MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here


 

WSU Rowers Take Week off, Prepare for Pac-10 Champs

May 5, 1998

Next Competition:
Pacific Coast Rowing Championships, Novice Four, Lake Natoma, Calif., May 16
Pacific-10 Conference Championships, V8, JV8, V4, N8, Lake Natoma, Calif, May 17

COUGS SITTING PRETTY IN PCRC/PAC-10 SEEDING: The Washington State women's varsity eight rowers, with wins over California and Stanford last weekend, moved into second in the seedings for the 1998 PCRC/Pac-10 Rowing Championships (listed below)...WSU's JV8 is third and the Cougar novice eight fifth...only the top 21 seeded boats per event will be allowed in the PCRC/Pac-10 races with seedings finalized at 5:00 p.m. on Monday, May 11, 1998...only varsity eight and four plus junior varsity eight competition counts toward the NCAA Rowing Championships, May 29-31, at Lake Lanier in Georgia.

Varsity Eight
1.	Washington
2.	Washington State
3.	California
4.	Oregon State
5.	USC
6	Stanford
7.	UC Davis
8.	CSU Sacramento
9.	San Diego State
10.	Gonzaga
11.	Santa Clara
12.	UC Irvine
13.	UC Santa Barbara
14.	Pacific Lutheran
15.	Western Washington
16.	Humboldt State
17.	UC San Diego
18.	U. San Diego
19.	Mills
20.	Loyola Marymount
21	Oregon (seeded 22, Pac-10 member)
22.	Willamette

Junior Varsity Eight
1.	Washington
2.	California
3.	Washington State
4.	Oregon State
5.	Stanford
6.	UC Davis
7.	Orange Coast 
8.	USC
9.	Gonzaga
10.	UC Santa Barbara
11.	CSU Sacramento

Novice Eight
1.	Washington
2.	California
3.	Oregon State
4.	Stanford
5.	Washington State
6.	UC Davis
7.	USC
8.	Orange Coast
9.	Pacific Lutheran
10.	Gonzaga
11.	CSU Sacramento
12.	Western Washington
13.	Santa Clara
14.	Willamette
15.	Humboldt State
16.	UC San Diego
17.	UC San Barbara
18.	Colorado
19.	UC Irvine
20	Chapman
21.	San Diego State
22.	CSU Long Beach
23.	U. San Diego

Varsity Four
1.	Washington
2.	USC
3.	CSU Sacramento
4.	San Diego State
5.	Oregon State
6.	Washington State
7.	California
8.	Mills
9.	Santa Clara A
10.	U. San Diego
11.	UC Davis
12.	Western Washington
13.	Oregon
14.	Humboldt State
15.	UC San Diego
16.	Loyola Marymount
17.	Santa Clara B
LAST COMPETITION: The WSU varsity eight defeated Kansas and the junior varsity eight rowed past Sacramento State's varsity eight in action women's rowing team claimed two victories in the first day at the Stanford Invitational Regatta Saturday at Redwood Shores, Calif., near the Stanford campus. Sac State squeaked past the Cougar novice eight boat in the only other WSU race of the morning. In the afternoon, the Cougar varsity eight and novice eight defeated California while the Bears' junior varsity eight overtook WSU. On Sunday morning, Washington State's varsity and jayvee eights defeated Stanford. At the Windermere Cup Opening Day Races on Montlake Cut in Seattle May 2, the Washington "A" boat won the varsity four race with WSU second followed the UW "B", Gonzaga and Seattle Pacific.
Stanford Invitational Regatta, May 2-3, Redwood Shores, California
May 2 Results:  Women's Novice Eight:  Sac State 7:30.61, WSU 7:31.57.  California 7:49.6, WSU 8:24.5.  Women's Junior Varsity Eight:  WSU 7:111.38, Sac State V8 7:24.29.  California 7:34.7, WSU 7:40.9.  Women's Varsity Eight:  WSU 7:12.69, Kansas 7:28.25.  WSU 7:07.5, California 7:10.8.  
May 3 Results:  Women's Novice Eight:  Stanford 7:05, WSU 7:15.  Women's Junior Varsity Eight:  WSU 6:53, Stanford 7:12.  Women's Varsity Eight:  WSU 6:38, Stanford 6:42.

Windermere Cup Opening Day Races, May 2, Montlake Cut, Seattle
Varsity Four:  UW A 7:50.05, WSU 7:56.15, UW B 7:57.74, Gonzaga 8:17.68, Seattle Pacific 8:24.32.
COUGAR WOMEN'S ROWING COACHES: Varsity coach Tammy Crawford returns for her eighth season as the head coach of the Washington State women's rowing team and 12th season of collegiate coaching...Jodi Winchell, novice coach, begins her sixth year as a coach with the Cougar rowers...Colin Tindall, assistant coach, is in his first year at WSU but third year of coaching...Paula Curry, a four-year letterwinner at WSU, is an undergraduate assistant coach while Drew Osborne is a volunteer coach this season after spending three years with the WSU men's rowing club.

COACH CRAWFORD SAID: "Going into finals week (at WSU), we're just doing the optional, one-hour a day workout practice. We'll hit it hard again after graduation (May 9)."

COUGAR WOMEN'S ROWING LINEUPS FOR PCRC/PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS MAY 16-17:

Varsity Eight
cox - Marissa Merker (Jr., Poulsbo)
8 - Anna Carlson (Jr., Fair Oaks, Calif.)
7 - Lisa Phillips (So., Vancouver)
6 - Kristin McClintock (Jr., Ilwaco)
5 - Jen Yust (Sr., Seattle)
4 - Connie Turman (Sr., Friday Harbor)
3 - Amy Armstrong (Fr., Victoria, B.C.)
2 - Liz Snook (So., Colville)
bow - Shannon Tyler (Sr., Camas)

Junior Varsity Eight
cox - Sally Moreno (Sr., Mt. Vernon)
8 - Brooke Leyerly (Jr., Costa Mesa, Calif.)
7 - Megan Wedin (So., Ellensburg)
6 - Lydia Prichard (Fr., Nooksack Valley)
5 - Julie Davis (Fr., Sidney, B.C.)
4 - Amber Brown (Jr., Mt. Vernon)
3 - Christy Shanahan (So., Vancouver)
2 - Sara Allen (Fr., Seattle)
bow - Dana Passons (Jr., Spokane)

Novice Eight
cox - Aubrey Mangold (So., Rainier)
8 - Anna Waters (Fr., Richland)
7 - Angela Scott (Fr., Victoria, B.C.)
6 - Danielle Reiger (Fr., Sumner)
5 - Callie Nagy (Fr., Sunnyside)
4 - Meghan Smith (Fr., Kent)
3 - Kim Oergel (Fr., Rainier)
2 - Heidi Schulz (Fr., Newport)
bow - Raina Demos (Jr., Casper, Wyo.)


Varsity Four
cox - Autumn Miller (So., Tacoma)
4 - Erin Broweleit (Sr., Seattle)
3 - Alyson Bonar (So., Mercer Island)
2 - Allison Neal (Fr., Sea Tac)
bow - Alison Wedin (Sr., Ellensburg)

Novice 4
cox - Aubrey Mangold (So., Rainier)
4 - Anna Waters (Fr., Richland)
3 - Angela Scott (Fr., Victoria, B.C.)
2 - Danielle Reiger (Fr., Sumner)
bow - Raina Demos (Jr., Casper, Wyo.)


WSU Women's Rowing Staff:
Varsity Coach:  Tammy Crawford
Novice Coach:  Jodi Winchell
Assistant Coach:  Colin Tindall
Undergrad. Assist.:  Paula Curry
Volunteer Coach:  Drew Osborne
Washington State Cougars Rowing