MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-10 Names All-Academic Teams in Track &Field
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/10/2005
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

June 10, 2005

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2005 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Men's Track & Field
Men's First Team, School Yr. GPA Major
Brandon Bailey, WASH Sr. 3.72 Psychology
Martin Bingisser, WASH Sr. 3.86 Philosophy
Kal Clark, ASU So. 3.96 Biology (honors)
Jeremy Cramer, ASU Jr. 3.91 Mathematics (honors)
Evan Fox, STAN Sr. 3.70 Earth Systems
Ryan Freimuth, WSU Jr. 3.88 Accounting
David Glasgow, CAL Grad. 4.00 Education
Jacob Hamman, USC Jr. 3.72 Architecture
Bryan Kelley, STAN Jr. 3.61 Communications & Economics
Griffin Lee, ASU Jr. 3.63 Kinesiology
David Madden, ASU So. 4.00 Political Science (honors)
Christopher Ogle, ARIZ So. 3.91 Psychology
Kevin Peters, WASH Sr. 3.51 Psychology
Aaron Powell, ARIZ So. 4.00 General Biology
Caleb Rexius, ORE RFr. 4.03 Business
Sol Rexius, ORE So. 4.13 Accounting
Greg Ross, CAL Grad. 3.91 Education
Matt Scherer, ORE Jr. 3.63 Business
Ryan Scott, WSU RFr. 3.86 Undeclared
Ryan Warrenburg, ASU Jr. 3.67 Political Science
Andy Young, ORE Jr. 3.81 Human Physiology, Chemistry & Business

Men's Second Team, School Yr. GPA Major Matt Adams, ORE Jr. 3.43 History Alexander Beitashour, CAL RFr. 3.64 Undeclared Dan Blomgren, CAL RFr. 3.68 Undeclared Russell Brown, STAN So. 3.61 Undeclared Brandon Brownell, WSU So. 3.54 Undeclared Adam Burgh, CAL RSo. 3.41 Economics & Political Science Joaquin Chapa, STAN So. 3.41 Undecided Daniel Cook, ARIZ So. 3.47 Pre-Physiological Sciences Jay DeGroot, ASU Sr. 3.35 Bio Engineering Erik Emilsson, UCLA Jr. 3.34 Business Economics/Political Science Andy Fader, WASH Sr. 3.43 Economics Tyler Fischback, WSU So. 3.61 Undeclared Michael Garcia, STAN So. 3.58 Undeclared Alex Grant, WSU So. 3.44 Environmental Science Greg Halver, ASU Jr. 3.39 Kinesiology Jeffrey Hunter, ARIZ Sr. 3.39 Physical Education Samuel Jacobson, ARIZ Sr. 3.37 Microbiology Kyle Mitchell, WSU RJr. 3.50 Management Information Systems Sam Roberts, WASH Jr. 3.41 Political Science Kurt Seefeld, CAL Jr. 3.54 Psychology Forrest Tahdooahnippah, STAN So. 3.61 Undeclared

Pac-10 Men's Track and Field Academic Honorable Mention: Kyle Alcorn, So., ORE Neftalem Araia, So., STAN Robert Arnold, Jr., ARIZ Keith Avila, Jr., STAN D.J. Brown, RFr., WSU John Cassleman, So., WSU Christopher Chappell, Sr., ARIZ Will Conwell, Sr., WASH Jin Ichiro Daikoku, Sr., ARIZ Ian Dobson, Sr., STAN Ryan Ehler, Jr., ASU Chris Emme, Sr., STAN Bob Frey, So., WSU Craig Gallimore, RJr., CAL Curtis Goehring, Sr., STAN Brett Gotcher, Jr., STAN Anthony Heckman, Sr., USC Mike Heidt, RJr., WSU Brett Holts, Sr., ORE Lauren Jespersen, So., STAN Andrew Jones, So., WSU Jordan Kent, So., ORE Eric Logsdon, Sr., ORE John Ludden, RFr., CAL Josh Ludwig, Sr., ARIZ Thomas Mack, So., CAL Mark Mandi, Jr., WASH Jon Manthey, Sr., WSU Phil McCary, Jr., WASH David Moore, So., ORE Tomas Navarro, So., ASU Brett Ortgiesen, RJr., WSU Joseph Perkins, RFr., CAL Sean Pierce, Sr., ASU Noah Ramirez, Jr., ARIZ Austin Ramos, RFr., UCLA Billy Reamer, So., WSU Justin Romaniuk, Sr., STAN Donald Sage, Sr., STAN Mike Sayenko, Jr., WASH Nick Sebes, Sr., STAN Drew Ulrick, So., WSU David Vidal, Sr., STAN Solomon Welch, Jr., STAN Brandon Williams, RJr., CAL Chris Williams, So., WSU

Pac-10 Women's Track & Field All-Academic Women's First Team, School Yr. GPA Major Sofie Abildtrup, ORE Sr. 3.77 Art Melissa Astete, USC Sr. 3.90 Business Rachel Bertholf, WSU Sr. 3.74 Marketing Angelina Cabrera, ARIZ So. 4.00 Pre-Business Camille Connelly, WASH Sr. 3.71 Molecular Cell Development Julia Corbett, WSU Sr. 3.77 Fine Arts Jaime Fuller, OSU Jr. 3.85 Business Administration Bree Fuqua, ORE Sr. 3.90 Psychology Kaylee Gardner, WSU So. 3.87 Movement Sciences Rebecca Gausepohl, ARIZ Jr. 3.98 Nursing Beth Hoge, ARIZ Sr. 3.86 Nutritional Sciences Jennifer Kowacz, ASU Sr. 4.00 Fine Art (Drawing) Arianna Lambie, STAN So. 3.90 Undeclared Roslyn Lundeen, ORE Jr. 3.80 Biology Chelsea Powell, ARIZ Sr. 3.87 Media Arts Corey Randall, ASU So. 3.78 Journalism/Mass Communications Sara Shisslak, ASU Jr. 3.90 Anthropology Jenna Timinsky, UCLA RSo. 3.84 Linguistics and Anthropology Amanda Trotter, STAN So. 3.82 Undeclared Carmen Winant, UCLA Sr. 3.87 Art Angela Wishaar, WASH Sr. 3.85 Classics

Women's Second Team, School Yr. GPA Major Jakki Bailey, STAN Jr. 3.56 Communications Gina Clayton, USC Sr. 3.62 American Studies & Ethnicity Elisa Crumley, ORE Jr. 3.60 Spanish Karen DeMartini, WSU RFr. 3.84 Undeclared Leslie Erickson, USC Sr. 3.60 Public Policy and Development Jennifer Ford, ARIZ Sr. 3.74 Elementary Education Lindsey Gannaway, STAN So. 3.77 Undeclared Jeanne Goff, STAN Sr. 3.46 Communications Lindsey Maclise, CAL Sr. 3.43 Civil Engineering Hannah Moore, ORE Jr. 3.71 Architecture Osarhiemen Omwanghe, CAL Jr. 3.48 Integrative Biology Abby Parker, CAL Sr. 3.49 Integrative Biology Lisa Sandoval, CAL Jr. 3.52 Sociology Whitney Schauer, ARIZ Sr. 3.71 Physiological Sciences Natalie Smith, WSU So. 3.70 Psychology Kate Soma, WASH Sr. 3.50 Marketing Robin Tierney, ARIZ Sr. 3.59 Pre-Physiological Sciences Kathleen Trotter, STAN So. 3.66 Undeclared Sarah West, UCLA Jr. 3.73 Psychology Jenna Wrieden, ASU Jr. 3.62 Kinesiology Ashlry Younce, OSU So. 3.69 Business Administration

Pac-10 Women's Track and Field Academic Honorable Mention: Julie Allen, So., STAN Kelechi Anyanwu, So., CAL Leslie Barrie, So., UCLA Sara Bei, Sr., STAN Undine Becker, Sr., STAN Sidney Brown, Sr., WASH Molly Bull, Sr., WSU Alicia Craig, Sr., STAN Desiree Davila, Sr., ASU Janice Davis, So., STAN Tamara Diles, Jr., WSU Michelle Donovan, Sr., ORE Lauren Dorsey, RSo., CAL Bridget Duffy, Jr., CAL Shannon Durkin, So., ARIZ Lindsey Egerdahl, Sr., WASH Katy Elsbury, Jr., STAN Emily Enders, So., ORE Ashley Francis, RFr., OSU Ashley Freeman, So., STAN Laura Halverson, Grad., WASH Laura Harmon, Sr., ORE Ahimsa Hodari, Sr., STAN Becky Holley, Jr., ASU Sarah Hopping, Sr., STAN Alexandra Hunnings, So., CAL Katherine Hutchinson, So., USC Ashley Ippolito, So., ARIZ Chloe Jarvis, Sr.,CAL Nashonme Johnson, Jr., STAN Tiffany Johnson, Jr., CAL Samantha Jones, RFr., CAL Sharifa Jones, Sr., ARIZ Haripurkh Khalsa, Jr., ORE Liz Lindgren, Sr., ASU Pippa Macdonald, So., CAL Katie Magnuson, Jr., OSU Danielle Maier, So., STAN Sarah Malone, Sr., ORE Anna Masinelli, Jr., ASU Brianna McLeod, So., WASH Teresa McWalters, So., STAN Kayla Mellott, Sr., ORE Brooke Meredith, Sr., CAL Christine Moschella, Sr., STAN Danielle Navarre, Sr., CAL Lara Nelson, Sr., WASH Lindsay Oman, So., USC Julia Pedersen, Sr., ASU Kayle Peterson, So., WSU Kelly Ramirez, So., WSU Cassie Rios, So., ASU Maja Ruznic, RJr., CAL Magdalena Sandoval, Sr., ORE Michelle Sanford, So., USC Lara Saye, Sr., UCLA Lindsay Scarborough, Sr., ARIZ Sara Schaaf, Jr., ORE Whitney Schmucker, RSo., CAL Courtney Schrage, So., OSU Irie Searcy, RFr., ORE Celia Smalls, So., STAN Brynee Steward, Jr., WASH Amanda Thornberry, RFr., CAL Lucy Twohy, So., OSU Trinety White, RJr., CAL Kameko Wilson, So., WSU Amber Varner, Sr., ARIZ Grace Vela, Sr., WASH Tiffany Zahn, Jr., WASH

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement