Chris Bowers (Jr., Everett)
4 - Kelly Melton (Sp., Woodinville)
3 - Amber Brown (Jr., Mt. Vernon)
2 - Sara Meacham (Jr., Anacortes)
b - Michelle DeLancy (So., Redmond)

Novice Eight
c - Aubrey Mangold (SO., Rainier)
8 - Meghan Smith (Fr., Kent)
7 - Robbie Laurence (Jr., Bainbridge Island)
6 - Kara McConnell (Fr., Colville)
5 - Callie Nagy (Fr., Sunnyside)
4 - Katrina Dinsmore (Fr., Portland, Ore.)
3 - Kim Oergel (Fr., Rainier)
2 - Heidi Schulz (Fr., Newport)
b - Hadley Griffith (Fr., Renton)
Washington State Cougars Rowing