MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
34
Chris Crosby ****
6-8, 230, F
Senior
Chatfield HS
Littleton, Colo.

Washington State Career Statistics

3-POINTREBOUNDS
YEARGP-GSFGM-FGAFG%FGM-FGAFG%FTM-FTAFT%OFFDEFTOT/AVEPF-DQPTSAVEASTTOBLKSTLMINAVE
199729-260-148.40530-75.40020-29.690222547/1.639-01705.9283341040313.9
199829-19120-290.41453-140.37948-69.696276693/3.266-134111.8357541279327.3
199929-16124-301.41258-150.38775-89.8433275 107/3.747-038113.1327321673525.3
200028-28141-323.43761-151.40498-121.8102780107/3.879-144115.8264621297834.9
Career115-65445-1062.419202-516.391241-308.782108246354/3.12312-2133311.61212271250290925.3

CAREER NOTES - Ranks eighth in WSU scoring with 1,333 career points…22nd member of WSU's 1,000-point club…one of only nine Cougars to top 1,300 career points…just the fourth WSU player to reach 200 three-point field goals (202)…ranks fourth in that category…third in three-point field goal attempts with 516…ranks eighth in career three-point field goal percentage (.391)…eighth in free throw percentage (.782)…65 career double-digit scoring games…14 games with 20-plus points…played in 115 career games (2,909 minutes).

SENIOR (1999-00) - Finished fourth year at WSU with best season of career by far…saw improvements in virtually every statistical category…team's leading scorer at 15.8 points per game…ranked seventh in the Pac-10 in scoring…led WSU in scoring 16 times and hit double figures in 22 of 28 games…nine consecutive double-figure scoring games from Dec. 4 (Southern) to Jan. 15 (Arizona State)…seven games of 20 points or better…seventh in the Pac-10 in three-point field goal percentage (.404) and ninth in free throw percentage (.810)…remarkable Senior Day performance included season-high 33 points and eight three-point baskets in WSU's 81-78 overtime win versus Cal…tied school single game record by hitting 11-of-11 free throws versus Southern…had 29 points in Grambling State win and 26 points versus Oregon…61 three-point field goals on the season ranks tenth all-time at WSU…only Cougar to start all 28 games this season…averaged 35 minutes per game…set personal season highs in points (441), field goals (141), three-point field goals (61), free throws (98), rebounds (107) and minutes (978), while turning the ball over just 46 times, an average of only one turnover every 21 minutes played.

JUNIOR (1998-99) - WSU's second-leading scorer and third-leading rebounder…great season at the free throw line where he shot .843 (75-89) to rank second in the Pac-10…that also ranks fourth among all single season free throw marks at WSU…14th in the conference in scoring (13.1 ppg)…seventh in the Pac-10 in three-point field goal percentage (.387)…career performance came in 84-69 win at Idaho where he tied the WSU record with nine three pointers en route to scoring a career-high 39 points…that was the fifth-highest single game performance in WSU history…hit nine of 10 three pointers versus Idaho, which ranks as the best single-game performance in WSU history among players with at least 10 three-point attempts…first career double-double came versus Alaska-Fairbanks where he had a career-high 13 rebounds with 25 points…named to the Top of the World Classic All-Tournament team…during the final 11 games, shot 50 percent (21-42) from three-point range.

SOPHOMORE (1997-98) - Started first 19 games of the season...WSU's second-leading scorer in Pac-10 play (10.3 ppg)...shot 52.8 percent from the field, 50 percent from three-point range in non-conference games...turned in one of the top shooting performances of the decade as he hit 8 of 9 shots, 5 of 6 three-point attempts, for 21 points at Brigham Young Nov. 19...scored 23 points in overtime loss to Eastern Washington Dec. 22...limited in early December with sore right elbow...tied Blake Pengelly for team lead in three-point baskets...made three three-point baskets in four consecutive games during Pac-10 play, the best by a Cougar since 1994...shot 45.5 percent from three-point range on an opponent's home floor, just 33.3 percent at Friel Court.

FRESHMAN (1996-97) - Finished ninth in the Pac-10 in three-point percentage...his 29 appearances included two home starts versus Boise State Nov. 23 and Seattle Pacific Nov. 26...had 12 points in his debut against Broncos...season-high 18 points with four three-point baskets in 20 minutes against No. 25 Cal Feb. 22...missed Dec. 7 game at Eastern Washington with sprained right ankle.

HIGH SCHOOL - Four-year letterwinner in basketball for coach Gary Osse...also starting outfielder/pitcher in baseball (all-conference as a junior)...SOPHOMORE - averaged 14.5 points, 3.5 rebounds...won Jefferson County league title with 19-6 record...JUNIOR - named to All-State (only junior) and all-area teams while scoring 21.0 points, 7.0 rebounds...team MVP...team ranked No. 1 in state going into tournament, but lost in first round to finish 21-2...SENIOR - Mr. Basketball for Class 5A and for entire state of Colorado...Best in the West pick (14th overall) by Long Beach Press Telegram...averaged 24.3 points, 10.2 rebounds...led all Class 5A in scoring, third in rebounding...All-Jefferson County first team, All-State first team...squad finished 23-2 overall, 11-1 in league play...scored 39 points with 20 rebounds (both school records) vs. Green Mountain to decide league title...lost in overtime 85-80 to Denver East in state title game.

PERSONAL - Born Chris Crosby Feb. 21, 1978, at Great Bend, Kan...parents Larry and Diana...younger sister Lindsey...summer of 1995, attended Nike camp with top 100 prep prospects at RCA Dome in Indianapolis...played with the Fleet-Feet All-Stars BCI national tournament in Phoenix and Adidas Invitational in Las Vegas...made quarterfinals of both tournaments...1996 summer, Nike All-America game in Charlotte and Reebok in Louisville, Colo...avid golf junkie...also enjoys lifting weights...graduated with prep GPA of 3.4...majoring in general business.

DID YOU KNOW? - In the summer of 1998, he joined Arizona Wildcats Jason Terry and Eugene Edgerson as part of the People to People tour than won all five games in Tahiti…averaged better than 19 points per game…also in early August, worked with Tim Grgurich (former Seattle Sonics assistant) and Mike D'Antoni (current Denver Nuggets head coach) in Las Vegas - a simulated NBA camp - learning NBA offensive and defensive sets...also had the opportunity to work out with linebacker Bill Romanowski and wide receiver Ed McCaffrey of the defending Super Bowl champion Denver Broncos at the Colorado School of Mines (Golden, Colo.).

Honors

1998-99: Top of the World Classic all-tournament team

Postseason Tournaments:
1999-00: Portsmouth Invitational Tournament, Portsmouth, Va. (top 64 seniors in country)

Chris Crosby's 2000 Game Highs

pts:33 vs. California (2/26)
fgm:12 vs. Grambling State (11/22)
fga:19 vs. Washington (3/4)
3fgm:8 vs. California (2/26)
3fga:14 vs. California (2/26)
ftm:11 vs. Southern (12/4)
11 vs. Arizona State (2/10)
fta:14 vs. Arizona State (2/10)
reb:8 vs. Arizona State (2/10)
ast:3 vs. Southern (12/4)
3 at Texas-Pan American (2/28)
to:5 at Nevada (11/19)
5 vs.Utah (12/11)
blk:1 vs. Grambling State (11/22)
1 vs. Arizona State (2/10)
stl:3 vs. Texas-Pan American (2/28)
min:45 vs. California (2/26)

Chris Crosby's Career Highs

pts:38 at Idaho (12/20/98)
fgm:13 at Idaho (12/20/98)
fga:19 vs. Washington (3/4/00)
3fgm:*9 at Idaho (12/20/98)
3fga:14 vs. California (2/26/00)
ftm:12 at Alaska-Fairbanks (11/19/98)
fta:14 vs. Arizona State (2/10)
reb:13 at Alaska-Fairbanks (11/19/98)
ast:3 (seven times)
to:8 at UCLA (2/25/99)
blk:1 (seven times)
stl:3 vs. Texas-Pan American (2/28/00)
min:45 vs. California (2/26/00)

Chris Crosby's Career Double-Doubles

25 pts, 13 rebat Alaska Fairbanks (11/19/98)


Chris Crosby's Top Games

Points
38 at Idaho, 12/20/98
33 vs. California, 2/26/00
29 vs. Grambling State, 11/22/99
26 vs. Oregon, 1/22/00
25 at Alaska-Fairbanks, 11/19/98
23 vs. Eastern Washington, 12/22/97
22 vs. Oregon State, 1/16/99
22 vs. Southern, 12/4/99
22 at USC, 3/11/00

Three-Point Field Goals
*9 at Idaho, 12/20/98
8 vs. California, 2/26/00
5 at Brigham Young, 11/19/97
5 at Eastern Washington, 12/5/98
5 vs. Arizona, 2/6/99
5 at USC, 3/11/00

Rebounds
13 at Alaska-Fairbanks, 11/19/98
8 vs. Central Washington, 11/16/98
8 vs. Arizona State, 2/10/00
7 vs. Oregon, 1/14/99
7 at Washington, 3/4/00

*ties school record


Chris Crosby in the WSU Record Book

WSU Career Scoring

No.PlayerYearsGAvgPts
1.Isaac Fontaine1994-9712016.72003
2.Steve Puidokas1974-7710218.61894
3.Don Collins1977-8010614.71563
4.Mark Hendrickson1993-9610813.91496
5.Bennie Seltzer1990-9311612.31423
6.Jim McKean1966-687718.31411
7.Brian Quinnett1985-87, 8911112.51393
8.Chris Crosby1997-0011511.61333
8.Joe Wallace1984-8711012.01317
9.Carlos Daniel1995-9811311.41285

WSU Career Three-Point Field Goals Leaders

No.PlayerYearsGFG
1.Eddie Hill1991-94119233
2.Bennie Seltzer1990-93116230
3.Isaac Fontaine1994-97120208
4.Chris Crosby1997-00115202
5.Jan-Michael Thomas1999-0050140
6.Terrence Lewis1991-9261137
7.Donminic Ellison1994-9684128
8.Blake Pengelly1997-0093119
9.Shamon Antrum1995-9659113
10.Brian Wright1986-89113111

WSU Career Three-Point Field Goal Attempts Leaders

No.PlayerYearsGFGA
1.Bennie Seltzer1990-93116585
2.Eddie Hill1991-94119561
3.Chris Crosby1997-00115516
4.Isaac Fontaine1994-97120455
5.Jan-Michael Thomas1999-0050366
6.Terrence Lewis1991-9261343
7.Donminic Ellison1994-9684322
8.Brian Wright1986-89113302
9.Blake Pengelly1997-0093296
10.Shamon Antrum1995-9659294

WSU Career Three-Point Field Goal Percentage Leaders

No.PlayerYearsGFG-FGAPct
1.Isaac Fontaine1994-97120208-455.457
2.Joe Wallace1984-8711050-117.427
3.Eddie Hill1991-94119233-561.415
4.Blake Pengelly1997-0093119-296.402
5.Terrence Lewis1991-9261137-343.399
6.Donminic Ellison1994-9684128-322.398
7.Bennie Seltzer1990-93116230-585.393
8.Chris Crosby1997-00115202-516.391
9.Shamon Antrum1995-9659113-294.384
10.Brian Quinnett1985-8911157-149.383

WSU Career Free Throw Percentage

No.PlayerYearsGFG-FGAPct
1.Jan-Michael Thomas1999-0050121-146.829
2.Byron Vadset1962-6477255-309.825
3.Bryan Rison1979-8055231-287.8048
4.Terry Kelly1977-80109177-220.8045
5.Eddie Hill1991-94119151-188.803
6.Terrence Lewis1991-9261143-179.799
7.Joe Wallace1984-87110245-308.795
8.Chris Crosby1999-00115241-308.782
9.Jim McKean1966-6877417-535.7794
10.Shamon Antrum1995-9659183-235.7787

WSU Season Three-Point Field Goals

No.PlayerYearGFG
1.Jan-Michael Thomas19992889
2.Eddie Hill19943183
3.Bennie Seltzer19932778
4.Eddie Hill19932777
5.Isaac Fontaine19973075
6.Terrence Lewis19923374
7.Isaac Fontaine19962966
8.Terrence Lewis19912863
9.Bennie Seltzer19902862
10.Chris Crosby20002861

WSU Season Three-Point Field Goal Attempts

No.PlayerYearGFGA
1.Jan-Michael Thomas199928220
2.Eddie Hill199431202
3.Bennie Seltzer199327201
4.Terrence Lewis199233192
5.Eddie Hill199327182
6.Isaac Fontaine199730170
7.Bennie Seltzer199028161
8.Terrence Lewis199128151
Shamon Antrum199530151
Chris Crosby200028151

WSU Season Free Throw Percentage

No.PlayerYearGFG-FGAPct
1.David Sanders19882954-61.885
2.Byron Vadset196325119-138.862
3.Joe Wallace19863167-78.859
4.Chris Crosby19992975-89.843
5.Bryan Rison198028139-166.8373
6.Jan-Michael Thomas19992877-92.8370
7.Terry Kelly19782770-84.833
8.Neil Derrick199232132-159.830
9.Terrence Lewis19923395-115.826
Byron Vadset19622657-69.826
Washington State Cougars Men's Basketball