MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Print
Joe Abbott
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Senior
Hometown: Reno, Nevada
High School: Galena High

 

Joe Abbott
Joe Abbott
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Reno, Nevada

High School:
Galena High

Event:
Middle Distance



ALL-AMERICAN
PAC-10 SCORER
US JUNIOR CHAMPION

WSU CAREER. JUNIOR (2010-11): Indoor -Opened season with PR time in mile of 4:14.08i at Cougar Indoor (1/22/11, Pullman)...ran PR 800m time of 1:48.05i at Husky Classic (2/12/11)...finished second in 800m (1:50.86i) and ran third leg of sixth-place DMR at MPSF Championships...took seventh place in 800m at NCAA Indoor Championships in time of 1:50.14i after running 1:48.80i in prelims...All-America...Outdoor - Ran a 1500m PR of 3:48.55 at Mt. SAC Relays (4/15/11, Walnut)...finished fourth at Pac-10 Championships (1:48.97)...in 800m at West Regional Prelims was 19th in first round (1:50.39) and fifth in quarterfinals with PR and fourth-best time in WSU records of 1:46.84...13th in 800m at NCAA Championships semifinals (1:47.73)...second team All-America...finished 20th in 800m prelims (1:48.99) at USA Track Championships in Eugene.

SOPHOMORE (2009-10): Cross Country - Did not compete...Indoor - Reached 800m NCAA PQ and PR time of 1:49.92i for fifth place at MPSF Championships (2/27/10, Seattle)...also ran anchor on 4x400m relay squad with NCAA PQ time of 3:09.35i for third at MPSF...Outdoor - Finished third in 800m at Paac-10 Championships in time of 1:48.75...ran 800 PR time of 1:48.66 at the NCAA Preliminary Rounds (5/29/10, Austin), first round but next day bettered PR to 1:47.87...that mark was 13th by a mere 9/100s second with only the top 12 advancing to NCAA Championships.

FRESHMAN (2008-09): Indoor - Ran the 400m in a time of 49.93i at WSU Open (1/23/09, Pullman)...Outdoor - Finished 13th (prelims) in 800m at Pac-10 Championships...ran top Cougar time of season in 800m of 1:48.97 in prelims at NCAA West Regional, finished seventh (1:51.67)...won the USA Junior Championships men's 800m final with a time of 1:51.54, after running the top time in the prelims of 1:49.78 (6/28/09, Eugene)...was the top American and third place in the 800m (1:48.99) at the 2009 Pan American Junior Athletics Championships (8/2/09 Port of Spain, Trinidad).

HIGH SCHOOL CAREER. Earned seven varsity letters at Galena High...four in cross country and three in track for coach DomingoTibaduiza...Grizzly's boys team was state champions sophomore year...first team all-region and second team all-state for 4x400m relays and 4x800m relay...junior year named team MVP...first team all-region and all-state in 800m and 4x800m relay...runner-up at state meet in both 800m and 4x800m relay...senior season Galena won 4A state cross country title and Abbott finished sixth...tabbed first team all-region and all-state for cross country...during indoor season, won 800m at Simplot Games...set school records in 800m (1:51.64) and 4xmile relay (17:50.18)...PR time for mile of 4:16.37...during outdoor track, state champion in 800m with state record time of 1:50.78...also won state titles in 1600m and 4x800m relay...second place in 400m...school record 400m time of 48.11...named Nevada Gatorade Boys Track Athlete of the Year...selected Reno Gazette Journal and Nevada Interscholastic Athletics Association Athlete/Runner of the Year.

PERSONAL. Born in March 1990 in Phoenix, Arizona...parents are John and Juli Abbott...younger brother Jared...sisters Alyssa and Carolyn...Alyssa competed in track at the University of Utah...majoring in political science at WSU.

ABBOTT'S WSU BESTS
400m - 49.93i (2009)
800m - 1:46.84 (2011) (1:48.05i - 2011)
Mile - 4:14.08i (2011)

PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS PERFORMANCES 2011 800m 4th 1:48.97 2010 800m 3rd 1:48.75 1600m Relay 5th 3:10.83 2009 800m 13th 1:51.72 (prelim)

NCAA REGIONAL/PRELIMINARY ROUND PERFORMANCES 2011 800m 5th (1:46.84) 19th (first round) 1:50.39 1600m Relay 13th 3:09.39 2010 800m 13th 1:47.87 2009 800m 7th 1:51.67 (1:48.97/prelim)

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCES 2011 Indoor 800m 7th 1:50.14i / 1:48.80i prelim 2011 Outdoor 800m 13th 1:47.73 semifinals